The Queen (2006)

Queen
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign, Biopic
Keywords 1990s, biopic, death, royalty, true story, United Kingdom
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Helen Mirren Actor The Queen 1 1000001
Michael Sheen Actor Tony Blair 1 1000002
James Cromwell Actor Prince Phillip 1 1000003
Sylvia Syms Actor Queen Mother 1 1000004
Helen McCrory Actor Cherie Blair 1 1000005
Alex Jennings Actor Prince Charles 1 1000006
Roger Allam Actor Sir Robin Janvrin 1 1000007
Mark Bazeley Actor Alastair Campbell 1 1000008
Earl Cameron Actor Portrait artist 1 1000009
Tim McMullan Actor Stephen Lamport 1 1000010
Robin Soans Actor Equerry 1 1000011
Lola Peploe Actor Janvrin's Secretary 1 1000012
Douglas Reith Actor Lord Airlie 1 1000013
Joyce Henderson Actor Balmoral Maid 1 1000014
Pat Laffan Actor Head Ghillie 1 1000015
Amanda Hadingue Actor Queen's Dresser 1 1000016
John McGlynn Actor Balmoral Head Ghillie 1 1000017
Dolina MacLennan Actor Balmoral Switchboard Operator 1 1000018
Jake Shantos Actor Prince William 1 1000019
Dash Barber Actor Prince Harry 1 1000020
Kananu Kirimi Actor Blair's PA 1 1000021
Susan Hitch Actor Blair's Secretary 1 1000022
Julian Firth Actor Blair's Aide 1 1000023
Harry Coath Actor Euan Blair 1 1000024
Elliot Levey Actor TV Director 1 1000025
Anthony Debaeck Actor Catholic Priest 1 1000026
Emmy Harries Actor Little Girl 1 1000027
Laurence Burg Actor Princess Diana 1 1000028
Michel Gay Actor Dodi Fayed 1 1000029
Wolfgang Pissors Actor German Reporter 1 1000030
Malou Beauvoir Actor American Reporter 1 1000031
Paul Barrett Actor French Bodyguard 1 1000032
Xavier Castano Actor French Reporter 1 1000033
Gray O'Brien Actor Charles' Valet 1 1000034
Stephen Frears Director n/a 2 2000001
Andy Harries Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tracey Seaward Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christine Langan Producer n/a 3 3000003
Francois Ivernel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Cameron McCracken Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Scott Rudin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Peter Morgan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Matthew Jones Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Sue Calverley Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Lisa Parker Production Manager (Additional Photography) 305 5000003
Stuart Renfrew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Graysmark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lucy Egerton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Gilles Kenny Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Christel Bordon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
William Booker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Joanne Gibson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Deborah Saban Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000011
Toby Hosking Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000012
Paul Bennett Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000013
Alistair Hopkins Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Pat Karam Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Naoufel Youssef Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Jonah Coombes Location Manager (Additional Photography) 193 5000017
Josh Yudkin Location Manager (Additional Photography) 193 5000018
Synnove Godeseth Location Manager FT2 Trainee Asst. Location Manager(Additional Photography) 193 5000019
Penny Eyles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Jaynie Miller Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000021
Nigel Ankers Technical Director (Granada) 491 5000022
Zoe Edwards Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Jonathan Scott Production Coordinator (Additional Photgraphy) 162 5000024
Jeremy Burnage Production Coordinator (Additional Photography) 162 5000025
Giles Edleston Location Scout n/a 311 5000026
Brian Horsburgh Location Scout n/a 311 5000027
Richard May Location Scout n/a 311 5000028
Mally Chung Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000029
Jean-Philippe Moreteau Location Assistant Location Manager Assistant 2 120947 5000030
Perrine Coulogner Location Assistant Location Manager Assistant 1 120947 5000031
Vinod Jassal Location Assistant (Additional Photography) 120947 5000032
Amelia McNeil Location Assistant (Additional Photography) 120947 5000033
Tracy O'Riordan Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000034
Michelle Pianca Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000035
Affonso Beato Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Affonso Beato Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Felipe Reinheimer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Simon Tindall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Phillippe Houdart Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Steve Tickner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Alistair Rae Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Simon Baker Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Paul Legall Camera Crane Technician 120798 6000009
Dan Perry Camera Shoot Supervisor(Framestore CFC) 120798 6000010
Laurie Sparham Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Chas Lyons Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000012
Henry Landgrebe Loader Camera Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Steve Rocco Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000014
Peter Bathurst Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000015
Alistair Hamer High Definition Systems Engineer HD Mastering(Framestore CFC) 121129 6000016
Kevin Lowery High Definition Systems Engineer HD Mastering(Framestore CFC) 121129 6000017
Alain Herpe Focus Puller n/a 332 6000018
Guy Sherbourne Focus Puller n/a 332 6000019
Nicky Higginbotham Film Lab Negative checking(Granada) 120850 6000020
Andy Burrows Film Lab Scanning & Recording Manager(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000021
Joe Godfrey Film Lab Scanning & Recording(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000022
Jason Burnett Film Lab Scanning & Recording(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000023
Paul Doogan Film Lab Scanning & Recording(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000024
Adam Hawkes Film Lab Digital Clean Up(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000025
John Taylor Film Lab Soho Images Laboratory Contact 120850 6000026
Asa Shoul Colorist n/a 120920 6000027
Mike Morrison Color Timer Digital Grading Assistant(Framestore CFC) 120921 6000028
Matthew Cole Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000029
Christian Langlois Camera Trainee Camera Trainee / Video Assist 120998 6000030
Luke Cairns Camera Trainee (Additional Photography) 120998 6000031
Lucia Zucchetti Editor n/a 172 7000001
Pani Ahmadi-Moore Editor VFX Editor 172 7000002
Paul Davies Editor Sound Editor 172 7000003
Jack Gillies Editor ADR Editor 172 7000004
Anna Bertmark Editor Sound Editor 172 7000005
Donna Smith Editor Film Editorial(Framestore CFC) 172 7000006
Richard Poet Avid Editor Avid Operator(Granada) 120898 7000007
Keith Marriner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Ian Cunningham Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Alexandre Desplat Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Xavier Forcioli Composer Composer's Assistant 120836 8000002
Andrew Dudman Music Music Recording and Mixing 120781 8000004
Chris Cozens Music Auricle 120781 8000005
Alexandre Desplat Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Carmine Lauri Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000007
Tony Lewis Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Stephen Marshall Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000009
Ian Stickland Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000010
Abbie Lister Music Supervisor (HotHouse Music Ltd) 120872 8000011
Alexandre Desplat Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Jean-Pascal Beintus Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000013
David Arch Performer Piano 120819 8000014
Alison Stephens Performer Mandolin 120819 8000015
Pete Anderson Song Performer ('Of't In The Stilly Night' - Traditional) 120788 8000016
Pete Anderson Song Performer ('Highland Laddie' - Traditional) 120788 8000017
Pete Anderson Song Performer ('Creag Guanach' - Traditional) 120788 8000018
Worlds Apart Song Performer ('Heaven Must Be Missing An Angel' - Perren/ St Lewis) 120788 8000019
Alan MacDonald Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tina Jones Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Peter Wenham Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ben Smith Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Tim Monroe Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000005
Benoit Cisilkiewick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Matthew Naeve Sculptor n/a 120910 9000007
Douglas Regan Painter n/a 200 9000008
Perry Bell Painter n/a 200 9000009
Michael Weaver Painter n/a 200 9000010
Matthew Start Painter n/a 200 9000011
Josephine Gracia Dresser Dresser 1 120967 9000012
Carole Cattrini Dresser Dresser 2/Seamstress 120967 9000013
Sophia Chowdhury Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Katie Buckley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Franck Schwarz Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Charlie Cobb Art Department Art Department Researcher 120843 9000017
Gwyneth Binyon Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000018
William Coubrough Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000019
Samia Fadli Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Leo Davis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lissy Holm Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Raphael Benoliel Executive Production Executive for Firstep 120806 11000001
Simon Fawcett Executive Financial Director(Pathe) 120806 11000002
Mike Runagall Executive Head of International Sales(Pathe) 120806 11000003
Lee Bye Executive Technical Director(Pathe) 120806 11000004
Chris Wissun Executive Head of Programme Legal Affairs(Granada) 120806 11000005
Maggie Walby Executive Data Operation(Granada) 120806 11000006
Orlagh Collins Head of Production Head of Physical Production(Pathe) 120889 11000007
Marigo Kehoe Head of Production (Granada) 120889 11000008
Xavier Castano Production Executive (Pathe) 118216 11000009
Jan Hogevold Production Executive (Framestore CFC) 118216 11000010
Adam Curtis Consultant Archive Consultant 120784 12000001
Ingrid Seward Consultant (Granada) 120784 12000002
Solrey Consultant Musical Score Consultant 120784 12000003
Kerry Gill Pryde Research Researcher 458 12000004
Nigel Egerton Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Consolata Boyle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dulcie Scott Costume Supervisor (Additional Photography) 120895 13000003
Kathryn Blight Costumes Standby Costume 120828 13000004
Maggie Scobbie Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000005
Laura Rushton Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Claire Hardaker Costumes Costume Dailies 120828 13000007
Hilary MacDonald Costumes Costume Dailies 120828 13000008
Susan Casey Costumes Costume Dailies 120828 13000009
Sylvie Serodon Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000010
Josie Martin Costumes Standby Costume(Additional Photography) 120828 13000011
Catrin Long Costumes Costume Trainee(Additional Photography) 120828 13000012
Annette Allen Costumes Costume Buyer(Additional Photography) 120828 13000013
Veronique Bosle Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000014
Tapio Salmi Makeup Make-Up & Hair Supervisor 353 13000015
Rebecca Cole Makeup Make-Up & Hair Artist 353 13000016
Frances Needham Makeup Assistant Make-up & Hair Assistant(Additional Photography) 121007 13000017
Daniel Phillips Makeup Designer Hair & Makeup Designer 447 13000018
Chris Bradshaw Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000019
Terry Jarvis Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000020
Paul Carr ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
James Perry ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Nathan Duncan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Adam Laschinger Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000005
Darko Mocilnikar Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000006
Tim Alban Foley n/a 120961 14000007
Chris Treble Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
James Hamilton Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Richard Davey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Jessie Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Malcolm Rose Sound Engineer Sound Maintenance Engineer 120916 14000013
Peter Lindsay Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Danny Hambrook Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000015
Warren Ewen Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Gary Donoghue Rigging Gaffer (Additional Photography) 120937 15000002
Guy Cope Rigging Electrician Electrical Rigger 120958 15000003
Martin Goddard Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000004
Aaron Montgomery Rigging Electrician Rigger Daily 120958 15000005
David Bayliss Rigging Electrician Rigger(Additiional Photography) 120958 15000006
Philippe Lapicque Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Russell Diamond Grip n/a 365 15000008
Dan Garlick Grip n/a 365 15000009
Sebastien Franchault Grip n/a 365 15000010
Frederic Blochet Grip n/a 365 15000011
Tim Critchell Grip n/a 365 15000012
Adrian McCarthy Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000013
John Saunders Generator Operator n/a 363 15000014
Guy Guermouh Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000015
Paul Cronin Generator Operator Genny Operator(Additional Photgraphy) 363 15000016
Roger Subharwel Generator Operator (Additional Photography) 363 15000017
Andrew Long Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Antoine Lienhard Gaffer n/a 268 15000019
Eugene Grobler Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Wailoon Chung Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Robert Rabson Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Vince Madden Electrician Electrician Daily 450 15000023
Andrew McBean Electrician Electrician Daily 450 15000024
Izet Kutlovac Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Christophe Pigeon Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Dean Kennedy Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000027
Barry McCulloch Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000028
Andy Cole Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000029
Frank Sheekey Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000030
Marc Parazon Cable Operator Cableman 120964 15000031
Mark Hanlon Best Boy n/a 120885 15000032
Tommy Carlin Best Boy (Additional Photography) 120885 15000033
Jon Duncan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kerry Smith Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Rebecca Wolf Assistant Accountant PG Assistant Accountant Trainee 120950 16000003
Vanessa Whyte Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000004
Vicky Skea Business Affairs Legal and Business Affairs(Pathe) 120792 18000001
James Penny Business Affairs (Granada) 120792 18000002
Christian Bonnichon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Elaine Ford Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
David Bishop Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000003
Francis Auguy Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000004
Kay Raven Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000001
Gerry Cott Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000002
Charlie Gaynor Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Dennis Bovington Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000002
John O'Connor Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jo Hawthorne Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Paul Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Les Hall Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Leigh Chesters Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Olivier Foucher Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Brian Neighbour Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000009
Gilles Laboulandine Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000010
Edward Wolstencroft Construction Standby Painter 120900 21000011
Adrian Start Construction Chargehand Painter 120900 21000012
Jean-Francois Juvanon Construction Painter 120900 21000013
Geoffrey Grant Plasterer n/a 121097 21000014
Mick O'Callaghan Plasterer n/a 121097 21000015
Joelle Cugny Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Marion Audier Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Marty Conisbee Catering (All England Caterers) 120954 22000003
Alison Morrison Catering (All England Caterers) 120954 22000004
Tim Earl Catering (All England Caterers) 120954 22000005
Mark Nelmes Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Charles Howell Visual Effects Producer (Granada) 243 23000002
Marcus Alexander Visual Effects Producer Producer(Framestore CFC) 243 23000003
Donna Smith Visual Effects VFX Editorial(Granada) 419 23000004
Kerry Downing Visual Effects VFX Editorial(Granada) 419 23000005
Christophe Meslin Software Engineer Head of Systes Support(Granada) 121071 23000006
Charlie Habanananda Software Engineer Data Operation(Framestore CFC) 121071 23000007
Maria Michalopoulou Software Engineer Data Operation(Framestore CFc) 121071 23000008
Dan Victoire Software Engineer Data Operation(Framestore CFC) 121071 23000009
Nathan Hughes Matte Painter (Granada Original Rank: Digital) 120959 23000010
James Fleming Digital Effects Artist Digital Paint Artist(Granada) 120960 23000011
Dan McRae Digital Effects Artist Digital Paint Artist(Granada) 120960 23000012
Steve Parsons Digital Effects Artist Digital Pain artist(Granada) 120960 23000013
Helen Bunker Digital Effects Compositor(Granada) 345 23000014
Travis Porter Digital Effects Compositor(Granada) 345 23000015
Cristina Puente Digital Effects Compositor(Granada) 345 23000016
Stuart Nippard Digital Effects Digital Clean Up(Framestore CFC) 345 23000017
Aaron Lear Digital Effects Digital Clean Up(Framestore CFC) 345 23000018
Lyndall Spagnoletti Digital Effects Digital Clean Up(Framestore CFC) 345 23000019
Nicholas Stanley Digital Effects Digital Clean Up(Framestore CFC) 345 23000020
Collette Nunes Digital Effects Digital Clean Up(Framestore CFC) 345 23000021
Louie Alexander Digital Effects Digital Cleap Up(Framestore CFC) 345 23000022
Allen Polley Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bruce Bigg Property Master Prop Master(Additional Photography) 120805 24000002
Francois Blanquet Propman Prop Hand 120887 24000003
Micky Swift Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000004
Alfie Smith Props Standby Props 120817 24000005
David Chisholm Props Storeman 120817 24000006
John Palmer Props Dressing Prop Chargehand 120817 24000007
Matthew Broderick Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000008
Paul Turner Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000009
Gary Ixer Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000010
Paul Humbles Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000011
Barry Arnold Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000012
Roddy Dolan Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000013
Gerald Dale Props Dressing Prop(Additional Photography) 120817 24000014
Shane Harford Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000015
Jonathan Downing Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000016
Graham Chalk Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000017
Louise Turner Props Dressing Props 120817 24000018
Ray Rose Props Dressing Prop(Additional Photography) 120817 24000019
Jack Garwood Props Dressing Prop(Additional Photography) 120817 24000020
Graham Stickley Props Dressing Prop(Additional Photography) 120817 24000021
Graham Dale Props Dressing Prop(Additional Photography) 120817 24000022
Peter Hasler Props Dressing Prop(Additional Photography) 120817 24000023
Michael Fleming Props Dressing Prop(Additional Photography) 120817 24000024
Robert Jones Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000025
Garry Dawson Props Dressing Prop(Additional Photography) 120817 24000026
Linda Drew Assistant (To Mr Frears) 120820 25000001
Jenna Jones Assistant Assistant to Mr Harries(Granada) 120820 25000002
Hallam Rice-Edwards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Lara Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
John Smith Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Lawrence Duncan Transportation Captain Facilities Transport Captain 272 25000006
Katherine Tibbetts Transportation Coordinator Travel Co-Ordinator 271 25000007
Luis Rosa Transportation Travel 120992 25000008
Ian Fowles Production Dressing Props Driver 120824 25000009
Joshua Polley Production Trainee Propman 120824 25000010
Steve Malin Production Stage Hand 120824 25000011
Brandon Campbell Pilot n/a 570 25000012
Mark Hopkins Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000013
Jonathan Midlane Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000014
Celina Radwanski Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000015
Stacey Crago Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000016
Martin Guena Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000017
Farid Arahb Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000018
Joss Crowley Office Runner Production Runner(Additional Photography) 120988 25000019
Adam Morris Office Runner Floor Runner(Additional Photography) 120988 25000020
July Hygreck Office Production Assistant Office PA 120909 25000021
Xavier Brasleret Office Production Assistant Office PA 120909 25000022
Heather Rimington Medic Paramedics 120966 25000023
Kevin Wheal Medic Paramedic 120966 25000024
Mohand Pagtagzirt Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000025
Llewellyn Thomas Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000026
Paul Shottner Driver Grip Truck Driver 273 25000027
Colin Smith Driver Construction Driver 273 25000028
Roy Kirkman Driver Unit Driver 273 25000029
Bonner Ward Driver Unit Driver 273 25000030
Jim Stephens Driver Unit Driver 273 25000031
Andy Reed Driver Unit Driver 273 25000032
Peter Trotman Driver Unit Driver 273 25000033
Robert Smith Driver Unit Driver 273 25000034
Leigh Mason Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000035
Rob McKnight Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000036
Wayne Clarke Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000037
Gary Mavor Driver n/a 273 25000038
Jan Reichel Driver n/a 273 25000039
Gary Massett Driver n/a 273 25000040
Richard Eksteen Driver n/a 273 25000041
James Downard Driver n/a 273 25000042
Jeff Darby Driver n/a 273 25000043
Lorenzo Robinson Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000044
Gilles Cappelletto Driver Tracking Vehicle Driver 273 25000045
Jean-Luc Boucherot Driver n/a 273 25000046
Remi Dubus Driver n/a 273 25000047
Constant Clavier Driver n/a 273 25000048
Sebastien Chaplais Driver n/a 273 25000049
Adam Marchand Driver n/a 273 25000050
Charlie Woodburn Aerial Unit Aerial Tchnician 121100 25000051
Cathy Dutheil Other Production Secretary 120795 26000001
Adam Dale Other Aerial Operator 120795 26000002
Kate Hudson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A revealing, witty portrait of the British royal family in crisis immediately following the death of Princess Diana. The setting for this fictional account of real events is no less than the private chambers of the Royal Family and the British government in the wake of the sudden death of Princess Diana in August of 1997. In the immediate aftermath of the Princess's passing, the tightly contained, tradition-bound world of the Queen of England clashes with the slick modernity of the country's brand new, image-conscious Prime Minister, Tony Blair. The result is an intimate, yet thematically epic, battle between private and public, responsibility and emotion, custom and action - as a grieving nation waits to see what its leaders will do.