Arctic Tale (2007)

Arctic Tale
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Adventure, Documentary, Nature
Keywords animal, ecology, environment, wilderness
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Grant Lee Phillips Song Performer ("Song of the north (beneath the sun)") 120788 8000036
Joby Talbot Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Grant Lee Phillips Song ("Song of the north (beneath the sun)") 120859 8000024
David Davenport Audio Post-Production Post Audio Coordinator 121065 14000005
Jordan Wilby Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Darren Mann Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Joey Bilger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Meaghan Mulholland Research n/a 458 12000008
Jill Leger Research n/a 458 12000007
Clif Wiens Research n/a 458 12000009
Scott Wyerman Research n/a 458 12000010
David Lucarelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Scott Burns Consultant End Title Creative Consultant 120784 12000011
Mark Wyllie Recording Engineer n/a 120942 14000009
Rich Rogers Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Mark Wyllie Sound Mixer Mix Engineer 230 14000019
Mick Homer Sound Engineer Assistant Engineer 120916 14000018
Giovanni DiSimone Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000020
Elliott L Koretz Sound Recordist Additional Field Recording 331 14000021
Bruce Barris Sound Recordist Additional Field Recording 331 14000022
Tamas Kurina Sound Engineer Assistant Engineer(Budapest) 120916 14000017
Gary Megregian Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Todd Murakami Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Todd Hermann Research n/a 458 12000006
Brian Thomas Nist Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Andrew Ellerd Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Stuart Martin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Rick Alexander Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Lisa Bowers Liaison Sponsorship 121064 12000004
Aimee Mann Song Performer ("At the Edge of the World") 120788 8000034
Zach Gill Song Performer ("At the Edge of the World") 120788 8000033
Sister Sledge Song Performer ("We are Family") 120788 8000035
The Shins Song Performer ("Black Wave") 120788 8000037
Joe Blake Casting n/a 179 10000001
Brian Wilson Song Performer ("Live Let Live") 120788 8000039
Van Dyke Parks Song ("Live Let Live") 120859 8000032
Brian Wilson Song ("Live Let Live") 120859 8000031
Jesse Sandoval Song ("Black Wave") 120859 8000026
James Mercer Song ("Black Wave") 120859 8000025
Marty Crandall Song ("Black Wave") 120859 8000027
Neal Langford Song ("Black Wave") 120859 8000028
Dave Yanul Hernandez Song ("Black Wave") 120859 8000029
Randy Weiss Executive Production Executive 120806 11000001
Edward Prince Executive COO(National Geographic Ventures) 120806 11000002
Mia Goldman Consultant Editorial Consultant 120784 12000001
Derry Frost Head of Production n/a 120889 11000010
Harry Clein Consultant Marketing/Publicity Consultant 120784 12000002
Catherine Yelloz Consultant Rights & Clearances 120784 12000003
Richard Taylor Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Chico Arnaldo-Guizar Executive Director Of Post Production 120806 11000009
Stephen Reverand Executive Senior Vice President(Specials) 120806 11000008
Michael Ulica Executive CFO(National Geographic Ventures) 120806 11000004
William Weil Executive COO(Entertainment Group) 120806 11000003
Rebecca Barrs Executive Integrated Marketing 120806 11000005
Shannon Hebert Executive Integrated Marketing 120806 11000006
Aileen Robertson Executive Integrated Marketing 120806 11000007
Betsy Roach Liaison Licensing 121064 12000005
Frank "Paco" Fisher Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Janet Darcy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
David Akittirq Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Nathan Parker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Paul Zeismann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Ariela Anelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ryan Tracey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Keena Jones Assistant (To Adam Leipzig) 120820 25000002
Pollyanna Jacobs Assistant (To Scott Burns) 120820 25000001
Valance Eiseben Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Support Staff 345 23000018
Erik Hakanen Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Support Staff 345 23000017
Jeff Charles Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Support Staff 345 23000019
Jay Steinberg Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Support Staff 345 23000020
Michelle Delomier Digital Effects Digital Image Tech 345 23000021
Jenna Pedley Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Michael Tringe Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Ellen Stanley Publicity Communication 120789 29000002
Betty Hudson Publicity Communication 120789 29000001
Josh Harris Publicity Digital Media 120789 29000003
Melissa Matchett Publicity Digital Media 120789 29000004
Philip Spiegel Publicity Digital Media 120789 29000006
Jessica Napoli Publicity Digital Media 120789 29000005
Bradford Engborg Other Photo Rights Specialist 120795 26000003
Sarah Laskin Other Missions 120795 26000002
Clyde Kim Coordinator Element Coordinator 528 25000012
Dean Galanis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Issac A Frederick Coordinator Element Coordinator 528 25000013
Camille Patsy West Coordinator Stock Footage Coordinator 528 25000014
Amber York Other Studio Teacher 120795 26000001
Heather Holty Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Support Staff 345 23000016
Bruce Mann Digital Effects Digital Restoration 345 23000015
Laura Atkins Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Kelli Gillam Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Bernice M Chu Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
Jessica Coppola Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
William Lynn Wallace Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000004
Tiffany Leclere Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000003
Andre Trejo Finance Manager Vice President(Of Account Services) 120941 16000001
Dave McMillan Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000008
John Sandau Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Billy Bosson Grip Swing Grip 365 15000003
Elan Yaari Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Ryan Sheridan Engineer HD Engineer 120938 15000006
J Steve Iriguchi Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Pamela Green Titles Main Titles And End Sequence 120825 23000001
Jarik Van Sluijis Titles Main Titles And End Sequence 120825 23000002
Mike Castillo Digital Effects Digital Supervisor 345 23000011
Carrie Oliver Digital Effects Digital Editor 345 23000010
Mai Suzuki Digital Effects Digital Restoration 345 23000012
Mandy Arnold Digital Effects Digital Restoration 345 23000013
Mathew Sell Digital Effects Digital Restoration 345 23000014
Donnie Creighton Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Producer 345 23000009
Ryan Helsley Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Producer 345 23000008
Chuck Norman Software Engineer Programming 121071 23000004
Julio Ferraro Titles Main Titles And End Sequence 120825 23000003
Jeremy Oddo Software Engineer Senior Technician 121071 23000005
Jason Bath Digital Effects Additional Image Enhancement 345 23000006
Paul Butterworth Digital Effects Additional Image Enhancement 345 23000007
David Canestro Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Bernard Edwards Song ("We are Family") 120859 8000023
Phillip Palousek Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Bob Furnley Project Manager Manager of DI Operations 120994 5000010
John Borges Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Limki Iqqasaq Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000013
Christian Jones Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000015
Sam Iqqasaq Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000014
Leanne Danielson Post-Production Post Production Manager 120945 5000009
Brad Parker Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Roy L Ennis Production Manager Production & Operations 305 5000004
Michael Castro Production Manager Production & Operations 305 5000003
Neetu Chopra Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
TK Shom Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000006
Bill Newcomb Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Noah Kadlak Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000016
Steve Mapsalak Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000017
Bjorn frode Amundsen Location Assistant Logistical Support 120947 5000026
Nan Ammaklak Location Assistant Logistical Support 120947 5000025
Noah Kadlak Location Assistant Logistical Support 120947 5000027
Jason Mikkii Location Assistant Logistical Support 120947 5000028
Adam Ravetch Cinematographer n/a 402 6000002
Pierre Rouger Director of Photography (End Titles Kids' Testimonials) 120780 6000001
Sam Ammaklak Location Assistant Logistical Support 120947 5000024
Tamareesee Akittirq Location Assistant Logistical Support 120947 5000023
Toomasie Nakoolak Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000019
John Nakoolak Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000018
Paka Qamaniq Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000020
Adam Qinatsiaq Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000021
Alain Saint Hilaire Location Coordinator Logistical Coordinator 120877 5000022
Peter Dorozsmai Production Manager (For Tom Tom Studios) 305 5000002
Marc Ambrose Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Isabella Erschardt Actor n/a 1 1000010
Peyton Pearson Actor n/a 1 1000009
Christina Robinson Actor n/a 1 1000011
Lili Sepe Actor n/a 1 1000012
Adam Ravetch Director n/a 2 2000001
Ke'ala Valencia Actor n/a 1 1000013
Dante Pastula Actor n/a 1 1000008
Sierra Marcoux Actor n/a 1 1000007
Zain Ali Actor n/a 1 1000003
Katrina Agate Actor n/a 1 1000002
Preston Bailey Actor n/a 1 1000004
Kwesi Boakye Actor n/a 1 1000005
Michael Huang Actor n/a 1 1000006
Sarah Robertson Director n/a 2 2000002
Adam Leipzig Producer n/a 3 3000001
Katie Bauer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Kevin McCarey Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Linda Woolverton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mose Richards Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kristin Gore Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Chris Miller Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Kattie Evans Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
John Bard Manulis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Keenan Smart Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tim T. Kelly Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Rosenfeld Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Morreale Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Doug Allan Cinematographer n/a 402 6000003
Mario Cyr Cinematographer n/a 402 6000004
Balazs Bujtor Music Leader 120781 8000001
Ryan Walker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Christopher Austin Music Conductor Supervising Conductor 120818 8000002
James Sall Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
David Beal Music Producer Executive Music Producer 323 8000005
Alice Wood Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Tom Halasz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
pauline Von Moos Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Cory Taylor Editor n/a 172 7000002
Beth Spiegel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rebecca Roth Editor Photo Editor 172 7000003
Eric S Strand Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Frank McGrath Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Emmett Malloy Music Producer Executive Music Producer 323 8000006
Ralph Sall Music Producer Executive Music Producer 323 8000007
Catherine Manners Score Mixing Score Coordinator 120927 8000018
Joby Talbot Score Mixing Score Produced 120927 8000017
David McCleery Score Mixing Score Coordinator 120927 8000019
Zach Gill Song ("At the Edge of the World") 120859 8000020
Nile Rodgers Song ("We are Family") 120859 8000022
Aimee Mann Song ("At the Edge of the World") 120859 8000021
Artem Vassilliev Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000016
Luke Bedford Original Music Orchestral Part Preparation 120838 8000015
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Frankie Pine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Christopher Austin Original Music Supervising Orchestrator 120838 8000011
Gareth Higgins Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Ben Foskett Original Music Orchestral Part Preparation 120838 8000014
Patrick Campbell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000033
Doug Jaqua Color Color Science 121024 6000032
Arthur Smith Cinematographer n/a 402 6000013
Sarah Robertson Cinematographer n/a 402 6000012
David Wright Cinematographer n/a 402 6000014
Steffan Hewitt Camera Operator Polecam Operator 239 6000015
Amar B Cooper Assistant Camera (End Titles Kids' Testimonials) 233 6000017
Faith Brewer Camera Operator (End Titles Kids' Testimonials) 239 6000016
Neil Rettig Cinematographer n/a 402 6000011
Vince Pace Cinematographer n/a 402 6000010
Goran Ehlme Cinematographer n/a 402 6000006
Rob Gerrard Cinematographer n/a 402 6000005
Alain Saint Hilaire Cinematographer n/a 402 6000007
Richard Lerner Cinematographer n/a 402 6000008
William Long Cinematographer n/a 402 6000009
Jeff Lynn Assistant Camera (End Titles Kids' Testimonials) 233 6000018
Thomas D Mangelsen Photography Special Polar Bear Footage 120835 6000019
Henry Riley Colorist Telecine Colorist 120920 6000028
John Allen Colorist Telecine Colorist 120920 6000027
Marion Grau Colorist Telecine Colorist 120920 6000029
Kenny Becker Colorist Deluxe Film Colorist 120920 6000030
Mike Sowa Color Timer Digital Intermediate Color Timer 120921 6000031
Craig Sirkow Colorist Telecine Colorist 120920 6000026
David Perkins Colorist Telecine Colorist 120920 6000025
Paul Nicklen Photography Unit Photographer 120835 6000021
Phil Bray Photography Unit Photographer 120835 6000020
Vince Lavares Film Lab Digital Data Management 120850 6000022
Kyle DeVriendt Film and Electronic Laboratory Digital Film Recording Services 121135 6000023
David Slaughter Film and Electronic Laboratory Digital Film Recording Services 121135 6000024
Queen Latifah Actor Narrator 1 1000001
Synopsis
Inside an icy kingdom at the very top of the earth, a polar bear cub, Nanu, and a walrus pup, Seela, are about to tackle the brave new world that confronts them as their ancient ways of survival are about to change. The polar bears and walruses are surrounded by crystalline ice floes; shadowed by quick white foxes, hunted ring seals, watchful gulls, graceful narwhals--the "unicorns" of the North--and thick-billed murres that both fly through the sky and dive through the ocean. Guided by the instinctual wisdom of their doting, protective mothers, the cub and pup begin to explore their frozen world, where they discover a constant array of dazzling and surprising new experiences all around them. But as Nanu and Seela grow up, they will also develop the power and an indomitable will to survive. Polar bears and walruses have been born in a time when they will face not only the extreme natural conditions that their ancestors did, but also a growing new threat that could change the lives of future generations: the very ice that makes up their kingdom is literally melting away. Polar bears and walruses might be rivals in the wild, but together they now face a single danger. These two "giants of the North" are losing their beautiful icebound existence and must fight to seek out new ways to live in a world where the rules have changed.
N/A
N/A