The Dead Girl (2006)

Dead Girl
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Drama, Mystery
Keywords death, murder
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brittany Murphy Actor Krista 1 1000001
Toni Collette Actor Arden 1 1000002
Piper Laurie Actor Arden's Mother 1 1000003
Giovanni Ribisi Actor Rudy 1 1000004
Rose Byrne Actor Leah 1 1000005
Mary Steenburgen Actor Leah's Mother 1 1000006
Mary Hurt Actor Ruth 1 1000007
Nick Searcy Actor Carl 1 1000008
Marcia Harden Actor Melora 1 1000009
Kerry Washington Actor Rosetta 1 1000010
Josh Brolin Actor Tarlow 1 1000011
James Franco Actor Derek 1 1000012
Bruce Davison Actor Leah's Father 1 1000013
Christopher Nelson Actor Murray 1 1000014
Dennis Keifer Actor Tom 1 1000015
Elizabeth Pernoll Actor Ashley 1 1000016
Gillian Pernoll Actor Ashley 1 1000017
Dan Callahan Actor Storage Costumer #1 1 1000018
Don Smith Actor Cop 1 1 1000019
Michael Raysses Actor Cop 2 1 1000020
Earl Carroll Actor Reporter 1 1000021
Dorothy Beatty Actor Grocery Checker 1 1000022
Eva Loseth Actor Grocery Store Customer 1 1000023
Joanie Tomsky Actor Therapist 1 1000024
Kate Mulligan Actor Party Girl 1 1000025
Gus Buktenica Actor Storage Customer #2 1 1000026
Bobby Hosea Actor Detective 1 1000027
Lee von Ernst Actor Del 1 1000028
Carla Jimenez Actor Ashley's Caretaker 1 1000029
Daniel Leavitt Actor Candy Store Boy 1 1000030
Amy Benedict Actor Candy Store Mom 1 1000031
Stephanie Mace Actor Food Court Mom 1 1000032
Paige Pelletier Actor Food Court Girl 1 1000033
Madison Pelletier Actor Food Court Girl 1 1000034
Karen Moncrieff Director n/a 2 2000001
Henry Winterstern Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tom Rosenberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gary Lucchesi Producer n/a 3 3000003
Richard Wright Producer n/a 3 3000004
Eric Karten Producer n/a 3 3000005
Kevin Turen Producer n/a 3 3000006
David Rubin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Eric Reid Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Terry McKay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Temple Williams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Karen Moncrieff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Rubin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ted Gidlow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Grant Grabowski Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Tony Adler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rosemary Cremona Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Blake Pinkerston Assistant Director Additional 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
David Kern Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Christopher Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Scott Peterson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Yolanda Poropat Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Dan Milner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Bryan Iler Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Michael Piehler Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Michael Grady Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Carlos Arguello Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Patrick Rousseau Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Colin Hudson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Brian Morena Assistant Camera "A" First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Tomoka Izumi Assistant Camera "A" Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Mateo Bourdieu Assistant Camera "B" First Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Thomas Hutchinson Assistant Camera "B" Second Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Ron Batzdorff Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Jorge Pallares Loader Film Loader 120956 6000010
Siggy Ferstl Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000011
Toby Yates Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alex Romano On-Line Editor (Company 3) 120811 7000002
Judd Maslansky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Terry Wilson Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
Adam Gorgoni Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000002
Eric Craig Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Adam Gorgoni Original Music Music 120838 8000004
Ted Blaisdell Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000005
Ted Blaisdell Score Recording n/a 120840 8000006
Mark Brodie Song ("The Old Zoo") 120859 8000007
Eric Karten Song ("The Old Zoo") 120859 8000008
Patrick Rousseau Song ("The Old Zoo") 120859 8000009
Bob Forrest Song ("Memphis") 120859 8000010
Lianne Smith Song ("Standing Above The Stars") 120859 8000011
Gabriel Roth Song ("Take It As It Comes") 120859 8000012
Neal Sugarman Song ("Take It As It Comes") 120859 8000013
James Grundler Song ("Albatross") 120859 8000014
Ashwell Song ("13th Of The Month") 120859 8000015
Hunley Song ("13th Of The Month") 120859 8000016
Miller Song ("13th Of The Month") 120859 8000017
Wainwright Song ("13th Of The Month") 120859 8000018
Waring Song ("13th Of The Month") 120859 8000019
E Foxx Song ("Mind Gone") 120859 8000020
Renee Stahl Song ("Music 101") 120859 8000021
Leslie King Song ("Music 101") 120859 8000022
Ian Cuthbertson Song ("Weapon Of Choice") 120859 8000023
J Petty Song ("Weapon Of Choice") 120859 8000024
G Solano Song ("Weapon Of Choice") 120859 8000025
D Baker Song ("Weapon Of Choice") 120859 8000026
Isaiab Vega Song ("Lo Quiero To") 120859 8000027
Thony Vega Song ("Lo Quiero To") 120859 8000028
Jimmie Davis Song ("You Are My Sunshine") 120859 8000029
Gayle Day Song ("Naked") 120859 8000030
Steve McNerney Song ("Naked") 120859 8000031
Joachim Svare Song ("Naked") 120859 8000032
Carsten Hansen Song ("Naked") 120859 8000033
Johann Pachelbel Song ("Canon In D") 120859 8000034
Eric Silver Song ("Do What You Wanna Do") 120859 8000035
Holly Knight Song ("Do What You Wanna Do") 120859 8000036
Mark Arnold Song ("Sex Panther") 120859 8000037
Leighton Koizumi Song ("Sex Panther") 120859 8000038
Bobby Bones Song ("Sex Panther") 120859 8000039
Lenny Friedman Song ("Sex Panther") 120859 8000040
Steve Ashburn Song ("Is This What You Wanted") 120859 8000042
Chad Blinman Song ("Is This What You Wanted") 120859 8000043
Ron Hartman Song ("Is This What You Wanted") 120859 8000044
Ben Perrier Song ("Reeper") 120859 8000045
Benny Thomas Song ("Reeper") 120859 8000046
Larry Nolan Song ("Thang Thang") 120859 8000047
John Stary Song ("Thang Thang") 120859 8000048
Gregory Butler Song ("5 Minutes") 120859 8000049
Hound Song Performer ("The Old Zoo") 120788 8000050
Bob Forrest Song Performer ("Memphis") 120788 8000051
Rosine Song Performer ("Standing Above The Stars") 120788 8000052
Charles Bradley Song Performer ("Take It As It Comes") 120788 8000053
Golden State Song Performer ("Albatross") 120788 8000054
Black Mob Group Song Performer ("Mind Gone") 120788 8000055
Renee Stahl Song Performer ("Music 101") 120788 8000056
Four Day Hombre Song Performer ("13th Of The Month") 120788 8000057
Football Dierb Song Performer ("Weapon Of Choice") 120788 8000058
Sold Dob Song Performer ("Lo Quiero To") 120788 8000059
Gayle Day Song Performer ("Naked") 120788 8000060
Christopher Landor Song Performer ("Canon In D") 120788 8000061
Charline Ibrahim Song Performer ("Do What You Wanna Do") 120788 8000062
The Morlocks Song Performer ("Sex Panther") 120788 8000063
Zoltan Song Performer ("Salvation") 120788 8000064
Five Finger Death Punch Song Performer ("Salvation") 120788 8000065
Laboratory X Song Performer ("Is This What You Wanted") 120788 8000066
Winnebago Deal Song Performer ("Reeper") 120788 8000067
Lunch Song Performer ("Thang Thang") 120788 8000068
Deathray Song Performer ("5 Minutes") 120788 8000069
Kristan Andrews Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bryan Venegas Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Giovanni Aurilia Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000003
Phillip Bouchard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Eric LaBonte Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Nat Magnuson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
James Stone Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jaimie Sanchez Painter Set Painter 200 9000008
Yvonne Dane Painter Set Painter 200 9000009
Timothy Walsh Painter Set Painter 200 9000010
Kyle Kitty Painter Set Painter 200 9000011
Frederick Alexander Painter Set Painter 200 9000012
Richard Bode Painter Set Painter 200 9000013
John Warner Lead Person n/a 120957 9000014
Kathleen Oliver Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Deborah Aquila Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Wendy Weidman Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Tricia Wood Casting n/a 179 10000003
Jennifer Smith Casting n/a 179 10000004
Samantha Finkler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Tal Meirson Executive VP of Production Finance(Lakeshore) 120806 11000001
Stefan Sonnenfeld Executive Executive Producer(Company 3) 120806 11000002
Jackie Lee Executive DI Account Executive(Company 3) 120806 11000003
Susie DeSanto Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Trish Almeida Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000002
Miia Kovero Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Jamelle Flowers Key Costumer n/a 351 13000004
Rick Stratton Makeup Tattoo Creater 353 13000005
Karen Westerfield Makeup Tattoo Application 353 13000006
Lynn Barber Makeup Artist Department Head Makeup Artist 120801 13000007
Antonyia Verna Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Richard Redlefsen Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000009
Guy Himber Special Makeup Effects Special Make-Up Effects Designer 120881 13000010
Julian Ledger Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup Artist 120881 13000011
Edward French Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup Artist 120881 13000012
Susan Kistler Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Jeremy Balko ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Vic Radulich ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000002
Craig Dollinger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Vicki Vandegrift Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Jeremy Balko Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Jonathan Miller Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Jonathan Miller Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000007
Steven Morrow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Jonathan Miller Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000009
John Linares Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Chris Linares Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Paul Goldhammer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
David Myrick Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Christopher Byers Grip First Company Grip 365 15000005
Harry Hope Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000006
Edward Gutierrez Grip n/a 365 15000007
Sergio Gutierrez Grip n/a 365 15000008
Joel Michalak Grip n/a 365 15000009
Deron Tse Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jeff Journey Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Michael Karasick Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000012
Star Barry Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000013
Robert Sharman Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000014
Dawn Darfus Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Teresa Alvis Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Rick Baca Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Darrin Prescott Pyrotechnics n/a 121027 19000001
Darrin Prescott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Craig Silva Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Nancy Thurston Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Sarah Clifford Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Mark Knightley Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jose Prieto Craft Service Chef 120903 22000001
Fadi Sabella Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Alex Uceda Catering (Alex's Gourmet Catering) 120954 22000003
Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Des Carey Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 243 23000002
Gerald Ragland Visual Effects DI Assistant(Company 3) 419 23000003
Brian Berdan Titles Title Design 120825 23000004
Liam Ford Software Engineer DI Data Management(Company 3) 121071 23000005
Mike Chiado Digital Effects DI Technologist(Company 3) 345 23000006
Don Bracken Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Rick Kyker Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Erin Stern Assistant (to Ms. Moncrieff) 120820 25000001
Meredith Nutting Assistant (to Ms. Moncrieff) 120820 25000002
Sari Heifetz Assistant (to Ms. Moncrieff) 120820 25000003
Kate Schriver Assistant (to Mr. Rosenberg) 120820 25000004
MaryEllen Blair Assistant (to Mr. Winterstern) 120820 25000005
Scott Herbst Assistant (to Mr. Luccheri) 120820 25000006
Thomas Beatty Assistant (to Mr. Wright) 120820 25000007
Teresa Miller Assistant (to Mr. Rubin) 120820 25000008
Angel Desanti Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Zoa Keith Office Assistant Dispatcher 120996 25000011
Neal Prosansky Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Joni Smith Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Marike Jainchill Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Robbie Salvucci Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Mollie Stallman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Jeremy Pierce-Sunia Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Matthew Taylor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Keegan Wilcox Production Secretary n/a 367 25000019
Dominique Jaramillo Medic Set Medic 120966 25000020
Mark Timpe Driver n/a 273 25000021
Michael Belt Driver n/a 273 25000022
Rod Brodie Driver n/a 273 25000023
Chris Haynes Driver n/a 273 25000024
Hugh Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000025
Ron Linxwiler Driver n/a 273 25000026
William Peck Driver n/a 273 25000027
Ronnie Pope Driver n/a 273 25000028
Tony Barattini Driver n/a 273 25000029
Joseph Bingenheimer Driver n/a 273 25000030
Wayne Flowers Driver n/a 273 25000031
Lee Jennings Driver n/a 273 25000032
Seth Levine Driver n/a 273 25000033
Gary Mayes Driver n/a 273 25000034
John Pellegrino Driver n/a 273 25000035
Carlos Serrano Driver n/a 273 25000036
Steve Weible Driver n/a 273 25000037
Martin Osborne Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000038
Stan Umamoto Cashier Payroll Assistant 121079 25000039
Donna Corwin Other Welfare Worker 120795 26000001
Dorothy Beatty Other Baby Whisperer 120795 26000002
Hilary Carver Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The murdered body of a young woman named Krista is found by Arden, a lonesome caretaker living with her irascible mother. This leads to Leah, a forensics graduate student whose sister went missing as a child, stumbling upon possible closure when Krista's body appears on her gurney. The story continues with Ruth, who in the midst of a long and intense love/hate relationship with her husband, discovers a disturbing connection between her husband and Krista's murder. Finally, Melora is a mother searching for answers about her runaway daughter Krista's troubled life and finds help in her quest from another troubled young woman.