Letters From Iwo Jima (2006)

Letters From Iwo Jima
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 21mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign, War, Period, Historical
Keywords 1940s, character study, investigation, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ken Watanabe Actor General Tadamichi Kuribayashi 1 1000001
Kazunari Ninomiya Actor Saigo 1 1000002
Tsuyoshi Ihara Actor Baron Nishi 1 1000003
Ryo Kase Actor Shimizu 1 1000004
Shido Nakamura Actor Lieutenant Ito 1 1000005
Yuki Matsuzaki Actor Nozaki 1 1000006
Hiroshi Watanabe Actor Lieutenant Fujita 1 1000007
Takumi Bando Actor Captain Tanida 1 1000008
Takashi Yamaguchi Actor Kashiwara 1 1000009
Eijiro Ozaki Actor Lieutenant Okubo 1 1000010
Nae Yuuki Actor Hanako 1 1000011
Nobumasa Sakagami Actor Admiral Ohsugi 1 1000012
Luke Eberl Actor Sam 1 1000013
Sonny Saito Actor Medic Endo 1 1000014
Steve Sekiyoshi Actor Kanda 1 1000015
Hiroshi Abe Actor Lt. Colonel Oiso 1 1000016
Toshiya Agata Actor Captain Iwasaki 1 1000017
Yoshi Ishii Actor Private Yamazaki 1 1000018
Toshi Toda Actor Colonel Adachi 1 1000019
Ken Kensei Actor Maj. General Hayashi 1 1000020
Ikuma Ando Actor Ozawa 1 1000021
Akiko Shima Actor Lead Woman 1 1000022
Masashi Nagadoi Actor Admiral Ichimaru 1 1000023
Mark Moses Actor American Officer 1 1000024
Roxanne Hart Actor Officer's Wife 1 1000025
Yoshio Iizuka Actor Tired Soldier 1 1000026
Mitsuhiro Kurokawa Actor Suicide Soldier 1 1000027
Takuji Kuramoto Actor Ono 1 1000028
Koji Wada Actor Hashimoto 1 1000029
Akira Kaneda Actor Japanese Soldier #1 1 1000030
Shoji Hattori Actor Japanese Soldier #2 1 1000031
Mark Takahashi Actor Japanese Soldier #3 1 1000032
Mitsuyuki Oishi Actor Japanese Soldier #4 1 1000033
Evan Ellingson Actor Kid Marine 1 1000034
Kazuyuki Morosawa Actor Ito's Guard 1 1000035
Masayuki Yonezawa Actor Ito's Soldier 1 1000036
Hiroshi Tanaka Actor Hopeless Soldier 1 1000037
Matt Botuchis Actor American Marine 1 1000038
Yukari Black Actor Mother 1 1000039
Daisuke Nagashima Actor Prisoner 1 1000040
Kirk Enochs Actor Marine Officer 1 1000041
Ryan Kelley Actor Marine #2 1 1000042
Jonathan Sessler Actor Marine #3 1 1000043
Michael Lawson Actor Marine #4 1 1000044
Taishi Mizuno Actor Cave Soldier #1 1 1000045
Daisuke Tsuji Actor Cave Soldier #2 1 1000046
Yoshiko Ando Actor Excavator #1 1 1000047
Yuko Takeuchi Actor Excavator #2 1 1000048
Tsuguo Mizuno Actor Lead Excavator 1 1000049
Mark Ofuji Actor Kuribayashi's Guard 1 1000050
Hallock Beals Actor Marine at Clearing 1 1000051
Ryan Carnes Actor Marine at Clearing 1 1000052
Jeremy Glazer Actor Marine Lieutenant 1 1000053
Ryoya Katsuyama Actor Boy 1 1000054
Masashi Odate Actor Cook 1 1000055
London Kim Actor Okubo's Soldier 1 1000056
Skip Evans Actor Pilot 1 1000057
Wanliss Armstrong Actor Pilot 1 1000058
Clint Eastwood Director n/a 2 2000001
Clint Eastwood Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Lorenz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Spielberg Producer n/a 3 3000003
Paul Haggis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tim Moore Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Iris Yamashita Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Paul Haggis Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Iris Yamashita Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Tadamichi Kuribayashi Source Material (from book: "Picture Letters From Commander in Chief") 120786 4000004
Tim Moore Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Yoshikuni Taki Production Supervisor (Japan) 307 5000002
Donald Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Katie Carroll Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Pete Dress Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kent Tsurumaru Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Steve Beimler Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Mable Lawson-McCrary Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Karen Shaw Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Danielle Hartzell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Miker Stovall Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Jessica Meier Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Linda Kai Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Tom Hogan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
James Wheelan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Tom Stern Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Campanelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Luckenbach Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Liz Radley Camera Operator HD Camera Operator 239 6000004
Stephen Campanelli Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Merie Weismiller Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Trevor Carroll-Coe Loader n/a 120956 6000007
Bruce Lomet Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer 120850 6000008
Mark Sahagun Film Lab Digital Conform 120850 6000009
Jill Bogdanowicz Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000010
Kurt Smith Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Bill Coe Camera Assistant A Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000012
Robert McMahan Camera Assistant A Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000013
Julie Donovan Camera Assistant B Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000014
Joel Cox Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Roach Editor n/a 172 7000002
David Arnold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Tsuyoko Yoshida Book Editor ("Picture Letters From Commander in Chief") 121011 7000007
Michael Cipriano Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Blu Murray Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Lennie Niehaus Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000001
Donald Harris Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Lennie Niehaus Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000003
Kyle Eastwood Original Music Music 120838 8000004
Michael Stevens Original Music Music 120838 8000005
Robert Fernandez Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000006
Henry Bumstead Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James Murakami Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Gary Fettis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Edward Protiva Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Steven Ladish Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
J Vasquez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Jay Smith Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
David Ladish Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Kai Blomberg Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Sara Gardner-Gail Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Adrian Gorton Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Gary Lee Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
James Fernandez Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000013
JC Brown Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Enrico Paronelli Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000015
Chuck Eskridge Painter Standby Painter 200 9000016
Brett Smith Lead Person n/a 120957 9000017
Andrew Nowling Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000018
Pam Cartmel Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Phyllis Huffman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Yumi Takada Casting Associate (Japan) 160 10000002
Matt Huffman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Geoffrey Miclat Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Dixie Webster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Judie Hoyt Executive Malpaso Executive 120806 11000001
Adam Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
JC Brown Consultant Calligraphy Consultant 120784 12000001
Kiko Ireton Advisor Japanese Cultural Advisor 120821 12000002
James Dever Advisor Military Technical Advisor 120821 12000003
Tom Minder Advisor Assistant Military Technical Advisor 120821 12000004
Quay Terry Advisor Assistant Military Technical Advisor 120821 12000005
Yuki Ishimaru Translator Script Translator/Key Interpreter 741 12000006
Joy Nakagawa Translator Interpreter 741 12000007
Meg Mimura Translator Interpreter 741 12000008
Takae Shimizu Translator Interpreter 741 12000009
Deborah Hopper Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
John Wright Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mitchell Kenney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Carol o'Connell Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000004
Patricia DeHaney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Dennis Roden Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Tania McComas Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000007
Eryn Krueger Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Jay Wejebe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Zoe Hay Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Rebecca Watchel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Dave Snyder Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Jojo Proud Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Ann Culotta Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Corey Bronson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Daniel Dirks Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Andrea Knaub Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Rupert Nadeau ADR Editor ADR Assistant Editor 220 14000002
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Takashi Akaku ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Juno Ellis ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Bill Cawley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Kevin Murray Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
David Wolowic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Flash Deros Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Ryan Murphy Dubbing Mixer Mix Technician 120923 14000010
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
John Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
David Campbell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Dick Hanson Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000020
Charles Maynes Sound Design n/a 120905 14000021
Jay Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Jason King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Walt Martin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Alan Murray Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Bub Asman Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Brian Minzlaff Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Buzzy Burwell Rigging Gaffer Best Boy Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000002
T Scaringi Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Charlie Saldana Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Kirk Bales Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Ross Dunkerley Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
John Lacy Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Doug Wall Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Jason Gondek Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stephanie Whalon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Taffy Schweickhardt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Landon Trawny Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Michael Bilog Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Buddy Van Horn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Scott Leva Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Will Leong Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Steve Chang Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Richard Bucher Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Al Goto Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Sam Situmorang Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jon Valera Stunts n/a 240 19000008
McKay Stewart Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Michael Hugghins Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Simon Rhee Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Xuyen Valdivia Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ilram Choi Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Brian Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000014
J Donaldson Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Dustin Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Thomas Morinaka Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Dennis Takeda Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Arnold Chun Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Paul Calabria Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Kenny Sanford Construction Foreman Construction General Foreman 277 21000001
Paul Weakland Construction Foreman Construction Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Michael Muscarella Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Nancy James Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael Owens Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Matthew Butler Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain) 249 23000002
Julian Levi Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain) 249 23000003
Steven Riley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Lisa Spence Visual Effects Producer Digital Producer(Digital Domain) 243 23000005
Mitchell Glaser Visual Effects Editor (Digital Domain) 614 23000006
Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor (Digital Domain) 614 23000007
Shad Davis Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Digital Domain) 419 23000008
Michelle Jacobs Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Digital Domain) 419 23000009
Jaimie Jota Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Digital Domain) 419 23000010
Jennifer Underdahl Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Digital Domain) 419 23000011
Virginia Wilson Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Digital Domain) 419 23000012
Paul Winze Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Digital Domain) 419 23000013
John Downey Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
James Lorimer Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
David Poole Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000016
James LaCroix Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000017
Dominic Ruiz Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000018
Steven King Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000019
Nicholas Papac Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000020
Steve Kline Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000021
Jason Hansen Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000022
Shari Riley Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000023
Mike Edmonson Special Effects Coordinator Special Effects Set Coordinator 241 23000024
Viviana Kim Rotoscope Animator Lead Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000025
Edgar Diaz Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000026
Jenn Epstein Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000027
Ian Harris Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000028
Peter Herlein Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000029
Holly Horter Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000030
Melissa Huerta Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000031
Sarahjane Javelo Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000032
Daniel Mejia Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000033
Nicole Yoblonski Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000034
Melanie Okamura Modelmaker Lead CG Modeler(Digital Domain) 120919 23000035
Brenton Cottman Matte Painter (Digital Domain) 120959 23000036
Stan Seo Matte Painter (Digital Domain) 120959 23000037
Fin Teo Matte Painter Digital Texture Paint Lead(Digital Domain) 120959 23000038
Lou Pecora Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositing Lead(Digital Domain) 120960 23000039
Jason Selfe Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositing Lead(Digital Domain) 120960 23000040
Eric Beaver Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000041
Joel Behrens Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000042
Niki Bern Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000043
Dan Cobbett Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000044
Gareth Dinneen Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000045
Christina Drahos Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000046
Jay Frankenberger Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000047
Heather Hoyland Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000048
Chia-Chi Hu Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000049
Aruna Inversin Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000050
Dag Ivarsoy Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000051
Gabriella Kalaitzidis Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000052
Jeff Kim Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000053
Paul Lambert Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000054
Michael Maloney Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000055
Michael Melchiorre Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000056
Marc Morissette Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000057
Kym Olsen Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000058
Marlo Pabon Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000059
Tamara Stone Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000060
Deborah Wiltman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000061
Bryan Grill Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor(Digital Domain) 345 23000062
Darren Poe Compositing Supervisor (Digital Domain) 120928 23000063
Brian Gazdik CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000064
Atsushi Ikarashi CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000065
Seung Kim CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000066
Marten Larsson CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000067
Youngil Pyo CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000068
Thomas Reppen CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000069
Hanzhi Tang CGI Artist Lead CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000070
Andrew Bradbury CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000071
Robert Frick CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000072
Rory McLeish CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000073
Diana Sear CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000074
Asa Svedberg CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000075
Asuka Tohda CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000076
Swen Gilberg CG Supervisor (Digital Domain) 779 23000077
David Hodgins CG Supervisor (Digital Domain) 779 23000078
Matthias Wittmann Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000079
Frank Bonniwell Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000080
Eric Petey Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000081
Andy Tamandl Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000082
Chad Finnerty Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000083
Ross MacKenzie 3-D Artist 3D Integration Lead(Digital Domain) 120965 23000084
Michael Maker 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000085
Rohini Montenegro 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000086
David Sanchez 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000087
Pam Wong 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000088
Geoffrey Baumann 3-D Animator 3D Integration Lead(Digital Domain) 120933 23000089
Scott Anderson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Horning Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Karl Weschta Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Michael Sexton Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
David Fencl Props Key Armorer 120817 24000005
Jason Muscarella Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000006
Deana Lou Assistant (to Mr. Eastwood) 120820 25000001
Jenniphur Ryan Assistant (to Mr. Eastwood) 120820 25000002
Kristie Macosko Assistant (to Mr. Spielberg) 120820 25000003
Ben Bohling Assistant (to Mr. Spielberg) 120820 25000004
Gregory Newman Assistant (to Mr. Lorenz) 120820 25000005
Gian Sardar Assistant (to Mr. Haggis) 120820 25000006
Donald Kincade Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000007
Chuck Webb Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000008
Brinton Bryan Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000009
Denise Anderson Poore Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000010
Alexander Nicksay Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000011
Will Ziegenhorn Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000012
David Cox Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000013
Hitomi Durant Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000014
Phyllis Overall Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000015
Alana Stelling Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Dom Rodriguez Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Larry Stelling Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Michael Owens Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000019
Ferguson Reid Medic Set Medic 120966 25000020
Linda Stelling Medic Set Medic 120966 25000021
Ron Resch Medic Set Medic 120966 25000022
Leo Hernandez Security Security Supervisor 120951 26000001
Synopsis
Sixty-one years ago, U.S. and Japanese armies met on Iwo Jima. Decades later, several hundred letters are unearthed from that stark island's soil. The letters give faces and voices to the men who fought there, as well as the extraordinary general who led them. The Japanese soldiers are sent to Iwo Jima knowing that, in all probability, they will not come back. Among them are Saigo, a baker who wants only to live see the face of his newborn daughter; Baron Nishi, an Olympic equestrian champion known around the world for his skill and his honor; Shimizu, a young former military policeman whose idealism has not yet been tested by war; and Lieutenant Ito, a strict military man who would rather accept suicide than surrender. Leading the defense is Lt. General Tadamichi Kuribayashi, whose travels in America have revealed to him the hopeless nature of the war, but have also given him strategic insight into how to take on the vast American armada streaming in across the Pacific. With little defense other than sheer will and the volcanic rock of the island itself, Gen. Kuribayashi's unprecedented tactics transform what was predicted to be a quick and bloody defeat into nearly 40 days of heroic and resourceful combat. Almost 7,000 American soldiers were killed on Iwo Jima; more than 20,000 Japanese troops perished. The black sands of Iwo Jima are stained with their blood, but their sacrifices, their struggles, their courage and their compassion live on in the letters they sent home.