Dedication (2007)

Dedication
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy
Keywords friendship, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Deerhoof Song Performer ("Adam+Eve Connection") 120788 8000063
Greg Saunier Song ("Adam+Eve Connection") 120859 8000015
Satomi Matsuzaki Song ("Adam+Eve Connection") 120859 8000014
John Dieterich Song ("Adam+Eve Connection") 120859 8000013
Christopher Cohen Song ("Adam+Eve Connection") 120859 8000012
Chan Marshall Song Performer ("Back Of Your Head") 120788 8000072
Lightning Bolt Song Performer ("Ride The Sky") 120788 8000074
Chan Marshall Song ("Back Of Your Head") 120859 8000036
Brian Gibson Song ("Ride The Sky") 120859 8000040
Brian Chippendale Song ("Ride The Sky") 120859 8000039
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Bobby Johanson ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000002
Mark Saunders Corbin ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000003
Erika Goyzueta Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Annmarie Bradley Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
David Briggs ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000004
Tania Ribalow Makeup Makeup Department 353 13000004
Annemarie M Bradley Hair Stylist Hair Stylist Department 120799 13000003
Karen Baird Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Alex Gaudieri Sound Sound Intern 120816 14000013
Skip Lievsay Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Ben Cheah Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Mark Filip Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Ken Ishii Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Lewis Goldstein Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Ryan Collinson Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Anguibe Guindo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Heidi Bivens Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mark Filip Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Gerald Donlan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Gregg Swiatlowski Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jon Leshay Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Lucienne Charles Lead Person n/a 120957 9000007
Anne Harmon Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000008
Jason Miller Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Casting Director Background Casting Director(Amerifilm Casting Inc) 157 10000001
Mikey Kolaya Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000006
Sally Bonython Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Niamh Byrne Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Fischerspooner Song Performer (" A Kick In The Teeth") 120788 8000076
Mike Campbell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Melissa B. Miller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Laura Verbeke Casting Director Background Casting Director(Amerifilm Casting Inc) 157 10000002
Laine Kline Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Business & Legal Affairs(Weinstein Company) 120791 11000001
Ben Cheah Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Teresa Mastropierro Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Paul Sacco Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Joe Beirne Technical Advisor Senior Technical Advisor(Postworks) 537 12000003
Rachel Levy Music Executive Executive in Charge of Music(Weinstein Company) 121033 11000006
Michael A Jackman Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production(Weinstein Company) 118217 11000005
Michelle Krumm Executive in Charge of Production (Weinstein Company) 118217 11000002
Genna Terranova Executive in Charge of Production (Weinstein Company) 118217 11000003
Matthew Landon Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production(Weinstein Company) 118217 11000004
Joe Violante Advisor Dailies Advisor 120821 12000004
John Schwartz Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Michael O'Connor Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000003
Maegan Ochoa Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000002
Caitlin Donovan Assistant (to Ms Moore) 120820 25000004
Eric Andre Johnson Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000005
Jason Fesel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Kayla Schmah Assistant (to Composer) 120820 25000001
Akeo Ihara Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Karina Desin Software Engineer Data Manager 121071 23000003
Kevin Chaja Software Engineer Data Manager 121071 23000002
Paddy Culham 2-D Artist 2D Compositor(Warner Bros) 120987 23000004
Shannon Finnerty Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000001
Marko Orso Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Paloma Mele Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Lara Sfire Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ashanti Ngozi Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Joe Robinson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000016
Dr. Louis Katz Medic Set Medic 120966 25000018
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000019
Carol Compton Rights & Clearances Script Clearance Research(Indieclear) 120879 26000001
Dan Gloeckner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Clint Engels Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Antonia Law Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Peter Reith Transportation Captain Teamster Captain 272 25000009
Steven Wargo Stand-In (for Mr Crudup) 121015 25000011
Gena Oppenheim Stand-In (for Ms Moore) 121015 25000012
Anne Marie Dentici Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
John Bair Titles Titles and Visual Effects Designer(Edgeworx) 120825 23000001
Angelo Pina Catering Catering Assistant(Gourmet To U) 120954 22000004
Steve Siddell Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jamison Grella Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000009
Liz Campbell Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Chris Hayes Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Nina Kuhn Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jason Velez Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Paul Swan Grip n/a 365 15000007
Pedro Diaz Grip n/a 365 15000003
Dave Stern Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Burke Heffner Grip n/a 365 15000004
Bill Lucia Grip n/a 365 15000005
Matt Schuman Grip n/a 365 15000006
Joe Mandeville Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Andy Westbrook Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Jeff Goldenbaum Animal Wrangler Animal Supervisor(All Star Animals) 120863 20000001
Roy Farfel Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Patrick Mahoney Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Rob Van De Laar Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Anthony Torre Catering Caterer(Gourmet To U) 120954 22000003
Brian Godshall Legal Counsel Music Legal and Clearance 120913 18000001
Ross Miller Production Insurance Insurance(D R Reiff & Associates) 120949 16000004
Michael Prisco Jr. Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Ryan Gomez Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000001
Sara Lane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Steve Boyle Post-Production Accountant (JFA Inc) 120979 16000003
Strokes, The Song Performer ("Ask Me Anything") 120788 8000073
Thomas Blondet Song Performer ("Samba Soul") 120788 8000065
Jessica Levin Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Peter Pastorelli Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Mariela Comitini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Amy Joy Clark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Andy Roa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David Bromberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jessica Levin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Luke Weinstock Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Pamela Hirsch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Carina Alves Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Jai Stefan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Jessica Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Riva Marker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
James P Stephens Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Sameson Louis Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Sara Sellar Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000016
Steve Kazmierski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Manuel Billeter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chris Cloud Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Bill Bahen Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Kelly Miller Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Marshall Johnson Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Rebecca Breckel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Patricia de Paula Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Reagan Silber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Chip Seelig Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Amy Sedaris Actor Cassidy's Mom 1 1000009
Peter Bogdanovich Actor Roger Spade 1 1000008
Martin Freeman Actor Jeremy 1 1000010
Catherine Kellner Actor Abusive Mom 1 1000011
Chris Fitzgerald Actor Robin 1 1000012
Christine Taylor Actor Allison 1 1000007
Bobby Cannavale Actor Don Meyers 1 1000006
Mandy Moore Actor Lucy Reilly 1 1000002
Bob Balaban Actor Arthur Planck 1 1000003
Tom Wilkinson Actor Rudy Holt 1 1000004
Dianne Wiest Actor Carol 1 1000005
Jeremy Shamos Actor Matthew 1 1000013
Catherine Lloyd Burns Actor Mother in Bookstore 1 1000014
Galt Niederhoffer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Daniela Taplin Lundberg Producer n/a 3 3000003
David Bromberg Producer n/a 3 3000004
Justin Theroux Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Celine Rattray Producer n/a 3 3000001
Justin Theroux Director n/a 2 2000001
Cassidy Hinkle Actor Cassidy 1 1000015
Jicky Schnee Actor Waitress 1 1000016
John Conlee Actor Man at Lucy's 1 1000017
Chris Misa Actor Abused Kid 1 1000018
Matthew Clark Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Peter Fernberger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Buddy Moss Song ("Red River Blues") 120859 8000028
Stephan M Sechi Song ("Suave Bachelor") 120859 8000020
Katherine Davis Song ("Little Drummer Boy") 120859 8000029
Henry Onorati Song ("Little Drummer Boy") 120859 8000030
Harry Simeone Song ("Little Drummer Boy") 120859 8000031
Thomas Blondet Song ("Samba Soul") 120859 8000019
Chris Fogel Score Mixing Score Recorder and Mixer 120927 8000011
Jamie Lowry Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Tracy McKnight Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Edward Shearmur Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Bryan Carrigan Score Mixing Score Preparation 120927 8000010
Michael Levine Song ("Cuba Libre") 120859 8000032
Au Revoir Simone Song ("Stay Golden") 120859 8000033
Linda Perry Song (" A Kick In The Teeth") 120859 8000047
Billy Crudup Actor Henry Roth 1 1000001
Au Revoir Simone Song Performer ("Stay Golden") 120788 8000069
Dr Isaiah Ross Song Performer ("My Bebop Gal") 120788 8000070
Warren Fischer Song (" A Kick In The Teeth") 120859 8000046
Casey Spooner Song (" A Kick In The Teeth") 120859 8000045
Dr Isaiah Ross Song ("My Bebop Gal") 120859 8000034
Joanna Newsom Song ("Bridges And Balloons") 120859 8000035
Julian Casablancas Song ("Ask Me Anything") 120859 8000037
Nick Valensi Song ("Ask Me Anything") 120859 8000038
Bryan Carrigan Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Colby Trane Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Tracey Soast Film Lab Producer(Postworks) 120850 6000012
William Roper Film Lab Film Recordist(Warner Bros) 120850 6000011
Ralph Costanza Film Lab Print Coordinator 120850 6000013
Frank Roman Colorist DI Colorist(Warner Bros) 120920 6000014
Don Ciana Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Kathleen Largay Film Lab DI Conformer(Warner Bros) 120850 6000010
Chris Gillaspie Film Lab Scan Manager(Warner Bros) 120850 6000009
Peter Vietro-Hannum Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
JoJo Whilden Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000006
Ian Carmody Loader Film Loader 120956 6000007
Billy Patten Film Lab DI Producer(Warner Bros) 120850 6000008
Ed Rodriguez Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000016
Elisa Vasquez Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000017
Deerhoof Music n/a 120781 8000001
Matt Havron Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Alysia Oakley Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Eric Mahoney Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Ali Muney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Chi-Yoon Chung Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Linda Slater Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000018
Greg McMahon Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000019
Andy Keir Editor n/a 172 7000001
Misako Shimizu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Joanna Newsom Song Performer ("Bridges And Balloons") 120788 8000071
Synopsis
Henry Roth, a misanthropic, emotionally complex New York author of a hit children's book series, is forced to team with a beautiful illustrator after his best friend and creative collaborator passes away. All messed-up, Henry tells kids that Santa doesn't exist, he hates sleeping with--and next to--anyone, including his girlfriend, and must lay on the floor, usually with heavy objects on top of him just to feel safe. As Henry struggles with letting go of the ghosts of love and life, he discovers that sometimes you have to take a gamble at life to find love.