Julie & Julia (2009)

Julie & Julia
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Adaptation, Romantic Comedy
Keywords blog, cooking, female protagonist, food, internet, New York
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Meryl Streep Actor Julia Child 1 1000001
Amy Adams Actor Julie Powell 1 1000002
Stanley Tucci Actor Paul Child 1 1000003
Chris Messina Actor Eric Powell 1 1000004
Jane Lynch Actor Dorothy McWilliams 1 1000005
Mary Rajskub Actor Sarah 1 1000006
Vanessa Ferlito Actor Cassie 1 1000007
Linda Emond Actor Simone Beck 1 1000008
Helen Carey Actor Louisette Bertholle 1 1000009
Joan Buck Actor Madame Brassart 1 1000010
Crystal Noelle Actor Ernestine 1 1000011
George Bartenieff Actor Chef Max Bugnard 1 1000012
Casey Wilson Actor Regina 1 1000013
Jillian Bach Actor Annabelle 1 1000014
Andrew Garman Actor John O'Brien 1 1000015
Michael Dunn Actor Ivan Cousins 1 1000016
Remak Ramsay Actor John McWilliams 1 1000017
Diane Kagan Actor Phila McWilliams 1 1000018
Pamela Stewart Actor Instructor at Le Cordon Bleu 1 1000019
Jeff Brooks Actor Minister 1 1000020
Frances Sternhagen Actor Irma Rombauer 1 1000021
Brooks Ashmanskas Actor Mr Misher 1 1000022
Eric Sheffer Stevens Actor Tim 1 1000023
Brian Avers Actor Garth 1 1000024
Kacie Sheik Actor Annette 1 1000025
Megan Byrne Actor Woman at the Party 1 1000026
Deborah Rush Actor Avis De Voto 1 1000027
Helen Coxe Actor Dorothy De Santillana 1 1000028
Amanda Hesser Actor As Herself 1 1000029
Maryann Urbano Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000030
Simon Jutras Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000031
Felicity Jones Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000032
Stephen Bogardus Actor Scott McLeod 1 1000034
Byron Jennings Actor Houghton Mifflin Executive 1 1000035
Kelly AuCoin Actor Houghton Mifflin Executive 1 1000036
Richard Bekins Actor Houghton Mifflin Executive 1 1000037
Luc Palun Actor The Chestnut Vendor 1 1000038
Remy Roubakha Actor Oyster Man 1 1000039
Marceline Hugot Actor Madame Bernheim 1 1000040
Erin Dilly Actor Judith Jones 1 1000041
Robert Lunney Actor Bill Koshland 1 1000042
Guiesseppe Jones Actor Mailman 1 1000043
Jeff Talbott Actor Interrogator 1 1000045
Johnny Sparks Actor Interrogator 1 1000046
Simon Feil Actor GI 1 1000047
Paul Borghese Actor GI 1 1000048
D Shroder Actor GI 1 1000049
Mark Gindick Actor GI 1 1000050
Darin DePaul Actor GI 1 1000051
Tom Galantich Actor American Ambassador 1 1000052
Allyn Burrows Actor Waiter in Paris Café 1 1000053
Natalie Cummins Actor Musician at the Wedding 1 1000054
Maxim Moston Actor Musician at the Wedding 1 1000055
Shmuel Katz Actor Musician at the Wedding 1 1000056
Paul Ognissanti Actor Musician at the Wedding 1 1000057
Eric Halvorson Actor Musician at the Wedding 1 1000058
Julia Prud’homme Actor Bridge Teacher 1 1000059
Dimitri Radochevitch Actor Fish Monger 1 1000060
Emmanuel Suarez Actor Baker 1 1000061
Christelle Cornil Actor Baker's Wife 1 1000062
Francoise Lebrun Actor Baker's Mother 1 1000063
Teddy Bergman Actor Cobb Salad Waiter 1 1000064
Jean-Pierre Becker Actor Fruit Store Owner 1 1000065
Mark Wilkins Actor Butcher 1 1000066
Jamie Hall Actor Cheese Guy 1 1000067
Francesco David Actor Butcher 1 1000068
Denise Whalen Actor Dancer 1 1000069
Luis Villabon Actor Dancer 1 1000070
Valentine Aprile Actor Dancer 1 1000071
Alexander Brady Actor Dancer 1 1000072
Roy Gardner Actor Exhibit Guest 1 1000073
Dianne Dreyer Actor American Housewife 1 1000074
Evalyn Taucher Actor Hat-Making Teacher 1 1000075
Mary Place Actor Voice of Julie's Mom 1 1000076
Deborah Rush Actor n/a 1 1000077
Joan Buck Actor n/a 1 1000078
Casey Wilson Actor n/a 1 1000079
Jillian Bach Actor n/a 1 1000080
Meg Kettell Actor Simca's Concierge 1 1000081
Helen Carey Actor n/a 1 1000082
Nora Ephron Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Steel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Amy Robinson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nora Ephron Producer n/a 3 3000003
Laurence Mark Producer n/a 3 3000004
Dana Stevens Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Scott Rudin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Donald Lee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Dianne Dreyer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
J.J. Sacha Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Nora Ephron Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Julie Powell Source Material (from book: "Julie and Julia: 365 Days, 524 Recipes, 1 Tiny Apartment Kitchen") 120786 4000002
Julia Child Source Material (from book: "My Life in France") 120786 4000003
Alex Prud'homme Source Material (from book: "My Life in France") 120786 4000004
Donald Lee Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gilles Castera Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Erica Kay Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
John Bernard Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Jeffrey Bernstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Nancy Herrmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ted O'Connor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Denis Doyle Assistant Director (2nd Unit) 163 5000008
Ali Cherkaoui Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Ariane Lacan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Paul Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Len Murach Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Jerome Albertini Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Stephane Floch Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Peggy Sutton Script Supervisor (2nd Unit) 191 5000016
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Mark Hagerman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Agnès Lainé Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000019
Marcos Palma DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000020
Jamie Buckner Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Christine Leaman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Heather Gauntt Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Stephen Goldblatt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Dunlap Director of Photography (2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Stephen Consentino Camera Operator Camera/Steadicam Operator 239 6000004
Trevor Coop Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Eric Bialas Camera Operator Steadicam/Camera Operator 239 6000006
Mick Rossman Camera Camera Scenic 120798 6000007
Larry Huston Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Meg Kettell Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Kevin McKenna Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000010
Jonathan Wenk Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Loan Phan Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Efilm) 120850 6000012
Steven Scott Colorist Digital Colorist(Efilm) 120920 6000013
Richard Marks Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutter (Efilm) 556 7000002
Shelly Westerman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Abbi Jutkowitz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Andreas Fehrle Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
Alexandre Desplat Music n/a 120781 8000001
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Katherine Miller Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Conrad Pope Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000004
Don Sebesky Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000005
Sandy Park Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000006
David Byrne Song ("Psycho Killer") 120859 8000007
Chris Frantz Song ("Psycho Killer") 120859 8000008
Tina Weymouth Song ("Psycho Killer") 120859 8000009
Erik Satie Song ("Poudre D'or") 120859 8000010
Charles Aznavour Song ("Mes Emmerdes") 120859 8000011
Jeremiah Clarke Song ("Prince Of Denmark's March") 120859 8000012
Django Reinhardt Song ("Minor Swing") 120859 8000013
Stephane Grappelli Song ("Minor Swing") 120859 8000014
Sammy Cahn Song ("Time After Time") 120859 8000016
Jule Styne Song ("Time After Time") 120859 8000017
H Gummer Song ("Stop The Train") 120859 8000018
Mark Noseworthy Song ("Stop The Train") 120859 8000019
Tay Strathairn Song ("Stop The Train") 120859 8000020
Frank Loesser Song ("A Bushel And A Peck") 120859 8000021
Charles Aznavour Song Performer ("Mes Emmerdes") 120788 8000023
Henry Wolfe Song Performer ("Stop The Train") 120788 8000024
Doris Day Song Performer ("A Bushel And A Peck") 120788 8000025
Margaret Whiting Song Performer ("Time After Time") 120788 8000026
Mark Ricker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Susan Bode Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Helene Dubreuil Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Ben Barraud Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Bettina von der Steinen Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Pat Campbell Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
James Whelan Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
Bruce Gross Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Amy Safhay Greensman Greensperson 201 9000009
Gregory Hill Graphics Coordinator Graphic Artist 121089 9000010
Joseph Garzero Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000011
Blythe Quinlan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Luke Cantarella Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
G.A. Howard Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Claire Kirk Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting n/a 179 10000002
Suzanne Ryan Casting n/a 179 10000003
Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Dave Waldron Extras Casting (Grant Wilfley Casting) 120851 10000005
Sondra James Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Andrea Giannetti Studio Executive (Columbia Pictures) 120875 11000001
Hannah Minghella Studio Executive (Columbia Pictures) 120875 11000002
Susan Spungen Consultant Culinary Consultant 120784 12000001
Emily Haddad Consultant Computer Consultant 120784 12000002
Alex Prud'homme Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000003
Charlotte Fleck Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Anne Brault Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Kevin Draves Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Fionnuala Lynch Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Nicole Greenbaum Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Nina Cinelli Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Nina Johnston Costumer (for Ms Streep) 120880 13000008
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000009
J Helland Hair Hair and Makeup(for Ms Streep) 120794 13000010
Peg Schierholz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Cathy Jabes Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Florence Roumieu Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Kyra Panchenko Makeup Artist Makeup Department Head 120801 13000014
James Sarzotti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Megan Asbee Wardrobe Supervisor Shop Supervisor 120908 13000016
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Bolton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Branka Mrkic-Tana ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Alexa Zimmerman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Angela Organ Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Michael Scott Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Heather Gross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
George Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Jerry Yuen Sound Cable Person 120816 14000015
Clemence Stoloff Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000016
Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000018
Lee Dichter Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Ron Bochar Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Ron Bochar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Francis McBride Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Richard Guinness Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Ken Fundus Key Grip (2nd Unit) 263 15000004
Cyril Kuhnholtz Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Brent Poleski Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jonathan Graham Grip Construction Grip 365 15000007
Joel Tishcoff Electrician Construction Electrician 450 15000008
Patrick McGrath Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Gene Engels Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000010
John Milcetic Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000011
Tom Percarpio Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit) 357 15000012
Jean-Francois Drigeard Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000013
Victor Abadia Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Theo Jean Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Joan Altman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susan Strine Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Chauency Reese Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Pascal Guegan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Victor Chan Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Caroline Vexler Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Sybille Blouin Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Christian Hening Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Audrey Ottaviano Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dawn Barkan Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Jeremie Chapelet Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Nicholas Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Edma Jadan Craft Service (The Wilson Rivas Company) 120903 22000001
Colin Flynn Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Glenn Allen Visual Effects Supervisor (Brainstorm Digital) 249 23000001
Justin Ball Visual Effects Supervisor (Brainstorm Digital) 249 23000002
Fred Buchholz Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer (Brainstorm Digital) 243 23000004
Doug Coleman Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Matthew Conner Matte Painter Senior Matte Artist(Brainstorm Digital) 120959 23000006
Chris Wesselman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000007
Jun Zhang Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000008
Ana Lombardo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Robin Voth Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Anthony Baldasare Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Diana Burton Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Pierre Choumeurthe Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Petra Alexandria Assistant Executive(for Mr Mark) 120820 25000001
Mike Braun Assistant (to Mr Mark) 120820 25000002
Gabrielle Cran Assistant (to Ms Robinson and Mr Steel) 120820 25000003
Adam Klaff Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000004
David Kennedy Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000005
Fanny Schwartz Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000006
Nick Zayas Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000007
Kathryn Moise Assistant (to Mr Lee) 120820 25000008
Kori Wilson Assistant (to Ms Streep) 120820 25000009
Matt Anderson Assistant (to Ms Adams) 120820 25000010
Kevin Whittinghill Assistant (to Mr Tucci) 120820 25000011
Katherine Bogle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Maggie Delaney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
John Edmundson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Eddie Goldblatt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Amanda Iger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Brendan Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Emma Lundberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Genevieve Palmieri Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
John Sesumi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Rob Tierney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Jerome Servant Transportation Supervisor n/a 121049 25000022
Steven Hammond Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Peter Clores Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
Zana Bochar Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000025
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000026
Gary Martyn Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Chester Coleman Medic n/a 120966 25000028
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000029
Eric Myers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Before Rachael, before Emeril, there was Julia, the woman who forever changed the way America cooks. But in 1948, Julia Child was just an American woman living in France. Her husband's job has brought them to Paris, and with her indefatigable spirit, she yearned for something to do. Fifty years later, Julie Powell is stuck. Pushing 30, living in Queens and working in a cubicle as her friends achieve stunning successes, she seizes on a seemingly insane plan to focus her energies. Julie decides to spend exactly a year cooking all 524 recipes in Julia Child's "Mastering the Art of French Cooking" and write a blog about her experiences. Based on two true stories, Julie & Julia intertwines the lives of two women who, though separated by time and space, are both at loose ends until they discover that with the right combination of passion, fearlessness and butter, anything is possible.