Welcome Back, Kotter

Welcome Back, Kotter
Type TV Series
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 0hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gabriel Kaplan Actor Gabe Kotter 1 1000001
Marcia Strassman Actor Julie Kotter; his wife 1 1000002
John Sylvester White Actor Michael Woodman; the vice principal 1 1000003
Robert Hegyes Actor Juan Epstein; a sweathog 1 1000004
Lawrence-Hilton Jacobs Actor Frederick "Boom Boom" Washington; a sweathog 1 1000005
Ron Palillo Actor Arnold Horshack; a sweathog 1 1000006
Stephen Shortridge Actor (regular 1978-79) 1 1000007
Marcie Barkin Actor n/a 1 1000008
Tommy Breslin Actor Sidney Braden 1 1000009
George Carlin Actor n/a 1 1000010
Marian Collier Actor Nurse Baker 1 1000011
Elyssa Davalos Actor n/a 1 1000012
Ron Dennis Actor Arthur 1 1000013
Barbara Deutsch Actor n/a 1 1000014
Dena Dietrich Actor Ilona Garland 1 1000015
Kathleen Doyle Actor n/a 1 1000016
Herb Edelman Actor Mo Epstein; Juan's uncle 1 1000017
Fred Grandy Actor n/a 1 1000018
Ernest Harada Actor n/a 1 1000019
Sally Hightower Actor Laura 1 1000020
Beth Kearney Actor Robin Kotter; Gabe and Julie's daughter 1 1000021
Kay Kearney Actor Rachel Kotter; Gabe and Julie's daughter 1 1000022
Susan Lanier Actor Bambi Foster 1 1000023
Georganne LaPiere Actor Kelly; the Kotters' babysitter 1 1000024
Susan Lawrence Actor n/a 1 1000025
Andrea McArdle Actor n/a 1 1000026
Linda McCullough Actor Sally; Vinnie's girlfriend 1 1000027
Sonny Melendrez Actor n/a 1 1000028
Lisa Mordente Actor Carmine Epstein; Juan's sister 1 1000029
Alan Oppenheimer Actor n/a 1 1000030
Susan Pratt Actor Jenny Henson; Julie's sister 1 1000031
Wendy Rastatter Actor Wendy 1 1000032
Della Reese Actor Jean Tremaine 1 1000033
Ken Sansom Actor Expectant Father 1 1000034
Dean M Solomon Actor n/a 1 1000035
Robert Stoneman Actor n/a 1 1000036
Ellen Travolta Actor Mrs Horshack 1 1000037
Judy Young Actor Doris 1 1000038
James Komack Voice of Principal John Lazarus/ Uncle Harry 475 1000039
James Komack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Ed Simmons Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Wolper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Peter Myerson Supervising Producer n/a 1275 3000004
Nick Arnold Producer n/a 3 3000005
George Bloom Producer n/a 3 3000006
Eric Cohen Producer n/a 3 3000007
Gene Perret Producer n/a 3 3000008
Jerry Rannow Producer n/a 3 3000009
Jewel Jaffe Rannow Producer n/a 3 3000010
Bill Richmond Producer n/a 3 3000011
Alan Sacks Producer n/a 3 3000012
George Yanok Producer n/a 3 3000013
Nick Arnold Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Earl Barret Writer n/a 120782 4000002
George Bloom Writer n/a 120782 4000003
Beverly Bloomberg Writer n/a 120782 4000004
Eric Cohen Writer n/a 120782 4000005
Garry Ferrier Writer n/a 120782 4000006
Rick Hawkins Writer n/a 120782 4000007
Gabriel Kaplan Writer n/a 120782 4000008
Bo Kaprall Writer n/a 120782 4000009
Ira Miller Writer n/a 120782 4000010
Peter Meyerson Writer n/a 120782 4000011
Pat Proft Writer n/a 120782 4000012
Jerry Rannow Writer n/a 120782 4000013
Jewel Jaffe Rannow Writer n/a 120782 4000014
Neil Rosen Writer n/a 120782 4000015
Jerry Ross Writer n/a 120782 4000016
Liz Sage Writer n/a 120782 4000017
Garry Shandling Writer n/a 120782 4000018
Aubry Tadman Writer n/a 120782 4000019
George Tricker Writer n/a 120782 4000020
Michael Weinberger Writer n/a 120782 4000021
Myles Wilder Writer n/a 120782 4000022
George Yanok Writer n/a 120782 4000023
Gabriel Kaplan Creator n/a 120808 4000024
Alan Sacks Creator n/a 120808 4000025
Garry Ferrier Story By story editor 120779 4000026
Aubry Tadman Story By story editor 120779 4000027
Mark Evanier Story By story editor 120779 4000028
Dennis Palumbo Story By story editor 120779 4000029
Rick Hawkins Story Consultant n/a 121004 4000030
Liz Sage Story Consultant n/a 121004 4000031
Earle Doud From Story n/a 120870 4000032
Eric Cohen Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000033
Gabriel Kaplan Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000034
Alan Sacks Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000035
Donald B Colhour Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Julie Noyes Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Avigail Yaacovy Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Paul Mason Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Susan Jenkins Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Dick King Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Helen Azevedo Technical Director n/a 491 5000007
Greg Giangregorio Technical Director n/a 491 5000008
Jim Ralston Technical Director n/a 491 5000009
Roy Goran Technical Director n/a 491 5000010
Herm Falk Technical Director n/a 491 5000011
Robert Bohacek Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000012
Jennifer Cobb Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000013
Ed Duzik Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000014
Lee Fairchild Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000015
Michael P Maron Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000016
Franklin Melton Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000017
James Woodworth Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000018
Mimi Deaton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Claire Barrett Young Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Alana Ireland Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Ronald Lewis Production Coordinator production services coordinator 162 5000022
Bob Agrella Lighting Director n/a 120829 6000001
Marc Palius Lighting Director n/a 120829 6000002
Rick Feuchter Camera n/a 120798 6000003
Diane Biederbeck Camera n/a 120798 6000004
Hal Danforth Camera n/a 120798 6000005
Jack Denton Camera n/a 120798 6000006
D J Diomedes Camera n/a 120798 6000007
Herm Falk Camera n/a 120798 6000008
Dave Hilmer Camera n/a 120798 6000009
Bud Holland Camera n/a 120798 6000010
Mark Lansdown Camera n/a 120798 6000011
John Lee Camera n/a 120798 6000012
Peter Manera Camera n/a 120798 6000013
Bill Pope Camera n/a 120798 6000014
Carol Wetovich Camera n/a 120798 6000015
Charles Williams Camera n/a 120798 6000016
David Foster Video videotape editor 120800 6000017
Jim McElroy Video videotape editor 120800 6000018
Terry Pickford Video videotape editor 120800 6000019
Darrell Gentry Video n/a 120800 6000020
Gene Redington Video n/a 120800 6000021
Keith Winikoff Video n/a 120800 6000022
Victor Bagdadi Video n/a 120800 6000023
Dick Engstrom Video n/a 120800 6000024
Susan Jenkins Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim McElroy Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Sebastian Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Sebastian Performer n/a 120819 8000002
Roy Christopher Art Director art direction 183 9000001
James Shanahan Art Director art direction 183 9000002
James Shanahan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Toni Barton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michele Durboraw Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jorge Luis Rodriguez Casting n/a 179 10000003
Rhonda Young Casting n/a 179 10000004
Diane Lynn Casting n/a 179 10000005
Lynn Stalmaster Casting original casting 179 10000006
Phillips Wylly Jr. Extras Casting atmosphere casting 120851 10000007
Tom Lindner Consultant lighting consultant 120784 12000001
Eric Cohen Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
Michael Manheim Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000003
Earl Barret Executive Consultant executive script consultant 120785 12000004
George Bloom Executive Consultant executive script consultant 120785 12000005
Michael Manheim Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000006
Laura Zucker Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000007
Daniel Chodos Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000008
Toni Vitale Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Jim Withrow Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Holly Bane Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Toni Vitale Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
Frank Genereux Audio n/a 120810 14000001
Ron Cronhite Audio n/a 120810 14000002
Rich Jacob Audio n/a 120810 14000003
Chris Cookson Engineering Supervisor n/a 121005 15000001
John Wilson Engineering Supervisor n/a 121005 15000002
Bud Untiedt Engineering Supervisor n/a 121005 15000003
Diane Katz Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000001
Margaret Scott Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000002
Mei Ling Moore Assistant (to executive producer) 120820 25000003
David Marwood Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Diane Lynn Production production staff member 120824 25000005
Phillips Wylly Jr. Production production staff member 120824 25000006
Jim Cox Production associate director 120824 25000007
Mei Ling Moore Production production staff member 120824 25000008
Linda Bernzweig Production production staff member 120824 25000009
Kyre Carsey Production production staff member 120824 25000010
Barbara Cavell Production production staff member 120824 25000011
Camylle Chretien Production production staff member 120824 25000012
Marc Ferrero Production production staff member 120824 25000013
Ann Fiske Production production staff member 120824 25000014
Kathryn Freeman Production production staff member 120824 25000015
Marcia Govons Production production staff member 120824 25000016
Michael Kerwin Production production staff member 120824 25000017
Liz Kohlman Production production staff member 120824 25000018
Pauline Lapierre Production production staff member 120824 25000019
Deveney Marking Production production staff member 120824 25000020
Nancy Rogow Production production staff member 120824 25000021
Pamela Ryan Production production staff member 120824 25000022
Linda Thornley Production production staff member 120824 25000023
Synopsis
The story of Gabe Kotter, a graduate of James Buchanan High School in the Bensonhurst section of Brooklyn who returns to the school ten years later to teach remedial studies to a class of incorrigibles known as "the Sweathogs." His efforts to teach the students, who greatly resemble him when he was in high school, are the focal point of the series.<P>Gabe's wife, Julie, became pregnant at the end of the 1976-77 season, and gave birth to twins Rachel and Robin in the fall of 1977. In the fall of 1978, Kotter was promoted to vice principal and Mr. Woodman, the former vice principal, became the principal. The sweathogs got part-time jobs, with Vinnie becoming an orderly at a nearby hospital.