Fly Me to the Moon (2008)

Fly Me to the Moon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family, Animated
Keywords 1960s, 3-D, cgi, outer space
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Wim Coenen Character Animation Character Modelling 622 23000055
Yvan Verhoeven Character Animation Character Modelling Supervisor 622 23000054
Jérôme Escobar Character Animation Character Modelling 622 23000056
Lionel Hautier Character Animation Character Modelling 622 23000057
Etienne Marc Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000023
Frederic Cervini Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000026
Rick Sander Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000025
Thierry Mesnage Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000024
Ryan Grobins Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000022
Nigel Denton-Howes Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000021
Jean-François Mabille Software Engineer IT Crew Member 121071 23000015
Michel Kill Software Engineer IT Crew Member 121071 23000014
Nigel Denton-Howes Animation Supervisor Sets & Props Shading Supervisor 120918 23000013
Michael Maree Software Engineer IT Crew Member 121071 23000016
Mathias Lautour Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering Supervisor 121098 23000017
Frederic Convert Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000020
Nicolas Chombart Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000019
Damien Ancinelle Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000018
Wim Coenen Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000027
Othman Haddi Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000030
Anthony Leveque Modelmaker Sets & Props Shading 120919 23000037
Aurélie Badin Modelmaker Sets & Props Shading 120919 23000036
Vincent Kesteloot Layout Artist Layout Supervisor 120869 23000038
Anthony Huerta Layout Artist Layout Supervisor 120869 23000039
frederic merle Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000041
Jeremie Degruson Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000040
Frederic Robert Modelmaker Set Modelling Supervisor 120919 23000035
Stephane Simal Rendering Artist Renderman TD 121098 23000034
Philippe Taillez Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000012
Anthony Fristot Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000029
Arnaud Meilhon Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000031
Eric Paquet Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000032
Jelle Van den Audenaeren Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000033
Roland Franck Rendering Artist Lighting & Rendering 121098 23000028
Virginie Dellisse Special Effects Smoke Operator 168 23000011
Peter Soldan Sound Engineer Neve Engineer(Control Room Assistant) 120916 14000029
Pierre Lebecque Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Luc Thomas Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Luc Thomas Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000030
Philippe Baudhuin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000031
Dan Cubert Sound Recordist Dialogue Recordist 331 14000033
Pierre Lebecque Sound Mixer Mix Supervisor 230 14000032
Yves Renard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Pierre Lebecque Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000025
Donte Paris Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000020
Olivier Paris Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000019
Jesse Lifton Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000018
Jackie Gonneau Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000021
Grant George Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000022
Yves Renard Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000024
David Cowgill Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000023
Bill Devine Sound Recordist Dialogue Recordist 331 14000034
Ian Nyeste Sound Recordist Assistant Recordist 331 14000035
Emmanuel Seynaeve Visual Effects Pipeline Engineer 419 23000006
John Martin Visual Effects Pipeline Engineer 419 23000005
Mathias Lautour Visual Effects Pipeline Engineer 419 23000004
Stephane Simal Visual Effects Pipeline Engineer 419 23000007
Vincent Visca Visual Effects Pipeline Engineer 419 23000008
Olivier De Cafmeyer Special Effects Hair SFX and Liquid Effects 168 23000010
Joel Labby Special Effects Technician Technical Supervisor 242 23000009
Nigel Denton-Howes Visual Effects Pipeline Engineer 419 23000003
Bruno De Keijser Visual Effects Pipeline Engineer 419 23000002
Emmanuel Seynaeve Rigging Electrician Rigging Supervisor 120958 15000001
Rob McIntyre Sound Recordist Assistant Recordist 331 14000036
Jan Morrison Accountant Film Accountant 120802 16000001
Pol Delgouffe Accountant Film Accountant 120802 16000002
Jérôme Escobar Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Sophie Van Iseghem Accountant Film Accountant 120802 16000003
clarisse robert Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000042
Julien Ducenne Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000045
Guillaume Floret Animator Sets & Props Shading 483 23000094
Olivier De Cafmeyer Animator Sets & Props Shading 483 23000093
Othman Haddi Animator Sets & Props Shading 483 23000092
Thierry Mesnage Animator Blendshapes 483 23000095
Matthieu Cadet Animator Blendshapes 483 23000096
Tiny Coopman Animator Animation Baking 483 23000098
Lionel Hautier Animator Blendshapes 483 23000097
Michael Haslam Animator Sets & Props Shading 483 23000091
Wim Coenen Animator Sets & Props Shading 483 23000090
cecile piolot Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000084
Arnaud Meilhon Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000083
Jesus Ruiz Torres Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000085
Caroline Van Iseghem CGI Artist CGI Producer 120986 23000087
Nicolas Chombart Animator Sets & Props Shading 483 23000089
Lynn Cohen CGI Artist CGI Line Producer 120986 23000088
Bruno De Keijser Animator Animation Baking 483 23000099
John Martin Animator Animation Baking 483 23000100
Laurel Schaffer Production Secretary n/a 367 25000008
Jean-Marc Lederman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Kathy Berk Tutor Sag Teacher 121034 26000001
Nancy Kline Tutor Sag Teacher 121034 26000002
Andrew E Freedman Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Goedele Gillis Manager Distribution Manager 120827 28000001
Martine Branckaert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Roger Schins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Vincent Kesteloot Animator n/a 483 23000102
Julien Soret Animator n/a 483 23000101
Robin Jarry Assistant Scoring Stage Assistant 120820 25000001
Philippe Parizot Assistant Stage Assistant 120820 25000002
Danièle Martens Assistant n/a 120820 25000004
Eléonore Bernede Assistant n/a 120820 25000003
Benjamin Mousquet Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000082
Laurent Laban Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000079
Yvan Verhoeven Character Design n/a 485 23000053
Olivier Saive Character Design n/a 485 23000052
Roland Franck Character Animation Character Shading Supervisor 622 23000058
Guillaume Floret Character Animation Character Shading 622 23000059
Olivier De Cafmeyer Character Animation Character Painting Supervisor 622 23000061
Othman Haddi Character Animation Character Shading 622 23000060
Anthony Leveque Character Design n/a 485 23000051
Lionel Hautier Character Design n/a 485 23000050
David Jolliffe Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000017
Virginie Dellisse Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000044
Frederic Robert Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000046
Vincent Visca Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000047
Anthony Huerta Character Design n/a 485 23000049
Boris de Moffarts Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000048
Anthony Leveque Character Animation Character Painting 622 23000062
Bruno De Keijser Character Animation Rigging Skinning 622 23000064
Grégory Naud Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000074
Ambre Maurin Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000073
Guillaume Roux Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000075
Peter Segers Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000076
Maxime Devanlay Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000078
Melanie Beisswenger Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000077
Anthony Huerta Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000072
Alexandre Espigares Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000071
John Martin Character Animation Rigging Skinning 622 23000066
Sebastien Potet Character Animation Rigging Skinning 622 23000065
Sandrine Auvertin Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000067
Jesùs Del Campo Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000068
Sebastien Ebzant Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000070
Kris De Boeck Character Animation Character Animator 622 23000069
Matthieu Cadet Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000043
Wendy Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000016
Ben Stassen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Domonic Paris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Caroline Van Iseghem Producer n/a 3 3000004
Eric Dillens Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Nadia Khamlichi Executive Producer (Motion Investment Group) 174 3000008
Jeremy Burdek Executive Producer (Motion Investment Group) 174 3000010
Adrian Politowski Executive Producer (Motion Investment Group) 174 3000009
Charlotte Huggins Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gina Gallo Paris Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lorraine Nicholson Actor Voice of Polly 1 1000036
Sophie Simpson Actor Voice of Katie 1 1000035
Auguste Paris Actor Voice of Kid Fly at the Party 1 1000037
Michael J Consuelos Actor Voice of "Party Mold" Kid Fly 1 1000038
Mimi Maynard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ben Stassen Director n/a 2 2000001
Domonic Paris Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gina Gallo Paris Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Jeff Heacock Film Lab Lab Manager 120850 6000002
Ken Semer Camera Film Recording(70mm & 35mm) 120798 6000001
Olivier Gilson Technical Operations Manager Technical Manager 120834 5000008
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000003
Kristen Zimmermann Color Timer n/a 120921 6000004
Pierre Lebecque Music n/a 120781 8000002
Quentin Halloy Music n/a 120781 8000001
Miya Lau Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Eleanor Lesh Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Andrew Freedman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Domonic Paris Story By n/a 120779 4000003
James Manke Production Manager Post Production Manager 305 5000002
Pierre Lebecque Production Manager Post Production Manager 305 5000003
Anita Lish Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Rick Gordon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Gregg Berger Actor Voice of Pale Russian Flies 1 1000034
Jeffrey Braer Actor Voice of Horsefly #2 1 1000033
Sandy Simpson Actor Voice of Commander Armstrong 1 1000012
Kelly Ripa Actor Voice of Nat's Mom 1 1000011
Robert Patrick Actor Voice of Louie 1 1000010
Eddie Frierson Actor Voice of Commander Aldrin 1 1000013
David Cowgill Actor Voice of Commander Collins 1 1000014
Mimi Maynard Actor Voice of IQ's Mom 1 1000016
Steve Kramer Actor Voice of Leonid 1 1000015
Christopher Lloyd Actor Voice of Grandpa 1 1000009
David Gore Actor Voice of Scooter 1 1000008
Ed Begley Jr. Actor Voice of Poopchev 1 1000003
Tim Curry Actor Voice of Yegor 1 1000002
Adrienne Barbeau Actor Voice of Scooter's Mom 1 1000004
Philip Bolden Actor Voice of I.Q. 1 1000005
Edwin E "Buzz" Aldrin Jr. Actor Voice of Himself 1 1000007
Trevor Gagnon Actor Voice of Nat 1 1000006
Lloyd Scher Actor Voice of Mission Control 1969 1 1000017
Charles Rocket Actor Voice of Mission Control 1961 1 1000018
Jessica Gee Actor Voice of Maggot #1 1 1000028
Max Burkholder Actor Voice of Mom's Maggot 1 1000027
Mona Marshall Actor Voice of Maggot #2 1 1000029
Barbara Goodson Actor Voice of Maggot #3 1 1000030
James Frederick Actor Voice of Horsefly #1 1 1000032
Toby Stone Actor Voice of Mosquito 1 1000031
Doug Stone Actor Voice of Russian Newscaster 1 1000026
Michael Mcconnahie Actor Voice of American Newscaster 1 1000025
Nicholas Guest Actor Voice of Fly Buddy #1 1 1000020
Phil Proctor Actor Voice of Senior Official 1 1000019
Archie Hahn Actor Voice of Fly Buddy #2 1 1000021
Lynnanne Zager Actor Voice of Fly at Launch 1 1000022
Cam Clarke Actor Voice of Ray 1 1000024
Scott Menville Actor Voice of Butch 1 1000023
Rob Simon Music Technical Score Advisor 120781 8000003
Audrey DeRoche Music Copyist 120781 8000004
Sergei Racman Executive (XpanD) 120806 11000001
Gina Gallo Paris Voice Casting Voice Casting & Voice Direction 189 10000005
Mimi Maynard Voice Casting Voice Casting & Voice Direction 189 10000004
Maria Costeira Executive (XpanD) 120806 11000002
Hubert Gendebien Executive (Taxshelter.be sa) 120806 11000003
Jan Dyck Executive (Taxshelter.be sa) 120806 11000005
Olivier Héger Executive (Taxshelter.be sa) 120806 11000004
Mimi Maynard Casting n/a 179 10000003
Gina Gallo Paris Casting n/a 179 10000002
Guillaume Roux Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000012
Guillaume Floret Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000011
Christopher Grao Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000013
Ambre Maurin Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000014
Domonic Paris Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stefan Colman Art Department Production Artwork 120843 9000015
Guionne Leroy Consultant Animation Consultant 120784 12000001
Jeff Ranasinghe Consultant Pipeline Consultant 120784 12000002
James Fredrick Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000011
Archie Hahn Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000010
Nicholas Guest Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000009
Melora Harte Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000012
Phil Proctor Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000013
Doug Stone Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000015
Steve Kramer Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000014
Lynnanne Zager Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000008
Angelica Huggins Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000007
Dean Wein Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000002
Philippe Van Leer Foley n/a 120961 14000001
Jessica Gee Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000003
Mona Marshall Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000004
Gigi Perreau Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000006
Barbara Goodson Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000005
Eric Paquet Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000010
Boris de Moffarts Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000009
Etienne Carton Recording Recorder 120578 8000015
Vlaams Radio Orkest Performer Score Performer 120819 8000014
Stephen Coleman Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000013
Philippe Charbonnel Recording Recorder 120578 8000016
Jeff Biggers Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000017
Geoff Foster Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000019
Gustavo Borner Score Mixing Score Mixer(Igloo Music) 120927 8000018
Ramin Djawadi Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000012
Joe Greco Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000011
Azam Ali Music Featured Vocalist 120781 8000006
Ross DeRoche Music Copyist 120781 8000005
Ramin Djawadi Music n/a 120781 8000007
Dirk Brosse Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Jarek Frankowski Music Engineer Pro-Tools Engineer(Geoff Assistant) 120837 8000010
Shannon Erbe Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Gustavo Borner Score Recording Score Recorder(Igloo Music) 120840 8000020
Bart Howard Song ("Fly Me To The Moon") 120859 8000021
Arnaud Meilhon Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000004
Christophe Baliko Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000003
Nicolas Chombart Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000005
Benjamin Mousquet Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000006
Grégory Naud Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000008
Frederic Convert Model Maker Sets & Props Modelling 121081 9000007
Olivier Saive Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000002
Jeremie Degruson Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Felix Cavaliere Song ("Groovin") 120859 8000023
Eddie Brigati Song ("Groovin") 120859 8000022
Alan Wilson Song ("Going Up The Country") 120859 8000024
Engelbert Humperdinck Song Performer ("Fly Me To The Moon") 120788 8000025
Quentin Halloy Song Performer ("Groovin") 120788 8000027
Canned Heat Song Performer ("Going Up The Country") 120788 8000026
Nicollette Sheridan Actor Voice of Nadia 1 1000001
Synopsis
Three young flies set off on a courageous mission to become the first insects on the moon by hitching a ride on the historic Apollo 11 space flight. The year is 1969 and like everyone else in the world, Nat and his pals IQ and Scooter are abuzz over the upcoming launch of the first manned mission to the moon. Inspired by his Grandpa's oft-told tale of hiding aboard Amelia Earhart's plane during her famed solo cross-Atlantic flight, Nat hatches a secret plan for the three young flies to stow away on the Apollo 11 rocket. The hard part is keeping the plan secret from his mom, Mrs. McFly! When a N.A.S.A. Ground Control official catches sight of the three winged stowaways, he instructs the astronauts to store them in a test tube for later study. But after an electrical short causes the ship's engine to malfunction, the three intrepid insects manage to escape from their glass mini-brig just in time to discover the wiring problem and fix it. After a difficult lunar landing, Nat tags along with Neil Armstrong on his legendary moon walk. Although the flies face a few more close calls, the mission appears to be a success. At least until Grandpa's old flame Nadia arrives from Russia to warn him that her government, angry over losing the space race, has dispatched fly-spy Yegor to Cape Canaveral to sabotage the computer flight plans. With the Apollo hurtling toward Earth, it falls to Nat's family to save the mission--and the trio of brave flies--from disaster.