Gracie (2007)

Gracie
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Sports, Period
Keywords 1970s, athlete, death, high school, siblings, soccer, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dermot Mulroney Actor Bryan Bowen 1 1000001
Elisabeth Shue Actor Lindsey Bowen 1 1000002
Andrew Shue Actor Coach Owen Clark 1 1000003
Trevor Heins Actor Daniel Bowen 1 1000004
Karl Girolamo Actor Curt 1 1000005
Christopher Shand Actor Kyle Rhodes 1 1000006
Emma Bell Actor Kate Dorset 1 1000007
James Biberi Actor Officer Sal Famulari 1 1000008
Jay Patterson Actor Boardmember Rice 1 1000009
Charles Waler Actor Adam 1 1000010
Michael Dean Actor Kingston Player 1 1000011
Carly Schroeder Actor Gracie Bowen 1 1000012
Jesse Soffer Actor Johnny Bowen 1 1000013
Josh Barclay Caras Actor Peter Wicker 1 1000014
Julia Garro Actor Jena Walpen 1 1000015
Hunter Schroeder Actor Mike Bowen 1 1000016
Vasilios Mantagas Actor Craig 1 1000017
Donny Gray Actor Donny 1 1000018
Madison Arnold Actor Granddad 1 1000019
John Doman Actor Coach Colasanti 1 1000020
Karl Schellscheidt Actor Referee Jay Gavitt 1 1000021
Lou Sumrall Actor Greasy Bouncer 1 1000022
Peter McRobbie Actor Principal Enright 1 1000023
Chris Heuisler Actor Rob 1 1000024
C.C. Loveheart Actor Bowsher's Assistant 1 1000025
Leslie Lyles Actor Chairwoman Connie Bowsher 1 1000026
Tashya Valdevit Actor Maryellen Connors 1 1000027
Brian Smiar Actor Boardmember Fitzpatrick 1 1000028
Robens Jerome Actor Rodney 1 1000029
Dan Metcalfe Actor Kingston Coach 1 1000030
Christopher Allen Actor Columbia Player 1 1000031
Teddy Beuren Actor Columbia Player 1 1000032
Gustavo Mora Actor Columbia Player 1 1000033
Scott Gahagan Actor Columbia Player 1 1000034
Jeffrey Kaplan Actor Columbia Player 1 1000035
Hugo Lourenco Actor Columbia Player 1 1000036
Kyle Devesty Actor Columbia Player 1 1000037
Erik Studnicky Actor Kingston Player 1 1000038
Bogdan Protas Actor Kingston Player 1 1000039
John Rhodes Actor Kingston Player 1 1000040
Derek Swanner Actor Kingston Player 1 1000041
Mike Giacopelli Actor Kingston Player 1 1000042
Victor Kotynski Actor Kingston Player 1 1000043
Phil Swenda Actor Kingston Player 1 1000044
Steve Deluca Actor Kingston Player 1 1000045
Tom Dzianda Actor Kingston Player 1 1000046
Deer Actor Kingston Player 1 1000047
Goran Matlijoski Actor Kingston Player 1 1000048
Tom Mustac Actor Kingston Player 1 1000049
Davis Guggenheim Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Shue Producer n/a 3 3000001
Elisabeth Shue Producer n/a 3 3000002
Davis Guggenheim Producer n/a 3 3000003
Lemore Syvan Producer n/a 3 3000004
Dustin Cohn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tom Fox Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Cindy Alston Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mead Welles Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jeff Arnold Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
John Shue Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Ken Himmelman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Andrew Wiese Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Chris Frisina Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Lisa Marie Petersen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Karen Janszen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Andrew Shue Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Davis Guggenheim Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Ken Himmelman Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Lemore Syvan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Abimael Jackson Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Sean Fogel Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Caroline Jaczko Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Jude Gorjanc Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Annie Tan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
John Tyson Assistant Director Additional First Assistant Director 163 5000007
Thomas Lee Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Beau Genot Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Steven Kaminsky Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Ryan Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Stephanie Marquardt Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Meghan Wicker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
LeRoy McCarthy Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Jon Sunderman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Rich Keeshan Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Marisa Vrooman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Nate Braeuer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Chris Manley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeff Muhlstock Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Rachael Levine Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Jeff Muhlstock Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Rico Alston Video Playback n/a 505 6000005
Vincent Camuto Video Playback n/a 505 6000006
Rico Alston Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
K Bailey Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
James Klayer Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000009
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Coordinator 120999 6000010
Lou Levinson Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Post Logic Studio) 120920 6000011
Randy Anderson Color Timer Film Color Timer 120921 6000012
Aurelia Winborn Camera Assistant "A" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000013
Amy Silverman Camera Assistant "A" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000014
Edward Rodriguez Camera Assistant "B" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000015
Mary Latvis Camera Assistant "B" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000016
Elizabeth Kling Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Bach Dialogue Editor Dialogue Supervisor 204 7000002
Russell Farmarco Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Byron Wilson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Cameron Steenhagen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutter (Match Cut) 556 7000006
Curtis Croeni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
David Clark Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Charlie Paakkari Music Music Assistant 120781 8000001
Erik Swanson Music Pro Tools Operator 120781 8000002
Mike Nowak Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Peter Rotter Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
Kevin Houlihan Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Jennifer Nash Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Mark Isham Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
John Houlihan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Conrad Pope Original Music Supervising Orchestrator 120838 8000010
Mark Isham Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Conrad Pope Original Music Orchestration 120838 8000012
Clifford Tasner Original Music Orchestration 120838 8000013
Nan Schwartz Original Music Orchestration 120838 8000014
Shawn Murphy Score Mixing (Capitol Studios) 120927 8000015
Shawn Murphy Score Recording (Capitol Studios) 120840 8000016
Tyler Parkinson Score Recording Electronic Prerecords 120840 8000017
James Fox Song ("Funk #49") 120859 8000018
Dale Peters Song ("Funk #49") 120859 8000019
Joe Walsh Song ("Funk #49") 120859 8000020
Tom Scholz Song ("Don't Look Back") 120859 8000021
Stuart Hine Song ("How Great Thou Art") 120859 8000022
Jack Lee Song ("Hanging On The Telephone") 120859 8000023
Paul Anka Song ("The Tonight Show") 120859 8000024
Johnny Carson Song ("The Tonight Show") 120859 8000025
Dweezil Zappa Song ("Bad Intensions") 120859 8000026
Peter Agnew Song ("Born Under The Wrong Sign") 120859 8000027
Manuel Carlton Song ("Born Under The Wrong Sign") 120859 8000028
Dan McCafferty Song ("Born Under The Wrong Sign") 120859 8000029
Darrell Sweet Song ("Born Under The Wrong Sign") 120859 8000030
Bruce Springsteen Song ("Growin' Up") 120859 8000031
Harry Casey Song ("Get Down Tonight") 120859 8000032
Richard Finch Song ("Get Down Tonight") 120859 8000033
Reggie Lucas Song ("The Closer I Get To You") 120859 8000034
James Mtume Song ("The Closer I Get To You") 120859 8000035
Brian Connolly Song ("Fox On The Run") 120859 8000036
Stephen Priest Song ("Fox On The Run") 120859 8000037
Andrew Scott Song ("Fox On The Run") 120859 8000038
Michael Tucker Song ("Fox On The Run") 120859 8000039
Deborah Harry Song ("Heart Of Glass") 120859 8000040
Chris Stein Song ("Heart Of Glass") 120859 8000041
Steve Cash Song ("Jackie Blue") 120859 8000042
Larry Lee Song ("Jackie Blue") 120859 8000043
Philip Lynott Song ("Jailbreak") 120859 8000044
Aretha Franklin Song ("Rock Steady") 120859 8000045
John Howell Song ("Jackhammer") 120859 8000046
Jeffrey Freundlich Song ("Jackhammer") 120859 8000047
William Moffit Song ("Show Fanfares") 120859 8000048
Boston Song Performer ("Don't Look Back") 120788 8000050
Doc Severinsen Song Performer ("The Tonight Show") 120788 8000052
Tonight Show Orchestra Song Performer ("The Tonight Show") 120788 8000053
Dweezil Zappa Song Performer ("Bad Intensions") 120788 8000054
Bruce Springsteen Song Performer ("Growin' Up") 120788 8000056
KC & The Sunshine Band Song Performer ("Get Down Tonight") 120788 8000057
Karaoke All Stars Song Performer ("The Closer I Get To You") 120788 8000058
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Rock Steady") 120788 8000063
Howell Freundlich Overdrive Song Performer ("Jackhammer") 120788 8000064
The State College Area Marching Band Song Performer ("Show Fanfares") 120788 8000065
Dina Goldman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Melanie Baker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jennifer Dehghan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Shannon Finnerty Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Tom Delillo Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Alan Lawson Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000006
Lyvan Munlyn Charge Scenic Painter Camera Scenic 121085 9000007
Renee Kildow Charge Scenic Painter Lead Scenic 121085 9000008
Irmak Ucar Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Sandi Longhurst Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000010
Laura Rosenthal Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Alice Farrell Casting n/a 179 10000002
Rori Bergman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Dave Waldron Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator(Grant Wilfley Casting Inc.) 120851 10000004
Annalise Kurinsky Executive Digital Intermediate Coordinating Executive(Post Logic Studio) 120806 11000001
Ruben Garcia Executive V.P. Operations(Post Logic Studio) 120806 11000002
Iliana Nikolic Head of Production (Elevation) 120889 11000003
Randall Balsmeyer Consultant Visual Effects Consultant 120784 12000001
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Brenna Sanchez Research Archival Research 458 12000003
Sally Lee Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000004
Lenore Pemberton Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Caitlin Ward Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Amanda Sroka Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Andrea Cibelli Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000004
Peggy Nicholson Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000005
Robert Chiu Hair Stylist Assistant Hair Stylist 120799 13000006
Brian Abbott Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Amanda Ross Makeup Artist Assistant Make-up Artist 120801 13000008
Vernon Ross Set Costumer Key Set Costumer 121008 13000009
Julie Stalker-Wilde Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Monette Becktold Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Robert Friedman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Joel Dougherty Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Derek Pippert Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Ryan Maguire Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Skip Lievsay Rerecording Mixer Sound Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000011
Derek Vanderhorst Rerecording Mixer Sound Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000012
George Grant Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000013
Neil Danziger Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000014
Derek Vanderhorst Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Johnna Chism Sound Editor Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000016
Wayne Lemmer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Jeff Pullman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Gary Martone Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Bernard Brongniart Grip n/a 365 15000002
Helaine Tapia Grip n/a 365 15000003
Dana Wisher Grip n/a 365 15000004
Frank Stubblefield Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000005
Ken Shibata Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Dan Beedy Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Steve Calitri Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Dan Kubicek Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Matthew Mendelson Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Colin Oberschmidt Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Michele Schiandicola Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Yoshihiro Sonoda Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Robert Kummert Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Pedro Hernandez Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Nina Kuhn Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000016
Elizabeth Verghese Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Elizabeth Verghese Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Noreen Ward Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Chanel Jackson Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Dan Metcalfe Choreographer Soccer Choreography 120803 17000001
Jared Burke Stunt Coordinator Assistant Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000001
Douglas Crosby Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Erica Stewart Stunt Double Soccer Double(for Gracie) 120980 19000003
Ian Pilarski Stunt Double Soccer Double(for Curt) 120980 19000004
Kelley Shaw Stunts n/a 240 19000005
George Aguilar Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Blaise Corrigan Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ben Gabriel Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer (Animal Actors Int. Inc.) 120962 20000001
David Silber Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Danny Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Francis Panuccio Construction Key Construction Grip 120900 21000003
Mark Klein Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000004
Kevin Roach Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000005
Jeff Taisey Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000006
Richard Kamin Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000007
Julio Torres Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000001
Alberto Barrezueta Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Kenneth Cue Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Mary Stuart Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Digiscope) 243 23000001
Joel Plotch Visual Effects Editor Editor(The Captain) 614 23000002
Matthew Johnson Visual Effects I Q Artist(Post Logic Studio) 419 23000003
J Brotherhood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Nathaniel Brotherhood Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Ellen Stafford Titles Titles Producer(The Captain) 120825 23000006
Hiroshi Endo Titles Title Designer(The Captain) 120825 23000007
Grant Janssen Software Engineer Senior Systems Engineer(Post Logic Studio) 121071 23000008
Christopher Stack Software Engineer Data Management(Digiscope) 121071 23000009
Mason Nicoll Main Title Design Main Title Creator(The Captain) 120925 23000010
Bill Coffin Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Post Logic Studio) 120960 23000011
Brennan Prevatt Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Digiscope) 120960 23000012
Travis Baumann Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Digiscope) 120960 23000013
Tom Stanton Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Digiscope) 120960 23000014
Enid Dalkoff Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Digiscope) 120960 23000015
David Donaldson Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Executive Producer(Post Logic Studio) 345 23000016
Betsy Solarzano Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Producer(Post Logic Studio) 345 23000017
Dion Hatch Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor(Digiscope) 345 23000018
Laurel Schulman Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer(Digiscope) 345 23000019
Joshua Visser Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jose Pavon Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Ally Hawkins Assistant (to Mr. Guggenheim) 120820 25000001
Shira Rappaport Assistant (to Mr. Guggenheim) 120820 25000002
Jessica Lustgarten Assistant (to Ms. Syvan) 120820 25000003
Emily Holt-Jones Assistant (to Mr. Shue) 120820 25000004
Cindy O'Connor Assistant (to Mr. Isham) 120820 25000005
Timothy Paustian Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Thomas Reilly Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000007
Daniel Altieri Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000008
Boki Jovanovich Office Assistant Key Set PA 120996 25000009
Sai-Bing Ho Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Lauren Echo Stand-In Stand-In and Photo Double 121015 25000011
Aaron Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Nadia Tabbara Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Andrew Lang Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Lauren Elmer Production Secretary n/a 367 25000015
Carl Hettling Driver n/a 273 25000016
Gregory Jacobs Driver n/a 273 25000017
Frank Metts Driver n/a 273 25000018
Gary Sherman Driver n/a 273 25000019
Reginald Crute Driver n/a 273 25000020
Kenyatta Turner Driver n/a 273 25000021
Steven Fritsch Driver n/a 273 25000022
Dennis O'Grady Driver n/a 273 25000023
Ernie Joehl Driver n/a 273 25000024
Robert Bermudez Driver n/a 273 25000025
John Rainey Driver n/a 273 25000026
Dino Hartofilij Driver n/a 273 25000027
Michael Papa Driver n/a 273 25000028
Paul Rovira Other Shop PA 120795 26000001
Cliff Schorr Other Journeyman 120795 26000002
Laurie Gershon Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000003
Shannon Treusch Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Janice Roland Publicity n/a 120789 29000002
Synopsis
In 1978 South Orange New Jersey, 15 year old Gracie Bowen is the only girl in a family of three brothers. Their family life revolves almost entirely around soccer: her father and brothers are obsessed with the sport, practicing in the backyard's makeshift field every day from morning 'til night. Tragedy unexpectedly strikes when Gracie's older brother Johnny, star of the high school varsity soccer team and Gracie's only protector, is killed in a car accident. Struggling with grief over her family's loss, Gracie decides to fill the void left on her brother's team by petitioning the school board to allow her to play on the boy's high school varsity soccer team in his place. Her father, a former soccer star himself, tries to prove to Gracie that she is not tough enough or talented enough to play with boys. Her mother, Lindsey Bowen already an outsider in the sports-obsessed family, is no help either. Undeterred, Gracie finds reserves of strength she never knew existed, and persists in changing everyone's beliefs in what she is capable of, including her own. Gracie not only forces her father to wake up from his grief and see her as the beautiful and strong person that she has always been but she also brings her family together in the face of their tragedy.