Year of the Dog (2007)

Year of the Dog
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords animal, black comedy, death, dramedy, friendship, transformation
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John McCormack Rigging Electrician Stage Rigging Technician 120958 15000004
Roy Granada Rigging Electrician Location Rigging Technician 120958 15000003
Michael K O'Melia Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000005
Vidal Cohen Grip First Company Grip 365 15000006
Joseph Prado Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Michael Fastoso Rigging Grip Second Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Michael A Savage Rigging Grip First Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
John Joseph Thomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Robert Eber Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Aaron Glascock Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Curt Schulkey Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Mark Venezia Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ismael Araujo Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000009
Louis DiCesare Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000017
Greg Brooks Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Timothy R Durr Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000018
Michael Mesirow Cable Operator Cable person 120964 15000019
Mary Jasionowski Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
David Haskins Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Brendon Phillips Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Niel Williams Grip n/a 365 15000010
Chris D Walden Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Nikola Ristic Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Idrissa Moulaye Sene Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Wayne Lemmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Jared Marshack Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000017
Claudette Wells ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000001
Suzy Robertson Set Costumer On-Set Costumer 121008 13000009
Lynne Redding ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Elizabeth Swackhamer ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Jon Bruno ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Jeannine Bourdaghs Set Costumer On-Set Costumer 121008 13000008
Lisa Nash-Jones Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Anita Louise Brown Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Mary Ann Valdes Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000004
Norma Lee Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Dionne Smith Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000006
Nicholas Guest ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Jason Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000006
Scott Morgan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Aaron Glascock Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Curt Schulkey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Tim LeBlanc Sound Mix Assistant 120816 14000016
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Al Rodrigo ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000007
Stan Sellers ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000008
Perry Dodgson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Beatriz Rivas Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Emily Takehara Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Robert Benedict Production Assistant Editorial Production Assistant 275 25000012
Dana Griffin Production Assistant Costume Production Placement 275 25000011
Mike Riportella Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Jack R Campbell Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
Wayne Williams Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Hirotatsu Taniguchi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Frank McGrath Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Cris De Arce Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
David Bax Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Manuel Figueroa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Shelly Heyward Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Bert Fernandez Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000016
Kathleen Carr Stand-In (for Ms. Shannon) 121015 25000017
Phillip Knoedel Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000025
James E Maddux Medic Location Medic 120966 25000024
Max Grey Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000026
Donna Corwin Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Heidi Falconer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Melissa Robinson Product Placement Product Placement Consultant 121058 25000023
Jason DeMeo Production Accounting Clerk 120824 25000022
Jenn Byrd Stand-In (for Ms. King) 121015 25000018
Angela Kodicek Stand-In (for Ms. Dern) 121015 25000019
Brian Demonbreun Stand-In (for Mr. Reilly) 121015 25000020
Jason Bryant Stand-In (for Mr. Sarsgaard) 121015 25000021
Jeff White Assistant (to Mr. Sarsgaard) 120820 25000004
Amanda J. Montovani Assistant (to Ms. Shannon) 120820 25000003
Rainer Wolf Construction Foreman Labor Foreperson 277 21000002
Philip Ginolfi Construction Foreman Labor Foreperson 277 21000001
Bruce DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
John Baldwin Construction Toolperson 120900 21000004
Butch Montgomery Construction Construction General 120900 21000005
Karl Brian Miller Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000005
Kim Bonham Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Jennifer Scott Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Ursula Brauner Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Mark Harden Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Devon Evans Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Phil Scalisi Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Desiree Mejia Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jon Kazunaga Propman Propmaker Foreperson 120887 24000005
Stephen McCumby Props Property Assistant 120817 24000006
Rebecca Robinson Assistant (to Mr. White) 120820 25000001
Emily Currie Assistant (to Ms. Gardner) 120820 25000002
Andy Knight Propman Propmaker Foreperson 120887 24000004
David Chris Campbell Propman Propmaker Foreperson 120887 24000003
Dick Edwards Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tom Mertz Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Michelle Spears Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Kimberly A Richey Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Stacy Horn Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Nancy Steiner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nicole Swasey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Steven F Beaupre Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Teresa Kelly Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
France Myung Metz Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Charles Fagin Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Scott Andrew Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Leigh Shanta Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ben LeClair Producer n/a 3 3000003
Nan Morales Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Brad Pitt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mike White Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen E. Kardell Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jane Goldsmith Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Rick Whitfield Video Playback 24 Frame Playback Supervisor 505 6000006
Mark Hochman Video Playback 24 Frame Playback Technician 505 6000005
Glenn Cannon Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Jimi Johnson Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Suzanne Tenner Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Matthew J Siegel Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Alan Caudillo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Diane Ward Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Amy H. Tung Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Tim Orr Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Matthew A Petrosky Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dede Gardner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mike White Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tom McCarthy Actor Pier 1 1000009
Josh Pais Actor Robin 1 1000008
Brenda Canela Actor Brenda 1 1000010
Dale Godboldo Actor Don 1 1000011
Susan Mackin Actor Susan 1 1000012
Zoe Schlagel Actor Lissie 1 1000007
Amy Schlagel Actor Lissie 1 1000006
Peter Sarsgaard Actor Newt 1 1000002
Regina King Actor Layla 1 1000003
John C Reilly Actor Al 1 1000004
Laura Dern Actor Bret 1 1000005
Inara George Actor Holly 1 1000013
Sonya Eddy Actor Nurse 1 1000014
Chuck Duffy Actor Jeff 1 1000021
Ursula Brauner Actor Dog Owner 1 1000022
Giddle Partridge Actor Blond Floozie 1 1000023
Mike White Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Berg Actor Steve 1 1000020
Craig Cackowski Actor Craig 1 1000019
Liza Weil Actor Trishelle 1 1000015
Audrey Wasilewski Actor Audrey 1 1000016
Jonathan Shere Actor Pound Employee 1 1000017
Christy Lynn Moore Actor Al's Girlfriend 1 1000018
Dustin Pearlman Loader Film Loader 120956 6000010
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Todd Daniels Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Gerald Donahoe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Rod Nunnally Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000009
Mark Boucher Painter Paint Foreperson 200 9000010
Scott Valdes Painter On-Set Painter 200 9000011
Don Barker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mike Malone Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Daniel Bradford Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Steiner Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
K C Fox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Macie Vener Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Heather Watson Lead Person n/a 120957 9000012
Steve Borgese Greensman Greens Supervisor 201 9000013
Tina Kerr Casting Background Casting 179 10000002
Ashley Slater Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Amy Israel Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Matt Brodlie Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Meredith Tucker Casting n/a 179 10000001
Christian Brennan Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000018
Jane Ward Fitts Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000014
Linda Griffis Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Chris Withrow Art Department Foreperson 120843 9000016
Juliane Crump Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000017
Noah Snyder Score Recording Digital Music Recording 120840 8000014
Casey Stone Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000013
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Kira Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Lori Ball Assistant Editor Editor 203 7000004
Pablo Prietto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Alexandra Leviloff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Dody J Dorn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michelle M Mann Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000016
George Chavez Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Lex Rawlins Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000013
Linda Kallerus Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000014
F Mako Koiwai Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000015
Andrew Hauschild Music Music Librarian 120781 8000001
Adam Blau Music Coordinator Music Score Coordinator 206 8000002
Sandy DeCrescent Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000009
Peter Rotter Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000010
Casey Stone Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000011
Larry Mah Score Mixing Mixing 120927 8000012
Kevin Kliesch Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Mike Nowak Original Music Orchestra Conducter 120838 8000007
Ronald J Webb Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Terry Wilson Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Fernand Bos Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Christophe Beck Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Molly Shannon Actor Peggy 1 1000001
Synopsis
Peggy and Pencil are inseparable companions. They sleep together, eat together, and even take-in Friday night movies together. Life is uncomplicated and safe, and although Pencil is a Beagle, Peggy is happily entrenched in a satisfying relationship of co-dependency with her beloved pet. But with love comes loss, and Peggy's world comes crashing down when Pencil meets a mysterious demise in the neighbor's yard. Left to pick-up the pieces of her shattered life, Peggy embarks on a personal journey to fill the void. Friends, family and co-workers try to distract Peggy from her misery with their own obsessive quests for happiness, but in the end, she emerges from her loss with a new found sense of her place in the world and what it takes to make her happy.