Finishing the Game (2007)

Finishing the Game
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Comedy, Period
Keywords 1970s, martial arts, mockumentary, spoof
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brian Tyler Song Performer ("Get on the Bus") 120788 8000030
Brian Tyler Song ("Get on the Bus") 120859 8000008
Michelle Mastrorio Extras Casting Nude Extras Casting 120851 10000006
Yoko Nobushi Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Natsumi Sawabe Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Makiko Morimoto Hair Stylist Hair Stylist Intern 120799 13000014
Maya Murakami Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Jamie Alban Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Tsuyoshi Ogawa Hair Stylist Hair Stylist Intern 120799 13000013
Yuko Yamauchi Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Eileen Suong Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000005
Elsi Thompson Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Rachele Cazares Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000006
Michelle Mungcal Hair n/a 120794 13000007
Michelle Mungcal Makeup n/a 353 13000017
Akiko Matsumoto Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Keiko Wedding Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Ryan Lennon Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Steve Mulcahey Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Peter A Brown Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000008
Brandon Dumlao Grip n/a 365 15000002
Anant Jiemjitpolchai Grip n/a 365 15000003
Nathan Antunez Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Kris Cruz Grip n/a 365 15000004
Curtis Choy Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000007
George Pereyra Sound Effects Editor Sound FX Editor 327 14000006
Timothy Farrell ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Rachele Cazares Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Matt Taylor ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Donnie Saylor Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Peter A Brown Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Joe Dzuban Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Jaime Serene Kelly Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Michelle Dunton Research n/a 458 12000003
Allesandra Ralston T Said Scenic Artist Scenic-en-charge/Lead Set Painter 745 9000011
Chris Hanke Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Aaron Sean Donovan Painter Set Painter 200 9000012
Rena Tsukamoto Painter Set Painter 200 9000013
Seth Chandler Lead Person n/a 120957 9000015
Anthony Prado Lead Person n/a 120957 9000014
Matt Rosen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Lisa Coto Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000008
Allesandra Ralston T Said Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kurt Meisenbach Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Austin Lovell Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
Patrick Cortez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Ben Minty Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Zach Shaw Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Von Do Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000016
Sharon Dang Graphics Coordinator Graphics 121089 9000017
Angela Boisvert Extras Casting Extras Coordinator 120851 10000010
John David Denison Extras Casting Extras Coordinator 120851 10000009
Chris Nguyen Research Stock Footage Researcher 458 12000001
Ryan Kim Research Stock Footage Researcher 458 12000002
Annie Yun Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jeff Stewart Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Evan Ball Extras Casting Extras On Set Coordinator 120851 10000008
Stephen P Greim Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Brad Gilmore Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Aleksandra Landsberg Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000018
Adam Hennessey Casting Extras Production Intern 179 10000002
Pam Lavallee Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Hanna Azboy Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Kiersten Ronning Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Eric Leong Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Mahshid Rezapour Production Assistant Lighting PA 275 25000009
Lela Huff Production Assistant Lighting PA 275 25000008
Drew Lauer Production Assistant Lighting PA 275 25000007
Heather Sangria Production Assistant Costume PA 275 25000010
Anant Jiemjitpolchai Transportation Captain Picture Car Captain 272 25000011
Anson Ho Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Evan J Leong Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Eugene Cheung Production Assistant Grip PA 275 25000006
Kris Cruz Production Assistant Grip PA 275 25000005
Lisa Coto Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Kelley Sean Crawford Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Ryan Kim Production Assistant Production Assistant Coordinator 275 25000001
Jamie Lai Production Assistant Camera PA 275 25000002
Christina Tuivaiti Production Assistant Camera PA 275 25000004
Asal Hejazi Production Assistant Camera PA 275 25000003
Dennis Thomas Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Greg Stevenson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Anant Jiemjitpolchai Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000025
Brandon Dumlao Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000024
Eric Leong Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000026
Andrew Webb Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000027
John Smart Rights & Clearances Clearance Administrator 120879 26000001
Evan J Leong Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000028
Charles Chu Office Runner Office Staff 120988 25000023
Ryan Kim Office Runner Office Staff 120988 25000022
Eileen Rosete Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Christie Phan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Cory Chu Keenan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Evan J Leong Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000019
Chris Nguyen Office Runner Office Staff 120988 25000021
Carsten Zimmermann Production Production Intern 120824 25000020
Donny Tran Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Lisa Coto Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Paul Morgan Carpenter Set Carpenter 529 21000001
Mike Wilson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Beau Heggen Carpenter Set Carpenter 529 21000002
Isa Mitsuhara Carpenter Set Carpenter 529 21000003
Barnacle Brothers Construction Set Construction 120900 21000005
Chris Barber Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Jon Valera Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Aaron Toney Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Don Tai Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jimmy Tsai Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Tsuyoshi Abe Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Robert Alonzo Stunts n/a 240 19000003
John Koyama Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Yoshio Iizuka Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Shana Siobhan Mora Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jerome Villarin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
James Chu Graphic Artist DI Graphics 120985 23000009
Sharon Dang Graphic Designer Opening Sequence Designer 120860 23000008
Brandon Flyte Graphic Artist DI Graphics 120985 23000010
Russ Sueyoshi Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000011
Yoshio Kohashi Digital Effects Artist DI Conform 120960 23000013
Owen Holdren Digital Effects Artist DI Conform 120960 23000012
Michael Pecchia Software Engineer DI Data Management 121071 23000007
Sharon Dang Titles Titles Designer 120825 23000006
s forest swartout Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000001
Joe Aranda Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Sean Main Visual Effects Producer DI Producer 243 23000002
Go Aoyama Visual Effects DI Intern 419 23000003
Candi Guterres Titles Titles Designer 120825 23000005
Heidi Graham Special Effects Coordinator DI Coordinator 241 23000004
Candi Guterres Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Far East Movement Song Performer ("Satisfaction") 120788 8000050
Daric Loo Actor Man #2 1 1000043
Jimmy Lin Actor Man #1 1 1000042
Elan Tom Actor Man #3 1 1000044
Davis Choh Actor Man #4 1 1000045
Leonard Wu Actor Man #6 1 1000047
Nicholas Endres Actor Man #5 1 1000046
Bernardo Pena Actor Remi Nguyen 1 1000041
George Derek Huang Actor Franky 1 1000040
SuChin Pak Actor Connie Popavich-Mosimoto 1 1000035
Jim Parrack Actor Jerry 1 1000034
Michael Shamus Wiles Actor Police Officer Williams 1 1000036
Barbara Murray Actor Housewife #1 1 1000037
Lauri Johnson Actor Housewife #3 1 1000039
Mary Margaret Robinson Actor Housewife #2 1 1000038
Thomas Isao Morinaka Actor Man #8 1 1000048
Jack Scalia Actor Agent #1 1 1000049
Brian Tee Actor Mac Chang 1 1000059
Sarah Scott Actor Agency Receptionist 1 1000058
Brian Goodman Actor TJ 1 1000060
Jon Valera Actor Man #15 1 1000061
George Takei Actor (Voice) 1 1000063
Leonardo Nam Actor Eli 1 1000062
Dennis Thomas Actor Louise 1 1000057
Cassidy Freeman Actor Shirley 1 1000056
Jake Head Actor Agent #3 1 1000051
Micah Hauptman Actor Agent #2 1 1000050
Terry Becker Actor Breeze's Dad 1 1000052
Amy Hill Actor Mrs. Tyler 1 1000053
James Magedman Actor Allan 1 1000055
James Isaac Barry Actor Ricky 1 1000054
Don Tai Actor Thug/Man #14 1 1000033
Alden Ray Actor Elden 1 1000032
Jake Sandvig Actor Ronney Kurtainbaum 1 1000011
Dustin Nguyen Actor Troy Poon 1 1000010
MC Hammer Actor Roy Thunder 1 1000012
Monique Gabriela Curnen Actor Saraghina Rivas 1 1000013
Josh Diamond Actor Interviewer 1 1000015
Ron Jeremy Actor Peter Dowd 1 1000014
Betty Murphy Actor Breeze's Mom 1 1000009
Blake Kushi Actor Man #9 1 1000008
McCaleb Burnett Actor Tarrick Tyler 1 1000003
Vail Bloom Actor Cassie 1 1000002
Roger Fan Actor Breeze Loo 1 1000004
James Franco Actor Dean Silo 1 1000005
Mousa Kraish Actor Raja Moore 1 1000007
Sung Kang Actor Cole Kim 1 1000006
Sam Bottoms Actor Martey Kurtainbaum 1 1000016
Nathan Jung Actor Bob 1 1000017
Ewen French Actor Porn Star 1 1000027
Wayne Brian Actor Porn Star 1 1000026
Ashley Anne Actor Porn Star 1 1000028
Cytherea Actor Porn Star 1 1000029
David Collard Actor Victor 1 1000031
Nautica Thorn Actor Trombone Girl 1 1000030
Scott Hobson Actor Porn Star 1 1000025
Zoe Matthews Actor Porn Star 1 1000024
Aiko Tanaka Actor Nunchuk Girl 1 1000019
Joe McQueen Actor Leroy/Earl 1 1000018
Natalie Sesko Actor Ribbon Girl 1 1000020
Daphne Rosen Actor Porn Star 1 1000021
Carmel Actor Porn Star 1 1000023
Celestia Starr Actor Porn Star 1 1000022
J J Yen Actor Man in Black 1 1000064
Kathy Uyen Actor Kimberly 1 1000065
Dawn Palmer Video Video Scheduler 120800 6000011
E Casey Stangel Video Video Scheduler 120800 6000010
Mark Allan Miller Photography Photograph Coordinator 120835 6000012
David Huang Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Owen Holdren Film Lab DI Scanning 120850 6000015
Hosanna Wong Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Anson Ho Video Videographer 120800 6000009
Drew Lauer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
BJ McDonnell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Eric Leach Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Sergei Sorokin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Sebastian Sokolowski Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Dominik Mainl Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Ken Kokka Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Paul Bolger Film Lab DI Scanning(Cos FX) 120850 6000016
Caitlin Hunt Film Lab DI Scanning 120850 6000017
Ernesto M Foronda Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Far East Movement Music Producer ("Satisfaction") 323 8000005
Brian Tyler Performer Music Performer 120819 8000007
Far East Movement Song ("Satisfaction") 120859 8000028
Meredith Scott Lynn Actor Eloise Gazdag 1 1000001
Greasy Potato Chip Song ("Opening Jingle") 120859 8000029
Brian Tyler Music Producer n/a 323 8000004
Sheri S. Ozeki Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Ken Locsmandi Colorist DI Colorist 120920 6000019
Kathy Munro Colorist Telescine Colorist 120920 6000018
Robert Gill Colorist DI Colorist 120920 6000020
Greg Louie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Tyler Music Music Mixer 120781 8000002
Brian Tyler Composer Music Composer 120836 8000001
Tom Clancey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ray Lin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Jeff Gou Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Joan Huang Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Candi Guterres Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Evan J Leong Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Carl Choi Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Tada Chae Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Justin Lin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Salvador Gatdula Producer n/a 3 3000002
Anant Jiemjitpolchai Actor Kidnapper #2 1 1000067
Kyle Wright Actor Kidnapper #1 1 1000066
Josh Bissett Actor Boom Guy 1 1000068
Chris Kim Actor Man #7 1 1000069
Julie Asato Producer n/a 3 3000001
Justin Lin Director n/a 2 2000001
Anson Ho Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Angela Sostre Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Tada Chae Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Evan J Leong Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Daniel Zhao Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Jason Wu Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Masateru Chae Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Kelsey Bauman Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000010
Ryan Kim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jerome Villarin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Josh Diamond Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Justin Lin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Archie Hernandez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Angie Pop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dennis Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Greasy Potato Chip Song Performer ("Opening Jingle") 120788 8000051
Synopsis
The unexpected death of Bruce Lee, a worldwide phenomenon and established movie star, came at the zenith of his popularity. Having already shot scenes for his upcoming movie "Game of Death," studio heads decided to complete the film by launching a search for his replacement attracting hopefuls from all around the world. The exhaustive, worldwide search for that replacement is seen through the eyes of five somewhat unlikely yet, prime candidates. A wannabe b-movie actor who shares the same initials as the legend; a starry-eyed doctor; a traumatized refugee; a southern bumpkin with a penchant for chili fries and an Asian American activist of questionable ethnic origin--all vie to follow in the legend's sizable steps, but ultimately fight for something far removed from a career-making role. As the lengthy audition process intensifies and good-natured camaraderie gives way to backstabbing rivalry, the five subjects' eyes are opened as they learn that the scripted game pales in comparison to the real one.