The Life Before Her Eyes (2008)

Life Before Her Eyes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords friendship, motherhood, novel, transformation
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joseph La Corte Costumer (to Ms. Thurman) 120880 13000005
Richard Henkels Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Dave Bowers Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000036
Christopher Skutch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000034
Rich Pashayan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000033
Richard Yacuk Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000035
Jose Santiago Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000037
Jason Popieniuck Best Boy Electric (Additional Photography) 259 15000040
Tomas Von Rauchhaupt Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000039
Samuel Friedman Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000038
Ben D'Andrea Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000032
Arthur Blum Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000031
Bill Almeida Electrician n/a 450 15000025
James Childers Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000024
Philip Testa Gaffer n/a 268 15000023
Mo Flam Gaffer n/a 268 15000022
Tom Landi Electrician n/a 450 15000026
John O'Malley Electrician n/a 450 15000027
David Rudolph Electrician n/a 450 15000030
James Thorne Electrician n/a 450 15000029
John Gilgar Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Jen Cox Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Amy Ostrower Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Jay Carrado Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Kimberly Shannon Murphy Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jodi Michelle Pynn Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kevin Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Michael Morra Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Anthony Borowiec Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Laura Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sheppard Mullin Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000003
Shari Huggins Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000005
Konrad Dowling Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000004
Kurt Lenning Gaffer n/a 268 15000021
Ernesto Alcalde Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Rob Zorcik Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Jessica Roddy Business Affairs 2929 Business Affairs 120792 18000002
Heather Wayland Business Affairs 2929 Business Affairs 120792 18000001
Matt Monaco Assistant Accountant Accounting Assistant 120950 16000008
Joanna Zorcik Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Mark Van Rossen Generator Operator n/a 363 15000019
John Marquis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Dorian Cheah Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Julianne McCormack Sound Sound Facilities Coordinator 120816 14000015
Richard Branca Sound Sound Facilities Coordinator 120816 14000014
Jon Wakeham Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Tim Tuchrello Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Dan Sharp Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000022
Buck Robinson Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000021
Antonio L Arroyo Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Seth Tallman Sound Utility 120816 14000013
Beau Borders Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Kelly Neese Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Eryne Prine Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jonathan Klein Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000007
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Brad Brock Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Elizabeth Rainey Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Kami Asgar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Sean McCormack Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Alison Barton Grip n/a 365 15000014
Robert M Andres Grip Grip Equipment Provider 365 15000013
Craig Striano Grip n/a 365 15000012
Troy Steinmetz Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000011
Eric Ulrich Grip n/a 365 15000015
Dave Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000016
Robert A Wozniak Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kenneth J Burke Grip n/a 365 15000018
Graham Klatt Grip n/a 365 15000017
Michael Kirsch Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Robert M Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Daniel Woods Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Patrick Taistra Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Pamela Dale Blum Swing Shop Electric 120862 15000001
Jeffrey A Eplett Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Matt Chilsen Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000005
Stephen Baker Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
John Panuccio Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000007
John Tanzer Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000006
Shaun Gilbert Generator Operator n/a 363 15000020
Don Picard Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Adrian Croom Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Katie-Bo Fisher Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Scott Foster Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Michael Hekmat Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Amanda Faison Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Timothee Grimblat Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Jeffrey Aaron Schauf Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000019
Jonathan Dillion Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000018
Valerie Johnson Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000017
Adam N Bernard Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Allison Ritter Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Jeff Zaks Assistant (to Mr. Butan) 120820 25000003
Michael Bartol Assistant (to Mr. Katagas) 120820 25000002
Izabella Tzenkova Assistant (to Mr. Perelman) 120820 25000001
Robyn Heath-Kubena Assistant (to Mr. Butan) 120820 25000004
Trevor Byrne Assistant (to Marc Wuertemburg) 120820 25000005
Robert Buckman Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
James S Buckman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Ellen Richardson Assistant (to Business Affairs) 120820 25000006
Chris George Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000020
Justin Letkowski Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000021
Steve Guglielmetti Driver n/a 273 25000035
Peter Reith Driver n/a 273 25000034
Rob O' Neill Driver n/a 273 25000033
Frank Appedu Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000036
Lillian August Other McFee Home Furnishings Provider 120795 26000001
Missy Stertzbach Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000004
James O'Connell Security Set Security 120951 26000003
Wendy Cohen Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000002
Brett Michel Driver n/a 273 25000031
Sean McNay Driver n/a 273 25000030
Molly O'Keefe Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
Wendy Cohen Product Placement n/a 121058 25000023
Andrea Saenz Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000022
Peter Beer Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000025
Jeffrey Aaron Schauf Office Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 120909 25000026
Kevin Bradley Driver n/a 273 25000029
Howard Brooks Driver n/a 273 25000028
Danny Buckman Driver (to Ms. Thurman) 273 25000027
Robert Currie Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jim Prange Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Rick Simek Catering Cook 120954 22000004
Jimmy Hanna Catering n/a 120954 22000003
William Sepulveda Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Eva Vedock Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Chris Corso Catering Cook 120954 22000005
Keith Cooper Catering Cook 120954 22000006
Des Carey Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 243 23000003
Mara Hamilton Visual Effects Producer (Element Fx) 243 23000002
Neil Ruddy Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Richard Moran Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000005
Pierre Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Babette Corelli Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
John Mazza Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Kerry Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Bambi Brook Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Amanda Brook Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Jose Amor Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Paul Rovira Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John J Ciccimarro Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Missy Papageorge Visual Effects Producer Producer(Company 3) 243 23000004
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Jimmy Caron Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000018
Gabriele Genarro Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000017
Hugo Leveille Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000016
Nadege Bozzetti Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000019
Jonathan Paquin Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000020
Jonathan Unger Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Alexandre Ethier CG Supervisor Senior CG Supervisor(Element Fx) 779 23000022
Bruno Blain Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000021
Terry Powers Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000015
Daniel J Rutter Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000014
Eric Hamel Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000008
Alexandre Lafortune Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000007
Liam Ford Software Engineer Data Management(Company 3) 121071 23000006
Joel Saunders Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000009
Vincent Poitras Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000010
Philippe Roberge Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000013
Lukas Drake Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000012
Jackie Cooper Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Element Fx) 120960 23000011
Scott G G Haller ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Brian Smith ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Jodi Domanic-Riccio Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Anthony Pettine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Michael Nickodem Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Cynthia Nicolella Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Frances Simonovich Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Aaron Hurvitz Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Heather Harwood Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000017
Orit Greenberg Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Michael Reinwald Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Chip Signore Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000008
Mike Meador Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Anthony Katagas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Laura Kasischke Source Material (from novel: "The Life Before Her Eyes") 120786 4000002
Emil Stern Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Sharon C Dietz Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Lisa Looney Production Supervisor (Additional Photography) 307 5000003
Francisco Ortiz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Patrick J Mangan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Doug Torres Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Aaron Hurvitz Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Michael Reinwald Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Jason Brignola Loader n/a 120956 6000012
Phillip V Caruso Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Darren Ryan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000010
Roberto Ramirez Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Mike Chiado Film Lab DI Technologist(Company 3) 120850 6000013
Ian Turpen Film Lab DI Scanner(Company 3) 120850 6000014
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist Executive Producer/Colorist(Company 3) 120920 6000017
Kevin Camilleri Dailies Dailies Colorist 120999 6000016
Jeremiah Morey Film Lab DI Assist(Company 3) 120850 6000015
Michael Merriman Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000008
Stephanie Zimmer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Betsy Davis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Sean Mayo Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Linday Maiello Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Danny Coss Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Pawel Edelman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Thompson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
David Thompson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Lukasz Jogalla Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ian McGloin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Mike Upton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Molly Price Actor Diana's Mother 1 1000015
Lynn Cohen Actor Sister Beatrice 1 1000014
John Magaro Actor Michael Patrick 1 1000013
Maggie Lacey Actor Amanda (Adult) 1 1000012
Oliver Solomon Actor Detective 1 1000016
Anna Renee Moore Actor Blonde Student 1 1000017
Sharon Washington Actor Nurse 1 1000020
Ann McDonough Actor Librarian 1 1000019
Aldous Davidson Actor Diana's Student 1 1000018
Jack Gilpin Actor Mr. McCleod 1 1000011
Brett Cullen Actor Paul 1 1000010
Adam Chanler-Berat Actor Ryan Haswhip 1 1000004
Gabrielle Brennan Actor Emma 1 1000003
Evan Rachel Wood Actor Diana (Teen) 1 1000002
Jewel Donohue Actor Mother at shooting 1 1000005
Isabel Keating Actor Maureen's Mother 1 1000006
Oscar Isaac Actor Marcus 1 1000009
Eva Amurri Martino Actor Maureen 1 1000008
Nathalie Paulding Actor Amanda (Teen) 1 1000007
Kia Jam Actor Doctor 1 1000021
JT Arbogast Actor Male Reporter 1 1000022
Anthony Katagas Producer n/a 3 3000003
Vadim Perelman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Aimee Peyronnet Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Cuban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Todd Wagner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Couper Samuelson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Chase Bailey Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Marc Butan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Vadim Perelman Director n/a 2 2000001
Tanner Cohen Actor Nate Witt 1 1000031
Evan Neuman Actor Boy Kicked in Groin 1 1000025
Anslem Richardson Actor Policeman 1 1000024
Shayna Levine Actor Page (Teen) 1 1000023
Reathel Bean Actor Dean 1 1000026
Tuck Milligan Actor Clinic Doctor 1 1000027
T.J. Linnard Actor Male Student 1 1000030
Molly Schreger Actor Female Student 1 1000029
Jessica Carlson Actor Girl at Shooting 1 1000028
Adrian DeLude Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000018
Kurt Smith Color Timer Film Timer 120921 6000019
Kevin Kuffa Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Ann Goulder Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Luke Smith Art Department Shopman 120843 9000033
Jacob Perelman Art Department Children's Art Creator 120843 9000032
Sidaya Sherwood Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Marc J Wuertemburg Executive in Charge of Production 2929 Senior VP of Post Production 118217 11000003
Mike Upton Executive in Charge of Production 2929 Senior VP of Production 118217 11000002
Dorottya Hegedus-Lum Executive 2929 Physical Production 120806 11000001
Juliian Lopez-Castillo Art Department Children's Art Creator 120843 9000031
Mateo Lopez-Castillo Art Department Children's Art Creator 120843 9000030
Michael Auszura Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000024
Heather Prendergast Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000023
Patricia Sprott Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000022
Brianne Zulauf Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000025
Chris De Spoelberch Art Department Art Dept. Production Assistant 120843 9000026
Jenia Ulanova Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000029
Alvin Yap Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000028
Margaux Howard Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000027
Marina Ray Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Trayce Field Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Richard Dean Makeup Artist (to Ms. Thurman) 120801 13000017
Annette Lorant Makeup (Additional Photography) 353 13000016
Margot Boccia Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Kyra Panchenko Makeup Artist (to Ms. Thurman) 120801 13000018
C Romania Ford Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Uma Thurman Actor Diana (Adult) 1 1000001
Pam Aaron Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Wendy M Craig Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Joseph A Campayno Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000014
John James Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Kristin Ilagan Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Marcia Patten Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Hala Bahmet Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Josslyn DeCrosta Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Annette Lorant Hair (Additional Photography) 120794 13000009
Nathan J. Busch Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Ryan Trygstad Hair Stylist (to Ms. Thurman) 120799 13000011
Milton Buras Hair Stylist Hair Stylist Department Head 120799 13000010
Brianne Zulauf Graphics Coordinator Graphics 121089 9000021
Mark Pollard Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000020
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Aaron Martin Music Synthesizer Programmer 120781 8000004
Ian Underwood Music Synthesizer Programmer 120781 8000003
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Philip Tallman Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Simon Rhodes Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000010
George Doering Performer Guitar 120819 8000009
Sylvia Wells Music Supervisor Music Scoring Supervisor 120872 8000008
Rod Argent Composer ("She's Not There") 120836 8000001
Kiran Pallegadda Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Joe Ritter Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000022
Scott Tinsley Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000021
Bobby Mancuso Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000020
Adam Johnson Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000023
David Baxter Editor n/a 172 7000001
John T Evans Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Matt Tassone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Alex Romano On-Line Editor (Company 3) 120811 7000002
Simon Rhodes Score Recording n/a 120840 8000011
Maia Javan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Phil Schneider Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Elizabeth S Lieberman Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Eric Schappach Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Scott Rosenstock Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Will Sheck Greensman Greens Leadman 201 9000016
Joe Martin Greensman n/a 201 9000019
Arlo Hoffman Greensman n/a 201 9000018
Mark Selemon Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000017
Stephen Siersema Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000011
Stephen Shellooe Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000010
Robin Koenig Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Miguel Lopez-Castillo Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Carol Silverman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Simon Set Dresser Set Dresser Foreman 197 9000005
William Kolpin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Cheryl Stewart Sculptor Scenic Sculptor 120910 9000009
Justine Cote Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Peter Von Bartheld Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Linda Folk ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Synopsis
The imaginative and wild Diana and her more staid best friend, Maureen, find themselves prisoners in their own high school when a senseless act of violence erupts within their sleepy Connecticut suburb. Fifteen years later, the adult Diana is still haunted by the unthinkable events they faced together. The adult Diana has made a picture perfect life for herself. Her husband Paul, whom she met in high school, is a professor at the local college. Her daughter, Emma, is on the cusp of young adulthood and is starting to show signs that she's inherited Diana's wild streak. It was Diana's wild streak that brought Diana and Maureen together, and the memory of their friendship torments the older Diana, especially as the 15-year anniversary of the incident approaches. Diana finds her current life falling apart--her husband is increasingly absent, her daughter has taken to hiding from teachers, and her own grip on reality is starting to falter.