The Brothers Solomon (2007)

Brothers Solomon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords fatherhood, motherhood, pregnancy, siblings
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Will Forte Actor Dean Solomon 1 1000001
Will Arnett Actor John Solomon 1 1000002
Chi McBride Actor James 1 1000003
Malin Akerman Actor Tara 1 1000004
Kristen Wiig Actor Janine 1 1000005
Jenna Fischer Actor Michele 1 1000006
Stephanie Courtney Actor Sara 1 1000007
Chandler Hill Actor Ron 1 1000008
Jesse Warren Actor Brad 1 1000009
Anna Becker Actor Grocery Checker 1 1000010
John Colton Actor Older Gentleman 1 1000011
Hyla Matthews Actor Jenny's Mom 1 1000012
Lee Majors Actor Ed Solomon 1 1000013
Michael Ormsby Actor Young John Solomon 1 1000014
Ryan Wynott Actor Young Dean Solomon 1 1000015
Bob Odenkirk Actor Jim Treacher 1 1000016
Sam Lloyd Actor Dr. Spencer 1 1000017
Charles Chun Actor Dr. Wong 1 1000018
Ryun Yu Actor Dr. Wang 1 1000019
Bill Hader Actor Recumbent Biker 1 1000020
Susanne Wright Actor Erica 1 1000021
Derek Waters Actor Video Store Clerk 1 1000022
Brooke Bloom Actor Grocery Shopper 1 1000023
Brian Scolaro Actor Medical Delivery Guy 1 1000024
Anita Taylor Actor Video Store Customer 1 1000025
Nicole Johnson Actor Birthing Instructor 1 1000026
Michael Naughton Actor Husband #1 1 1000027
Steven Pierce Actor Husband #2 1 1000028
Todd Farr Actor Ken 1 1000029
Barbara Perry Actor Old Woman 1 1000030
Casey Wilson Actor Fertility Clinic Worker 1 1000031
Bruce Green Actor Sleazy Guy 1 1000032
Aly Carpenter Actor Jenny 1 1000033
Eric Hoffman Actor Cop 1 1000034
Jason Pardo Actor New Dad 1 1000035
Fatma Dabo Actor Tribal Woman 1 1000036
Rob McKittrick Actor Man in the Street 1 1000037
Ginger Williams Actor Lady With Buggy 1 1000038
Andrew Friedman Actor Nervous Dad 1 1000039
Ashley Johnson Actor Patricia 1 1000040
Bob Odenkirk Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Werner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Matt Berenson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Caryn Mandabach Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Paddy Cullen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gail Laskowski Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Michael Shear Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Will Forte Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
H.C. Newirth Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Peter McManus Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Van Hayden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Traci Lewis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael McNerney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Robert Foulkes Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sydney Gilner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Ray Scalice Project Manager General Manager(Pixel Magic) 120994 5000008
Susan Ehrhart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Sarah Connolly Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Cassandra Heredia Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Jorge Alvarez Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Susan Ehrhart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Timothy Suhrstedt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeffrey Greeley Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Mark Figueroa Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000003
Chris Cuevas Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000004
Greg Dellerson Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000005
Chuck Weiss Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Geoff Regan Video 24 Frame Video 120800 6000007
Merrick Morton Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Carrie Lazar Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000009
Paul Bronkar Color Timer (Original Rank: Digital) 120921 6000010
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Tracey Wadmore-Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kristine McPherson Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Thomas Younkman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
kyler Boudreau Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000006
John Swihart Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Brake Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
G Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Chris Tedesco Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000004
Ted Blaisdell Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000005
Wayne Coyne Song ("The Yeah Yeah Yeah Song") 120859 8000006
Steven Drozd Song ("The Yeah Yeah Yeah Song") 120859 8000007
Michael Ivins Song ("The Yeah Yeah Yeah Song") 120859 8000008
David Foster Song ("St. Elmo's Fire") 120859 8000009
John Parr Song ("St. Elmo's Fire") 120859 8000010
Dean Pitchford Song ("Almost Paradise") 120859 8000011
Eric Carmen Song ("Almost Paradise") 120859 8000012
Michele Stodart Song ("Mornings Eleven") 120859 8000013
Romeo Stodart Song ("Mornings Eleven") 120859 8000014
Will Forte Song ("Birthday Birthday Birthday") 120859 8000015
David Foster Song ("St. Elmo's Fire" Unplugged) 120859 8000016
John Parr Song ("St. Elmo's Fire" Unplugged) 120859 8000017
David Foster Song ("St. Elmo's Fire" Acoustic) 120859 8000018
John Parr Song ("St. Elmo's Fire" Acoustic) 120859 8000019
The Flaming Lips Song Performer ("The Yeah Yeah Yeah Song") 120788 8000020
John Parr Song Performer ("St. Elmo's Fire") 120788 8000021
Ann Wilson Song Performer ("Almost Paradise") 120788 8000022
Mike Reno Song Performer ("Almost Paradise") 120788 8000023
Magic Numbers, The Song Performer ("Mornings Eleven") 120788 8000024
John Parr Song Performer ("St. Elmo's Fire" Unplugged) 120788 8000025
John Parr Song Performer ("St. Elmo's Fire" Acoustic) 120788 8000026
Amanda Barrett Vocals (The Ditty Bops) 121032 8000027
Abby Dewald Vocals (The Ditty Bops) 121032 8000028
John Paino Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jan Pascale Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marc Dabe Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Oana Bogdan Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
John Puglisi Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Jennifer Baum Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000006
Michael Blaich Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000007
Joseph Genitempo Painter Standby Painter 200 9000008
Louise Del Araujo Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Jason Vanover Greensman Head Greensperson 201 9000010
Katie Rixon Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Heidi Baumgarten Art Department Buyer 120843 9000012
Lisa Beach Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sarah Katzman Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Charla Bowersox Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jack Blessing Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Melina Root Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gala Autumn Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Andrea Napier Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Danielle Baker Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Terri Middleton Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Thomas Opitz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Terrie Velazquez-Owen Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000007
Solina Tabrizi Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Robin Roberts Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Toni G Makeup Makeup Department 353 13000010
Sheree Morgan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Geneva Nash-Morgan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
David Halbert Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
John Morris Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Juan Cisneros Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000004
Steven Gerrior Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000005
Angelo Palazzo Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Jim Wolvington Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Paul Carden Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Matthew Iadarola Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Gary Gegan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Maarten Hofmeijer Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000012
Miguel Rivera Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
Brian Cantrell Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Mark Vollmer Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Richard Kuhn Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Paul Goodstein Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Jon Funk Grip n/a 365 15000005
Brent Matejeck Grip n/a 365 15000006
Joel Randel Grip n/a 365 15000007
Ron Tondreau Grip n/a 365 15000008
Paul McIlvaine Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Samantha Bahramian Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Hector Corona Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Russell Curtis Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Steve Rollins Electrician n/a 450 15000013
George MacDonald Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Carlos Gallardo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Robert Fischer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Clint Borden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Matthew Bardocz Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000018
Randy Babchuck Best Boy Electric Rigging Electric Best Boy 259 15000019
Whitney Willard Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sherry Kecskes Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Jim Schiro Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Leanne Boyce Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Stanley Conger Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Julius LeFlore Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gary Baxley Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Joey Gardner Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Amanda LeFlore Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John LeFlore Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Lee Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Justin Lundin Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steve Kissick Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Edward Giron Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Karen Higgins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Ronald Savini Plasterer Plaster Supervisor 121097 21000004
H Amir Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Noel Harris Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Guillermo Hernandez Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Raymond McIntyre Visual Effects Supervisor (Pixel Magic) 249 23000001
Ron Bolanowski Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Reid Paul Effects Supervisor (Pixel Magic Original Rank: Digital) 120866 23000003
George Macri Visual Effects Producer (Pixel Magic) 243 23000004
Bonnie Kanner Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Pixel Magic) 243 23000005
Gwynn Adik Visual Effects Producer Co-Executive Producer(Acme Filmworks) 243 23000006
Pernille D'Avolio Visual Effects Producer Producer(Acme Filmworks) 243 23000007
Darrell Burgess Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
Robert Everett Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Greg Groenekamp Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pixel Magic) 120960 23000010
James Hattin Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pixel Magic) 120960 23000011
Stephen Mitchell Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pixel Magic) 120960 23000012
Kevin Kipper CGI Artist CG Artist(Pixel Magic) 120986 23000013
Scott Coleman Animator (Acme Filmworks) 483 23000014
Michael O'Donnell Animator (Acme Filmworks) 483 23000015
Tracy Dishman Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000001
Kami Laprade Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Cynthia Nibler Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Brian Tipton Props Propmaker Foremen 120817 24000004
Randy Childs Props Propmaker Foremen 120817 24000005
Jason Pardo Assistant (to Mr. Odenkirk) 120820 25000001
Maria Ciaravino Assistant (to Mr. Werner) 120820 25000002
Stacey Jennings Assistant (to Mr. Berenson) 120820 25000003
Virginie Drouot Assistant (to Ms. Cullen) 120820 25000004
Mike Rosenstein Assistant (to Ms. Laskowski) 120820 25000005
Justin Woychowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Whit Vogel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Andre Verderame Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Casey Potter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Whitney Kjar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Lynda Lopez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kirk Huston Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Angel Desanti Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Martin Osborne Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000015
Shane Sankey Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Robert Caballero Medic n/a 120966 25000017
Michael Belt Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jim Babbidge Driver n/a 273 25000019
Al Boone Driver n/a 273 25000020
Audrey Fitzgerald Driver n/a 273 25000021
Michael Keys Driver n/a 273 25000022
Seth Levine Driver n/a 273 25000023
Ronnie Pope Driver n/a 273 25000024
Vernel Shaw Driver n/a 273 25000025
Sandra Thomason Driver n/a 273 25000026
Rick Fese Driver n/a 273 25000027
Vaughn Grant Driver n/a 273 25000028
John Kemmler Driver n/a 273 25000029
G Ponsford Driver n/a 273 25000030
Randy Shannon Driver n/a 273 25000031
Craig Simeroth Driver n/a 273 25000032
Linda Brown Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Brothers John and Dean Solomon are on a quest to find a woman--any woman--willing to bear their child and fulfill the wish of their dying father. After a few dating disasters, it looks as if the brothers may beat the odds and find what they're looking for when Dean meets a woman eager to have his baby. Unfortunately, she is flattened by a passing bus right before his eyes. Undeterred, the single-minded brothers change tactics, ditching conventional dating to try their luck with, in short succession, a street hooker, an adoption agency and finally, the Craigslist website. Their online ad quickly attracts a response from Janine, who agrees to be a surrogate mother for their child--for a hefty fee. Janine's pining ex, James, is none too thrilled about her decision, but a trip to the fertility clinic ensues and before long Janine is with child. As the pregnancy progresses and the brothers embark on an ill-advised self-study course in parenting, Janine finally begins to warm to the brothers' earnest enthusiasm. Even James, with whom she is now reunited, can't help but laugh at their antics. Perhaps they will make decent dads after all. But as the birth date looms, Janine gets cold feet and vanishes. For the first time, the brothers' tireless optimism flags and it occurs to them that--despite the double Ph.D.s they each earned during their home schooling days in the North Pole--they might be losers after all. But rather than give up, the tenacious siblings decide to do everything within their power to find Janine and fulfill their father's wish.