Lars and the Real Girl (2007)

Lars and the Real Girl
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Romantic Comedy
Keywords dramedy, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ryan Gosling Actor Lars Lindstrom 1 1000001
Emily Mortimer Actor Karin 1 1000002
Patricia Clarkson Actor Dagmar 1 1000003
Kelli Garner Actor Margo 1 1000004
Paul Schneider Actor Gus 1 1000005
Lauren Ash Actor Holly 1 1000006
Boyd Banks Actor Russell 1 1000007
Nancy Beatty Actor Mrs. Gruner 1 1000008
Joe Bostick Actor Mr. Shaw 1 1000009
Aurora Browne Actor Lisa 1 1000010
Tannis Burnett Actor Nurse Amy 1 1000011
Sally Cahill Actor Deb 1 1000012
Tommy Chang Actor Nelson 1 1000013
Lindsey Connell Actor Victoria 1 1000014
Victor Gomez Actor Hector 1 1000015
Liz Gordon Actor Mrs. Schindler 1 1000016
Nicky Guadagni Actor Mrs. Peterson 1 1000017
R.D. Reid Actor Reverend Bock 1 1000018
Karen Robinson Actor Cindy 1 1000019
Angela Vint Actor Sandy 1 1000020
Maxwell McCabe-Lokos Actor Kurt 1 1000021
Doug Lennox Actor Mr. Hofstedtler 1 1000022
Billy Parrott Actor Erik 1 1000023
Liisa Repo-Martell Actor Laurel 1 1000024
Darren Hynes Actor Moose 1 1000025
Arnold Pinnock Actor Baxter 1 1000026
Joshua Peace Actor Jerry 1 1000027
Alec McClure Actor Steve 1 1000028
Aaron Ferguson Actor Choir Member #1 1 1000029
Danna Howe Actor Choir Member #2 1 1000030
Annabelle Torsein Actor Choir Member #3 1 1000031
Torquil Colbo Actor Choir Member #5 1 1000032
Tim Blake Actor Choir Member #4 1 1000033
Craig Gillespie Director n/a 2 2000001
Sidney Kimmel Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Cameron Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sarah Aubrey Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bill Horberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bruce Toll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Peter Berg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nancy Oliver Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Whitney Brown Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Libby Hodgson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tim Singh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Patrick Murphy Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000004
Andrew Pritchard Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000005
Elizabeth Parker Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000006
Eric Bergman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Richard Hughes Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Coralie Brady Location Manager Assistant Location Manager 193 5000009
Craig Jackson Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Susan Marucci Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
David Chisholm Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Dino Mangos Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000013
Cassandra Lammerding Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000014
James Fraser Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Michelle Smith Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
John Mendes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Adam Kimmel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tim Merkel Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Joseph Micomonaco Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000003
Mark Beauchamp Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000004
Tim Davis Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000005
George Kraychyk Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000006
Heather Donald Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000007
George Chavez Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Tatiana Riegel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Pablo Prietto Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000003
Diane Brunjes Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000004
Kevin Tiernan Composer Composer's Assistant 120836 8000001
David Torn Music n/a 120781 8000002
Robert Wolff Music Pro Tools Operator 120781 8000003
Mike Nowak Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Bryan Lawson Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Sam Zeines Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Bryan Lawson Music Producer n/a 323 8000009
David Torn Music Producer n/a 323 8000010
Spring Aspers Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Jennifer Hammond Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Endre Granat Performer Violin Trumpet 120819 8000013
Roger Wilkie Performer Violin Trumpet 120819 8000014
Darius Campo Performer Violin Trumpet 120819 8000015
Kevin Connoly Performer Violin Trumpet 120819 8000016
Nina Evthuhov Performer Violin Trumpet 120819 8000017
Lorez Gamma Performer Violin Trumpet 120819 8000018
Julie Gigante Performer Violin Trumpet 120819 8000019
Neil Samples Performer Violin Trumpet 120819 8000020
Sarah Thornblade Performer Violin Trumpet 120819 8000021
David Walther Performer Violas Trumpet 120819 8000022
Thomas Diener Performer Violas Trumpet 120819 8000023
Andrew Duckles Performer Violas Trumpet 120819 8000024
Shanti Randall Performer Violas Trumpet 120819 8000025
Steve Erdody Performer Celli Trumpet 120819 8000026
Antony Cooke Performer Celli Trumpet 120819 8000027
Dennis Karmazyn Performer Celli Trumpet 120819 8000028
George Scholes Performer Celli Trumpet 120819 8000029
Michael Valerio Performer Bass Trumpet 120819 8000030
David Parmeter Performer Bass Trumpet 120819 8000031
James Kanter Performer Clarinet Trumpet 120819 8000032
Bryan Pezzone Performer Piano Trumpet 120819 8000033
Richard Ruttenberg Performer Piano Trumpet 120819 8000034
Michael Watts Performer Accordion Trumpet 120819 8000035
David Torn Performer Voice Trumpet 120819 8000036
David Torn Performer Guitars Trumpet 120819 8000037
Joel Iwataki Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000038
Ryan Robinson Score Mixing Scoring Engineer 120927 8000039
Greg Dennen Score Recording Score Recordist 120840 8000040
Matt McMullen Song ("Sorry") 120859 8000041
Clay Davis Song ("Sorry") 120859 8000042
Randall Andrews Song ("Easystreet") 120859 8000043
Greg Upton Song ("Easystreet") 120859 8000044
Reginald Heber Song ("Holy, Holy, Holy") 120859 8000045
John Dykes Song ("Holy, Holy, Holy") 120859 8000046
Bert Kaempfert Song ("Love") 120859 8000047
Milt Gabler Song ("Love") 120859 8000048
Adrian Belew Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000049
Chris Frantz Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000050
Steven Stanley Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000051
Tina Weymouth Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000052
Jared Smith Song ("Dancing For No One") 120859 8000053
Juliette Commagere Song ("Dancing For No One") 120859 8000054
Joachim Cooder Song ("Dancing For No One") 120859 8000055
Jack Maher Song ("All Around Me") 120859 8000056
David Byrne Song ("This Must Be The Place (Naïve Melody)-" Live Version) 120859 8000057
Chris Frantz Song ("This Must Be The Place (Naïve Melody)-" Live Version) 120859 8000058
Jerry Harrison Song ("This Must Be The Place (Naïve Melody)-" Live Version) 120859 8000059
Tina Weymouth Song ("This Must Be The Place (Naïve Melody)-" Live Version) 120859 8000060
Niki Saletta Song ("Crashing My System") 120859 8000061
Jimmy Harry Song ("Crashing My System") 120859 8000062
Nick Black Song Performer ("Sorry") 120788 8000063
Buckeleven Song Performer ("Easystreet") 120788 8000064
Ryan Gosling Song Performer ("Love") 120788 8000065
Hello Stranger Song Performer ("Dancing For No One") 120788 8000067
Feed The Kitty Song Performer ("All Around Me") 120788 8000068
Niki Saletta Song Performer ("Crashing My System") 120788 8000070
Ken Rosser Vocals Whistler 121032 8000071
Arv Greywal Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steve Shewchuk Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Joshu De Cartier Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jennifer Heimpel Art Director Second Assistant Art Director 183 9000004
Matt Middleton Art Director Second Assistant Art Director 183 9000005
Tania McGowan Art Director Trainee Assistant Art Director 183 9000006
Matt Wladyka Set Dresser Lead Set Dresser 197 9000007
Nick Fischer Set Dresser Second Lead Set Dresser 197 9000008
Paul Renaut Set Dresser Second Lead Set Dresser 197 9000009
Dan Conley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Elizabeth Dietrich Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Reet Puhm Scenic Artist Key Scenic 745 9000012
William Koon Scenic Artist Assistant Key Scenic 745 9000013
Mauro Iacobelli Painter n/a 200 9000014
Ivan Lauc Painter Assistant Head Painter 200 9000015
Gilliane Russell Painter Standby Painter 200 9000016
Richard Snider Greensman Key Greens 201 9000017
Doug Slater Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
H Pak Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Richard Hicks Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Robin Cook Casting n/a 179 10000002
Stephanie Stenta Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jen Markowitz Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Emerald Goldsmith Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Joe Cappelletti Casting Assistant Group ADR Casting 177 10000006
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Luisa Cabiddu Extras Casting Assistant Extras Casting Associate 120970 10000008
David Rubin Casting Director n/a 157 10000999
Bonnie Greenberg Executive in Charge Executive In Charge Of Music For Ske 120791 11000001
Joshua Deighton Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Christy Gerhart Music Executive Ske Music Executive 121033 11000003
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Gerri Gillan Costume Designer Co-Costume Designer 169 13000001
Kirston Mann Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Linda Petty Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Susan MacLeod Costume Supervisor Set Supervisor 120895 13000004
Ciara Brennan Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000005
Paul Elliot Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Sandra Treilhard Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Ann Brodie Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Burton LeBlanc Makeup Artist Assistant Make Up Artist 120801 13000009
Louise Mackintosh Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000010
Susan Nycz Wardrobe Supervisor Truck Supervisor 120908 13000011
Travis Mackay ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Gavin Coford Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Nick Neutra Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Rick Owens Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Kyle Billingsley Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Michael Kreple Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Gabe Serrano Rerecording Recordist 120995 14000008
Ken Polk Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000009
J. Johnston Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Scott Sanders Sound Design n/a 120905 14000011
Perry Robertson Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor 229 14000012
Richard Dwan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Kevin Zimmerman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Henry Embry Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Barney Cabral Supervising Sound Editor Supervising ADR Editor 328 14000016
Delroy Jarrett Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Rod MacNeil Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Don Caulfield Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Walter Lipscombe Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Tom Starnes Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000005
Mark Manchester Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Marco Willis Grip n/a 365 15000007
Peter Schalakowskyj Grip n/a 365 15000008
Richard Teodorczyk Grip n/a 365 15000009
Michael Plant Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000010
Brian Montague Generator Operator Basecamp Genny Operator 363 15000011
Michael Galbraith Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Jason McGowan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Ron Stermac Cable Operator Cable Puller 120964 15000014
Malcolm Nefsky Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Ken Pickett Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Edward Lipscombe Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000017
Howard Galbraith Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000018
Samuel Bojin Best Boy Electric Rigging Electric Best Boy 259 15000019
Joanne Jackson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susan McKibbin Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Ruben Winkler Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000003
Rose Lister Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Tracy Fedak Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Ann Nguyen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Michael Linowes Legal Counsel Production Legal 120913 18000001
Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Anthony Mainelli Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Steven Conner Carpenter Assistant Head Carpenter 529 21000002
Tracley Young Carpenter Assistant Head Carpenter 529 21000003
Francis Livingston Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000004
Marc Kuitenbrouwer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
James Burton Craft Service Craft Service Provider 120903 22000001
Ray Young Craft Service Craft Service Provider 120903 22000002
Chris Brown Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Marcus Rait Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Shuba Dasgupta Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Laird McMurray Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Brenda Klassen Special Effects Special Effects Key 168 23000005
Thomas Cobb Titles Main Title Designer 120825 23000006
David Best Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000007
Jeremy Nicolaides Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000008
Ron Hewitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mari Laughlen Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Alexandra Hooper Props Buyer Set Decoration Buyer 120926 24000003
Stacia Peters Assistant Assistant to Mr. Gillespie 120820 25000001
Stacia Peters Assistant Assistant to Mr. Cameron 120820 25000002
Braden Aftergood Assistant Assistant to Mr. Cameron 120820 25000003
Stephanie Chrisholm Production Assistant Office Production Assistant 275 25000004
Fiona Robinson Production Assistant Office Production Assistant 275 25000005
Drew Taylor Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000006
Frank Mizzi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Evan Siegel Transportation Captain Picture Vehicle Captain 272 25000008
Carl Severin Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Mark Vanalstyne Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Ivan Del Campo Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Robert Morse Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Vanessa Reid Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
John McLeod Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Michelle Robeson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000015
Eric MacMillan Medic Set Medic Coordinator 120966 25000016
Carolyn Trott Medic On Set Medic 120966 25000017
Rohan Singh Driver Sets Driver 273 25000018
Tom Macneil Driver Sets Driver 273 25000019
Jennifer McCormack Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000020
Bruce Raymer Driver n/a 273 25000021
John Brown Driver n/a 273 25000022
Michael Doyle Driver n/a 273 25000023
William Tataryn Driver n/a 273 25000024
John Brunt Driver n/a 273 25000025
Lorne Frederick Driver n/a 273 25000026
Brad Winans Driver n/a 273 25000027
Joe Vechiola Driver n/a 273 25000028
Rosalie Mackintosh Other Bianca Wrangler 120795 26000001
Karly Bowen Other Bianca Wrangler 120795 26000002
Jamie Oliver Other Client Services 120795 26000003
Dave Giuli Other Copyist 120795 26000004
Laura Sevier Other Rights & Clearances 120795 26000005
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000006
Lee Muldoon Unit Publicist Publicist 231 29000001
Synopsis
When Lars Lindstrom introduces his brother Gus and sister-in-law Karin to his new friend Bianca, who he met on the internet, their immediate response is shock and disbelief. Has Lars, the sweet, socially challenged introvert gone completely mad--they meet Bianca and see a doll, but Lars sees a friend. Bianca isn't a real woman at all but a Real Doll, how will they explain this to the residents of the sleepy Midwestern town they've grown up in and currently reside? Karin and Gus consult the town's family physician, Dr. Dagmar Berman, who advises them to go along with it. Lars is experiencing a delusion and in order to help him through this crisis, they and the townsfolk need to get onboard. After some persuasion and appeal to their love and concern for Lars, Gus and Karin enlist their cooperation. Soon Bianca is attending church, modeling at the local dress shop, volunteering at the hospital and accompanying Lars to his first ever social events. Surprisingly to those around her, Bianca weaves her way into the hearts of everyone she meets, filling voids they didn't know they had. What follows is a transformative journey for Lars and the people around him.