Julie & Julia (2009)

Julie & Julia
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Adaptation, Romantic Comedy
Keywords blog, cooking, female protagonist, food, internet, New York
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Casey Wilson Actor Regina 1 1000013
Helen Carey Actor Louisette Bertholle 1 1000009
Joan Juliet Buck Actor Madame Brassart 1 1000010
Deborah Rush Actor Avis De Voto 1 1000027
Jillian Bach Actor Annabelle 1 1000014
Florence Roumieu Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Kyra Panchenko Makeup Artist Makeup Department Head 120801 13000014
Megan Asbee Wardrobe Supervisor Shop Supervisor 120908 13000016
David Bolton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
James Sarzotti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Peg Schierholz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Nicole Greenbaum Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Fionnuala Lynch Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Kevin Draves Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Nina Cinelli Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Nina Johnston Costumer (for Ms Streep) 120880 13000008
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
J Roy Helland Hair Hair and Makeup(for Ms Streep) 120794 13000010
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000009
Cathy Jabes Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Angela Organ Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Clemence Stoloff Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000016
Jerry Yuen Sound Cable Person 120816 14000015
Tod A Maitland Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000018
Lee Dichter Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Francis J McBride Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Ron Bochar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Ron Bochar Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
George A. Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Heather Gross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Alexa Zimmerman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Michael Scott Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Branka Mrkic-Tana ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Charlotte Fleck Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Pat Campbell Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Bettina von der Steinen Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Ben Barraud Art Director n/a 183 9000004
James Whelan Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
Bruce Lee Gross Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Gregory Hill Graphics Coordinator Graphic Artist 121089 9000010
Amy Safhay Greensman Greensperson 201 9000009
Helene Dubreuil Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Susan Bode Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charles Aznavour Song Performer ("Mes Emmerdes") 120788 8000023
Talking Heads Song Performer ("Psycho Killer") 120788 8000022
Frank Loesser Song ("A Bushel And A Peck") 120859 8000021
Henry Wolfe Song Performer ("Stop The Train") 120788 8000024
Doris Day Song Performer ("A Bushel And A Peck") 120788 8000025
Mark Ricker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Margaret Whiting Song Performer ("Time After Time") 120788 8000026
Joseph Garzero Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000011
Blythe R.D. Quinlan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Susan Spungen Consultant Culinary Consultant 120784 12000001
Hannah Minghella Studio Executive (Columbia Pictures) 120875 11000002
Andrea Giannetti Studio Executive (Columbia Pictures) 120875 11000001
Emily Haddad Consultant Computer Consultant 120784 12000002
Alex Prud'homme Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000003
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Sondra James Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Dave Waldron Extras Casting (Grant Wilfley Casting) 120851 10000005
Claire L Kirk Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
G.A. Howard Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Luke Cantarella Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting n/a 179 10000002
Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Suzanne Ryan Casting n/a 179 10000003
Anne Brault Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Cyril Kuhnholtz Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Kathryn Moise Assistant (to Mr Lee) 120820 25000008
Nick Zayas Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000007
Fanny Schwartz Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000006
Kori E Wilson Assistant (to Ms Streep) 120820 25000009
Matt Anderson Assistant (to Ms Adams) 120820 25000010
Katherine Bogle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kevin Whittinghill Assistant (to Mr Tucci) 120820 25000011
David Kennedy Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000005
Adam Klaff Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000004
Diana E Burton Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Anthony Baldasare Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Robin Voth Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Pierre Choumeurthe Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Petra Alexandria Assistant Executive(for Mr Mark) 120820 25000001
Gabrielle Cran Assistant (to Ms Robinson and Mr Steel) 120820 25000003
Mike Braun Assistant (to Mr Mark) 120820 25000002
Maggie Delaney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
John Edmundson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000026
Zana Bochar Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000025
Peter Clores Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
Gary Martyn Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Chester Coleman Medic n/a 120966 25000028
Eric Myers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000029
Steven R Hammond Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Jerome Servant Transportation Supervisor n/a 121049 25000022
Brendan Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Amanda Iger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Eddie K Goldblatt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Emma L.P. Lundberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Genevieve Palmieri Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Rob Tierney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
John Sesumi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Ana Lombardo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jun Zhang Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000008
Theo Louis Jean Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Victor Abadia Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Jean-Francois Drigeard Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000013
Joan Altman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susan Strine Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chauency L Reese Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Tom Percarpio Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit) 357 15000012
John Milcetic Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000011
Brent Poleski Grip n/a 365 15000006
Tay Strathairn Song ("Stop The Train") 120859 8000020
Ken Fundus Key Grip (2nd Unit) 263 15000004
Jonathan Graham Grip Construction Grip 365 15000007
Joel Tishcoff Electrician Construction Electrician 450 15000008
Gene Engels Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000010
Patrick McGrath Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Pascal Guegan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Victor Chan Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Fred Buchholz Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Justin Ball Visual Effects Supervisor (Brainstorm Digital) 249 23000002
Glenn Allen Visual Effects Supervisor (Brainstorm Digital) 249 23000001
Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer (Brainstorm Digital) 243 23000004
Doug Coleman Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Chris "Pinkus" Wesselman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000007
Matthew Conner Matte Painter Senior Matte Artist(Brainstorm Digital) 120959 23000006
Colin Flynn Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Edma Jadan Craft Service (The Wilson Rivas Company) 120903 22000001
Christian Hening Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Sybille Blouin Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Caroline Vexler Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Audrey Ottaviano Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dawn Barkan Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Nicholas R Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jeremie Chapelet Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jule Styne Song ("Time After Time") 120859 8000017
Shmuel Katz Actor Musician at the Wedding 1 1000056
Maxim Moston Actor Musician at the Wedding 1 1000055
Natalie Cenovia Cummins Actor Musician at the Wedding 1 1000054
Paul Ognissanti Actor Musician at the Wedding 1 1000057
Eric G Halvorson Actor Musician at the Wedding 1 1000058
Dimitri Radochevitch Actor Fish Monger 1 1000060
Julia Prud’homme Actor Bridge Teacher 1 1000059
Allyn Burrows Actor Waiter in Paris Café 1 1000053
Tom Galantich Actor American Ambassador 1 1000052
Simon Feil Actor GI 1 1000047
Johnny Sparks Actor Interrogator 1 1000046
Jeff Talbott Actor Interrogator 1 1000045
Paul Borghese Actor GI 1 1000048
D L Shroder Actor GI 1 1000049
Darin DePaul Actor GI 1 1000051
Mark Gindick Actor GI 1 1000050
Emmanuel Suarez Actor Baker 1 1000061
Christelle Cornil Actor Baker's Wife 1 1000062
Dianne Dreyer Actor American Housewife 1 1000074
Roy William Gardner Actor Exhibit Guest 1 1000073
Alexander Brady Actor Dancer 1 1000072
Evalyn Taucher Actor Hat-Making Teacher 1 1000075
Mary Kay Place Actor Voice of Julie's Mom 1 1000076
Nora Ephron Director n/a 2 2000001
Meg Kettell Actor Simca's Concierge 1 1000081
Valentine Aprile Actor Dancer 1 1000071
Luis Villabon Actor Dancer 1 1000070
Jean-Pierre Becker Actor Fruit Store Owner 1 1000065
Teddy Bergman Actor Cobb Salad Waiter 1 1000064
Francoise Lebrun Actor Baker's Mother 1 1000063
Mark Wilkins Actor Butcher 1 1000066
Jamie Hall Actor Cheese Guy 1 1000067
Denise M Whalen Actor Dancer 1 1000069
Francesco David Actor Butcher 1 1000068
Guiesseppe Jones Actor Mailman 1 1000043
Robert Emmet Lunney Actor Bill Koshland 1 1000042
Remak Ramsay Actor John McWilliams 1 1000017
Michael Brian Dunn Actor Ivan Cousins 1 1000016
Andrew Garman Actor John O'Brien 1 1000015
Diane Kagan Actor Phila McWilliams 1 1000018
Pamela Holden Stewart Actor Instructor at Le Cordon Bleu 1 1000019
Frances Sternhagen Actor Irma Rombauer 1 1000021
Jeff Brooks Actor Minister 1 1000020
George Bartenieff Actor Chef Max Bugnard 1 1000012
Crystal Noelle Actor Ernestine 1 1000011
Chris Messina Actor Eric Powell 1 1000004
Stanley Tucci Actor Paul Child 1 1000003
Amy Adams Actor Julie Powell 1 1000002
Jane Lynch Actor Dorothy McWilliams 1 1000005
Mary Lynn Rajskub Actor Sarah 1 1000006
Linda Emond Actor Simone Beck 1 1000008
Vanessa Ferlito Actor Cassie 1 1000007
Brooks Ashmanskas Actor Mr Misher 1 1000022
Eric Sheffer Stevens Actor Tim 1 1000023
Richard Bekins Actor Houghton Mifflin Executive 1 1000037
Kelly AuCoin Actor Houghton Mifflin Executive 1 1000036
Byron Jennings Actor Houghton Mifflin Executive 1 1000035
Luc Palun Actor The Chestnut Vendor 1 1000038
Remy Roubakha Actor Oyster Man 1 1000039
Erin Dilly Actor Judith Jones 1 1000041
Marceline A Hugot Actor Madame Bernheim 1 1000040
Stephen Bogardus Actor Scott McLeod 1 1000034
Felicity Jones Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000032
Megan Byrne Actor Woman at the Party 1 1000026
Kacie Sheik Actor Annette 1 1000025
Brian Avers Actor Garth 1 1000024
Helen Coxe Actor Dorothy De Santillana 1 1000028
Amanda Hesser Actor As Herself 1 1000029
Simon Jutras Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000031
Maryann Urbano Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000030
Eric Steel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Amy Robinson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Richard Marks Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steven J Scott Colorist Digital Colorist(Efilm) 120920 6000013
Loan Phan Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Efilm) 120850 6000012
Mo Henry Negative Cutter (Efilm) 556 7000002
Shelly Westerman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Andreas Fehrle Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
Abbi Jutkowitz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jonathan Wenk Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Kevin McKenna Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000010
Trevor Coop Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Stephen Consentino Camera Operator Camera/Steadicam Operator 239 6000004
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Eric Bialas Camera Operator Steadicam/Camera Operator 239 6000006
Mick Rossman Camera Camera Scenic 120798 6000007
Meg Kettell Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Larry Huston Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Alexandre Desplat Music n/a 120781 8000001
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Stephane Grappelli Song ("Minor Swing") 120859 8000014
Django Reinhardt Song ("Minor Swing") 120859 8000013
Jeremiah Clarke Song ("Prince Of Denmark's March") 120859 8000012
Eight and a Half Souvenirs Song ("Minor Swing") 120859 8000015
Sammy Cahn Song ("Time After Time") 120859 8000016
H W Gummer Song ("Stop The Train") 120859 8000018
Meryl Streep Actor Julia Child 1 1000001
Charles Aznavour Song ("Mes Emmerdes") 120859 8000011
Erik Satie Song ("Poudre D'or") 120859 8000010
Don Sebesky Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000005
Conrad Pope Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000004
Katherine Miller Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Sandy Park Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000006
David Byrne Song ("Psycho Killer") 120859 8000007
Tina Weymouth Song ("Psycho Killer") 120859 8000009
Chris Frantz Song ("Psycho Killer") 120859 8000008
David Dunlap Director of Photography (2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
Stephen Goldblatt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Donald J. Lee Jr. Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alex Prud'homme Source Material (from book: "My Life in France") 120786 4000004
Julia Child Source Material (from book: "My Life in France") 120786 4000003
Gilles Castera Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Erica Kay Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Jeffrey T Bernstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
John Bernard Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Julie Powell Source Material (from book: "Julie and Julia: 365 Days, 524 Recipes, 1 Tiny Apartment Kitchen") 120786 4000002
Nora Ephron Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Dana Stevens Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Laurence Mark Producer n/a 3 3000004
Nora Ephron Producer n/a 3 3000003
Scott Rudin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Donald J. Lee Jr. Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
J.J. Sacha Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Dianne Dreyer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Nancy Herrmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ted O'Connor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Agnès Berméjo Lainé Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000019
Mark Hagerman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Marcos Gonzalez Palma DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000020
Jamie Buckner Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Heather Gauntt Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Christine Leaman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Peggy Sutton Script Supervisor (2nd Unit) 191 5000016
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Ariane Lacan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Ali Cherkaoui Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Denis Doyle Assistant Director (2nd Unit) 163 5000008
Paul A Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Len Murach Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Stephane Floch Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Jerome Albertini Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Mark Noseworthy Song ("Stop The Train") 120859 8000019
Synopsis
Before Rachael, before Emeril, there was Julia, the woman who forever changed the way America cooks. But in 1948, Julia Child was just an American woman living in France. Her husband's job has brought them to Paris, and with her indefatigable spirit, she yearned for something to do. Fifty years later, Julie Powell is stuck. Pushing 30, living in Queens and working in a cubicle as her friends achieve stunning successes, she seizes on a seemingly insane plan to focus her energies. Julie decides to spend exactly a year cooking all 524 recipes in Julia Child's "Mastering the Art of French Cooking" and write a blog about her experiences. Based on two true stories, Julie & Julia intertwines the lives of two women who, though separated by time and space, are both at loose ends until they discover that with the right combination of passion, fearlessness and butter, anything is possible.