Balls Out: Gary the Tennis Coach (2007)

Balls Out: Gary the Tennis Coach
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords competition
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Balls of Fury Review
    By:

    The surprisingly funny <em>Balls of Fury</em>’s tagline may read, “A Huge Comedy with Tiny Balls,” but it has some big, brass ones, too.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Seann Scott Actor Gary 1 1000001
Randy Quaid Actor Coach Lew Tuttle 1 1000002
Brando Eaton Actor Mike Jensen 1 1000003
Leonor Varela Actor Norma Sanchez 1 1000004
Brent Anderson Actor Bill Jenson 1 1000005
Chandler Canterbury Actor Young Gary Houseman 1 1000006
Colby Canterbury Actor Young Dwight Houseman 1 1000007
Justin Chon Actor Joe Chang 1 1000008
Tiger Darrow Actor Female Student 1 1000009
Conor Donovan Actor Burke Nibbins 1 1000010
Meredith Eaton Actor Mrs. Tuttle 1 1000011
Andrew Estes Actor n/a 1 1000012
Kelley Estes Actor n/a 1 1000013
Allen Evangelista Actor Maricar 1 1000014
A.D. Miles Actor Steve Peters 1 1000015
Andrew Rice Actor n/a 1 1000016
Daniel Owens Actor Jeffrey Vanier 1 1000017
Ryan Simpkins Actor Amy 1 1000018
Zach Thatcher Actor Ronny Jenson 1 1000019
Emilee Wallace Actor Jenny Tuttle 1 1000020
Vincent Taylor Actor Kevin Jones 1 1000021
Remington Dewan Actor Paul 1 1000022
Joseph Dwyer Actor Tommy Tremble 1 1000023
Gerold Wunstel Actor Tennis Umpire 1 1000024
Danielle Dwyer Actor Sexy Blonde at Harvest Dance 1 1000025
Jerry Haynes Actor Stringerman 1 1000026
Deke Anderson Actor Gil Houseman 1 1000027
Garrett Graham Actor Gary's College Teammate 1 1 1000028
Clayton Kjos Actor Gary's College Teammate 2 1 1000029
Eduardo Deleon Actor Mexican Tennis Player 1 1000030
Hector Uribe Actor Mexican Umpire 1 1000031
Emily Cunningham Actor Crying Girl in Hallway 1 1000032
Jamel Thomas Actor Paramedic 1 1000033
Paul Keith Actor Speaker at Funeral 1 1000034
Danny Leiner Director n/a 2 2000001
Seann Scott Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Penotti Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Nathanson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Peter Morgan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Graham Larson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tim Williams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Fisher Stevens Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Danny Leiner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Matthew Rowland Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Aram Moezinia Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Michael Young Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000011
Andy Stock Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rick Stempson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Bushell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Matthew Rowland Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Janice Sperling Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Vincent Palmo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Katie Tull Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Douglas Carter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jack Schuster Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Monica Walters Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Brooke Satrazemis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jed Strahm Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
David Penotti Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Leigh Wilbourn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Peter Atherton Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Katherine Knox Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
John Crowley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Rogier Stoffers Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Simonite Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tod Campbell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
George Niedson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Theda Streetman Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Thomas Young Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
P Munson Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Don Howe Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Paul Pryor Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Paul LeBlanc Video Playback n/a 505 6000010
Van Redin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Patrick Coate Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000012
Arturo Lopez Film Lab Scanning Manager(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000013
Chris Thomas Film Lab Scanning Operator(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000014
James Ledesma Film Lab Scanning Operator(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000015
Carlos Cuellar Film Lab Scanning Operator(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000016
Jesse Vanderpool Film Lab Scanning Operator(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000017
Julius Friede Colorist DI Colorist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120920 6000018
Justin Reusch Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000019
Matthew Rohrs Editor n/a 172 7000001
Fred Masselink On-Line Editor DI Online Editor(Hollywood Intermediate) 120811 7000002
Jon Pehlke On-Line Editor DI Online Editor(Hollywood Intermediate) 120811 7000003
Prince Bagdasarian On-Line Editor DI Online Editor(Hollywood Intermediate) 120811 7000004
Ken O'Keefe Assistant Editor 1st Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Jacob Cohen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jane Abramowitz Assistant Editor 1st Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Glenise Brathwaite Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Christine Bergren Music Music Clearance and Legal 120781 8000001
Felix Bird Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000002
Rebekah Touma Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Michael Brake Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Maarten Hofmeijer Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
John Swihart Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000006
Dave Jordan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Jojo Villanueva Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Thomas Richards Song ("New Revolution") 120859 8000009
Tim Armstrong Song ("Into Action") 120859 8000010
Richard Tubb Song ("Break Away") 120859 8000011
Thomas Richards Song ("Break Away") 120859 8000012
The Waking Hours Song Performer ("New Revolution") 120788 8000013
Tim Armstrong Song Performer ("Into Action") 120788 8000014
The Waking Hours Song Performer ("Break Away") 120788 8000015
Steve Rosenzweig Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joaquin Morin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rob Simons Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ryan Falkner Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Cody Schibi Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Elliott Hostetter Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Jeff Hinds Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Travis Eisenberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Josh Crist Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Jeremy Reeves Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Ricki Pierce Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
James Kolmar Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Juliet Guimont Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000013
Mike Walker Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000014
Sonia Garcia Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000015
Kenneth Bingham Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000016
John Smith Painter n/a 200 9000017
Ian Kasnoff Lead Set Dresser Lead Dresser 121069 9000018
Christopher Martin Greensman n/a 201 9000019
Hap Weaver Greensman Assistant Greensman 201 9000020
Fred Daniel Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Heidi Berry Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000022
Analucia Berry Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000023
Celeste Landrum Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000024
Taryn Hall Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000025
Justine Baddeley Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Kimberly Davis Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Amy Grappell Casting (Texas) 179 10000003
Dustin Mcmillian Casting Casting Intern 179 10000004
John Reeder Casting Casting Intern 179 10000005
Cate Engel Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Diane Wheeler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Sarah Dowling Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Jessica Sloan Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000009
Letty Chavarria Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000010
Vicki Cherkas Executive Business & Legal Executive(GreeneStreet Films) 120806 11000001
Shane Kelly Executive Finance Executive(Greenestreet Films) 120806 11000001
Ted Gerdes Consultant Legal Clearance Consultant 120784 12000001
Roxanne Mayweather Consultant Footage Clearance Consultant(Searchworks) 120784 12000002
Leeann Radeka Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Stephanie Steel Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Nyima Johnston Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Yvonne Wilburn Costumer Costumer/Shopper 120880 13000004
jillian paul Costumes Costume Staff 120828 13000005
Kortney Lawlor Costumes Costume Staff 120828 13000006
Bridget Cook Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000007
Terri Ewton Hair Stylist Assistant Hairstylist 120799 13000008
Suzi Ostos Makeup Artist Department Head Makeup Artist 120801 13000009
Becki Drake Makeup Artist Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000010
Rachel Ohman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Taylor Rierden Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Chris Navarro ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Ethan Beigel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Michael Ferdie ADR Supervisor Dialogue/ADR Supervisor 219 14000003
Brian Wroth ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Hodar Wise ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Jacqui Siler Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Stephanie Goldstein Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Tom Sturgis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Nick Neutra Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000009
Shelley Roden Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Russel Creak Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Kyle Billingsley Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Sally Brooks Looping Coordinator Loop Group Coordinator 121122 14000013
laurie petok Looping Coordinator Loop Group Coordinator 121122 14000014
Chris David Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Bryan Arenas Sound Dolby Technician 120816 14000017
Brian Dunlop Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Steve Avila Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Peter Lago Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Jim Albert Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000022
Ethan Andrus Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000023
Joe Garcia Sound Recordist Voice Group Recordist 331 14000024
Jeff Sargent Sound Recordist Voice Group Recordist 331 14000025
Gabe Serrano Sound Recordist Mix Recordist 331 14000026
Jeff Kushner Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Brandon Roberts Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000001
Janet Jensen Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000002
Eric Cunningham Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000003
Raul Mello Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Jeff Andrus Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000005
Aaron Vyvial Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Steve Urban Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brad Allen Grip n/a 365 15000008
Leif Ulvog Grip n/a 365 15000009
Mark Manthey Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Sean Wright Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Ezra Venetos Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Kurt Kornemann Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000013
Thomas Davis Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000014
Travis Travis Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Ilana McAllister Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
M Shaw Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Maryann Menzies Accountant Accounting Intern 120802 16000003
Jed Strahm Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jennifer Wieland Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Brian Kornreich Business Affairs Business & Legal Executive(Greenestreet Films) 120792 18000002
Alexandra Dell Business Affairs Business & Legal Executive(Greenestreet Films) 120792 18000003
Donna Bascom Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000004
Jeffrey Schwan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kyle Decker Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000002
Lyle Foster Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000003
Jason Hunt Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000004
Joe Self Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000005
Bonham White Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000006
Bobbi Colorado Animal Trainer Animal Coordinator 120962 20000001
Ken Beggs Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Douglas Gessaman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Debbie Bilski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Linda Clark Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Damon Speidel Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
J Montminy Catering Chef(Ready To Serve Inc) 120954 22000004
Leonard Thompson Catering Chef(Ready To Serve Inc) 120954 22000005
Henry Ochel Catering Banquet Captain(Ready To Serve Inc) 120954 22000006
Aaron Kaminar Visual Effects Supervisor (Reality Check Studios) 249 23000001
Sarah Priestnall Visual Effects Supervisor DI Production Supervisor(Hollywood Intermediate) 249 23000002
Alison Savitch Visual Effects Producer VFX Co-Producer(Reality Check Studios) 243 23000003
Alex Arko Visual Effects Producer VFX Co-Producer(Reality Check Studios) 243 23000004
Tiffany Caliva Visual Effects Producer Creative Producer(Pitch White) 243 23000005
Maggie Slavonic Visual Effects Producer Creative Producer(Pitch White) 243 23000006
David Waters Visual Effects Producer DI Senior Producer(Hollywood Intermediate) 243 23000007
Jim Delany Visual Effects Producer IO Producer(Hollywood Intermediate) 243 23000008
Chris Ward Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Hollywood Intermediate) 243 23000009
Jason Howey Visual Effects VFX Artist(Reality Check Studios) 419 23000010
David Abuel Visual Effects VFX Artist(Reality Check Studios) 419 23000011
Hoon Bae Visual Effects VFX Artist(Reality Check Studios) 419 23000012
Vivian Wei Visual Effects VFX Artist(Reality Check Studios) 419 23000013
Cameron Thomas Visual Effects VFX Artist(Reality Check Studios) 419 23000014
Will Harris Visual Effects VFX Artist(Hollywood Intermediate) 419 23000015
Everett Byrom Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000016
Craig Byrom Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000017
Marcelo Garcia Titles Main Title Designer(Pitch White) 120825 23000018
Dave Graubard Software Engineer Senior Systems Engineer(Hollywood Intermediate) 121071 23000019
Todd Korody Software Engineer Systems Engineer(Hollywood Intermediate) 121071 23000020
Ellen Lampl Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000021
Larry Arpin Graphic Artist Senior Graphic Artist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120985 23000022
Paul Kim Digital Effects Artist Digital Cleanup Artist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120960 23000023
Rachel Clements Digital Effects Artist Digital Cleanup Artist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120960 23000024
Javier Cortes Animator Title Animator(Pitch White) 483 23000025
Doug Field Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Marvin Schroeder Assistant Props Props Assistant 120904 24000002
Koen Wooten Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
David Menefee Props Prop Maker 120817 24000004
Charles Seale Props Prop Maker 120817 24000005
Amy Bell Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000006
Julie Duffell Assistant (to Mr Nathanson) 120820 25000001
Sean Dryke Assistant (to Mr Nathanson) 120820 25000002
Amanda Burrell Assistant (to Mr. Penotti) 120820 25000003
Matt Portner Assistant (to Mr Penotti) 120820 25000004
Jonathan Shukat Assistant (to Mr Stevens) 120820 25000005
Rebecca Hedrick Assistant (to Mr Rowland) 120820 25000006
Danny Bress Assistant (to Mr Scott) 120820 25000007
Rusty Nye Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000008
Michael Battaglia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Lonnie Nelson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Dick McCartney Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
John McLaughlin Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Terry Owens Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Rick Escamilla Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Terry Slater Stand-In (Gary) 121015 25000015
Max Sturgeon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Mary Beth Meadows Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Shane Mallory Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Bill Lanier Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Kerem Sanga Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Greg Deist Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Krysti Burkemper Production Secretary n/a 367 25000022
Amy Lee Production Office Intern 120824 25000023
Rich Glassey Production Production & Post Coordinator(Greenestreet) 120824 25000024
Trevor Bacon Production Set Production Intern 120824 25000025
Dacre Drye Production Set Production Intern 120824 25000026
Hayley Whitehead Production Location Intern 120824 25000027
Jenny Goddard Production Location Intern 120824 25000028
Alec Jhangiani Production Set Intern 120824 25000029
Marla Quintana Production Set Intern 120824 25000030
Andrea Johnson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000031
Randy Bilski Medic Set Medic 120966 25000032
Cindy Lindauer Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Synopsis
An over-zealous high school janitor takes on the task of coaching a group of lovable misfits to the Nebraska state tennis championship, overcoming their motley backgrounds in the process.
N/A
N/A