The Savages (2007)

Savages
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords family, siblings
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Philip Hoffman Actor Jon Savage 1 1000001
Laura Linney Actor Wendy Savage 1 1000002
Philip Bosco Actor Lenny Savage 1 1000003
Peter Friedman Actor Larry 1 1000004
Gbenga Akinnagbe Actor Jimmy 1 1000005
Cara Seymour Actor Kasia 1 1000006
Hal Blankenship Actor Burt 1 1000007
Guy Boyd Actor Bill Lachman 1 1000008
Joan Jaffe Actor Lizzie 1 1000009
Margo Martindale Actor Roz 1 1000010
Debra Monk Actor Nancy Lachman 1 1000011
David Zayas Actor Eduardo 1 1000012
Tonye Patano Actor Ms. Robinson 1 1000013
Rosemary Murphy Actor Doris Metzger 1 1000014
Laura Palmer Actor Real Estate Agent 1 1000015
Salem Ludwig Actor Mr. Sperry 1 1000016
Sandra Daley Actor Attendant 1 1000017
Peter Frechette Actor Matt 1 1000018
Jennifer Lim Actor Manicurist 1 1000019
Kristine Nielsen Actor Nurse 1 1000020
Christopher Durham Actor Doctor 1 1000021
Maddie Corman Actor Annie 1 1000022
Cynthia Darlow Actor Nurse #2 1 1000023
Carmen Roman Actor Administrator 1 1000024
Nancy Lenehan Actor Counselor 1 1000025
Michael Higgins Actor Resident #1 1 1000026
Madeline Lee Actor Resident #2 1 1000027
Tijuana Ricks Actor Valley View Nurse 1 1000028
Erica Berg Actor Woman in Parking Lot 1 1000029
Michael Blackson Actor Howard 1 1000030
Sidne Anderson Actor Simone 1 1000031
Patti Karr Actor Woman with Red Pillow 1 1000032
John Bolton Actor Father in Mall Lot 1 1000033
Zoe Kazan Actor Student 1 1000034
Lee Sellars Actor Father 1 1000035
Marianne Weems Actor Director 1 1000036
Tobin Tyler Actor Valley View Nurse # 2 1 1000037
Debbi Fuhrman Actor Physical Therapist 1 1000038
Lili Liu Actor Manicurist # 2 1 1000039
Max Jenkins-Goetz Actor Boy 1 1000040
Tamara Jenkins Director n/a 2 2000001
Ted Hope Producer n/a 3 3000001
Anne Carey Producer n/a 3 3000002
Erica Westheimer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Fred Westheimer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Alexander Payne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jim Taylor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jim Burke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Anthony Bregman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Lori Douglas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Tamara Jenkins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robin Sweet Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mike Ryan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Chip Signore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jesse Nye Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alfonso Trinidad Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Nicholas Bell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Chris Carroll Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jonathan Ferrantelli Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Steve Weisberg Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Mike King Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Robert Davis Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Denton Hanna Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Mariana Hellmund Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Meghan Wicker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Sascha Springer Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Orit Greenberg Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Oliver Refson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Prague Robert Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Andrew Gallagher Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000019
Gracie Mendelsohn Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000020
Alison Davis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Andrew Putnam-Nelson Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 192 5000022
Eric Wrolstad Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Kimberly Feinman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Mott Hupfel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Agliata Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
William Arnot Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Nick Allen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Giacomo Belletti Camera Camera Department Intern 120798 6000005
Dennis Green Camera 24-Frame Playback 120798 6000006
Dan Hersey Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
David Flanigan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Von Scott Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
John Yirak Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 233 6000010
Ronald Wright Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Diana Cleland Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 233 6000012
Gerard Kawczynski Assistant Camera (Buffalo Unit) 233 6000013
Andy Schwartz Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Mark Fellman Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000015
Elisa Vasquez Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000016
Ian Carmody Loader B Camera Loader 120956 6000017
Kevin Kilcher Loader (Buffalo Unit) 120956 6000018
Valance Eisleben Film Lab Digital Data Conform(LaserPacific) 120850 6000019
David Cole Color Timer Digital Intermediate Timer(LaserPacific) 120921 6000020
Doug Jaqua Color Color Science(LaserPacific) 121024 6000021
David Flanigan Camera Assistant B Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000022
Elisa Vasquez Camera Assistant B Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000023
Brian Kates Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jacob Ribicoff Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 204 7000002
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutter (World Cinevision) 556 7000003
Ali Muney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Wilhelm Ruggeberg Music Conductor ("Salomon-Song (from The Three Penny Opera)") 120818 8000001
Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Amanda Goodpaster Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Joseph Bonn Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Stephen Trask Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Damon Intrabartolo Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Timo Elliston Performer Piano("You Make Me Feel So Young") 120819 8000008
Saadi Zain Performer Bass("You Make Me Feel So Young") 120819 8000009
Timo Elliston Performer Piano("Two of a Kind") 120819 8000010
Saadi Zain Performer Bass("Two of a Kind") 120819 8000011
Tim O'Heir Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000012
Tim O'Heir Score Recording Score Recording Engineer 120840 8000013
Greg Hayes Score Recording Score Recording Engineer 120840 8000014
Irving Berlin Song ("Cheek to Cheek") 120859 8000015
H Petrie Song ("I Don't Want to Play In Your Yard") 120859 8000016
Philip Wingate Song ("I Don't Want to Play In Your Yard") 120859 8000017
Dick Manning Song ("I Don't Want to Play In Your Yard") 120859 8000018
Frank Loesser Song ("On a Slow Boat to China") 120859 8000019
Bertolt Brecht Song ("Salomon-Song (from The Three Penny Opera)") 120859 8000020
Kurt Weill Song ("Salomon-Song (from The Three Penny Opera)") 120859 8000021
Rudolphe Gromis Song ("Soldadi") 120859 8000022
Ray Davies Song ("Sitting by the Riverside") 120859 8000023
Bob Welch Song ("Sentimental Lady") 120859 8000024
Hal Blankenship Song ("You Make Me Feel So Young") 120859 8000025
Joan Jaffe Song ("You Make Me Feel So Young") 120859 8000026
Mack Gordon Song ("You Make Me Feel So Young") 120859 8000027
Josef Myrow Song ("You Make Me Feel So Young") 120859 8000028
Lou Reed Song ("I'm Sticking with You") 120859 8000029
John Mercer Song ("Two of a Kind") 120859 8000030
Bobby Darin Song ("Two of a Kind") 120859 8000031
Peggy Lee Song Performer ("I Don't Want to Play In Your Yard") 120788 8000033
Eddy Howard Song Performer ("On a Slow Boat to China") 120788 8000034
Lotte Lenya Song Performer ("Salomon-Song (from The Three Penny Opera)") 120788 8000035
Orchestra Baobab Song Performer ("Soldadi") 120788 8000036
The Kinks Song Performer ("Sitting by the Riverside") 120788 8000037
Bob Welch Song Performer ("Sentimental Lady") 120788 8000038
Hal Blankenship Song Performer ("Two of a Kind") 120788 8000040
Joan Jaffe Song Performer ("Two of a Kind") 120788 8000041
Sender Freies Berlin Orchestra Song Performer ("Salomon-Song (from The Three Penny Opera)") 120788 8000042
Jane Stewart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carrie Stewart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Matt Callahan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Suttirat Larlarb Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mario Ventenilla Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Rob Pierson Swing Gang Art Swing 434 9000006
Anu Schwartz Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Steve Caterelli Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Karnig Poryazian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Kyle Salvatore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Rich Fuentes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Stuart Auld Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000012
Jesse Walker Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000013
Bruce McNally Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000014
Christine Skubish Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000015
Daniel Ciampa Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000016
Jessica Nissen Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000017
Cathy Wassylenko Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000018
Nili Lerner Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000019
Joseph Proscia Leadman n/a 433 9000020
Sam Gutierrez Leadman n/a 433 9000021
Alan Lawson Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000022
Vanessa Merrill Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Ariel Chudzikiewicz Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000024
Michael Rosebush-Dicenzo Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000025
Tracy Sagalow Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000026
Jeanne McCarthy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Kit Abate Casting Casting Intern 179 10000002
Nicole Abellera Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Morgan Donaho Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Bill Tripician Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000006
Faith Hibbs-Clark Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Claudia Lewis Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Tim Clarke Liaison Production Liaison(Buffalo Unit) 121064 12000001
Brian McNulty Production Consultant Post Production Consultant 120897 12000002
Joanna Brett Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
David Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Maggie McFarland Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Claudia Breckenridge Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000004
Jason Hayes Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Shannon Harrington Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Meredith Driscoll Key Costumer n/a 351 13000007
Stacey Panepinto Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Casandra Keating Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Dionne Pitsikoulis Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Loretta James-Demasi Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000011
Jennifer Carnival Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000012
Casa Wilson Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000013
James Bastian Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000014
adam butera Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Jill Graves Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Andrea Horta ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Eric McAllister Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Paul Koronkiewicz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
George Lara Foley Artist Foley Engineer 223 14000005
John Werner Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Wendy Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group Coordinator 121122 14000007
Steve Alterman Looping Coordinator Loop Group Coordinator 121122 14000008
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Ben Cheah Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Jan McLaughlin Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000012
Timothia Sellers Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000013
Heather Gross Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Mathew Price Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Ben Cheah Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Jimmy MacMillan Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tony Arnaud Grip n/a 365 15000002
Divine Cox Grip n/a 365 15000003
Steve Pelequin Grip n/a 365 15000004
Sam Burrell Grip Key Construction Grip 365 15000005
Glenn Bowen Grip Construction Grip 365 15000006
Scott Roth Grip Construction Grip 365 15000007
Jay Coolidge Grip n/a 365 15000008
Michael Frederickson Grip n/a 365 15000009
Scott Hess Grip n/a 365 15000010
Travis Hamilton Grip n/a 365 15000011
Travis Quegan Grip n/a 365 15000012
Joe Bunce Grip (Buffalo Unit) 365 15000013
W Stubblefield Generator Operator n/a 363 15000014
Ken Shibata Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Joseph Czerw Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Nina Kuhn Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Iris Ng Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Mike Aufiero Electrician n/a 450 15000019
James Bastian Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Jeff Clark Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Eric Koski Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Robert McKay Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Geoff Nangle Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Michael Tesfai Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Jeremy Wren Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Bart Durkin Electrician (Buffalo Unit) 450 15000027
Daniel Beaman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Gary Shaw Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000029
David McAllister Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000030
Rick Seeberg Best Boy Grip (Buffalo Unit) 265 15000031
Leighton Edmondson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000032
David Bull Best Boy Electric (Buffalo Unit) 259 15000033
Patricia Feliciano Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000034
Elizabeth Verghese Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Chanel Jackson Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
John Finn Post-Production Accountant Post-production Accounting(JFA, Inc.) 120979 16000003
Pete Hayes Post-Production Accountant Post-production Accounting(JFA, Inc.) 120979 16000004
Daniel Wagner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Michael Russo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roy Farfel Stunts Stunt Rigging 240 19000002
Steven Mann Stunts Stunt Rigging 240 19000003
Brian Smyj Stunts Stunt Rigging 240 19000004
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Kim Krafsky Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Malcolm Reid Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Patrick Barile Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ryan Bua Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Anthony Torre Catering Chef 120954 22000003
J Brotherhood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Mike Murphy Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Randall Balsmeyer Titles Title Sequences Designer(Big Film Design) 120825 23000003
J Corbett Titles Title Sequences Designer(Big Film Design) 120825 23000004
Andrew Goodney Software Engineer Engineering Support(LaserPacific) 121071 23000005
Ryan Helsley Digital Effects Digital Laboratory Project Manager(LaserPacific) 345 23000006
Donnie Creighton Digital Effects Digital Laboratory Project Manager(LaserPacific) 345 23000007
Mike Castillo Digital Effects Digital VFX Supervisor(LaserPacific) 345 23000008
Olenka Denysenko Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Kley Gilbuena Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jon Scardino Assistant Props (Buffalo Unit) 120904 24000003
Jeff Butcher Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Christian Russhon Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Keith Mosca Props Property Assistant 120817 24000006
Jayme Schere Props Props Intern 120817 24000007
Mark Mikutowicz Assistant (to Ms. Jenkins) 120820 25000001
Kara Blanchard Assistant (to Mr. Hope) 120820 25000002
Claire Pacacha Assistant (to Ms. Carey) 120820 25000003
Justine Cogan Assistant (to Ms. Westheimer) 120820 25000004
Anna Musso Assistant (to Mr. Burke) 120820 25000005
Stefanie Azpiazu Assistant (to Mr. Bregman) 120820 25000006
Eric Carpenter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Dave Harter Production Assistant (Buffalo Unit) 275 25000008
June McCarthy-Dimming Production Assistant (Buffalo Unit) 275 25000009
Laura Felschow Production Assistant (Buffalo Unit) 275 25000010
Nick Adrian Production Assistant (Buffalo Unit) 275 25000011
Ryan Detzel Production Assistant (Buffalo Unit) 275 25000012
Peter Clores Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Daniel Paustian Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
Steve Wagner Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Connie Hoy Office Assistant Production Office Coordinator 120996 25000016
Franziska Blatner Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000017
Matthew Engler Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000018
Fiorella Glave Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000019
Jamie Gross Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000020
Sam Kretchmar Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000021
Peter Shanel Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000022
Jason Spencer Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000023
Stephanie Dichiara Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000024
Louise Ford Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000025
Amelia Golden Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000026
Ned Harvey Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000027
Sharon Perlman Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000028
Aaron Sherman Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000029
Daniel Warlock Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000030
Tom Gaito Set Production Assistant Key Set Production Assistant 371 25000031
Jyota Bertrang Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Angela Cutrone Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Angela How Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000034
Corey Roberts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000035
Krystle Sosa Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000036
Salvatore Sutera Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000037
Kathryn Botkin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000038
Jason Wozny Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000039
Rosemary Roze Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000040
Priti Trivedi Production Secretary n/a 367 25000041
Anthony Cauchy Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000042
Nikki Hung Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000043
Zachary Kuchniki Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000044
Morgan Roche Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000045
Shylo Shaner Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000046
Michael Lizzio Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000047
Josh Bluth Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000048
Gary Phillips Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000049
Jim Lembo Driver n/a 273 25000050
Gerard Maggio Driver n/a 273 25000051
Bob Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000052
Paul Castiglione Driver n/a 273 25000053
Mike O'Brien Driver n/a 273 25000054
Richard Hubka Driver n/a 273 25000055
Scott Roth Driver n/a 273 25000056
Jim Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000057
Richard Marino Driver n/a 273 25000058
John Sinnott Driver n/a 273 25000059
Edward Battista Driver n/a 273 25000060
Herb Liberz Driver n/a 273 25000061
Ken Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000062
John Palumbo Driver n/a 273 25000063
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000064
Mitchell Gutman Apprentice Locations Intern 120976 25000065
Jill Landrith Apprentice Director Intern 120976 25000066
Jill Landrith Apprentice Producer Intern 120976 25000067
Lisa Arbuckle Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000068
Julie Holman Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000069
Tracey Zemitis Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The last thing the two Savage siblings ever wanted to do was look back at their difficult family history. Having wriggled their way out from beneath their father's domineering thumb, they are now firmly cocooned in their own complicated lives. Wendy is a struggling East Village playwright, AKA a temp who spends her days applying for grants, stealing office supplies and dating her very married neighbor. Jon is a neurotic college professor writing books on obscure subjects in Buffalo. Then comes the call that informs them that the father they have long feared and avoided, Lenny Savage, is slowly being consumed by dementia and they are the only ones that can help. Now, as they put their already arrested lives on hold, Wendy and Jon are forced to live together under one roof for the first time since childhood, rediscovering the eccentricities that drove each other crazy. Faced with complete upheaval and battling over how to handle their father's final days, they are confronted with what adulthood, family and, most surprisingly, each other are really about.