Into the Wild (2007)

Into the Wild
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 20mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure
Keywords man versus nature, road, survival, wilderness
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Emile Hirsch Actor Christopher McCandless 1 1000001
Marcia Harden Actor Billie McCandless 1 1000002
William Hurt Actor Walt McCandless 1 1000003
Hal Holbrook Actor Ron Franz 1 1000004
Catherine Keener Actor Jan Burres 1 1000005
Jena Malone Actor Carine McCandless 1 1000006
Kristen Stewart Actor Tracy Tatro 1 1000007
Brian Dierker Actor Rainey 1 1000008
Vince Vaughn Actor Wayne Westerberg 1 1000009
Zach Galifianakis Actor Kevin 1 1000010
Cheryl Harrington Actor Social Worker 1 1000011
John Jabaley Actor Announcer 1 1000012
Thure Lindhardt Actor Mads 1 1000013
Signe Olsen Actor Sonja 1 1000014
Haley Ramm Actor Carine - 11 years old 1 1000015
Steve Wiig Actor Lee's Ferry Ranger 1 1000016
Robin Mathews Actor Gail Borah 1 1000017
Jim Gallien Actor Jim Gallien 1 1000018
James O'Neill Actor Graduation Reader 1 1000019
Malinda McCollum Actor Waitress 1 1000020
Paul Knauls Actor Building Manager 1 1000021
Craig Mutsch Actor Wayne's Crew #1 1 1000022
Jim Beidler Actor Wayne's Crew #2 1 1000023
Johnathan Decker Actor Hutterite #1 1 1000024
John Hofer Actor Hutterite #2 1 1000025
Jerry Hofer Actor Hutterite #3 1 1000026
Terry Waldner Actor Hutterite #4 1 1000027
Candice Campos Actor Bar Girl 1 1000028
Floyd Wall Actor Man in Phone Booth 1 1000029
Bryce Walters Actor Chris-4 years old 1 1000030
Jim Davis Actor Immigration Officer 1 1000031
R Call Actor Bull 1 1000032
Merritt Wever Actor Lori 1 1000033
Everett Smith Actor Insane Cain 1 1000034
Leonard Knight Actor Leonard Knight 1 1000035
Matt Contreras Actor Book Shopper #1 1 1000036
Denis Sitton Actor Book Shopper #2 1 1000037
Sharon Olds Actor Additional Narration 1 1000038
Carine McCandless Actor Additional Narration 1 1000039
Jena Malone Actor Additional Narration 1 1000040
Bart The Bear Actor Bear 1 1000041
Sean Penn Director n/a 2 2000001
Art Linson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bill Pohlad Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sean Penn Producer n/a 3 3000003
John Kelly Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Frank Hildebrand Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Blocker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Sean Penn Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Jon Krakauer Source Material (from book: "Into the Wild") 120786 4000002
John Kelly Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Haley Sweet Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Craig Ayers Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Iram Collantes Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Meg Halsey Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
David Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Dylan Hopkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Saunders Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Nancy Haecker Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Caleb Duffy Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
John Jabaley Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Don Baldwin Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Patrick Mignano Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Raine Hall Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Manuel Campillo Morales Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Lyn Norton-Matsuda Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Todd Kolker Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000019
Tom Carson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Mark Cross Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Meredith Meade Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Stevie Nelson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Stephen Finders Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
David Lyons Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Neale Fishback Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Éric Gautier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jacques Jouffret Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 239 6000002
Peter Zuccarini Camera Operator Underwater Camera Operator 239 6000003
John Trapman Camera Operator Wescam Operator 239 6000004
Will Fowler Video Playback 24 Frame Video 505 6000005
Glenn Cannon Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000006
Chuck Zlotnick Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Francois Duhamel Photography Additional Still Photographer(Alaska) 120835 6000008
Lisa Origlieri Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Marilyn Sommer Film Lab Digital Intermediate Negative Preparation(Company 3) 120850 6000010
Adrian DeLude Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000011
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Chris Reynolds Camera Assistant A Camera First Assistant 120867 6000013
Ethan Borsuk Camera Assistant A Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000014
Ignacio Musich Camera Assistant B Camera First Assistant 120867 6000015
Seth Kotok Camera Assistant B Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000016
Karen Korn Camera Assistant B Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000017
Sean Gilbert Camera Assistant Underwater Camera First Assistant 120867 6000018
Tim Arasheban Camera Assistant Aerial Camera First Assistant 120867 6000019
Jack Arnet Camera Assistant Aerial Camera First Assistant/Tyler Technician 120867 6000020
John Trapman Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000021
Jay Cassidy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dana Mulligan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Gustavo Santaolalla Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Brook Music n/a 120781 8000002
Kaki King Music n/a 120781 8000003
Eddie Vedder Music n/a 120781 8000004
Richard Henderson Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Joseph Magee Music Engineer Music Playback 120837 8000006
David Franco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Julie Marie Performer Featured Violin 120819 8000008
Charlie Musselwhite Performer Harmonica 120819 8000009
Eddie Vedder Song Original Songs 120859 8000010
Derek Hill Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Danielle Berman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christopher Neely Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Domenic Silvestri Art Director n/a 183 9000004
John Richardson Art Director n/a 183 9000005
John Oswald Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Gordon McVay Set Dresser Set Dressing Leadperson 197 9000007
Ed Fitzgerald Set Dresser Set Dressing Supervisor 197 9000008
Scott Huke Set Dresser Set Dressing Supervisor 197 9000009
William Swartz Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Ryan Smith Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Jacob Alsbrook Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Michael Sunga Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
David Graham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Michael McCombs Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
John Marum Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Brendan McKeon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Chandler Vinar Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
James Jones Sculptor n/a 120910 9000019
Duke Russell Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000020
Jim Workman Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000021
Jose Sandoval Painter Paint Foreperson 200 9000022
Johnathin Schabb Greensman Greensperson 201 9000023
Gerard Dery Greensman Greens Supervisor 201 9000024
Charles Ryner Greensman Greensperson 201 9000025
Jimmie Hendricks Greensman Greensperson 201 9000026
Laura Hendricks Greensman Greensperson 201 9000027
Johnathan Birchfield Greensman Greensperson 201 9000028
Leslie Borchert Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000029
Jack Evans Art Department Shopper 120843 9000030
Francine Maisler Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jackie Lee Executive Digital Intermediate Account Executive(Company 3) 120806 11000001
Felicity Donarski Executive River Road Accounting Executive 120806 11000002
John Lesher Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Ian Watermeier Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Chad Hamilton Studio Executive (Paramount Vantage) 120875 11000999
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Mary Hannan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jacqueline Aronson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Deborah Travis Costumer (for Mr. Vaughn) 120880 13000003
Sterfon Demings Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000004
Beatrice DeAlba Hair Stylist (for Ms. Keener and Ms. Harden) 120799 13000005
Doreen Vantyne Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Robin Mathews Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000007
Robin Mathews Makeup (for Mr. Hirsch) 353 13000008
Bonni Flowers Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Amy Fegely Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Jennifer Wolf Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Sergio Diaz ADR Editor Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor 220 14000001
Frank Rinella ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Alenka Pavlin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Colin Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Chris Barnett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Rene DeFransche Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000014
Martin Hernandez Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Roland Thai Sound Designer Sound Effects Co-Designer 120915 14000016
Arturo Zarate Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Alejandro Quevedo Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Edward Tise Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Joseph Magee Sound Mixer Production Music Mixer 230 14000020
Ronald Roumas Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Martin Hernandez Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Douglas Blagg Rigging Grip Key Rigging Grip(Oregon) 120944 15000001
Pat Christman Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip(Oregon) 120944 15000002
Tim Arasheban Lighting Technician Wescam Technician 120907 15000003
Patrick Heffernan Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Jonathan Stoll Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Louis Normandin Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Gonzalo Gonzalez Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
David Harges Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Mike Maley Electrician Company Electric 450 15000009
Dan Kubicek Electrician Company Electric 450 15000010
Jack Foster Electrician Company Electric 450 15000011
David Troutman Electrician Company Electric 450 15000012
Patrick Donnelly Electrician Company Electric 450 15000013
Will Hall Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
David Bone Dolly Grip (Alaska) 264 15000015
Chris Buchakjian Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Paul Kaye Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Michael Frayeh Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Julie Bernards Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Michael Reinarts Finance Manager River Road Financial Officer 120941 16000003
Kelli Gilliam Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Laura Atkins Post-Production Accountant Assistant Post Accountant 120979 16000005
Christie Mattull Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000006
Jennifer Scott Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Krystal Mathiesen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Steve Monas Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Julia Scott Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Nicole Papincak Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Doug Seus Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Steve Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Chuck Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mark McDaniels Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Marlow Long Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gary Wayton Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Cole McKay Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Kai Shelton Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jeff Danoff Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Lynne Seus Animal Trainer Assistant Bear Trainer 120962 20000001
Scott Smith Animal Trainer Assistant Bear Trainer 120962 20000002
Clint Youngreen Animal Trainer Assistant Bear Trainer 120962 20000003
Bruce Gore Animal Services Animal Safety 121036 20000004
George Egowa Animal Services Animal Safety 121036 20000005
Troy Williams Animal Services Animal Safety 121036 20000006
Sid Yost Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000007
April Melcher Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000008
Joe Camp Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000009
Guin Dill Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000010
Cathy Pittman Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000011
Andrea Gold Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000012
Cody Smith Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000013
Steven Reddy Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000014
Heather Long Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000015
Brandon McMillan Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000016
Roland Sonnenburg Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000017
Carrie Hakanson Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000018
Chandra Marrs Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000019
Mike Miller Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000020
Russell Adams Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000021
Jean Simpson Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000022
Jon Gomez Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Melissa McMinn Construction Leather Worker 120900 21000002
Chuck Smith Construction Leather Worker 120900 21000003
Patsy Williams Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dannon Walters Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Guillermo Oseguera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Saul Sanchez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Don Williams Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Margaret Viera Catering Marine Head Cook 120954 22000006
Kelly Wagner Catering Assistant Cook 120954 22000007
Stanley Pratt Catering Chef 120954 22000008
Peter Lowe Catering Chef 120954 22000009
Mario Escobar Catering Chef 120954 22000010
Brekke Lowe Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000011
Winston Wingfield Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000012
Dorian Alvarez Catering Prep Cook 120954 22000013
Henry Ochel Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000014
Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor (Entity FX) 249 23000001
Martin Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor (Entity FX) 249 23000002
Donald Frazee Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Kymber Lim Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Entity FX) 243 23000004
Tricia Pfifer Visual Effects Producer (Entity FX) 243 23000005
Rod Park Visual Effects Producer (Entity FX) 243 23000006
Jason Sanford Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Associate Producer(Entity FX) 243 23000007
Stefan Sonnenfeld Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer/Colorist(Company 3) 243 23000008
Nick Monton Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 243 23000009
Missy Papageorge Visual Effects Producer Producer(Company 3) 243 23000010
Jim Eberle Visual Effects Editor On-Line Editor(Company 3) 614 23000011
Kai Shelton Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000012
William Boggs Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
Donald Black Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
Scott Lingard Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Paul Obest Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000016
R Hohman Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000017
Casey Pritchett Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000018
Ryan Roundy Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000019
Jamie Walker Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000020
Eli Jarra Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Entity FX) 120960 23000021
Brian Petras Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Entity FX) 120960 23000022
Joseph Brattesani Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Entity FX) 120960 23000023
Matt Collorafice Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Entity FX) 120960 23000024
Christina Garranchan Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Entity FX) 120960 23000025
David Alexander CGI Artist Lead CG Artist(Entity FX) 120986 23000026
Kaz Yoshida CGI Artist CG Pre-Visualization Artist(Entity FX) 120986 23000027
Rik Panero CGI Artist CG Artist(Entity FX) 120986 23000028
Mike Barrett CGI Artist CG Artist(Entity FX) 120986 23000029
Dax Siplin 2-D Artist (Entity FX) 120987 23000030
George Capetanos Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Richard Nichols Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
George Capetanos Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Nicole Elderedge Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000004
Ronald Lawler Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000005
Eric Bates Property Master n/a 120805 24000006
Mychael Bates Property Master n/a 120805 24000007
Mike Speaks Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Tim Shuler Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000001
Jon Crush Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000002
Sato Masuzawa Assistant (to Mr. Penn) 120820 25000003
Abby Bean Assistant (to Mr. Linson) 120820 25000004
Jolynn Martin Assistant (to Mr. Pohlad) 120820 25000005
Dawn Oliver Assistant (to Mr. Hildebrand) 120820 25000006
Courtney Giauque Assistant Marine Assistant 120820 25000007
Lyle Lawing Production Assistant Props Production Assistant 275 25000008
Carly Sertic Production Assistant Props Production Assistant 275 25000009
Chad Nini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Richard Carl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Shane Reeves Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Justin Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Chrissy Steuermann Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 275 25000014
Jeff Couch Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Al Kaminsky Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Bob Kredel Transportation Coordinator Train Wrangler 271 25000017
John Orlebeck Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Dave Nilles Transportation Coordinator Picture Boat Coordinator 271 25000019
Jennifer Dierker Transportation Coordinator Boat Coordinator 271 25000020
Rupert Cole Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000021
Rick Reistad Transportation Picture Boat Operator 120992 25000022
Steven Thompson Transportation Picture Boat Operator 120992 25000023
Robert Weaverline Transportation Picture Boat Operator 120992 25000024
Christian Anguish Transportation Boat Operator 120992 25000025
Yael Bernstein Transportation Boat Operator 120992 25000026
Fred Cornutt Transportation Boat Operator 120992 25000027
Emily Dale Transportation Boat Operator 120992 25000028
Peter Weiss Transportation Boat Operator 120992 25000029
Calvin Carlson Transportation Boat Operator(Alaska) 120992 25000030
Vernon Carlson Transportation Boat Operator(Alaska) 120992 25000031
Kevin Foster Transportation Boat Operator(Alaska) 120992 25000032
Larry Smith Transportation Boat Operator(Alaska) 120992 25000033
Floyd Brooks Transportation Boat Operator(Alaska) 120992 25000034
Dan Dierker Transportation Logistical Boat Operator 120992 25000035
Mark Franke Transportation Logistical Boat Operator 120992 25000036
Matt Kaplinski Transportation Logistical Boat Operator 120992 25000037
Steven Jones Transportation Technical Support Boat Operator 120992 25000038
Brinon Bryan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000039
Carey Field Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000040
Jaime Neely Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000041
Greg Saraceno Production Secretary n/a 367 25000042
Justin George Production Secretary n/a 367 25000043
Olwen Turtle Production Secretary Travel Production Secretary 367 25000044
Martin Heinzman Production Special Equipment Operator 120824 25000045
Stan Heintzman Production Special Equipment Operator 120824 25000046
Timothy Kiehl Production Special Equipment Operator 120824 25000047
PJ Connelly Production Marine Scout 120824 25000048
Craig Mutsch Production Wheat Combine Operator 120824 25000049
Jim Beidler Production Wheat Combine Operator 120824 25000050
Gary Davidson Production Wheat Combine Operator 120824 25000051
Michael Antoniazzi Production Wheat Combine Operator 120824 25000052
Robert Huizenga Medic Physician 120966 25000053
Paula Schoen Medic Physician 120966 25000054
Mindy Podolsky Medic Dietician 120966 25000055
Elida Cerda Medic Set Medic 120966 25000056
Rachel Carlson Medic Set Medic 120966 25000057
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000058
Rick Shuster Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000059
Tom Schaus Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000060
Chet Badalato Driver On Set Assistant Driver(to Mr. Penn) 273 25000061
Chris Basso Driver n/a 273 25000062
Larry Romanoff Driver n/a 273 25000063
Ken Day Driver n/a 273 25000064
Ernest Simon Driver n/a 273 25000065
Gregory Dultz Driver n/a 273 25000066
Robert Ward Driver n/a 273 25000067
Darryl Hayes Driver n/a 273 25000068
Darrell Janson Driver n/a 273 25000069
Doug Rau Driver n/a 273 25000070
Joe Bodle Driver n/a 273 25000071
Jerry Shore Driver n/a 273 25000072
Colin Dibnah Driver n/a 273 25000073
Christopher Waldoch Driver n/a 273 25000074
David Haldeman Driver n/a 273 25000075
Tyrone Hines Driver n/a 273 25000076
Jim Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000077
George Miki Driver n/a 273 25000078
William Benedict Driver n/a 273 25000079
David Severin Driver n/a 273 25000080
Vernon Dautenhahn Driver n/a 273 25000081
Jerry Stroh Driver n/a 273 25000082
Brian Gurney Driver n/a 273 25000083
Wayne Westerberg Driver n/a 273 25000084
Stewart Iwamuro Driver n/a 273 25000085
Andrew Mott Driver n/a 273 25000086
Kathryn Galberth Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000087
Nicole Morales Coordinator Shipping Coordinator 528 25000088
Scott Davis Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000089
Brian Dierker Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000090
Matt Miller Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000091
Craig Widdis Other Towing Service 120795 26000001
Bill Overington Other Kayaker(Alaska) 120795 26000002
Cheryl Miller Other Set Masseuse 120795 26000003
Kurt Woolner Other Completion Bond 120795 26000004
Susan Muir Other Completion Bond 120795 26000005
Donna Piumetti Other Travel Provider 120795 26000006
Beth Unger Stallkamp Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000007
Chet Badalato Trainer (to Mr. Hirsch) 121109 26000008
Jefferson Wagner Trainer Kayak Trainer 121109 26000009
Synopsis
Freshly graduated from college with a promising future, 22 year-old ChristopherMcCandless instead walked out of his privileged life and into the wild in search of adventure. What happened to him on the way transformed this young wanderer into an enduring symbol for countless people. Was Christopher McCandless a heroic adventurer or a naïve idealist, a rebellious 1990s Thoreau or another lost American son, a fearless risk-taker or a tragic figure who wrestled with the precarious balance between man and nature? McCandless' quest took him from the wheat fields of South Dakota to a renegade trip down the Colorado River to the non-conformists' refuge of Slab City, California, and beyond. Along the way, he encountered a series of colorful characters at the very edges of American society who shaped his understanding of life and whose lives he, in turn, changed. In the end, he tested himself by heading alone into the wilds of the great North, where everything he had seen and learned and felt came to a head in ways he never could have expected.