Stomp the Yard (2007)

Stomp the Yard
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Musical, Music
Keywords college, college/university, competition, dance, death of a sibling, early 2000s, fraternity, Georgia, Georgia (U.S.), rivalry, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Keith G Lewis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Joulles Wright Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Sekinah Brown Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Eric Paquette Studio Executive (Screen Gems) 120875 11000001
Clive Bailey Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Linda Thompson Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000004
Cynthia L Chapman Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Denise Tunnell Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000009
Janice Tunnell Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Omar McBride Hair Stylist Additional Men's Hair Stylist 120799 13000007
Craig Sanders Hair Stylist Additional Men's Hair Stylist 120799 13000006
Janella Bersabal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Patrick Ingram Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Dennis N Wood Painter n/a 200 9000014
Takashi Takemura Painter n/a 200 9000013
Michael O'Mara Painter n/a 200 9000012
Jeffery L. Ellis Painter n/a 200 9000011
Alba Domini Leone Lead Person Set Leadperson 120957 9000015
Cheryl Adams Art Department Set Buyer 120843 9000016
Candle Webb Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Pam Frazier Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Tracy "Twinkie" Byrd Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Geanina Vasilescu Art Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120974 9000017
Kellie Robinson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Char Coats Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Herwig Maurer Sound Editor Sound FX Editor 229 14000011
Colt Logan Sound Cable Utilities 120816 14000010
Brad Brock Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Brian T Best Sound Editor Sound FX Editor 229 14000012
Tim Tuchrello Sound Editor Sound FX Editor 229 14000013
Tateum Kohut Sound Mixer Sound Re-recording Mixer 230 14000017
Beau Borders Sound Mixer Sound Re-recording Mixer 230 14000016
Deb Adair Sound Mixer Sound Re-recording Mixer 230 14000015
Shirley Libby Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000014
Anita Cannella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Barbara Vasquez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Iliana Sanchez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Jason Bland Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Katherine "K D" Dover Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Gertrude Moore Tailor n/a 120990 13000016
Brian Smith ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Jonathan Klein Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000005
Douglas L Hill Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Sean McCormack ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Christopher Amerson Painter n/a 200 9000010
Mike Sullivan Scenic Artist Scenic Charge Man 745 9000009
Johnta Austin Song ("Poppin") 120859 8000079
Vidal Davis Song ("Poppin") 120859 8000078
Andre Harris Song ("Poppin") 120859 8000077
Jim Seals Song ("Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Can See") 120859 8000076
Bonecrusher Song Performer ("Come On") 120788 8000080
E40 Song Performer ("Go Hard Or Go Home") 120788 8000081
O-Solo Song Performer ("Monsta") 120788 8000085
Kwame B Holland Song Performer ("Monsta") 120788 8000084
Tight Eyes Jr. Song Performer ("TTB Anthem") 120788 8000083
Weapon Of Choice Song Performer ("Spade") 120788 8000082
Roger Munroe Song ("Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Can See") 120859 8000075
Darrol "Shamello" Durant Song ("Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Can See") 120859 8000074
A. Perez Song ("Shake") 120859 8000067
P. Scott Song ("Shake") 120859 8000066
E. Jackson Song ("Shake") 120859 8000065
D. Holmes Song ("Shake") 120859 8000064
George Kranz Song ("Shake") 120859 8000068
Yasiin Bey Song ("Sex Love And Money") 120859 8000069
Trevor Smith Song ("Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Can See") 120859 8000073
Chuck Maldanado Song ("Wade In The Water" - Traditional) 120859 8000072
Jason Horns Song ("Hall of Fame") 120859 8000071
Warryn S Campbell II Song ("Sex Love And Money") 120859 8000070
The Pack Song Performer ("Vans") 120788 8000086
Field Mobb Song Performer ("At The Park") 120788 8000087
Joseph Litsch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jonathan Carlson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Brown Song Performer ("Poppin") 120788 8000101
Juice Song Performer ("Stomp The Yard") 120788 8000100
Jonathan Short Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Ted Boothanakit Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Meldas Hodges Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
John C Kay Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Shun R Jester Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Roland Spence Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
J Squad Song Performer ("Hall of Fame") 120788 8000099
Yasiin Bey Song Performer ("Sex Love And Money") 120788 8000098
With The Quickness Song Performer ("Beethoven's Piano Sonata No. I In F Minor") 120788 8000091
Ozzy Osbourne Song Performer ("Crazy Train") 120788 8000090
Trick Daddy Song Performer ("Let's Go") 120788 8000089
Maxwell Song Performer ("This Woman's Work") 120788 8000088
The Roots Song Performer ("In The Music") 120788 8000092
Cut Chemist Song Performer ("Storm") 120788 8000093
Ying Yang Twins Song Performer ("Shake") 120788 8000097
Ne-Yo Song Performer ("Sign Me Up") 120788 8000096
Jeff Beck Song Performer ("Dirty Mind") 120788 8000095
Ghostface Killah Song Performer ("The Champ") 120788 8000094
Kami Asgar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Lawrence H Mann Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Oliver Best Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Oranz L Walker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Keith Collis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Deborah Gray Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Lashon Cross Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Taquena Gilbert Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Paul Lowe Medic Location Medic 120966 25000022
Suzanne Carter Medic Location Medic 120966 25000021
Tracey Smith Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Kern Smith Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Erik Whitehurst Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michael Brunet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Gala Goodwin Assistant (to Mr. White) 120820 25000004
Mahrie Reid Assistant (to Mr. White) 120820 25000003
Kountry Vaculik Assistant (to Mr. Scott) 120820 25000002
Kristi Crader Assistant (to Mr. Scott) 120820 25000001
Brandi Slayton Assistant (to Mr. Packer) 120820 25000005
Sia Sapoundjieva Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jon E Edwards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Kate Duke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Derrick Doose Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Calvin Ashford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Robert O Bennett Medic Location Medic 120966 25000023
Anthony Fullard Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000024
Brad Howard Driver n/a 273 25000040
Ralph Aristarita Driver n/a 273 25000039
Andrew Neal Miller Driver n/a 273 25000038
Michael T Meadows Driver n/a 273 25000037
Stanley Dean Stephens Driver n/a 273 25000041
John "Bubba" Branch Driver n/a 273 25000042
Arian Reed Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
George Pierre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000045
Herbert Batisse Cashier Accounting Clerk 121079 25000044
Dennis J Braun Driver n/a 273 25000043
Samuel W Beitz Driver n/a 273 25000036
Ramon L Williams Driver n/a 273 25000035
Sue Busard-Egalite Driver n/a 273 25000028
Deidre Walker Driver n/a 273 25000027
Sharon R Williams Driver n/a 273 25000026
Linda Johnston Driver n/a 273 25000025
Windi Robinson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Ron Hurd Driver n/a 273 25000030
Terry Dent Driver n/a 273 25000034
Michael F Hicks Driver n/a 273 25000033
Shirley Ratcliffe Driver n/a 273 25000032
David White Driver n/a 273 25000031
Phil Proctor Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Patrick Martin Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Jeff Becker Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Michael Fedack Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Rick Crank Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jonathan Hilton Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jill Rosenblatt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Danny Johnston Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Jonathan Golfinan Legal Services Production Legal Services Provider 120857 18000001
Chuck Maldonaldo Choreographer Associate Choreographer of Stepping 120803 17000002
Dave Scott Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Emily Takehara Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Chris Antignane Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mike Besaw Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Eddie Evans Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
C Alan Rawlins Key Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120946 15000003
Stroke T Renigade-Patterson Rigging Electrician Rigging Best Boy Electric 120958 15000002
Denny Mooradian Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Mike Akins Grip n/a 365 15000005
William Bennett Grip n/a 365 15000006
David B Ellis Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Brian Gunter Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Chuck Veal Grip n/a 365 15000008
Randy Tharpe Grip n/a 365 15000007
Gus Williams Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Carlos Guity Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
George Zidd Software Engineer Data Wrangler 121071 23000003
Bob Schneider Titles and Opticals Digital Conform & Opticals 121075 23000002
Lisa S Reynolds Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Ricardo Lozier Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Chris Hunter Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000004
Dorian White Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000005
Steven H Boler Props Propmaker 120817 24000003
Karen A. Felix Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Megan Graham Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Corey McFarland Catering Caterer 120954 22000005
Eric Forth Catering Caterer 120954 22000004
James Karhan Construction Utility 120900 21000003
Jay Womer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Russell C. Dickerson Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Senia Phillips Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Daniel A. Elliott Construction Utility 120900 21000004
Cristina Lucia Cesari Construction Utility 120900 21000005
Norman P Martin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Hillary Henkin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Susan Van Apeldoorn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Timothy Shane Johnson Construction Utility 120900 21000006
M. Crooms Song ("Shake") 120859 8000063
Ron Feemster Song ("Sign Me Up") 120859 8000062
Jimmy R.O. Smith Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 18 1 1000065
Clayton Chase Benz Actor Rep Yo' City Dancer 1 1000066
Dondraico Johnson Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 17 1 1000064
Richard Whitebear Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 16 1 1000063
Zack Lee Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 15 1 1000062
Maya Estephanos Actor Rep Yo' City Dancer 1 1000067
Antwanette McLaughlin Actor Rep Yo' City Dancer 1 1000068
Codie Wiggins Actor Rep Yo' City Dancer 1 1000072
Shanquilla Robinson Actor Rep Yo' City Dancer 1 1000071
Tracy Williams Actor Rep Yo' City Dancer 1 1000070
Michael Minter Actor Rep Yo' City Dancer 1 1000069
Henry Platt Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 14 1 1000061
Alvester Martin Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 13 1 1000060
Michael Anthony Franklin Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 6 1 1000053
Quincy Lamar Wills Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 5 1 1000052
Michael Peele Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 4 1 1000051
Russell "Goofy" Wright Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 3 1 1000050
Larry Sims Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 7 1 1000054
Shawn "Dante" Harper Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 8 1 1000055
Brandon Phillips Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 12 1 1000059
Davinchii Lonnie Woods Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 11 1 1000058
Hajji Golightly Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 10 1 1000057
Gordie Bernard Holt Actor Mu Gamma Stepper # 9 1 1000056
Miriam Morgan Actor Rep Yo' City Dancer 1 1000073
Kristi "Lee" Krader Actor DJ's Crew Dancer 1 1000074
Harry Shum Jr. Actor Other Crew Dancer 1 1000090
Gloria "Dee Dee" Allen Actor Other Crew Dancer 1 1000089
Diona Robinson Actor Other Crew Dancer 1 1000088
Karla Andrade Actor Other Crew Dancer 1 1000087
Flii Stylz Actor Other Crew Dancer 1 1000091
Sylvain White Director n/a 2 2000001
Gregory Anderson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Adetuyi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rob Hardy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
William Packer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ceasare Willis Actor Sphere's Crew Dancer 1 1000086
Jonathan "Legacy" Perez Actor Sphere's Crew Dancer 1 1000085
Christian Jones Actor DJ's Crew Dancer 1 1000078
Rodney Banks Actor DJ's Crew Dancer 1 1000077
Miss Prissy Actor DJ's Crew Dancer 1 1000076
Ivan Velez Actor DJ's Crew Dancer 1 1000075
Jonathan "Do Knock" Cruz Actor Sphere's Crew Dancer 1 1000079
Ray "Shotyme" Johnson Actor Sphere's Crew Dancer 1 1000080
Roland "Ro Ro" Tabor Actor Sphere's Crew Dancer 1 1000084
Edwin Morales Jr. Actor Sphere's Crew Dancer 1 1000083
Oren "Flea Rock" Michaeli Actor Sphere's Crew Dancer 1 1000082
Marty Kudelka Actor Sphere's Crew Dancer 1 1000081
Kenneth Harlow Actor Theta Stepper # 14 1 1000049
LaJon Dantzler Actor Theta Stepper # 13 1 1000048
Rodderick Thomas Actor Paul 1 1000017
Sahr Ngaujah Actor Harold 1 1000016
Richmond Duain Martyn Actor Mark 1 1000015
Oliver Ryan Best Actor Easy 1 1000014
Christopher Toler Actor Theta I 1 1000018
Pedro Coiscou Actor Theta 2 1 1000019
Tony Vaughn Actor Dr. Wilson 1 1000023
Debra Nelson Actor Assistant 1 1000022
Alfred "Black" Thomas Actor Mu Gamma 2 1 1000021
Sean Riggs Actor Mu Gamma 1 1 1000020
Allan Louis Actor Dr Palmer 1 1000013
Chris Brown Actor Duron 1 1000012
Darrin DeWitt Henson Actor Grant 1 1000005
Meagan Good Actor April 1 1000004
Ne-Yo Actor Rich Brown 1 1000003
Brian White Actor Sylvester 1 1000002
Jermaine Williams Actor Noel 1 1000006
Laz Alonso Actor Zeke 1 1000007
Valarie Pettiford Actor Jackie 1 1000011
Harry J Lennix Actor Nate 1 1000010
Justin Hires Actor Byron 1 1000009
April Clark Actor Maya 1 1000008
Roxzane Mims Actor Secretary 1 1000024
Ayesha T. Ngaujah Actor Girl in Line 1 1000025
Dion Watson Actor Theta Stepper # 6 1 1000041
Adrian Wiltshire Actor Theta Stepper # 5 1 1000040
Tyrell Washington Actor Theta Stepper # 4 1 1000039
Herbert Bowens Actor Theta Stepper # 3 1 1000038
Mario Henderson Actor Theta Stepper # 7 1 1000042
John Silver Actor Theta Stepper # 8 1 1000043
Jason Freeman Actor Theta Stepper # 12 1 1000047
Chuck Maldonaldo Actor Theta Stepper # 11 1 1000046
Karl McKinney Actor Theta Stepper # 10 1 1000045
Nathan Adams Actor Theta Stepper # 9 1 1000044
L Warren Young Actor Teacher 1 1000037
Sabrina Gantt Actor Person in Crowd 2 1 1000036
D. Elliot Woods Actor Female Student 1 1000029
Angie Renee Actor Clerk 2 1 1000028
Deborah Callaway Duke Actor Clerk 1 1 1000027
Christine Horne Actor Woman 1 1000026
Jamie Starr Actor Black 1 1000030
Shonnie Solomon Actor Vont 1 1000031
Walt Elder Actor Dr. Allison 1 1000035
Ryan Cameron Actor Announcer 1 1000034
Gilbert Saldivar Actor Sphere 1 1000033
Lonnie Marshall Actor MC Madd 1 1000032
Carl Clifford Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Katie Willard Troebs Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
M Young Song ("Let's Go") 120859 8000031
R. Daisley Song ("Let's Go") 120859 8000030
1. Osbourne Song ("Let's Go") 120859 8000029
Kate Bush Song ("This Woman's Work") 120859 8000028
J. Smith Song ("Let's Go") 120859 8000032
J Scheffer Song ("Let's Go") 120859 8000033
Robert Daisley Song ("Crazy Train") 120859 8000037
John Osbourne Song ("Crazy Train") 120859 8000036
C. Young Song ("Let's Go") 120859 8000035
M Marshall Song ("Let's Go") 120859 8000034
S. Johnson Song ("At The Park") 120859 8000027
D. Crawford Song ("At The Park") 120859 8000026
Adrian Boyken Song ("TTB Anthem") 120859 8000019
Keith Ciancia Song ("Spade") 120859 8000018
Lonnie Marshall Song ("Spade") 120859 8000017
Earl Stevens Song ("Go Hard Or Go Home") 120859 8000016
Omar Rahbean Hurt Song ("Monsta") 120859 8000020
Keith Johnson Song ("Vans") 120859 8000021
J Jones Song ("At The Park") 120859 8000025
Lloyd Omadhebo Song ("Vans") 120859 8000024
Brandon McCartney Song ("Vans") 120859 8000023
Damonte Johnson Song ("Vans") 120859 8000022
Randy Rhoads Song ("Crazy Train") 120859 8000038
Ludwig Van Beethoven Song ("Beethoven's Piano Sonata No. I In F Minor") 120859 8000039
William Griffin Song ("Storm") 120859 8000055
Eric B Song ("Storm") 120859 8000054
C. Hayes Song ("Storm") 120859 8000053
E. Portnoy Song ("Storm") 120859 8000052
Justin Gregory Song ("The Champ") 120859 8000056
Dennis Coles Song ("The Champ") 120859 8000057
Ne-Yo Song ("Sign Me Up") 120859 8000061
Andy Wright Song ("Dirty Mind") 120859 8000060
Aidan Love Song ("Dirty Mind") 120859 8000059
Jeff Beck Song ("Dirty Mind") 120859 8000058
L McFadden Song ("Storm") 120859 8000051
Owen Biddle Song ("In The Music") 120859 8000050
Karl Jenkins Song ("In The Music") 120859 8000043
Shannon Sanders Song ("Ain't Nothing Wrong With That") 120859 8000042
Robert Randolph Song ("Ain't Nothing Wrong With That") 120859 8000041
Andrew Ramsey Song ("Ain't Nothing Wrong With That") 120859 8000040
Richard Nichols Song ("In The Music") 120859 8000044
Pedro Martinez Song ("In The Music") 120859 8000045
Kevin Hansen Song ("In The Music") 120859 8000049
Ahmir "?uestlove" Thompson Song ("In The Music") 120859 8000048
Malik Smart Song ("In The Music") 120859 8000047
Tarik Trotter Song ("In The Music") 120859 8000046
Marvin Selmon Song ("Go Hard Or Go Home") 120859 8000015
Anthony Caldwell Song ("Go Hard Or Go Home") 120859 8000014
Eric Leftridge Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Marc Dobieki Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Chris Jones Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Scott Kevan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Scott Ippolito Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Joseph Thomas Assistant Camera B Camera First Assistant 233 6000006
Trey Twitty Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Alfeo Dixon Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Taifa Graves Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Ross Sebek Assistant Camera B Camera Second Assistant 233 6000007
Seth Zimmerman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Catina Jones Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Robert Ballentine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Danny Green Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mark Anthony Little Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Carl Clifford Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Michael Riley Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Melinda Taksen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
M Roxanne Lowery Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Spencer Williams Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Kathryn Allen Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Phillip David Collins Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Julia Nessling-Douglas Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer 120850 6000011
Alex Hernandez Film Lab Imaging Technician 120850 6000012
Tim Boland Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Sam Retzer Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Akinah Rahmaan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Ali Shaheed Muhammed Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
William Whedhee II Song ("Come On") 120859 8000008
Wayne Hardnett Song ("Come On") 120859 8000009
Thomas Jackson Song ("Go Hard Or Go Home") 120859 8000013
Ricardo Thomas Song ("Go Hard Or Go Home") 120859 8000012
Vida Brinson Song ("Come On") 120859 8000011
Jerelle Anderson Song ("Come On") 120859 8000010
Arlyn Randayon Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Todd Bozung Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Lori Raskin Film Lab Digital Restoration 120850 6000016
Paola Varvaro Film Lab Digital Restoration 120850 6000015
Elizabeth Ostermann Film Lab Digital Restoration 120850 6000014
Eduardo Cisneros Film Lab Imaging Technician 120850 6000013
Trent Johnson Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000017
Kenny Baker Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
David Lee Scott Music Arranger ("Wade In The Water" - Traditional) 121019 8000001
Teressa Longo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Scott G G Haller Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
David Checel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Columbus Short Actor DJ Williams 1 1000001
Synopsis
When DJ, a troubled youth from Los Angeles, moves to Atlanta to attend Truth University, he discovers "stepping," the age-old style of dance traditionally done in African-American Fraternities, where teams demonstrate complex moves and create rhythmic sounds by using their bodies. DJ's raw talent and hip-hop inspired moves quickly place him at the center of a fierce rivalry between two fraternities, the winner of which will be determined in a front of a sold-out arena at the annual stepping championships. But before he can help his teammates, he must battle his own demons and learn the true meaning of brotherhood.