Fast Food Nation (2006)

Fast Food Nation
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Thriller
Keywords ensemble, food, immigration, political, suspenseful, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bill Elm Song ("CABEZA DE MOJADO") 120859 8000007
Friends of Dean Martinez Song Performer ("CABEZA DE MOJADO") 120788 8000024
Nortec Collective Song Performer ("DON LOOPE") 120788 8000029
Mike Semple Song ("TIO") 120859 8000017
Guillermo Perez Grip n/a 365 15000023
Marco Antonio Grip n/a 365 15000024
Espinosa Borquez Grip n/a 365 15000025
Terry Moses Grip (Colorado) 365 15000027
Mike Wieben Dolly Grip (Colorado) 264 15000029
Sean R Wright Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Roberto Perez Perez Grip n/a 365 15000022
Chris Thomas Grip (Colorado) 365 15000026
Gustav Morales Perez Grip n/a 365 15000019
Leif E Ulvog Grip n/a 365 15000015
Ferrell A. Shinnick Key Grip n/a 263 15000014
Spencer Blessman Swing Lamp Operator(Colorado) 120862 15000013
Tim Travis Grip n/a 365 15000016
Michael Palmer Grip n/a 365 15000017
Fabian Medina Navarro Grip n/a 365 15000020
Mark Manthey Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000030
Juan Rodriguez Grip n/a 365 15000018
Francisco Quiroz Meza Grip n/a 365 15000021
Jeff Hurst Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000031
Ian Sebastian Kasnoff Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Bart S Bryant Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Bobbi Colorado Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Jose de la luz Ravelo Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Rene Parada Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jim Gerwig Craft Service Head Chef(Colorado) 120903 22000002
Joey Garibay Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Saul Sanchez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Joe Fiske Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Lynn Robertson Craft Service (Colorado) 120903 22000003
David Alvarado Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Florence Larsonneur Business Affairs Legal and Business Affairs(Recorded Picture Company) 120792 18000002
Steve Van Ness Best Boy Best Boy Lighting Technician(Colorado) 120885 15000035
Ted Davis Best Boy Best Boy Lighting Technician 120885 15000034
Leroy Gilbert Best Boy Grip (Colorado) 265 15000033
Joe Vasquez Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000032
Toni King Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000001
Surry Shaffer Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000002
Richard Mansell Business Affairs Legal and Business Affairs(Recorded Picture Company) 120792 18000001
Francisco Dominguez Galvez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Carrin Welch Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Keith Banks Swing Lamp Operator(Colorado) 120862 15000012
Espinosa Borquez Swing Electric 120862 15000010
Brian Smith ADR Mixer (L.A.) 227 14000002
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Ruben Molina Cordero Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Becki Drake Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer (L.A.) 227 14000003
Alison Fisher ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue / ADR Editor 120939 14000004
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Anna Malkin Foley Foley Recording Assistant 120961 14000007
Tom Sturgis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Todd M Harris Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Darylin Nagy Makeup Make-up Department Head 353 13000009
Roxie Holdenfield Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Lee Hunsaker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kari Perkins Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Yareli Arizmendi Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Mauricio Ortega Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Jaimey Sloan Costumer On-Set Costumer 120880 13000003
John Smith Costumer On-Set Costumer 120880 13000004
Melissa D Forney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Iban Cano Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Meredith Murray Costumer (Colorado) 120880 13000005
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Don White Foley Mixer Foley Recording Mixer 224 14000010
Fabian Medina Navarro Swing Electrics 120862 15000005
Gustav Morales Perez Swing Electrics 120862 15000004
Juan Rodriguez Swing Electrics 120862 15000003
Brandon Roberts Swing Lamp Operator 120862 15000002
Francisco Quiroz Meza Swing Electrics 120862 15000006
Roberto Perez Perez Swing Electric 120862 15000007
Josh Morehead Craft Service Key Chef 120903 22000007
Marco Antonio Swing Electric 120862 15000009
Guillermo Perez Swing Electrics 120862 15000008
Raul Mello Swing Lamp Operator 120862 15000001
Michael J Benavente Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Martin Lopez Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Karen Roberts Sound Controller 120816 14000013
Michael Swanner Sound Cable Puller 120816 14000012
Dennis Johnson Rerecording Recordist 120995 14000011
Steven Ticknor Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Ethan Andrus Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000016
Tricia Linklater Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Greg Orloff Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Gary Bourgeois Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
James Hatridge Swing Lamp Operator(Colorado) 120862 15000011
Daniel Norton Craft Service Chef 120903 22000008
Angelita Saenz Driver n/a 273 25000044
Joe N Dye Driver n/a 273 25000043
Jesse Tellez Driver n/a 273 25000042
Jim DiCuffa Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000041
Howard Griffith Driver n/a 273 25000045
Rolando De Hoyos Driver n/a 273 25000046
Bobby Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000050
Xavier Maldonado Driver n/a 273 25000049
David Little Driver n/a 273 25000048
Ken Koeler Driver n/a 273 25000047
Roger Ames Medic (Colorado) 120966 25000040
Raigen Thornton Medic n/a 120966 25000039
Ramon Romero Caro Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000033
Tania Perez Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Angela Alvarez Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000031
George Dishner Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Mauro Alberto Cantu Hdez Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000034
Antonio Arizpe Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000035
Isaac Barraza Medic n/a 120966 25000038
Roberto Barraza Medic n/a 120966 25000037
Jesus Alberto Perez Rascon Medic n/a 120966 25000036
Fernando Ramos Driver n/a 273 25000051
Juan Carlos Morales Driver n/a 273 25000052
Caroline Connor Cashier Accounting Clerk 121079 25000067
Darryl Mags Driver (Colorado) 273 25000066
John Jaramillo Driver (Colorado) 273 25000065
Rita Schafer Driver (Colorado) 273 25000064
Troy Campbell Film Clip Clearance Clearances 121068 26000001
Russell Scott Other Picture Car Wrangler 120795 26000002
Troy Campbell Rights & Clearances Video Clearances 120879 26000005
Laura Pendergrass Other Location Intern 120795 26000004
Laura Maurer Other Location Intern 120795 26000003
Dennis Steele Driver (Colorado) 273 25000063
Robert Hafer Driver (Colorado) 273 25000062
Edmundo Hernandez Driver n/a 273 25000056
Jose Carlos Limas Hernandez Driver n/a 273 25000055
Angel F Perez Manriquez Driver n/a 273 25000054
Marco Antonio Hernandez Driver n/a 273 25000053
Raul Salazar Caballero Driver n/a 273 25000057
Arthur Shelton Driver Camera Car Driver(Colorado) 273 25000058
Carla Klein Driver (Colorado) 273 25000061
Isaac Fogler Driver Honeywagon Driver(Colorado) 273 25000060
Frank Braham Driver Production Van Driver(Colorado) 273 25000059
Cesar Angel Office Runner Film Runner 120988 25000029
Victor Maruffo Ibarro Office Runner Film Runner 120988 25000028
Jeremy Black Props Propmaker 120817 24000003
Scott Reeder Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Michael Wilks Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Jeremy Oddo Animator Senior Animator 483 23000009
Monique Champagne Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
Karin Padgham Assistant (to J. Thomas) 120820 25000001
Christina Loya Assistant Locations Assistant 120820 25000005
Florence Vitse Assistant (to Art Director) 120820 25000004
Melanie Reynard Assistant (to P. Watson) 120820 25000003
Carmen Valera Assistant (to A. Carli) 120820 25000002
Dan Wanket Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000008
Robert Meyers Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000007
Michael Morreale Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Amalgamated Pixels) 243 23000001
Phil Fiori Catering Caterer(Colorado) 120954 22000011
Rene Parada Catering Caterer 120954 22000010
Henry R Ochel Jr. Craft Service Banquet Captain 120903 22000009
Phillip Palousek Visual Effects VFX Coordinator 419 23000002
Tom Mahoney Visual Effects n/a 419 23000003
Ellen Lampl Graphics n/a 120826 23000006
Steve Wolf Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Ralph Scaglione Visual Effects n/a 419 23000004
Salvador Valdez Assistant Locations Assistant 120820 25000006
Julie Moore Assistant Key Assistant Locations(Colorado) 120820 25000007
Kuniko Usui Transportation Coordinator Post Production Travel Coordinator 271 25000022
Phil Helman Sr. Transportation Coordinator (Colorado) 271 25000021
Jesse Tellez Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Gregory B Faucett Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Kirsten McMurray Office Assistant Detour Office Assistant 120996 25000023
Susan Jasso Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Kent Richardson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Glen Moorman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Brian Franklin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Grace Inez Klein Transportation Captain (Colorado) 272 25000018
Lonnie Nelson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Karibou Ryan Production Assistant Art Production Assistant 275 25000011
Jonathan Shaffer Production Assistant Costumes Production Assistant 275 25000010
Brian Beal Production Assistant Locations Production Assistant 275 25000009
Tony Pfau Assistant Locations Assistant(Colorado) 120820 25000008
Juan Barrera Production Assistant Set Production Assistant(Colorado) 275 25000012
Rochelle Smith Production Assistant Set Production Assistant(Colorado) 275 25000013
Seth Brandon Production Assistant Art Production Assistant(Colorado) 275 25000016
Ryan Peru Production Assistant Art Production Assistant(Colorado) 275 25000015
Chris Rink Production Assistant Art Production Assistant(Colorado) 275 25000014
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Stereo Consultant 120784 12000001
David Martinez Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Eric Schlosser Source Material (from book: "Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal") 120786 4000003
Eric Schlosser Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Richard Linklater Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sara Greene Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Victor Ho Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alejandro Laguette Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Katie Tull Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Vincent Palmo Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eduardo Barraza Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Alexandra Stone Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Anne Carli Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Edward Saxon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Malcolm McLaren Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeremy Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Chris Salvaterra Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ricky Strauss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
David M. Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Eric Schlosser Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Peter Watson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Cleta Ellington Assistant Director 2nd Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Dan Genetti Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Rob McGrath Assistant Camera "B" 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000006
P K Munson Assistant Camera "A" 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Alejandro Gonzales Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Vance Holmes Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Robert Rendon Assistant Camera "A" 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Adam Schwartz Assistant Camera "B" 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000008
John Cates Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000011
Scott Daharb Assistant Camera "B" 2nd Assistant Camera(Colorado) 233 6000010
Miguel Angel Argumedo Assistant Camera "B" 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Shane F. Kelly Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Lee Daniel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Janice F Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Mary Grace Nicolas Project Manager n/a 120994 5000010
Pam Fuller Vasquez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Antoinette Levine Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Cristina Curbelo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Rayshelle "Shelle" Willis Location Scout Locations Auditor 311 5000013
Suzanne Koneful Assistant Location Manager Key Assistant Locations 194 5000016
Stephen Light Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Jose Luis Hernandez Location Assistant Assistant Locations 120947 5000014
Richard Linklater Director n/a 2 2000001
Lana Dieterich Actor UMP Nurse 1 1000044
Juan Carlos Serran Actor Esteban 1 1000016
Bruce Willis Actor Harry Rydell 1 1000015
Paul Dano Actor Brian 1 1000014
Esai Morales Actor Tony 1 1000013
Armando Hernandez Actor Roberto 1 1000017
Frank Ertl Actor Jack 1 1000018
Ellar Salmon Actor Jay 1 1000021
Mitch Baker Actor Dave 1 1000020
Michael Conway Actor Phil 1 1000019
Luis Guzman Actor Benny 1 1000012
Lou Taylor Pucci Actor Paco 1 1000011
Bobby Cannavale Actor Mike 1 1000005
Greg Kinnear Actor Don Anderson 1 1000004
Ana Claudia Talancon Actor Coco 1 1000003
Wilmer Valderrama Actor Raul 1 1000002
Kris Kristofferson Actor Rudy Martin 1 1000006
Ashley Johnson Actor Amber 1 1000007
Patricia Arquette Actor Cindy 1 1000010
Ethan Hawke Actor Pete 1 1000009
Avril Lavigne Actor Alice 1 1000008
Dakota Edwards Actor Stevie 1 1000022
Dana Wheeler-Nicholson Actor Debi 1 1000023
Aaron Himelstein Actor Andrew 1 1000038
John Horton Actor Greg 1 1000037
Larizza Salcido Gameros Actor Maria 1 1000036
Barbara Chisholm Actor Waitress 1 1000035
Marco Perella Actor Tom Watson 1 1000039
Monica Cano Mascorro Actor Magdalene 1 1000040
Cora Cardona Actor UMP Translator 1 1000043
Humberto E Valez Sanchez Actor Cesar 1 1000042
Carlos Adrian Romero Ayala Actor Tino 1 1000041
Erinn Allison Actor Hotel Desk Clerk 1 1000034
Helen Merino Actor Lisa 1 1000033
Cherami Leigh Actor Kim 1 1000027
Glen Powell Actor Steve 1 1000026
Roger Cudney Actor Terry 1 1000025
Francisco Rosales Actor Jorge 1 1000024
Yareli Arizmendi Actor Gloria 1 1000028
Matt Hensarling Actor Kevin 1 1000029
Hugo Perez Actor Francisco 1 1000032
Raquel Gavia Actor Rita 1 1000031
Mileidy Moron Marchant Actor Vicky 1 1000030
Paul T LeBlanc Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Playback 120899 6000012
Katia Gutierrez Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000013
Alfonso Rojas Hernandez Swing Gang Swing 434 9000007
Martin Oscar Bolanos Medina Swing Gang Swing 434 9000006
Dylan Kiszlowski Art Director (Colorado) 183 9000005
Patrick Pasquier Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Aristeo Ruiz Lugo Swing Gang Swing 434 9000008
Rob Simons Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Lance Cheatham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Bradley Blei Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Melanie Ferguson Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000010
Joaquin Morin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Phil Shirey Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Secretart Bird Song Performer ("TIO") 120788 8000032
The T-Bones Song Performer ("NO MATTER WHAT SHAPE (YOUR STOMACH'S IN)") 120788 8000031
Elvis Perkins Song Performer ("MOON WOMAN II") 120788 8000030
Spoon Song Performer ("Was It You?") 120788 8000028
Sara Valenzuela Song Performer ("PARA CONTINUAR-SUSSIE 4 MIX") 120788 8000033
Steven Mercado Song Performer ("DEBONAIR") 120788 8000034
Bruce Curtis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Babcock Music Music Clearances 120781 8000039
Robbers On High Street Song Performer ("DEBONAIR") 120788 8000035
Jack Colmenero Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Patricia Dillon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Cate Engel Casting L.A. Casting Associate 179 10000003
Justine Baddeley Casting L.A. Casting 179 10000002
Kimberly Davis Casting L.A. Casting 179 10000001
Paul Chek Jr. Art Department AD Department Intern 120843 9000026
Yasmin Redoblado Casting L.A. Casting Assistant 179 10000004
Beth Sepko Casting Austin Casting 179 10000005
Angela Oliva Extras Casting (Colorado) 120851 10000008
Catalina Sandino Moreno Actor Sylvia 1 1000001
Sheila Steele Casting Assistant Austin Casting Assistant 177 10000006
Debra Trevino Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000025
Danny Sutedja Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000024
Ivan Barrerra Mejia Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000018
Karen Foster Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000017
Corissa Smith Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000016
Kara Sutherlin Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000015
Victor Hugo Garcia Barerra Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000019
Steve Sawhill Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000020
Jim Kolmar Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000023
Fred Daniel Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Robin Bartlett-Asnicar Assistant Set Decorator (Colorado) 316 9000021
La Sinfonia Song Performer ("RESPIRA") 120788 8000027
D Salas Song Performer ("RESPIRA") 120788 8000026
Joe Gawler Colorist n/a 120920 6000028
Christian Zak Colorist DI Producer 120920 6000027
Fred Heid Film Lab Lab Timer 120850 6000026
Dan Silverman Film Lab Film Recording 120850 6000025
Terry Haggar Color Timer n/a 120921 6000029
Sandra Adair Editor n/a 172 7000001
Max Kruemcke Editor Editorial Intern 172 7000004
Mark O'Brien Editor Editorial Intern 172 7000003
Tai-San Choo Editor Editorial Intern 172 7000002
James Ahern Film Lab Film Recording 120850 6000024
Jessica Allen Film Lab DRS 120850 6000023
David Brink Loader n/a 120956 6000017
Matt Lankes Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Kevin Ford Video EPK Videographer 120800 6000015
Michael Clibon Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Colorado) 120899 6000014
Marisiela Mendez Loader n/a 120956 6000018
Cesar Manjarrez Loader n/a 120956 6000019
Jorge Rodriguez Focus Puller Cable Puller 332 6000022
Emery Anderson High Definition Systems Engineer Engineering 121129 6000021
Mike Whipple High Definition Systems Engineer Engineering 121129 6000020
Chelsea Staires Editor Editorial Intern 172 7000005
Bob Schneider On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000006
Elvis Perkins Song ("MOON WOMAN II") 120859 8000015
PG Beas Song ("DON LOOPE") 120859 8000014
Britt Daniel Song ("WAS IT YOU?") 120859 8000013
V Banuelos Song ("RESPIRA") 120859 8000012
Lou Bideu Song ("NO MATTER WHAT SHAPE (YOUR STOMACH'S IN)") 120859 8000016
Sara Valenzuela Song ("PARA CONTINUAR-SUSSIE 4 MIX") 120859 8000018
Daddy Yankee Song Performer ("GASOLINA") 120788 8000025
Ramon Amezuca Song ("POLARIS") 120859 8000022
Ben Trokan Song ("DEBONAIR") 120859 8000019
L Banuelos Song ("RESPIRA") 120859 8000011
A Garcia Song ("RESPIRA") 120859 8000010
Phil Hill Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000003
Mick Gormaley Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Nic Ratner Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
Christopher Roldan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Friends of Dean Martinez Original Music Music 120838 8000004
Jim Vollentine Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000005
Ramon Ayala Song ("GASOLINA") 120859 8000009
Woody Jackson Song ("CABEZA DE MOJADO") 120859 8000008
Joey Burns Song ("CABEZA DE MOJADO") 120859 8000006
Derry Frost Head of Production (Amalgamated Pixels) 120889 11000001
Synopsis
A fictionalized thriller inspired by Eric Schlosser's bestselling nonfiction expose of junk food companies. The story of fast food is the story of postwar America. Though created by a handful of mavericks, the fast food industry has triggered the homogenization of our society. Fast food has hastened the malling of our landscape, widened the chasm between rich and poor, fueled an epidemic of obesity, and propelled the juggernaut of American cultural imperialism abroad. Schlosser's myth-shattering survey stretches from the California subdivisions where the business was born to the industrial corridor along the New Jersey Turnpike where many of fast food's flavors are concocted. Along the way, he unearths a trove of fascinating, unsettling truths--from the unholy alliance between fast food and Hollywood to the seismic changes the industry has wrought in food production, popular culture, and even real estate.