Married Life (2008)

Married Life
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Period, Noir
Keywords 1940s, novel, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Pierce Brosnan Actor Richard Langley 1 1000001
Chris Cooper Actor Harry Allen 1 1000002
Patricia Clarkson Actor Pat Allen 1 1000003
Rachel McAdams Actor Kay Nesbitt 1 1000004
David Richmond-Peck Actor Tom 1 1000005
David Wenham Actor John O'Brien 1 1000006
Annabel Kershaw Actor Miss Jones 1 1000007
Sheila Paterson Actor Mrs. Walsh 1 1000008
Erin Boyes Actor Becky 1 1000009
Elijah St. Germain Actor Little Charlie 1 1000010
Terence Kelly Actor Dr. Anderson 1 1000011
Timothy Webber Actor Alvin Walters 1 1000012
Rebecca Codling Actor Photo Store Clerk 1 1000013
Dolores Drake Actor Ticket Taker 1 1000014
Malcolm Boddington Actor Well-Tailored Man 1 1000015
Carrie Fleming Actor Operator 1 1000016
Sean Tyson Actor Policeman 1 1000017
Ty Olsson Actor Policeman 1 1000018
Mike Cook Actor Charades Player 1 1000019
Kathleen Duborg Actor Charades Player 1 1000020
Dale Floyd Actor Charades Player 1 1000021
Fred Keating Actor Charades Player 1 1000022
Suzanne Ristic Actor Charades Player 1 1000023
Anna Williams Actor O'Brien's Girlfriend 1 1000024
Alex Stevens Actor Charades Player 1 1000025
Ira Sachs Director n/a 2 2000001
Ira Sachs Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sidney Kimmel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steve Golin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jawal Nga Producer n/a 3 3000004
Bill Horberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Alix Madigan-Yorkin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Adam Shulman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
David Nicksay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Geoff Stier Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Matt Littin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Bruce Toll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Ira Sachs Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Oren Moverman Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
John Bingham Source Material (from novel: "Five Roundabouts to Heaven") 120786 4000003
Simon Abbott Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Nicksay Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Carl Mason Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Josy Capkun Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tanya Tagman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sara Irvine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Alleris Gillham Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000007
Sarah Connors Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Geoff Teoli Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Vincent Dela Luna Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Renee Bella Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Christine Wilson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Jim O'Hagan Post-Production (Post Factory NY) 120945 5000013
Linda Sheehy-Brownstein Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Carl Gruell Production Coordinator First Assistant Coordinator 162 5000015
Catherine Howard Production Coordinator First Assistant Coordinator 162 5000016
Petina Louise Production Coordinator Second Assistant Coordinator 162 5000017
Peter Cummings Clearance Coordinator Clearance 121031 5000018
Peter Deming Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Glen Dickson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andy Wilson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Cam North Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000004
Laird Pierce Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000005
Reg Gole Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000006
Cary Lalonde Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Leigh Jenkins Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000008
Andrew Pedley Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Joseph Lederer Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000010
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Andre Gheorghiu Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Nazin Edeer Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Affonso Gonclaves Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dave Ellinwood Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter (Kona Cutting) 556 7000003
Ron Dulin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Cheryl Buckman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
John Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Evan Barker Music Publisher Copyist 121111 8000003
Susan Jacobs Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Dickon Hinchliffe Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Dorothy Fields Song ("I Can't Give You Anything But Love") 120859 8000006
Jimmy McHugh Song ("I Can't Give You Anything But Love") 120859 8000007
Paul Cantelon Song ("Truly Yours") 120859 8000008
Jacques Offenbach Song ("Duet, Act 2, Barcarolle (Vocal)") 120859 8000009
Jay McShann Song ("Black Train Blues") 120859 8000010
E Robinson Song ("Black Train Blues") 120859 8000011
Joe Liggins Song ("Got A Right To Cry") 120859 8000012
Joe Liggins Song ("Tanya") 120859 8000013
Jay McShann Song ("Geronimo") 120859 8000014
Jay McShann Song ("Thinking About My Baby") 120859 8000015
Johnny Otis Song ("All Nite Long") 120859 8000016
Paul Cantelon Song ("Say You're Mine") 120859 8000017
Alan Lerner Song ("Any Time At All") 120859 8000018
Jay McShann Song ("You Turned Your Back On Me") 120859 8000019
Jim Blake Song ("Dubious Character") 120859 8000020
Doris Day Song Performer ("I Can't Give You Anything But Love") 120788 8000021
Paul Cantelon Song Performer ("Truly Yours") 120788 8000022
OGM Classical Strings Song Performer ("Duet, Act 2, Barcarolle (Vocal)") 120788 8000023
Jay McShann Song Performer ("Black Train Blues") 120788 8000024
Joe Liggins & His Honeydripper Song Performer ("Got A Right To Cry") 120788 8000025
Joe Liggins & His Honeydripper Song Performer ("Tanya") 120788 8000026
Jay McShann Song Performer ("Geronimo") 120788 8000027
Jay McShann Song Performer ("Thinking About My Baby") 120788 8000028
Johnny Otis Orchestra Song Performer ("All Nite Long") 120788 8000029
Kay Starr Song Performer ("Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen") 120788 8000030
Paul Cantelon Song Performer ("Say You're Mine") 120788 8000031
Alan Lerner Song Performer ("Any Time At All") 120788 8000032
Dick Haymes Song Performer ("Any Time At All") 120788 8000033
Jay McShann Song Performer ("You Turned Your Back On Me") 120788 8000034
Jim Blake Song Performer ("Dubious Character") 120788 8000035
Hugo Luczyc-Wyhowski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carol Lavallee Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michelle Pitney Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000003
Gwendolyn Margetson Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Robert Pratt Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Hoge Day Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Sharon Falck Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Denise Hignell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
David Parke Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Jan Thorp Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kevin Griffin-Park Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Marko Lytviak Painter Paint Coordinator 200 9000012
Louis Holz Painter Lead Painter 200 9000013
Natasha Muir Painter Lead Painter 200 9000014
Rena Van Steele Painter Standby Painter 200 9000015
John Boe Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000016
Christopher Sanchez Illustrator (Prologue) 600 9000017
Tony Weinstock Illustrator (Prologue) 600 9000018
David Emmonds Greensman Head Greens 201 9000019
John Chaschowy Greensman Greens 201 9000020
Rohan Lyal Greensman On Set Greensman 201 9000021
Lee Campbell Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000022
Brian Cunningham Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Carmen Lee Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000024
Avy Kaufman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Heike Brandstatter Casting n/a 179 10000002
Coreen Mayrs Casting n/a 179 10000003
Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Cody Beke Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Tricia Thompson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Leah Nelson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Andrea Brown Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Christy Gerhart Executive Music Executive(SKE) 120806 11000001
Bonnie Greenberg Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music(for SKE) 120791 11000002
Ken Hunold Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Jon Pray Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Michelle Hunter Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Michael Dennison Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Patti Bishop Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Diane Nosella Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Robert Pandini Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Francesca Paris Hair Stylist ("Kay") 120799 13000007
Dean Scheck Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Megan Davies Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Kayleen McAdams Makeup Second Assistant Make Up 353 13000010
Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist ("Richard") 120801 13000011
Monica Huppert Makeup Artist ("Harry" & "Pat") 120801 13000012
Linda Grimes Makeup Artist ("Kay") 120801 13000013
Gillian Kieft Wardrobe Supervisor Set Supervisor 120908 13000014
Luisa Dalmagro Wardrobe Supervisor Set Supervisor 120908 13000015
Victoria Wood Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000016
Martial Corneville Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000017
Stacey Butterworth Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000018
Kevin Harrison Costumer n/a 120880 13000019
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Cate Montana ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Katherine Miller Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jim Gardner Audio Mixer Mix Stage(Sound One Corp) 120812 14000006
Jason Lecky Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Rachel Chancey Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
Jay Peck Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000009
Ryan Collison Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Gary Chester Recording Engineer Recording and Mixdown Engineer 120942 14000011
Keith Culbertson Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000012
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Pat Lauwers Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000014
Damian Volpe Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Lindsay Bucknell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Scott Bonner Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
doug parton Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Keith Woods Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Robin Jobin Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Steve Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Pat Waller Grip n/a 365 15000006
Robin Say Grip n/a 365 15000007
Roger Bailey Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Brian Lymer Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Todd Martin Generator Operator Board Operator 363 15000010
Andrew Davidson Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Rob Brady Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000012
Owen Williams Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000013
Trevor Carabin Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000014
Jonathan Turton Electrician Set Wireman 450 15000015
Brian Bouma Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Gary Williams Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
James Williams Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Shane Dobie Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000019
Mark Aviss Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000020
Mandy Butler Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Katie Forss Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Suzie Bruce Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Alex Skrepnik Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000004
Viktoria Langton Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Michael Linowes Legal Counsel Production Legal 120913 18000001
Cassandra Barbour Legal Services Rights & Clearances(Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120857 18000002
Laura Sevier Legal Services Rights & Clearances(Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120857 18000003
Melissa Stubbs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
David Jacox Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Scott Ateah Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Carolyn Field Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ken Kirzinger Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gerald Paetz Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Paul Rutledge Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Brent Woolsey Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Peter Mulholland Wrangler Background Wrangler 121018 20000001
Ian Doig Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Grace MacLeod Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Rob Allen Carpenter Lead Carpenter 529 21000001
William Burdett Carpenter Lead Carpenter 529 21000002
Rowland Dyton Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000003
Richard Elder Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Shane O'Reilly Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Alan Burdett Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
John Sinclair Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000007
Robert Swan Construction Tool Maintenance 120900 21000008
Jaron Boon Construction Lead Laborer 120900 21000009
Shelley Collins Construction Laborer 120900 21000010
Ari Ron Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Geoff Titcomb Catering Head Chef(Geoff the Chef Ltd.) 120954 22000002
Michael Riley Catering Assistant Chef(Geoff the Chef Ltd.) 120954 22000003
Dal Watson Catering Assistant Chef(Geoff the Chef Ltd.) 120954 22000004
Danny Yount Visual Effects Supervisor Creative Supervisor(Prologue) 249 23000001
Gray Marshall Visual Effects Supervisor (Prologue) 249 23000002
Kyle Cooper Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Prologue) 243 23000003
Margaux Mackay Visual Effects Producer Supervising VFX Producer(Prologue) 243 23000004
Ashley Clark Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 243 23000005
Monika Chvatikova Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 419 23000006
Rob Paller Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Kurt Jackson Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Don Resse Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Unjoo Byars Titles Senior Producer(Prologue) 120825 23000010
Eric Jordan Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 121071 23000011
Myung Kim Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 121082 23000012
Robert Scifo Matte Painter (Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120959 23000013
Ilya Abulhanov Main Title Design Lead Designer(Prologue) 120925 23000014
Stanislava Shmakin Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000015
Colin Liggett Compositing Supervisor Lead Compositor(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120928 23000016
Trent Shumway Compositing Supervisor Lead Compositor(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120928 23000017
John Cairns Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120928 23000018
Myung Kim Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120928 23000019
Alex Hanson Animator (Prologue) 483 23000020
Haida Harper Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bryan Korenberg Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Alexandra Cram Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000003
Lucas Joaquin Assistant (to Mr. Sachs) 120820 25000001
Nicola Conlon Assistant (to Mr. Brosnan) 120820 25000002
Kim Sutton Assistant (to Cast and Producers) 120820 25000003
Jennifer Malloy Assistant (to Steve Golin) 120820 25000004
Blake DeRoss Assistant (to Alix Madigan-Yorkin) 120820 25000005
Dan Cohen Assistant (to Adam Shulman) 120820 25000006
Sean Meade Production Assistant Key Location Production Assistant 275 25000007
Kohl Jones Production Assistant Key Location Production Assistant 275 25000008
Fareed Abdelhak Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000009
Dave Kennedy Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Don Chase Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Bob Dennett Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Richard Mckay Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000013
Geoff Williams Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000014
Jessica Green Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Alex Gabucci Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Jeffrey Kurtis Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Ian Neeson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Robyn Ross Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Nina Van Den Boogaard Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Peter Cummings Product Placement n/a 121058 25000021
Hanelize de Beer Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Richard Elder Medic First Aid 120966 25000023
Jaron Boon Medic First Aid 120966 25000024
Ari Ron Medic First Aid 120966 25000025
William Fox Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jason Lapp Driver n/a 273 25000027
Dan Haveruk Driver n/a 273 25000028
Mark Johnston Driver n/a 273 25000029
Dave Byerley Driver n/a 273 25000030
Mike Murphy Driver n/a 273 25000031
Colin Banner Driver n/a 273 25000032
Lori Merchant- O'dwyers Driver n/a 273 25000033
Ken Sissons Driver n/a 273 25000034
Shawn O'Hearn Driver n/a 273 25000035
John Hardjono Driver n/a 273 25000036
Preston Davis Driver n/a 273 25000037
Ron Fessler Driver n/a 273 25000038
Wayne Cartwright Driver n/a 273 25000039
Allan Voth Driver n/a 273 25000040
Jared Boileau Driver n/a 273 25000041
Don Larone Driver n/a 273 25000042
Doug March Driver n/a 273 25000043
Ed Chenier Driver n/a 273 25000044
Rick Atchison Driver n/a 273 25000045
Tom Groulx Driver n/a 273 25000046
Charles Pinkus Driver n/a 273 25000047
Rick McLennan Driver n/a 273 25000048
Harry Hachey Driver n/a 273 25000049
Bell Driver n/a 273 25000050
Trent Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000051
Bob Thorner Driver n/a 273 25000052
Chris Baldwinson Driver n/a 273 25000053
Edwin Scott Driver n/a 273 25000054
Kim Howes Security Security Coordinator 120951 26000001
Kathryn Perkins Film Publicist Publicist 121076 29000001
Synopsis
Harry decides he must kill his wife Pat because he loves her too much to let her suffer when he leaves her. Harry and his much-younger girlfriend Kay are head over heels in love, but his best friend Richard wants to win Kay for himself. As Harry implements his awkward plans for murdering his wife, the other characters are occupied with their own deceptions. Like Harry, they are overwhelmed by their passions, but still struggle to avoid hurting others.