The 11th Hour (2007)

11th Hour
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Documentary, Nature, Interview
Keywords ecology, environment
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mikhail Gorbachev Actor Himself 1 1000001
Paul Hawken Actor Himself 1 1000002
Stephen Hawking Actor Himself 1 1000003
Bill McDonough Actor Himself 1 1000004
David Orr Actor Himself 1 1000005
Andrew Weil Actor Himself 1 1000006
James Woolsey Actor Himself 1 1000007
Ray Anderson Actor n/a 1 1000008
Kenny Ausubel Actor n/a 1 1000009
Janine Benvus Actor n/a 1 1000010
Tzeporah Berman Actor n/a 1 1000011
Lester Brown Actor n/a 1 1000012
Tim Carmichael Actor n/a 1 1000013
Theo Colborn Actor n/a 1 1000014
Herman Daly Actor n/a 1 1000015
Wade Davis Actor n/a 1 1000016
Peter deMenocal Actor n/a 1 1000017
Brock Dolman Actor n/a 1 1000018
Sylvia Earle Actor n/a 1 1000019
Rick Fedrizzi Actor n/a 1 1000020
Gloria Flora Actor n/a 1 1000021
Omar Freilla Actor n/a 1 1000022
Nathan Gardels Actor n/a 1 1000023
Michel Gelobter Actor n/a 1 1000024
Leo Gerard Actor n/a 1 1000025
Thom Hartmann Actor n/a 1 1000026
Richard Heinberg Actor n/a 1 1000027
James Hillman Actor n/a 1 1000028
Jeremy Jackson Actor n/a 1 1000029
Wes Jackson Actor n/a 1 1000030
Thomas Linzey Actor n/a 1 1000031
Andy Lipkis Actor n/a 1 1000032
Oren Lyons Actor n/a 1 1000033
Wangari Maathai Actor n/a 1 1000034
Jerry Mander Actor n/a 1 1000035
Bruce Mau Actor n/a 1 1000036
Bill McKibben Actor n/a 1 1000037
James Morton Actor n/a 1 1000038
David Orr Actor n/a 1 1000039
Wallace Nichols Actor n/a 1 1000040
Stuart Pimm Actor n/a 1 1000041
Mathew Petersen Actor n/a 1 1000042
Sandra Postel Actor n/a 1 1000043
Stephen Schneider Actor n/a 1 1000044
Andy Revkin Actor n/a 1 1000045
Paul Stamets Actor n/a 1 1000046
Paolo Soleri Actor n/a 1 1000047
David Suzuki Actor n/a 1 1000048
Joseph Tainter Actor n/a 1 1000049
Betsy Taylor Actor n/a 1 1000050
John Todd Actor n/a 1 1000051
Vijay Vaitheeswaran Actor n/a 1 1000052
Peter Warshall Actor n/a 1 1000053
Sheila Watt-Cloutier Actor n/a 1 1000054
Diane Wilson Actor n/a 1 1000055
Greg Watson Actor n/a 1 1000056
Bill Gallegos Actor n/a 1 1000058
Byron Katie Actor n/a 1 1000059
U’wa Tribal Leader Kuwa Actor n/a 1 1000060
Rabbi Lerner Actor n/a 1 1000061
Steve MacAusland Actor n/a 1 1000062
Jeremy Narby Actor n/a 1 1000063
Carolyn Raffensperger Actor n/a 1 1000064
Imam Rauf Actor n/a 1 1000065
Matthew Simmons Actor n/a 1 1000066
Steven Strong Actor n/a 1 1000067
Nancy Todd Actor n/a 1 1000068
Tezozomoc Actor n/a 1 1000069
John Trudell Actor n/a 1 1000070
Pierre Senizergues Actor n/a 1 1000071
Dierdre Wallace Actor n/a 1 1000072
Leonardo DiCaprio Narrator n/a 120790 1000073
Leila Conners Director n/a 2 2000001
Nadia Conners Director n/a 2 2000002
Leonardo DiCaprio Producer n/a 3 3000001
Leila Conners Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brian Gerber Producer n/a 3 3000003
Chuck Castleberry Producer n/a 3 3000004
Prudence Arndt Producer Archival Producer 3 3000005
Adam Lewis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Pierre Senizergues Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Irmelin DiCaprio Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Doyle Brunson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Al Decarolis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Stephan McGuire Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Harold Linde Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Leila Conners Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nadia Conners Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Nick Case Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dessie Markovsky Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Bettina Godi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dessie Markovsky Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Alessandra Pasquino Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000005
Ross Day Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Richard Rivera Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Alexander Qyarbide Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Eric Potter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jean Pomereu Project Manager n/a 120994 5000010
Andrew Rowlands Cinematographer n/a 402 6000001
Peter Youngblood Hills Cinematographer n/a 402 6000002
Steen Erikson Camera Operator Interview Camera Operator 239 6000003
Norm Johnston Camera Operator Interview Camera Operator 239 6000004
James Mathers Camera Operator Interview Camera Operator 239 6000005
Larry Neukum Camera Operator Interview Camera Operator 239 6000006
Gary Traverso Camera Operator Interview Camera Operator 239 6000007
Christina Fiers Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Felipe Perez-Burchard Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Alfred Ainsworth Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000010
Brian Knappenberger Photography Interview Photography 120835 6000011
Chuck Castleberry Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000012
Mark Dinicola Colorist n/a 120920 6000013
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez Editor n/a 172 7000001
Pietro Scalia Editor n/a 172 7000002
Rachel Cushing Editor n/a 172 7000003
Miklos Wright Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Paddy Culham On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000005
Heidi Zimmerman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Shawn Mitchell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Sean McQueeney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Richard Martin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Steve Guti Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Wes Gilliam Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Eric Avery Music Original Music Composer and Performer 120781 8000001
Rick Walker Music Music Production Consultant 120781 8000002
Kent Nagano Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Andy Snavley Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Eric Avery Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Jean-Pascal Beintus Original Music Original Music Composer 120838 8000007
Gisele David Original Music Copyist(Jean-Pascal Beintus Score) 120838 8000008
Gisele David Original Music Orchestrations(Jean-Pascal Beintus Score) 120838 8000009
Andreas Caemmerer Score Mixing (Jean-Pascal Beintus Score) 120927 8000010
Andy Snavley Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000011
Felix Gargerle Score Recording (Jean-Pascal Beintus Score) 120840 8000012
Andreas Caemmerer Score Recording (Jean-Pascal Beintus Score) 120840 8000013
Stephen O’Malley Song ("Torching Koroviev") 120859 8000014
James Plotkin Song ("Torching Koroviev") 120859 8000015
Alan Dubin Song ("Torching Koroviev") 120859 8000016
Tim Wyskida Song ("Torching Koroviev") 120859 8000017
Arve Henriksen Song ("Chiaro") 120859 8000018
Jan Bang Song ("Chiaro") 120859 8000019
Audun Kleive Song ("Chiaro") 120859 8000020
Toadliquor Song ("Charred") 120859 8000021
Robin Guthrie Song ("Continental") 120859 8000022
Wolfgang Voigt Song (Zauberberg: "No. 5") 120859 8000023
Warren Ellis Song ("Lullabye For Christie") 120859 8000024
Mick Turner Song ("Lullabye For Christie") 120859 8000025
Jim White Song ("Lullabye For Christie") 120859 8000026
Erik Skodvin Song ("White Lake") 120859 8000027
Otto Totland Song ("White Lake") 120859 8000028
Brian Eno Song ("A Stream With Bright Fish") 120859 8000029
Harold Budd Song ("A Stream With Bright Fish") 120859 8000030
Jon Birgisson Song ("Svefn G Englar") 120859 8000031
Agust Gunnarssxon Song ("Svefn G Englar") 120859 8000032
Georg Holm Song ("Svefn G Englar") 120859 8000033
Kjartan Sveinsson Song ("Svefn G Englar") 120859 8000034
Wolfgang Voigt Song (Zauberberg: "No. 3") 120859 8000035
Jon Birgisson Song ("Avalon") 120859 8000036
Agust Gunnarssxon Song ("Avalon") 120859 8000037
Georg Holm Song ("Avalon") 120859 8000038
Kjartan Sveinsson Song ("Avalon") 120859 8000039
Harold Budd Song ("The White Arcades") 120859 8000040
Jon Birgisson Song ("Flugufrelsarinn") 120859 8000041
Agust Gunnarssxon Song ("Flugufrelsarinn") 120859 8000042
Georg Holm Song ("Flugufrelsarinn") 120859 8000043
Kjartan Sveinsson Song ("Flugufrelsarinn") 120859 8000044
Jon Birgisson Song ("Sigur 3") 120859 8000045
Orri Dyrason Song ("Sigur 3") 120859 8000046
Georg Holm Song ("Sigur 3") 120859 8000047
Kjartan Sveinsson Song ("Sigur 3") 120859 8000048
Jon Birgisson Song ("Ny Batteri") 120859 8000049
Agust Gunnarssxon Song ("Ny Batteri") 120859 8000050
Georg Holm Song ("Ny Batteri") 120859 8000051
Kjartan Sveinsson Song ("Ny Batteri") 120859 8000052
Jorg Burger Song ("Mondlied") 120859 8000053
Ulf Lohmann Song ("Wasted Years") 120859 8000054
Dominic Aitchison Song ("Mogwai Fear Satan") 120859 8000055
Stuart Braithwaite Song ("Mogwai Fear Satan") 120859 8000056
Martin Bulloch Song ("Mogwai Fear Satan") 120859 8000057
Andrew Barlow Song ("Soft Mistake") 120859 8000058
Lou Rhodes Song ("Soft Mistake") 120859 8000059
Francis Burns Song ("Auto Rock") 120859 8000060
Lukas Haas Song ("Kemp") 120859 8000061
Guy Berryman Song ("Politik") 120859 8000062
Will Champion Song ("Politik") 120859 8000063
Chris Martin Song ("Politik") 120859 8000064
Jon Buckland Song ("Politik") 120859 8000065
Khanate Song Performer ("Torching Koroviev") 120788 8000066
Arve Henriksen Song Performer ("Chiaro") 120788 8000067
Toadliquor Song Performer ("Charred") 120788 8000068
Robin Guthrie Song Performer ("Continental") 120788 8000069
Gas Song Performer (Zauberberg: "No. 5") 120788 8000070
Deaf Center Song Performer ("White Lake") 120788 8000072
Gas Song Performer (Zauberberg: "No. 3") 120788 8000074
Harold Budd Song Performer ("The White Arcades") 120788 8000076
The Cocteau Twins Song Performer ("Otterley") 120788 8000080
Triola Song Performer ("Mondlied") 120788 8000081
Ulf Lohmann Song Performer ("Wasted Years") 120788 8000082
Mogwai Song Performer ("Mogwai Fear Satan") 120788 8000083
Mogwai Song Performer ("Auto Rock") 120788 8000085
Lukas Haas Song Performer ("Kemp") 120788 8000086
Coldplay Song Performer ("Politik") 120788 8000087
Nadia Conners Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Christopher Bahry Art Director Creative Director 183 9000002
Michael Dolan Research n/a 458 12000001
Stephan McGuire Research n/a 458 12000002
Harold Linde Research n/a 458 12000003
Justin Winters Research n/a 458 12000004
Adrianna Stepien Hair Key Interview Hair 120794 13000001
Felicia Kawarta Hair Interview Hair 120794 13000002
Pamela Nichols Hair Interview Hair 120794 13000003
Stayc St. Onge Hair Interview Hair 120794 13000004
Rose Procopio Hair Interview Hair 120794 13000005
Kara Bua Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Stayc St. Onge Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Adrianna Stepien Makeup Key Interview Make-up 353 13000008
Felicia Kawarta Makeup Interview Make-up 353 13000009
Pamela Nichols Makeup Interview Make-Up 353 13000010
Stayc St. Onge Makeup Interview Make-Up 353 13000011
Rose Procopio Makeup Interview Make-Up 353 13000012
Kara Bua Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Stayc St. Onge Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Carolyn Trapp ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Hugo Weng ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Mike Budzik Audio Key Interview Audio Technician 120810 14000007
Gabriel Cyr Audio Interview Audio Technician 120810 14000008
Tom Echlin Audio Interview Audio Technician 120810 14000009
Allan Freeman Audio Interview Audio Technician 120810 14000010
Michael Johnson Audio Interview Audio Technician 120810 14000011
Adrian Kill Audio Interview Audio Technician 120810 14000012
Noah Mathers Audio Interview Audio Technician 120810 14000013
Jack Morris Audio Interview Audio Technician 120810 14000014
Rick Thornsberry Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
Ron Bartlett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
D Hemphill Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Nick Foley Sound n/a 120816 14000018
Dennis Haggerty Sound Sound Mixer 120816 14000019
Andrew Bock Sound Editor 1st Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000020
Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Eric Flickinger Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000022
Richard King Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Joe Chavez Swing Electric Driver 120862 15000001
Ruben Gonzales Swing Electric Driver 120862 15000002
Jim Sweet Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Ryan McGuire Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dave Christensen Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Nico Bally Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000006
Nico Bally Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000007
Tom Derose Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000008
Derek Armond Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Joanne Melfi Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Don Watson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Irwin Rappaport Legal Services Production Legal Services 120857 18000001
Melinda Rayman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Carlos Huertas Catering Head Chef 120954 22000002
Daphne Dentz Effects Supervisor MPI Supervisor 120866 23000001
Larry Ewing Visual Effects Producer Animations Producer 243 23000002
Meghan Rennie Animation Supervisor Animations Coordinator 120918 23000003
Greg Judelman Graphic Designer Graphic Design and Animation 120860 23000004
Erik Krim Graphic Designer Graphic Design and Animation 120860 23000005
Judith McKay Graphic Designer Graphic Design and Animation 120860 23000006
Carolina Soderholm Graphic Designer Graphic Design and Animation 120860 23000007
Christopher Bahry Animator n/a 483 23000008
Alexandre Torres-Ramos Animator Lead Animator 483 23000009
Daniel Luna Animator Lead Animator 483 23000010
Andre Holzmeister Animator n/a 483 23000011
Marcel Luiz Animator n/a 483 23000012
Leonardo Mateus Animator n/a 483 23000013
Bruno Rojas Animator n/a 483 23000014
Jane Fagan Assistant Assistant to Leonardo DiCaprio 120820 25000001
Holli Fajack Assistant (to the Producer) 120820 25000002
Justin Winters Assistant (to the Producer) 120820 25000003
Kate Pulley Production Assistant Key Set Production Assistant 275 25000004
Amy Adrion Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Alexandra Fischer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Allegra Pacheco Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jonathon Trivas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Adam Allison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Brent Bailey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
David Jenkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Sylvia Sether Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Chelsea Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Karen White Teleprompter Teleprompter Operator 120891 25000014
Dennis Bridwell Set Production Assistant Set Officer 371 25000015
Dan Palmer Set Production Assistant Set Officer 371 25000016
Chris Whittaker Driver n/a 273 25000017
Elliot James Driver n/a 273 25000018
Anna DiNuovo Coordinator MPI Coordinator 528 25000019
Nadia Conners Archival Footage Additional Footage 120984 26000001
Karina Licca Other Interview Teleprompter Operator 120795 26000002
Richard Dent Other Intern 120795 26000003
Galahad Security n/a 120951 26000004
Ken Sunshine Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Drought. Famine. Severe flooding. Record rainfall. Hurricanes. Acid rain. The highest average temperatures in recorded history. Catastrophe is reported on the nightly news as isolated incidents. But are these incidents isolated, or pieces of a larger global puzzle that could unlock humanity's future? In the history of the planet, humanity's time on earth has been short--but powerful. The human drive to ensure its own survival, and quality of life, has revolutionized industry, science, nutrition and medicine. But it has also effected unprecedented changes in the delicate balance that makes life on earth possible. However, are these changes to the earth permanent? Or are they puzzle pieces that, if connected, reveal a larger story that needs to be told--a human story that takes into account: who we are and the state of our relationship to this planet, our only home. We are in an environmental age whether we like it or not.