Music and Lyrics (2007)

Music and Lyrics
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy, Music
Keywords performance
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hugh Grant Song Performer ("PoP! Goes My Heart") 120788 8000054
Adam Schlesinger Song ("Meaningless Kiss") 120859 8000022
andrew wyatt blakemore Song ("PoP! Goes My Heart") 120859 8000008
Haley Bennett Song Performer ("Buddha's Delight") 120788 8000057
marc lawrence Song ("Buddha's Delight") 120859 8000019
Benny Goodman Song Performer ("Flying Home") 120788 8000062
Ravi Shankar Song Performer ("Ghanashyam") 120788 8000055
Ravi Shankar Song ("Ghanashyam") 120859 8000010
The Benny Goodman Sextet Song Performer ("Flying Home") 120788 8000063
Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000010
Michael Stiller Lighting Technician Concert Lighting Design 120907 15000009
Michael Scarola Key Grip Key Construction Grip 263 15000012
Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Wesley Battle Grip n/a 365 15000013
Howard Davidson Grip n/a 365 15000014
Don Angst Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electric 120958 15000006
John Bolz Jr. Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Joseph A Viano Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Kevin Kerwick Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Clay Liversidge Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
John Billeci Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electric 120958 15000007
Kevin Gilligan Grip n/a 365 15000015
Kurt Lennig Rigging Gaffer Stage Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000005
Samuel Friedman Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000008
Thomas J Clark Grip Construction Grip 365 15000017
John O'Malley Electrician n/a 450 15000031
John Gilgar Electrician n/a 450 15000030
Hugo Bonilla Electrician n/a 450 15000029
Kelly Beaton Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Patrick McGrath Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000032
Mo Flam Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000033
Glen Engels Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000036
Jerry Yuen Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000035
Bill Almeida Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000034
Tim Healy Generator Operator Base Camp Generator Operator 363 15000027
Mark Van Rossen Generator Operator n/a 363 15000026
Robert Prate Grip Construction Grip 365 15000020
Francis Panuccio Grip Construction Grip 365 15000019
raloh fratianni Grip Construction Grip 365 15000018
Harry Higgins Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000021
Gary Seeley Grip Construction Grip 365 15000021
Irapaul Xavier Turner Grip Construction Grip 365 15000022
robert spence Grip Construction Grip 365 15000025
Philip Testa Grip Construction Grip 365 15000024
Paul Wardwell Grip Construction Grip 365 15000023
Victor Huey Grip n/a 365 15000016
Danny Michael Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000018
Carla White Makeup Artist (for Mr. Grant) 120801 13000013
Lori Hicks Makeup Artist Key Make-Up Artist 120801 13000012
Matiki Anoff Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Luann Claps Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000010
Debra L Ferullo Makeup Artist (for Ms. Barrymore) 120801 13000014
Kenn Hamilton Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Susan Bakula Tailor n/a 120990 13000018
Penelope L Laughman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Kristin M Farley Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Jamal Hammadi Hair Stylist (for Ms. Barrymore) 120799 13000009
Donna Battersby Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Susan Lyall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Christopher Peterson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Michael Rafter Coach Voice Coach 120914 12000001
Sondra James Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Tom Soluri Costumer (for Ms. Barrymore) 120880 13000003
erika logan Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000004
Angel DeAngelis Hair Stylist (for Mr. Grant) 120799 13000007
Angel DeAngelis Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
kathryn wick Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000005
Barbara J Hause Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
david wahon Sound Editor Coordinating Sound Editor 229 14000015
Robert Schaper Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Andy Kris Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Michael Barry Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor FX Editor 327 14000016
Dave Paterson Sound Effects Editor FX Editor 327 14000017
Terry Laudermilch Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000019
Bill Tripician Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000005
Steve Fratianni Best Boy Grip Best Boy Construction Grip 265 15000037
Ryan Collinson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Rachel Chancey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Bruce Kitzmeyer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Brian Bowles ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Matt Haasch Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Eric Hirsch Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000020
Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000038
nicholas m careccia Driver n/a 273 25000028
Danny Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000027
Joe Bossi Driver n/a 273 25000026
David J Babcock Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jim Chesterman Driver n/a 273 25000029
Edward Devereaux II Driver n/a 273 25000030
Lou Ferraoili Driver n/a 273 25000034
Thomas Fennimore Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jude Donnelly Driver n/a 273 25000032
James Donnelly Driver n/a 273 25000031
Robert Alberga Driver n/a 273 25000024
Kathy Fellegara Medic Set Medic 120966 25000023
Al Cerullo Pilot n/a 570 25000017
cindy penaranda Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Kamen Velkovsky Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Chris Vendetti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Robert W Frauenthal Pilot n/a 570 25000018
James Darling Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Richard Fellegara Medic Set Medic 120966 25000022
zia lennard Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
ryan mcDonald Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Kevin Harrigan Driver n/a 273 25000035
Sean Heilig Driver n/a 273 25000036
Paul Wiener Driver n/a 273 25000051
Brian Weinstein Driver n/a 273 25000050
Charles Smith Driver n/a 273 25000049
michael russell Sr. Driver n/a 273 25000048
bull maher Driver n/a 273 25000052
Richard Maher Driver n/a 273 25000053
Patricia Story Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
erich saylor Security On Set Security 120951 26000002
john malakoff Other BCD Travel Agent 120795 26000001
Leo Driver Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000054
Joseph Parvis Driver n/a 273 25000047
Robert G Papini Driver n/a 273 25000046
Noel Lawlor Driver n/a 273 25000040
bruce knarich Driver n/a 273 25000039
Paul Kane Driver n/a 273 25000038
William Hilt Driver n/a 273 25000037
Brett Michel Driver n/a 273 25000041
Robert Morgan Driver n/a 273 25000042
Gary Palmer Driver n/a 273 25000045
Daniel W Palmer Driver n/a 273 25000044
bobby O'Neill Driver n/a 273 25000043
Matt Traulsen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Jennifer Roberts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
bobby nieves Craft Service Chef 120903 22000002
john edmondson Craft Service Chef 120903 22000001
Joseph S Alfieri Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Joseph Ziegler Carpenter Carpenter Foreman 529 21000003
Maria Guaman Craft Service Chef 120903 22000003
Wilson Rivas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Glenn Allen Visual Effects Producer (Brainstorm Digital) 243 23000003
Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer (Brainstorm Digital) 243 23000002
Eric J Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor (Brainstorm Digital) 249 23000001
Marcia Rivas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Joe A Alfieri Jr. Carpenter Carpenter Foreman 529 21000002
Henry Antonacchio Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Laura Fearon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Gina Gordon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Carmen Rodriguez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Dorothy Precious Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dan Karaty Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roy Farfel Stunts Stunt Cab Driver 240 19000004
Norman Douglass Stunt Double (Alex) 120980 19000003
Michael Russo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Loan Phan Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Producer(EFILM Original Rank: Digital) 243 23000004
Nick Peterson Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Assistant Producer(EFILM Original Rank: Digital) 243 23000005
Robert Buckman Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000006
Mike Hyde Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Sara Woodhatch Assistant (to Mr. Grant) 120820 25000004
melissa cates Assistant (to Mr. Elias) 120820 25000003
myra david Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000007
Bobby Miller Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000008
Philip Douglas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Mirashyam Blakeslee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
sarah dorman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Gwenn Stroman Assistant (to Ms. Juvonen) 120820 25000002
sophie wells Assistant (to Mr. Lawrence) 120820 25000001
Brainerd Taylor Graphics Production Video Graphics 120826 23000009
David Massachi Effects Coordinator Visual Effects Coordinator 120917 23000008
Conrad F Brink Special Effects Concert Special Effects 168 23000007
Devon Miller Visual Effects Editor Intermediate Editor(EFILM Original Rank: Digital) 614 23000006
Derrick Kardos Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000010
Dawn Masi Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000011
Catherine "Cathy" Scorsese Props Third Props 120817 24000003
Robert Griffon Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John B McDonnell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Valerie Lindquist Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Amiee Clark Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000027
Scott Elias Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Hal Gaba Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Bruce Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nancy Juvonen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Melissa Wells Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Marc Lawrence Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jennifer Truelove Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kate Kelly Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Denise Pinckley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Liz Glotzer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Martin Shafer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marielys Molina Actor Dancer 1 1000048
Sarah Mitchell Actor Dancer 1 1000047
Monique Lea-Gall Actor Dancer 1 1000046
carly lang Actor Dancer 1 1000045
Jorge Santos Actor Dancer 1 1000049
Seth Stewart Actor Dancer 1 1000050
Marc Lawrence Director n/a 2 2000001
Reed Kelly Actor Dancer 1 1000052
Roel Suasin Actor Dancer 1 1000051
Kali Rashad Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nate Grubb Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Wayne Paull Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Xavier Grobet Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joseph Stephans Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Andrew Casey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Andrew Casey Camera n/a 120798 6000005
Stanley Fernandez Jr. Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Matt Balzarini Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000007
Glenn D Kaplan Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
Lin Saunders Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
David McGuire Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Barbara Heller Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Paul A Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
H. H. Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tyson Bidner Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Eva Z Cabrera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Chris McHenry Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Colby Shrefler Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000012
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Nina Lafarga Actor Dancer 1 1000044
nick kenkel Actor Dancer 1 1000043
andrew wyatt blakemore Actor Pop Guitar Player 1 1000016
Nicholas M Bacon Actor Pop Bass Player 1 1000015
Campbell Scott Actor Sloan Cates 1 1000014
Brad Garrett Actor Chris Riley 1 1000013
dan mcMillan Actor Pop Drummer 1 1000017
Thomas Foligno Actor Has-Beens Promo Announcer 1 1000018
Daniel Stewart Sherman Actor Willy 1 1000021
Brooke Tansley Actor Janice Stern - TV Executive #2 1 1000020
Zak Orth Actor David Newbert - TV Executive #1 1 1000019
Matthew Morrison Actor Ray 1 1000012
Aasif Mandvi Actor Khan 1 1000011
Billy Griffith Actor Derek 1 1000005
Jason Antoon Actor Greg Antonsky 1 1000004
Kristen Johnston Actor Rhonda 1 1000003
Drew Barrymore Actor Sophie Fisher 1 1000002
Scott Porter Actor Colin Thompson 1 1000006
Toni Trucks Actor Tricia 1 1000007
Emma Lesser Actor Lucy 1 1000010
Spenser Leigh Actor Beth Riley 1 1000009
Haley Bennett Actor Cora Corman 1 1000008
jeremy karson Actor Charlie 1 1000022
Adam Grupper Actor Gary 1 1000023
Chris Moss Actor Dancer 1 1000037
zak soulam Actor (Cora's Band Member) 1 1000036
daniel mintseris Actor (Cora's Band Member) 1 1000035
Seth Matthew Faulk Actor (Cora's Band Member) 1 1000034
Armando Acevedo Actor Dancer 1 1000038
Christine Ashley DeJesus Actor Dancer 1 1000039
antoine "doc" judkins Actor Dancer 1 1000042
gerard heintz Actor Dancer 1 1000041
dana dePalo Actor Dancer 1 1000040
Conrad Korsch Actor (Cora's Band Member) 1 1000033
rachel golub Actor (Cora's Band Member) 1 1000032
Kathleen McNenny Actor Gloria 1 1000026
Lanette Ware Actor Mia 1 1000025
Charlotte Maier Actor Barbara 1 1000024
Stevie Ray Dallimore Actor Maitre d' 1 1000027
Lou Torres Actor Security Guard 1 1000028
Ben Butler Actor (Cora's Band Member) 1 1000031
Dan Karaty Actor Choreographer 1 1000030
Kali Rashad Harrison Actor Stage Manager 1 1000029
Tom Cioccio Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Kevin McKenna Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000010
Patricia Woodbridge Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Beth Scura Set Decorator Set Decoration Production Assistant 165 9000003
Ellen Christiansen Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jane Musky Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karl Shefelman Storyboard Artist ("Cora's Concert") 199 9000005
Steven Glazman Storyboard Artist ("Pop Video") 199 9000006
Roman Greller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
steve duke Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Harvey Goldberg Set Dresser Set Dresser Foreman 197 9000007
martin fry Vocals n/a 121032 8000081
America Song Performer ("Work To Do") 120788 8000078
Limahl Song Performer ("Never Ending Story") 120788 8000056
michael tighe Song ("Invincible") 120859 8000053
Clyde Lawrence Song ("Dance With Me Tonight") 120859 8000050
Felix Rodriguez Song ("Tony The Beat") 120859 8000043
fountains of wayne Song Performer ("Radiation Vibe") 120788 8000061
Jimmy Bracken's Toe Ticklers Song Performer ("It's Tight Like That") 120788 8000065
The Sounds Song Performer ("Tony The Beat") 120788 8000071
Drew Barrymore Song Performer ("Way Back Into Love (Demo Version)") 120788 8000068
Ivy Song Performer ("Edge of the Ocean") 120788 8000066
Janine Pesce Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Joann Atwood Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Barbra Matis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000025
Alexandra Mazur Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000024
Patricia Walker Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000023
Timothy Metzger Leadman n/a 433 9000022
Mark Fitzgibbons Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000026
Hugh Grant Actor Alex Fletcher 1 1000001
Karen E Etcoff Casting Background Casting 179 10000002
Ilene Starger Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dena Ghieth Art Department Art Department P.A. 120843 9000028
Philip Kennedy Scenic Artist On Set Scenic 745 9000021
Cheryl Stewart Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000020
Elizabeth Goodall Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000014
Amy Dholakia Scenic Artist Scenic Industrial 745 9000013
Ellen Doak Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000012
Joyce Leipertz Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000015
Lynn Maffessoli Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000016
Paul Robotti Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000019
John N Patterson Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000018
Darius Menard Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000017
Frederik Nilsson Song ("Tony The Beat") 120859 8000042
Maja Ivarsson Song ("Tony The Beat") 120859 8000041
Jill Dell'Abate Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
Michael Rafter Music Arranger Arrangements 121019 8000002
Clyde Lawrence Music n/a 120781 8000001
Carlos Cano Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Robert Schaper Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Robert Schaper Music Supervisor Production Music Supervisor 120872 8000005
alanna vicente Song ("PoP! Goes My Heart") 120859 8000009
Adam Schlesinger Original Music Music 120838 8000007
Joshua Deutsch Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
David Massachi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Thomas Foligno Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Martin Zeichner Dailies Dailies Transfers 120999 6000014
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Advisor 120999 6000013
Dana Turken Loader n/a 120956 6000012
Gene Page Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Natasha Leonnet Colorist (EFILM) 120920 6000015
Tom Reiser Color Timer Color Timing Assistant(EFILM) 120921 6000016
Ethan B Henerey Editorial Assistant Dailies Editing Room Assistant 120855 7000003
Lisa Day Editor n/a 172 7000002
Susan E Morse Editor n/a 172 7000001
Morris Albert Song ("Feelings") 120859 8000011
Louis Gaste Song ("Feelings") 120859 8000012
Smokey Robinson Song ("My Girl") 120859 8000034
Merv Griffin Song ("Jeopardy Theme") 120859 8000033
Dominique Durand Song ("Edge of the Ocean") 120859 8000031
Andy Chase Song ("Edge of the Ocean") 120859 8000030
Ronald White Song ("My Girl") 120859 8000035
art hickman Song ("Rose Room") 120859 8000037
Johan Bengtsson Song ("Tony The Beat") 120859 8000040
Jesper Anderberg Song ("Tony The Beat") 120859 8000039
Harry Williams Song ("Rose Room") 120859 8000038
hudson whittaker Song ("It's Tight Like That") 120859 8000029
Tommy Dorsey Song ("It's Tight Like That") 120859 8000028
Christian Karlsson Song ("Buddha's Delight") 120859 8000015
Keith Forsey Song ("Never Ending Story") 120859 8000014
Giorgio Moroder Song ("Never Ending Story") 120859 8000013
Pontus Johan Winnberg Song ("Buddha's Delight") 120859 8000016
Henrik Jonback Song ("Buddha's Delight") 120859 8000017
Lionel Hampton Song ("Flying Home") 120859 8000027
Benny Goodman Song ("Flying Home") 120859 8000026
Chris Collingwood Song ("Radiation Vibe") 120859 8000024
Zoe Rotter Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Synopsis
Alex Fletcher is a washed-up '80s pop star who's been reduced to working the nostalgia circuit at county fairs and amusement parks. The charismatic and talented musician gets a chance at a comeback when reigning diva Cora Corman invites him to write and record a duet with her, but there's a problem--Alex hasn't written a song in years, he's never written lyrics, and he has to come up with a hit in a matter of days. Enter Sophie Fisher, Alex's beguilingly quirky plant lady, whose flair for words strikes a chord with the struggling songwriter. On the rebound from a bad relationship, Sophie is reluctant to collaborate with anyone, especially commitment-phobe Alex. As their chemistry heats up at the piano and under it, Alex and Sophie will have to face their fears--and the music--if they want to find the love and success they both deserve.