An Inconvenient Truth (2006)

Inconvenient Truth
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Documentary
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Al Gore Actor Himself 1 1000001
Davis Guggenheim Director n/a 2 2000001
Laurie David Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lawrence Bender Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Burns Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Davis Guggenheim Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Diane Weyermann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ricky Strauss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jeff Ivers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Lesley Chilcott Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Lesley Chilcott Unit Production Manager Unit Production Manager/Line Producer 182 5000001
Gregory Bartlett Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Steven Rood Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Liu Yuhai Production Supervisor (Original Unit: Beijing) 307 5000004
Trevor Herrick Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Michael McDermott Line Producer (Original Unit: Beijing) 161 5000006
Jonathan X Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Stewart Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Beau Genot Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Melissa Wong Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Chris Girard Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Jerry Kaman Technical Operations Manager Technical Manager 120834 5000012
Daniel Brewster Technical Coordinator Apple Keynote Technical Coordinator(H Station Consulting, Inc) 120890 5000013
Joe Lewis Stage Manager Staging Supervisor 120797 5000014
Michelle Wilker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Susu Hauser Production Coordinator (Original Unit: Beijing) 162 5000016
Jason Korstad Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Bob Richman Cinematographer n/a 402 6000001
Davis Guggenheim Cinematographer n/a 402 6000002
Joaquin Baca-Asay Cinematographer n/a 402 6000003
Curtis Clark Cinematographer n/a 402 6000004
Jae Fan Cinematographer n/a 402 6000005
Carrie Richard Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
John Pritchett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Brian Potter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Michael Schwartz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Faith Brewer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
D Harder Assistant Camera (Minneapolis) 233 6000011
Beth Horton Assistant Camera (Nashville) 233 6000012
Joia Speciale Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Chuck Weiss Videotape Operator Videotape 120833 6000014
Stuart Wesolik Video Video Control 120800 6000015
Dan Goldich Projectionist Screens 121104 6000016
Brian Buel Projectionist Screens 121104 6000017
Gregory Bartlett Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000018
Eric Lee Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000019
Allen Branton Lighting Lighting Designer 798 6000020
Tom Beck Lighting Lighting Designer 798 6000021
Pete Radice Lighting Moving Lights Programmer 798 6000022
Brian George Colorist (EFilm) 120920 6000023
Byron Blades Camera Utility n/a 121074 6000024
Travis Steinberg Camera Utility n/a 121074 6000025
Doug Bain Camera Utility n/a 121074 6000026
Liu Jilei Camera Assistant (Original Unit: Beijing) 120867 6000027
Shi Hui Camera Assistant (Original Unit: Beijing) 120867 6000028
Xie Tao Camera Assistant (Original Unit: Beijing) 120867 6000029
Guo Wei Camera Assistant (Original Unit: Beijing) 120867 6000030
Dan Swietlik Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jay Cassidy Editor n/a 172 7000002
Javier Alvarez Editor n/a 172 7000003
Patrick Clancey On-Line Editor (EFilm) 120811 7000004
Tommy Park Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Asim Matin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Troy Rackley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Tad Fatum Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Rebecca Stocker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Owen Edinger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Robert Reicher Music Music Legal 120781 8000001
Sharon Smith Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Michael Brook Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Melissa Etheridge Song ("I Need To Wake Up") 120859 8000004
Melissa Etheridge Song Performer ("I Need To Wake Up") 120788 8000005
John Calkins Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Thomas Moore Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Bryan Arenas Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Larry Ferguson Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Marianna Yarovskaya Research Researcher 458 12000003
Gwen Cassidy Research Researcher 458 12000004
Lynda Hayden Research Researcher 458 12000005
Keith Relkin Research Researcher 458 12000006
Carey Strelecki Research Researcher 458 12000007
Stephen Ruskowski Research Researcher 458 12000008
Josh Cherwin Advisor Special Advisor(to Al Gore) 120821 12000009
Ritamarie Beeman Makeup n/a 353 13000001
Helen Hiatt Tailor n/a 120990 13000002
Marina Ray Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000003
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer (Widget Post Production) 227 14000001
George Berndt ADR/Dialogue Editor (Hammerhead Sound, Inc) 120939 14000002
Steve Lesieur Assistant Sound Editor (Hammerhead Sound, Inc) 222 14000003
Neil Taylor Audio PA Mixer 120810 14000004
Li Hongqiang Boom Operator (Original Unit: Beijing) 215 14000005
Trip Brock Rerecording (Monkeyland Audio Inc) 120995 14000006
Michael Fox Rerecording (Monkeyland Audio Inc) 120995 14000007
Mark Rozett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Skip Lievsay Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Paul Trautman Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Leo Randolph Sound A2's 120816 14000011
Paul Wittman Sound House PA 120816 14000012
Lu Xuelei Sound (Original Unit: Beijing) 120816 14000013
Lesley Chilcott Sound (Original Unit: Beijing) 120816 14000014
Daniel Kent Sound n/a 120816 14000015
Jan Schulte Sound n/a 120816 14000016
Terry Hillman Sound (Nashville) 120816 14000017
Tom Bergin Sound n/a 120816 14000018
Eddie O'Connor Sound n/a 120816 14000019
Dan Gleich Sound (San Francisco) 120816 14000020
Joel Dougherty Sound Effects Editor (Hammerhead Sound, Inc) 327 14000021
PK Hooker Sound Effects Editor (Hammerhead Sound, Inc) 327 14000022
John Perez Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000023
Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor (Hammerhead Sound, Inc) 328 14000024
Hao Yunming Swing Electric(Original Unit: Beijing) 120862 15000001
Dave Grayson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
J Cole Grip n/a 365 15000003
Darren Langer Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Ma Yunming Gaffer (Original Unit: Beijing) 268 15000005
Jim Young Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Suzanne Carter Gaffer (Nashville) 268 15000007
Scott Miller Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Matthew Klipper Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jim McCarthy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Brian Burkin Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Michael Linowes Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Andrew Isaacson Visual Effects Producer Producer(Hornet Inc) 243 23000001
Bob Fernley Visual Effects Producer Producer(EFilm) 243 23000002
Brian Fisher Visual Effects Sea-Level Effects 419 23000003
Susan Bradley Titles Opening Titles 120825 23000004
Kevin Prendiville Digital Effects Artist Flame 120960 23000005
Mitch Gardiner Digital Effects Artist Digital Studio 120960 23000006
Brent Chambers Animator (Hornet Inc) 483 23000007
Dawn Oliver Assistant (to Lawrence Bender) 120820 25000001
Ally Hawkins Assistant (to Davis Guggenheim) 120820 25000002
Dawn Woolen Assistant (to Laurie David) 120820 25000003
Sara Peddicord Assistant (to Lawrence Bender) 120820 25000004
Elena Jacobson Assistant (to Scott Burns) 120820 25000005
Brian Han Assistant Producer Assist(EFilm) 120820 25000006
Kara Baker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Ben Olson Production Assistant Research Production Assistant 275 25000008
Regan Beam Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Claire Bernard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Tony Bocigalupi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jonathan Carrol Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Evan Deyo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Shaun Latham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Robert Magno Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Eric Matthews Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Evan Matthews Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Carson Siemann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Skye Turner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Bryan Walker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Rich Hama Production Assistant Camera Production Assistant 275 25000021
Dayna Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Heather Coker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Joe Fontes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Michael Hulswit Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Stefan Medin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Jill Ragan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Katie Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Jared Neher Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000029
Amber Thompson Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000030
Laurie Gardner Production Assistant (Nashville) 275 25000031
Drew Langer Production Assistant (Nashville) 275 25000032
John Maschio Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Edward Wambach Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
Andy Hicks Production Assistant (Sundance) 275 25000035
Victor Mathieu Production Intern 120824 25000036
Rob Crawford Coordinator Audience Coordinator(1iota Productions) 528 25000037
John Corser Production Assistant (Sundance) 275 25000038
Patti DeQuaker Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000001
Glenn Hazlett Publicity Communications 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A look at former Vice President Al Gore's commitment to expose the myths and misconceptions that surround global warming and inspire actions to prevent it. Gore, who, in the wake of the defeat in the 2000 election, re-set the course of his life to focus on an all-out effort to help save the planet from irrevocable change. With 2005, the worst storm season ever experienced in America just behind us, it seems we may be reaching a tipping point--and Gore pulls no punches in explaining the dire situation. Interspersed with the bracing facts and future predictions is the story of Gore's personal journey: from an idealistic college student who first saw a massive environmental crisis looming; to a young Senator facing a harrowing family tragedy that altered his perspective; to the man who almost became President but instead returned to the most impassioned cause of his life--convinced that there is still time to make a difference.