We Are Marshall (2006)

We Are Marshall
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Sports, Period
Keywords 1970s, college, football, small town, tragedy
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew McConaughey Actor Jack Lengyel 1 1000001
Matthew Fox Actor Red Dawson 1 1000002
David Strathairn Actor President Dedmon 1 1000003
Ian McShane Actor Paul Griffen 1 1000004
Anthony Mackie Actor Nate Ruffin 1 1000005
Brian Geraghty Actor Tom Bogdan 1 1000006
January Jones Actor Carole Dawson 1 1000007
Kimberly Williams-Paisley Actor Sandy Lengyel 1 1000008
Kate Mara Actor Annie Cantrell 1 1000009
Arlen Escarpeta Actor Reggie Oliver 1 1000010
Mark Oliver Actor Ernie Salvatore 1 1000011
Huntley Ritter Actor Randy Linden 1 1000012
Tommy Cresswell Actor Gene Morehouse 1 1000013
Christian Kanupke Actor Young Keith Morehouse 1 1000014
Nina Jones Actor Mrs. Morehouse 1 1000015
Kevin Atkins Actor George Olson 1 1000016
Mark Patton Actor Bill James 1 1000017
Brett Rice Actor Lloyd Boone 1 1000018
Dalton Polston Actor Peter Lengyel 1 1000019
Andrew Williams Actor David Lengyel 1 1000020
Ellie Zellers Actor Julie Lengyel 1 1000021
Mark Oliver Actor Ernie Salvatore 1 1000022
Brian Beegle Actor Lucas Booth 1 1000023
L Young Actor Mickey Jackson 1 1000024
Wes Brown Actor Chris Brown 1 1000025
Mike Pniewski Actor Bobby Bowden 1 1000026
Cafabian Heard Actor Danny 1 1000027
Mandy Best Actor Katie 1 1000028
Nikky Williams Actor Jane 1 1000029
Laura-Shay Griffin Actor Julie 1 1000030
Katie Kneeland Actor Ticket Taker 1 1000031
Elizabeth Omilami Actor President's Secretary 1 1000032
Scott Hilley Actor Man in the rain 1 1000033
Andrew DiPalma Actor Diner Student #1 1 1000034
Jeff Adelman Actor Diner Student #2 1 1000035
Dolan Wilson Actor Steel Worker 1 1000036
Billy Woods Actor Airport Booster #1 1 1000037
Sharalene Kile Actor Doris Stillwell 1 1000038
Bill Crabb Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000039
Phillip Ivey Actor Man in the Car at the Theater 1 1000040
Wilbur Fitzgerald Actor Fireman #1 1 1000041
Jody Thompson Actor Barrier Policeman 1 1000042
David Ramsey Actor Father 1 1000043
Rhoda Griffis Actor Mrs. Shaw 1 1000044
Billy Bennett Actor Blake Smith 1 1000045
Patrick Parker Actor Mr. Booth 1 1000046
Joey Nappo Actor Beer Freshman 1 1000047
Michael DiFiore Actor W. V. Player 1 1000048
Maurice Bryant Actor Xavier #19 1 1000049
Tim Crowley Actor Referee 1 1000050
Don Young Actor Janitor 1 1000051
Alex Van Actor Trainer 1 1000052
Ron Smith Actor Jim McNally 1 1000053
Taber Lathrop Actor Steven Morehouse 1 1000054
Jake Cooper Actor Freshman #1 1 1000055
William Gorman Actor Freshman #1 1 1000056
Anaiah Petty Actor Freshman #3 1 1000057
Jeff Portell Actor Fireman #2 1 1000058
Alyssa Caputo Actor Gail Morehouse 1 1000059
Keith Morehouse Actor Himself 1 1000060
Mike Ribaudo Actor Baseball Catcher 1 1000061
Dock Pollard Actor Terry Gardner 1 1000062
Bert Beatson Actor Player #3 1 1000063
Bobby Drinkard Actor Player #4 1 1000064
Ryan Sloth Actor Marshall #51 1 1000065
Brent Garber Actor Shalhoop 1 1000066
Steve Barr Actor Game Announcer 1 1000067
B Jordan Actor Baseball Runner 1 1000068
David Dwyer Actor Hutch Davis 1 1000069
McG Director n/a 2 2000001
Basil Iwanyk Producer n/a 3 3000001
McG Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brent O'Connor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Thomas Tull Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeanne Allgood Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Scott Mednick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
William Fay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mary Viola Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Jamie Linden Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Adolfo Martinez Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Jamie Linden Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jamie Linden Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Cory Helms Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Brent O'Connor Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kelly Helstrom Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Rich Cowan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Waters Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Hillary Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Carol Dantuono Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
John Findley Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Laura Bryant Location Manager W. V. Location Manager 193 5000008
Gail Hunter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Takina Holloman Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000010
Day Permuy Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000011
Scott Martin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Tony Holley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Shane Hurlbut Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roberto DeAngelis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Paul Varrieur Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gary Hatfield Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Steve Andrich Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Glenn Brown Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Rob Robinson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Bruce Robinson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Josh Hancher Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Greg Morse Video Playback n/a 505 6000010
Frank Masi Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Steve Bowen Colorist D.I. Colorist 120920 6000012
Po King-Chan Camera Assistant Camera Department Assistant 120867 6000013
Priscilla Nedd-Friendly Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gregg London Editor n/a 172 7000002
Doug Jackson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jessica Dickson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Helen Luttrell Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Michel Markus Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Shaun Aprahamian Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Lee Grubin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Odis McKinney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Joe Binford Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Fernand Bos Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
Rick Ziegler Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Steve Griffen Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Kevin Globerman Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Pete Anthony Original Music Orchestra Conductor 120838 8000005
Christophe Beck Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Kevin Kliesch Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Adam Blau Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
John Thomas Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Casey Stone Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000010
Casey Stone Score Recording n/a 120840 8000011
Neil Diamond Song ("Cracklin' Rosie") 120859 8000012
Gordon Lightfoot Song ("If You Could Read My Mind") 120859 8000013
Tommy James Song ("Draggin' The Line") 120859 8000014
Robert King Song ("Draggin' The Line") 120859 8000015
John Fogerty Song ("Lookin' Out My Back Door") 120859 8000016
Berry Gordy Song ("The Love You Save") 120859 8000017
Alphonso Mizell Song ("The Love You Save") 120859 8000018
Frederick Perren Song ("The Love You Save") 120859 8000019
Deke Richards Song ("The Love You Save") 120859 8000020
Jackson 5 Song ("The Love You Save") 120859 8000021
Stephen Stills Song ("Suite: Judy Blue Eyes") 120859 8000022
Yusef Islam Song ("Peace Train") 120859 8000023
Ennio Morricone Song ("The Good, The Bad and The Ugly") 120859 8000024
John Osbourne Song ("Paranoid") 120859 8000026
Tony Iommi Song ("Paranoid") 120859 8000027
Terence Butler Song ("Paranoid") 120859 8000028
William Ward Song ("Paranoid") 120859 8000029
Dewey Bunnell Song ("Ventura Highway") 120859 8000030
Marshall University Marching T Song Performer ("Sons of Marshall") 120788 8000031
Neil Diamond Song Performer ("Cracklin' Rosie") 120788 8000032
Gordon Lightfoot Song Performer ("If You Could Read My Mind") 120788 8000033
Tommy James Song Performer ("Draggin' The Line") 120788 8000034
Crosby, Stills & Nash Song Performer ("Suite: Judy Blue Eyes") 120788 8000036
Cat Stevens Song Performer ("Peace Train") 120788 8000037
America Song Performer ("Ventura Highway") 120788 8000040
Tom Meyer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Meg Everist Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jonah Markowitz Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael Ward Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
James Brothers Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Daniel Foster Lead Person Lead 120957 9000006
K Fuller Dresser (for Mr. McConaughey) 120967 9000007
Thomas Minton Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Brenda Findley Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Justine Baddeley Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Kimberly Davis Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Cate Engel Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Patrick Ingram Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Lynn Harris Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Mary Viola Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
H. Spears Consultant Marshall University Consultant 120784 12000001
Rosanne Stark Instructor Teacher 121095 12000002
Danny Glicker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nancy Capper Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Joani Yarbrough Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000003
Louise Moon Hair Stylist (for Mr. McConaughey) 120799 13000004
Phillip Ivey Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Bryan Whisnant Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Taylor Knight Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Sarah Roberts Makeup Make-up Department Head 353 13000008
Donna Premick Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Susan Ransom Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Teresa Foshee Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Layne Brightwell Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000012
Daniela Moore Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000013
Daniel George Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000014
Petra Bach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Greg Crawford ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Warren Hendriks Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Drew Ponder Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Ryan Juggler Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Ron Bartlett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
D Hemphill Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Cameron Frankley Sound Design n/a 120905 14000015
Ai-Ling Lee Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Roland Thai Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Mary Ellis Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000019
John Fasal Sound Mixer Location Effects Mixer 230 14000020
Cameron Frankley Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000021
Stephen Crowley Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Kempf Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Tripp Pair Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Dan Cornwall Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000004
Dale Fowler Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
Jose Sanchez Cable Operator Cable 120964 15000006
Riko Schatke Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Katherine Zaslaw Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Adrienne Swan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Taffy Schweickhardt Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Mark Ellis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Donald Malloy Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Andy Roland Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Luke Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Brian Greene Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Aaron Boone Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Recordo Wimbush Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Nyle Wiren Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mark Wigal Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Curtis Crowe Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Stephanie Morales Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Zach Kane Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Patrick Morales Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Thomas Smith Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Melissa Brockman Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Dan Kaufman Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000003
David Rey Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000004
Heather Hill Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000005
Eric Pender Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000006
Chris Ryan Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000007
Jason Wardle Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000008
Randy Brown Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000009
Kama Moiha Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000010
Matt Wilson Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000011
Jayni Borgaro Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000012
Larry Gaynor Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000013
Joshua Johnson Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000014
Kristine Lankenau Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000015
Greg Shimp Visual Effects (CIS) 419 23000016
David Fletcher Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000017
Thomas Kittle Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
Karin Fong Titles (Imaginary Forces) 120825 23000019
Shawn M Gray Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dwight Benjamin-Creel Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Andy Shapiro Assistant (to McG) 120820 25000001
Erica Lee Assistant (to Mr. Iwanyk) 120820 25000002
Flavia Toledo Assistant (to Mr. O'Connor) 120820 25000003
Erica Arbelaez Assistant (to Ms. Allgood) 120820 25000004
John Chaney Assistant (to Mr. McConaughey) 120820 25000005
Sara Docksey Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000006
Jeremy Thomas Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000007
Jason Underwood Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000008
Todd Havern Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000009
Terrence Zinn Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000010
Charles Spaht Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000011
Rebecca Campbell Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000012
Craig Tollis Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000013
Matthew Sakata Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000014
Chad Cork Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000015
Kacee Pecue Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000016
J.L. Parker Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Cindy Parker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Michael Holderfield Production Secretary n/a 367 25000019
Ernie Malik Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
On the evening of Saturday, November 14, 1970, a chartered jet carrying Marshall University's football team, coaches and fans, was on its way home from a hard-fought game in North Carolina. Less than a minute before its scheduled landing at Tri-State Airport, the plane crashed in the Appalachian Mountains, killing everyone aboard: 37 players, eight coaches and university staff, the flight crew, and 25 prominent Huntington, West Virginia citizens who had made the trip as they always did to cheer their "Thundering Herd." In the aftermath of this stunning tragedy, university president Donald Dedmon prepared to suspend the school's football program for the season--perhaps indefinitely. Assistant coach Red Dawson, who narrowly missed the ill-fated flight, couldn't face going back onto the field. But in Huntington, Marshall football has always been more than a sport: it's a way of life. And this town would rally to save it. After some initial setbacks, they found hope and strength in the leadership of outsider Jack Lengyel, a young coach determined to rebuild Marshall's football program and, in the process, help to heal the community. Less than a year later, on September 18, 1971, Marshall University's brand new Thundering Herd was poised to stage one of the greatest comebacks in collegiate sports. A raw, youthful and inexperienced squad, patched together under the guidance of Lengyel and Dawson, they would defy overwhelming odds just to march onto the gridiron for the school's first game since the accident. That season, it didn't matter whether Marshall won or lost. It didn't even matter how they played the game. All that mattered was that they played.