The Visitor (2008)

Visitor
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords dramedy, transformation
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hossam Ramzy Song Performer ("Ya Sha-E") 120788 8000018
Bill McHenry Song Performer ("Darius Blues") 120788 8000020
Nic Thys Song Performer ("Darius Blues") 120788 8000021
Heather Gross Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Cate Montana Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Ruth Hernandez Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
James Nichols Sound Engineer Dolby Engineer 120916 14000015
Frank Kern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Elisabeth Giglio Sound Business Manager(C5, INC) 120816 14000010
Paul Hsu Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
George A. Lara Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000006
Damian Canelos Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Lewis Goldstein Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Danny Veccione Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Casey Wooden Grip n/a 365 15000010
Joel Jaspan Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Dylan Crawsnay-Williams Grip n/a 365 15000011
Elizabeth Stern Grip n/a 365 15000012
Ryan McGuffin Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Ricardo Andino Grip n/a 365 15000013
Matt Walker Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Walter Stafford Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000007
Alex Engel Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
John Frisbie Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Ian Bloome Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Joy Weber Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
James Mcfadyen Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Kevin C Bowe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Nicolas Mazet Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Melissa Toth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Leah Katznelson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Rebecca "Beckers" McCabe Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Diana Pappas Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000004
Martha Fogerty Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000005
Mohammad Naseehu Ali Consultant African and Live Music Consultant 120784 12000002
Jacqueline Brogan Consultant Artistic Consultant 120784 12000001
Stéphane Foenkinos Casting n/a 179 10000005
Jessica Kelly Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting (Lee Genick Casting) 120851 10000007
Ali Merhi Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000008
Emily Mraz Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000006
Lauren Miller Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000007
Amy Pickering Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Colleen McTigue Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Sara Stern Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Adam Sanchez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Meg Schrock Generator Operator n/a 363 15000015
Leah Rial Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Kami Steele Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Lora Scrignoli Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Elena Roulenko Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Marc Boyle Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Stacey Panepinto Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
John Sember Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Smokey Nelson Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Lara Safire Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Laura Cook Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Sreenu Yedavalley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Lucie Bourgeau Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Karen Neasi Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator 121058 25000019
Vivian Tong Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Dana Pinrod Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
John A Accardo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Jamie Rush Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Andy hutchinson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Chris Yager Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Luke Sherman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Stephanie Kinch Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
James Jorty Driver n/a 273 25000021
John Paul Jones Driver n/a 273 25000030
John Mccoombs Driver n/a 273 25000029
Leo Driver Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000031
Nicole Bukowski Cashier Accounting Clerk 121079 25000032
Weiman Seid Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jeff Cadmus Driver n/a 273 25000028
Kirk Huston Driver n/a 273 25000027
Richard Hubka Driver n/a 273 25000023
William Collins Driver n/a 273 25000022
Tom Baker Driver n/a 273 25000024
Ray Nevins Driver n/a 273 25000025
Chris Stevens Driver n/a 273 25000026
Dan Gloeckner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Jay E Vigil Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Mike Reeves Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Carter Bissell Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000024
Sara Lane Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nicole Bukowski Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
John Paul Summerskill Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Michael Garner Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Adam Lukens Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Richard Smock Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000018
Roger Sasson Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Richard Shedden Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000019
Theodore Hellmuth Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Michael Mervilde Jr. Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Jonathan Gray Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Gray Krauss LLP) 120913 18000001
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ivy Shyu Assistant (to Tom McCarthy) 120820 25000002
Chandra Cummin Assistant (to Mary Jane Skalski) 120820 25000001
Hilary Stabb Assistant Assistant to Counsel 120820 25000003
Jason Hedges Production Assistant Unit Production Assistant 275 25000004
George Holtzer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Alexis Weiss Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Courtney Schmidt Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Shana Kingsley Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Joe Facey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ben Logan Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Javier Rojas Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000004
Steve Gaconnier Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000001
Paul Schnee Casting n/a 179 10000004
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Nicholas R Bell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mariela Comitini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Anthony Blanco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jonathan Ferrantelli Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Collin Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Patty Long Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Bergen Swanson Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Chris Salvaterra Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ricky Strauss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tom McCarthy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jared Goldman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
James M Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Matthew Chamberlain Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Rachel Connors Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Oliver Bokelberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jennifer Hoopes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Wolfgang Held Camera B Camera and Second Unit Operator 120798 6000002
Ludovic Littee Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Jamie Segschneider Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Christopher Menges Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Damon Rivetti Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Elizabeth Pellegrini Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Danielle Duperreault Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Tara Markus Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Stephen E. Kardell Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Omar Amanat Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tzahi Moskovitz Actor Zev 1 1000010
Bill McHenry Actor Darin 1 1000009
Amir Arison Actor Mr. Shah 1 1000011
Neal Lerner Actor Martin Revere 1 1000012
Ramon Fernandez Actor Cop #1 1 1000013
Maggie Moore Actor Karen 1 1000008
Michael Cumpsty Actor Charles 1 1000007
Danai Gurira Actor Zainab 1 1000003
Haaz Sleiman Actor Tarek 1 1000002
Hiam Abbass Actor Mouna 1 1000004
Marian Seldes Actor Barbara 1 1000005
Richard Kind Actor Jacob 1 1000006
Frank Pando Actor Cop #2 1 1000014
Waleed Zuaitor Actor Omar 1 1000015
Walter The Dog Actor Sprinkles the dog 1 1000023
Earl Baker Jr. Actor Lester James 1 1000022
Tom McCarthy Director n/a 2 2000001
Mary Jane Skalski Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael London Producer n/a 3 3000002
Yevgeniy Dekhtyar Actor Slavic Man 1 1000021
Walter T Mudu Actor Ronald Cole 1 1000020
Deborah Rush Actor Upper Eastside Woman 1 1000016
Ashleigh Springer Actor Student 1 1000017
Laith Nakli Actor Nasim 1 1000018
Jacqueline Brogan Actor Waiter 1 1000019
Paul Bode Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Jennifer Stuart Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Craig Charland Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000003
Kim Chapman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charlie Nicholson Set Decorator On-Set Dresser 165 9000004
Len X Clayton Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Jeremy Brehme Swing Gang Swing 434 9000006
John Paino Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jonathan Dinklage Song Performer ("Trade Winds") 120788 8000027
Fela Anikulapo Kuti Song ("Je'nmi Temi (Don't Gag Me)") 120859 8000016
Mohammad Naseehu Ali Song ("In Memory Of The Dead") 120859 8000015
Jonathan Dinklage Song ("Trade Winds") 120859 8000017
Luca Mundaca Song Performer ("Ha Dias") 120788 8000019
Fela Anikulapo Kuti Song Performer ("Je'nmi Temi (Don't Gag Me)") 120788 8000026
Alberto Bianchini Swing Gang Swing 434 9000007
Jamie Arbuckle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Olivia K Dunn Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000016
Glenn Lloyd Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Mark Johnson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000017
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Richard Jenkins Actor Walter Vale 1 1000001
Eric Friedewald Lead Person n/a 120957 9000014
Colt Hausman Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000013
Will Pangman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Sean Haines Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Julius Kozlowski Scenic Artist Key Scenic Painter 745 9000011
Marian Zola Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000012
Bill McHenry Song ("Darius Blues") 120859 8000014
Luca Mundaca Song ("Ha Dias") 120859 8000013
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutter Negative Matching 556 7000002
Tom McArdle Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kate Abernathy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Daniel Triller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ali Muney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Zack Quinn Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000013
Don Ciana Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Richard Coronel Loader Film Loader 120956 6000008
Doe Kim Studio Camera Operator Studio Manager 121143 6000007
Barbara Jean Kearney Film Lab Digital Film Producer 120850 6000009
Charles Herzfeld Film Lab Technicolor Post Production Advisor 120850 6000010
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Advisor 120999 6000011
Ron Dulin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jan A. P. Kaczmarek Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jan A. P. Kaczmarek Score Mixing Score Producer 120927 8000009
Andrew Graybill Performer Violin I 120819 8000008
Rafal Paczkowski Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000010
Rafal Paczkowski Score Recording n/a 120840 8000011
Hossam Ramzy Song ("Ya Sha-E") 120859 8000012
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Mariusz Glabinski Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Bernard Bayer Music Piano 120781 8000002
Yi-Huan Zhao Music Violin II 120781 8000003
Luke Maurer Music Viola 120781 8000004
Marek Szpakiewicz Music Cello 120781 8000005
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000003
Synopsis
In a world of six billion people, it only takes one to change your life. Sixty-two-year-old Walter Vale is sleepwalking through his life. Having lost his passion for teaching and writing, he fills the void by unsuccessfully trying to learn to play classical piano. When his college sends him to Manhattan to attend a conference, Walter is surprised to find a young couple has taken up residence in his apartment. Victims of a real estate scam, Tarek, a Syrian man, and Zainab, his Senegalese girlfriend, have nowhere else to go. In the first of a series of tests of the heart, Walter reluctantly allows the couple to stay with him. Touched by his kindness, Tarek, a talented musician, insists on teaching the aging academic to play the African drum. The instrument's exuberant rhythms revitalize Walter's faltering spirit and open his eyes to a vibrant world of local jazz clubs and Central Park drum circles. As the friendship between the two men deepens, the differences in culture, age and temperament fall away. After being stopped by police in the subway, Tarek is arrested as an undocumented citizen and held for deportation. As his situation turns desperate, Walter finds himself compelled to help his new friend with a passion he thought he had long ago lost. When Tarek's beautiful mother Mouna arrives unexpectedly in search of her son, the professor's personal commitment develops into an unlikely romance. And it's through these new found connections with these virtual strangers that Walter is awakened to a new world and a new life.