Lust, Caution (2007)

Lust, Caution
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating NC 17
Runtime 2hr 37mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Period, Spy
Keywords erotic, espionage, short story, suspenseful, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tang Wei Actor Wong Chia Chi/Mak Tai Tai 1 1000001
Tony Leung Actor Mr Yee 1 1000002
Leehom Wang Actor Kuang Yu Min 1 1000003
Joan Chen Actor Yee Tai Tai 1 1000004
Chu Ying Actor Lai Shu Jin 1 1000005
Tou Chung Hua Actor Old Wu 1 1000006
Kao Hsuan Actor Huang Lei 1 1000007
Ko Lien Actor Liang Jun Sheng 1 1000008
Johnson Yuen Actor Auyang Ling Wen/Mr. Mak 1 1000009
He Fei Actor Hsiao Tai Tai 1 1000012
Song Hui Actor Wang's Aunt 1 1000013
Fan Yao Actor Secretary Chang 1 1000014
Lisa Lu Actor Mahjong Partner of Aunt 1 1000015
Anupam Kher Actor Jewelry Shop Manager 1 1000016
Liu Jie Actor Leung Tai Tai 1 1000017
Yu Ya Actor Chu Tai Tai 1 1000018
Wang Lin Actor Liao Tai Tai 1 1000019
Hua Dong Actor Shanghai Yee's Amah 1 1000020
Wang Kan Actor Mr. Yee's Chauffeur 1 1000021
Song Hua Actor Yee Tai Tai's Chauffeur 1 1000022
Takesita Akiko Actor Japanese Tavern Boss Lady 1 1000023
Fujki Hayato Actor Japanese Colonel Sato 1 1000024
Seto Masumi Actor Geisha in Japanese Tavern 1 1000025
Koyama Noriko Actor Musician in Japanese Tavern 1 1000026
Shayam Pathak Actor Jewelry Shopkeeper 1 1000027
Gu Zhang-Ping Actor Hong Kong Tailor 1 1000028
Gao Bo-Wen Actor Male Ping-tan Singer 1 1000029
Yu Qun Actor Female Ping-tan Singer 1 1000030
Lau Tung Actor HKU Theater Audience (male) 1 1000031
Lai Ching Actor HKU Theater Audience (female) 1 1000032
Yuji Kojima Actor Japanese Commander Taicho 1 1000033
Mizogomi Yoko Actor Japanese Teacher 1 1000034
Minamikata Fumika Actor Japanese Tavern Waitress 1 1000035
Anys Fatnassi Actor New Kiessling Cafe Waiter 1 1000036
Tang Jun Actor Tricycle Cab Driver 1 1000037
Shi Hong Actor Woman at Police Line 1 1000038
Deng Wei Actor Prostitute in Brothel 1 1000039
Li Dou Actor Old Man at Bookstore 1 1000040
Ang Lee Director n/a 2 2000001
James Schamus Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bill Kong Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ang Lee Producer n/a 3 3000003
Song Dai Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ren Zhonglun Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Darren Shaw Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Doris Tse Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
David Lee Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Xu Pengle Co-Producer (Shanghai Film Group) 170 3000009
Wang Yun Co-Producer (Shanghai Film Group) 170 3000010
Tian Feng Co-Producer (Shanghai Film Group) 170 3000011
Stephen Lam Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000013
Lloyd Chao Associate Producer (Shaw Studios) 171 3000014
Stacee Lau Associate Producer (Real Films) 171 3000016
James Schamus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Eileen Chang Source Material (from short story: "Lust, Caution") 120786 4000003
Tse Wah Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Du Lam Unit Manager (Shanghai) 120832 5000003
Zhang Rui Unit Manager (Shanghai) 120832 5000004
Wu Dong Unit Manager (Shanghai) 120832 5000005
Liu Jun Unit Manager (Shanghai) 120832 5000006
Wong Ming Unit Manager Unit Manager from HK(Malaysia) 120832 5000007
Mei Ng Unit Manager (Malaysia) 120832 5000008
Pang Luen Production Manager n/a 305 5000009
Lee Chiu-wah Production Manager n/a 305 5000010
Mok Fun Production Manager n/a 305 5000011
Ngai Choi Production Manager n/a 305 5000012
Yindy Leung Production Manager n/a 305 5000013
Leung On Production Manager n/a 305 5000014
Connie Tam Production Manager n/a 305 5000015
Sun Dan Production Manager (Shanghai) 305 5000016
Liu Dong Production Manager (Shanghai) 305 5000017
Liu Hua Production Manager (Shanghai) 305 5000018
Guo Qiang Production Manager (Shanghai) 305 5000019
Sun Lianyu Production Manager On Set Manager(Shanghai) 305 5000020
Tsui Dan Production Manager (Shanghai) 305 5000021
Eric Fong Production Manager Production Manager from HK(Malaysia) 305 5000022
Yen Lo Production Manager (Malaysia) 305 5000023
Rosanna Ng Assistant Director n/a 163 5000024
Lam Tze-hung Assistant Director n/a 163 5000025
Zhang Zhan Assistant Director Add'l Assistant Director-Crowds Scenes(Shanghai) 163 5000026
Shui Lei Assistant Director Additional AD Assistant-Crowds Scenes(Shanghai) 163 5000027
Wu Jie Assistant Director (Shanghai) 163 5000028
Charlotte Lay Kuen Lim Assistant Director (Malaysia) 163 5000029
David Low Assistant Director (Malaysia) 163 5000030
Gerry Byrne Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000031
Cheng Lei Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000032
Meng Hua Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000033
Zhao Jie Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000034
Liu Zhihua Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000035
Hua Rong Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000036
Bert Aw Location Manager (Penang) 193 5000037
Goh Foo Location Manager (Ipoh) 193 5000038
Sherrie Liu Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000039
Rebecca Chang Script Supervisor Script Supervisor Assistant(Shanghai) 191 5000040
Tim Baiden Project Manager n/a 120994 5000041
John Bardswich Project Manager n/a 120994 5000042
Chan Man Joanne Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000043
Gao Xing Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator(Shanghai) 162 5000044
Cheng Fu Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator(Shanghai) 162 5000045
Alvin Tan Production Coordinator (Malaysia) 162 5000046
Lee Ming Production Coordinator (Malaysia) 162 5000047
Koe Cheng Location Coordinator (Penang) 120877 5000048
Oh Yee Location Coordinator (Ipoh) 120877 5000049
Andy Tan Location Assistant (Malaysia) 120947 5000050
Rodrigo Prieto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Arthur Wong Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Choi Fai Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Kenny Lam Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Chien Hsiang Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Ardy Lam Camera Operator SFX Camera Operator 239 6000006
Chan Chi-ying Camera Operator SFX Camera Operator 239 6000007
James Yazbeck Camera Operator Tele Sync Operator 239 6000008
Chan Chuen Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Kenny Lam Focus Puller A Camera Focus Puller 332 6000010
Edmond Chan Focus Puller B Camera Focus Puller 332 6000011
Lee Engelmann Colorist n/a 120920 6000012
Chris Hinton Colorist n/a 120920 6000013
Yvan Lucas Colorist DI Colorist(Efilm) 120920 6000014
Tom Reiser Colorist DI Colorist Assistant(Efilm) 120920 6000015
Yang Jun Camera Assistant (Shanghai) 120867 6000016
Xie Lin Camera Assistant (Shanghai) 120867 6000017
Liu Hua Camera Assistant (Shanghai) 120867 6000018
Lu Wei Camera Assistant (Shanghai) 120867 6000019
Tim Squyres Editor n/a 172 7000001
Branka Mrkic-Tana Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tom Mayclim Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Gary Levy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alexandre Desplat Music n/a 120781 8000001
Xavier Forcioli Music Composer's Assistant 120781 8000002
Nagasaki Yukio Music Geisha Song Recording Technician 120781 8000003
Christine Bergren Music Music Consulting and Legal Services 120781 8000004
Dan Lieberstein Music Music Consultant 120781 8000005
Gisele David Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000006
Claude Romano Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000007
Alexandre Desplat Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Christophe Briquet Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000009
Benjamin Caillaud Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000010
Cecile Coutelier Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000011
Michael Colier Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000012
Alexandre Desplat Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000013
Jean-Pascal Beintus Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Robert Bennett Original Score ("Intermezzo") 120839 8000015
Max Steiner Original Score ("Intermezzo") 120839 8000016
Alain Planes Performer Piano Performer 120819 8000017
Dominique LeMonnier Performer Violin 120819 8000018
Vincent Segal Performer Electric Cello 120819 8000019
Alexandre Desplat Performer Flutes 120819 8000020
The Traffic Quintet Performer Flutes 120819 8000021
Tito Castro Performer Bandoneon(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000022
Nicolas Danielson Performer Violin(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000023
Oscar Feldman Performer Saxophone(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000024
Kalin Ivanov Performer Cello(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000025
Tom Kirchmer Performer Bass(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000026
Mikhail Kuchuk Performer Violin(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000027
Maurizio Najt Performer Piano(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000028
Luis Serrano Song ("Donde Estas Corazon") 120859 8000029
Augusto Berto Song ("Donde Estas Corazon") 120859 8000030
Cole Porter Song ("You Do Something to Me") 120859 8000031
Ray Davies Song ("Sentimental Portrait") 120859 8000032
Carlos Garcia Song ("Ai Maestro Con Nostalgia") 120859 8000033
Osvaldo Bellinghieri Song ("A Mis Viejos") 120859 8000034
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Stardust") 120859 8000035
Mitchell Parish Song ("Stardust") 120859 8000036
Edward Elgar Song ("Nimrod") 120859 8000037
Nacio Brown Song ("You Were Meant For Me") 120859 8000038
Arthur Freed Song ("You Were Meant For Me") 120859 8000039
Ray Noble Song ("Rigoletto") 120859 8000040
Anna Saeki Song Performer ("Donde Estas Corazon") 120788 8000041
Marlene Dietrich Song Performer ("You Do Something to Me") 120788 8000042
Ray Davies Song Performer ("Sentimental Portrait") 120788 8000043
Carlos Garcia Song Performer ("Ai Maestro Con Nostalgia") 120788 8000044
Osvaldo Bellinghieri Song Performer ("A Mis Viejos") 120788 8000045
English Symphony Orchestra Song Performer ("Stardust") 120788 8000047
Ashok Roy Song Performer ("Raga Vasanta Mukhari:Tala Tintala") 120788 8000048
Olympic Sai Wan Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Joel Chong Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Alex Mok Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Bill Lui Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Eric Lam Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Ou Wei Scenery 'Se, Jei' Chop Design 121106 9000009
Chiam Siant Conceptual Illustrator Location Dresser(Malaysia) 121006 9000010
Fion Li Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Olivia Chong Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Lee Wai Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Cinnie Fung Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Lan Bin Assistant Art Director (Shanghai) 315 9000015
Yu Hua Assistant Art Director (Shanghai) 315 9000016
Zhao Nali Assistant Art Director (Shanghai) 315 9000017
Yao Jun Assistant Art Director (Shanghai) 315 9000018
Qu Wei Assistant Art Director (Shanghai) 315 9000019
Chen Pin Art Department Coordinator (Malaysia) 195 9000021
Mohan Singh Art Department Coordinator (Malaysia) 195 9000022
Weng Kan Art Department Buyer(Shanghai) 120843 9000023
Chai Yuen Art Department Art Helper(Ipoh) 120843 9000025
Tee Wei Art Department Art Helper(Ipoh) 120843 9000026
Clarice Wong Art Department Art Helper(Ipoh) 120843 9000027
Wong Keong Art Department Art Helper(Ipoh) 120843 9000028
Kong Yan Art Department Art Helper(Ipoh) 120843 9000029
Lai Hooi Art Department Art Helper(Penang) 120843 9000030
Yeoh Khee Art Department Art Helper(Penang) 120843 9000031
Tan Ling Art Department Art Helper(Penang) 120843 9000032
Chong Ling Art Department Art Helper(Penang) 120843 9000033
Cheuk Cheung Art Assistant AD Dept Assistant 120974 9000034
Lau Tai Art Assistant AD Dept Assistant 120974 9000035
Zhou Xi Art Assistant AD Dept Assistant(Shanghai) 120974 9000036
Wu Ming Art Assistant Art Dept Assistant(Shanghai) 120974 9000037
Yin Liang Art Assistant Art Dept Assistant(Shanghai) 120974 9000038
Xian Qing Art Assistant Art Dept Assistant(Shanghai) 120974 9000039
Rosanna Ng Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lee Khan Casting n/a 179 10000002
Angelika Wang Casting n/a 179 10000003
Lee Luan Casting n/a 179 10000004
Vicky Loo Lee Casting (Malaysia) 179 10000005
Nishimoto Ryuji Casting (Japan) 179 10000006
Sasajima Kazuto Casting Assistant (Japan) 177 10000007
Imamura Erika Casting Assistant (Japan) 177 10000008
Miao Liang Extras Casting AD Department-Extras Casting(Shanghai) 120851 10000009
Tang Jun Extras Casting AD Department-Extras Casting(Shanghai) 120851 10000010
Shen Ji Consultant History Consultant(Shanghai) 120784 12000001
Jean Tsien Consultant ADR Language Consultant 120784 12000002
To Long Research Researcher 458 12000003
Fan Yao Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Lo On Dialogue Coach Actor Training 538 12000005
Chu Chang Dialogue Coach Actor Training 538 12000006
Jessie Lee Instructor Mahjong Instructor 121095 12000007
Walter Wat Instructor Dance Instructor 121095 12000008
Katada Kimiyo Instructor Syamisenn Teacher(Malaysia) 121095 12000009
Nakamura Mayuko Instructor Geisha Dance Teacher(Malaysia) 121095 12000010
Diana Liao Translator Script Translator 741 12000011
Peter Lee Translator Script Translator 741 12000012
Jiang Mei Hair Assistant Assistant Hair Stylist(Shanghai) 120989 13000002
Wang Xin Hair Assistant Assistant Hair Stylist(Shanghai) 120989 13000003
Belinda Tan Hair Assistant Hair Stylist Assistant(Malaysia) 120989 13000004
Benny Lim Hair Assistant Hair Stylist Assistant(Malaysia) 120989 13000005
Tracy Sim Hair Assistant Hair Stylist Assistant(Malaysia) 120989 13000006
Fiona Leech Hair Assistant Hair Stylist Assistant(Malaysia) 120989 13000007
Lin Tai Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Ren Hui Hair Stylist (Shanghai) 120799 13000009
Shiga Akira Makeup Artist Geisha Makeup & Hair Stylist(Malaysia) 120801 13000011
Chen Yuan Makeup Assistant Assistant Makeup Artist(Shanghai) 121007 13000012
Li Yan Makeup Assistant Assistant Makeup Artist(Shanghai) 121007 13000013
Zhang Shuang Makeup Assistant Assistant Makeup Artist(Shanghai) 121007 13000014
Karen Tan Makeup Assistant Makeup Artist Assistant(Malaysia) 121007 13000015
Nishiguchi Kumiko Makeup Assistant Katuraya Assistant(Malaysia) 121007 13000016
Boey Wong Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000017
Aiso Ayami Wardrobe Kimono Kituke(Malaysia) 120823 13000018
Imai Natuko Wardrobe Kimono Kituke(Malaysia) 120823 13000019
Luk Fong Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Jing Fang Wardrobe Assistant (Shanghai) 120809 13000021
Zhao Han Wardrobe Assistant (Shanghai) 120809 13000023
Wing Shum Wardrobe Assistant (Malaysia) 120809 13000025
Sot Cheng Wardrobe Assistant (Malaysia) 120809 13000026
Lui Shan Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000027
Connie Yeung Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000028
Betty Teng ADR Editor ADR Associate Editor 220 14000001
Roland Vajs ADR Editor ADR Assistant Editor 220 14000002
Jane McCulley ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Katherine Miller Assistant Sound Editor FX Assistant Editor 222 14000005
Kang Chien Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Frank Kern Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000007
George Lara Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000008
Leslie Bloome Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000009
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Reuben Simon Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Koroi Oiwa Looping Coordinator n/a 121122 14000013
David Kramer Looping Coordinator n/a 121122 14000014
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Eugene Gearty Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Tsang Shan Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000017
Zhen Wu Sound Sound Assistant(Shanghai) 120816 14000018
Guo Qi Sound Additional Production Sound(Malaysia) 120816 14000019
Vincent Phang Sound Additional Production Sound(Malaysia) 120816 14000020
Alex Thong Sound Additional Production Sound(Malaysia) 120816 14000021
Jessica Parks Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000022
Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Mark Filip Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Andrew Dudman Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000025
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Eugene Gearty Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Phil Stockton Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Louis Jong Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Lau Ping Grip n/a 365 15000002
Kwong Yan Raymond Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tsoi Man Kubbie Grip n/a 365 15000005
Vincent Chai Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000006
Gan Siong-king Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000007
Wong Nam Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000008
Tin Yoe Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000009
Wong Loong Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000010
Yap Wai Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000011
Yap Yuen Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000012
Andy Man Ching Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Ng Hing Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Man Wing Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Ng Chuen Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Mohan Singh Electrician (Malaysia) 450 15000018
Fok Ming Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Law Tong Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Joyce Hsieh Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Yang Xia Production Accountant (Shanghai) 282 16000002
Winky Wu Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Zhang Ye Accountant On Set Accountant(Shanghai) 120802 16000004
Roger Lau Accountant Accountant from HK(Malaysia) 120802 16000005
Tom Apler Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000006
Ira Schreck Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Joseph Dapello Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Au Hin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Leung Yan Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Wch Peng Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Huang Sen Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ng Lun Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Brendan Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 249 23000001
Ben Simons Effects Supervisor Senior Technical Supervisor(Mr. X Inc) 120866 23000002
Fiona Campbell-Westgate Visual Effects Producer (Mr. X Inc) 243 23000003
Sarah McMurdo Visual Effects Producer Digital Producer(Mr. X Inc) 243 23000004
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Mr. X Inc) 243 23000005
Chris Prejza Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Efilm) 243 23000006
Stephen Byrne Visual Effects Producer Assistant DI Producer(Efilm) 243 23000007
Lisa Tutunjian Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(Efilm) 614 23000008
Sarah Barber Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Mr. X Inc) 419 23000009
Chi Tim Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Daniel Mizuguchi Animation Supervisor (Mr. X Inc) 120918 23000011
David Fix Software Engineer Systems Administration(Mr. X Inc) 121071 23000012
Chris Nguyen Software Engineer Systems Administration(Mr. X Inc) 121071 23000013
Jim Maxwell Matte Painter Digital Matte Painting(Mr. X Inc) 120959 23000014
Matt Schofield Matte Painter Digital Matte Painting(Mr. X Inc) 120959 23000015
Aaron Barclay Digital Effects Artist Compositing Lead(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000016
Kevin Quatman Digital Effects Artist Compositing Lead(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000017
Mike Becki Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000018
Barb Benoit Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000019
Kristy Blackwell Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000020
Jason Chan Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000021
Ovidiu Cinazan Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000022
Rob Del Ciancio Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000023
Omar Gudjonsson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000024
Annu Gulati Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000025
Timo Huber Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000026
Miklos Kozary Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000027
Phillip Lange Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000028
Ed Lee Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000029
Tamara Stone Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000030
David Thompson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000031
Jean Traore Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000032
Armando Velasquez Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000033
Aaron Weintraub Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000034
Anand Dorairaj Digital Effects Artist Compositing Assistant(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000035
Vishal Rustgi Digital Effects Artist Composting Assistant(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000036
Carolyn Shelby Digital Effects Artist Compositing Assistant(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000037
Dominic Remane Digital Effects Artist Lighting(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000038
Mandy Au Digital Effects Artist Lighting(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000039
Fred Chu Digital Effects Artist Model & Texture Artist(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000040
Mai-Ling Lee Digital Effects Artist Model & Texture Artist(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000041
Sean Mills Digital Effects Artist Model & Texture Artist(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000042
Wojciech Zielinski CG Supervisor (Mr. X Inc) 779 23000043
Dan Carnegie Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000044
Hubert Chan Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000045
Jason Edwardh Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000046
Michael Mulock Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000047
Matt Ralph Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000048
Gavin Soares Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000049
Jim Su Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000050
Kyle Yoneda Animator Effects Animation(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000051
Chow Men Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000001
Leung Wah Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000002
Cheung Kiu Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000003
Bo Tong Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000004
Chu Keung Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000005
Chan Ting Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000006
Zhang Ming Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Shanghai) 120904 24000008
Wang Gen Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Shanghai) 120904 24000009
Guan Jun Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Shanghai) 120904 24000010
Ong Hoong Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Malaysia) 120904 24000011
Soon Chow Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Malaysia) 120904 24000012
Terence Boey Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Malaysia) 120904 24000013
Ching Yin Property Master n/a 120805 24000016
Liu De Property Master (Shanghai) 120805 24000017
Nick Leong Property Master (Malaysia) 120805 24000018
Mak Hung Property Master (Malaysia) 120805 24000019
Lu Rong Props Firearm(Shanghai) 120817 24000020
Xu Liang Props Firearm(Shanghai) 120817 24000021
Roy Chow Assistant (to Mr. Lee/Researcher) 120820 25000001
Claudia Odiaka Assistant (to Mr. Schamus) 120820 25000002
Candy Lai Assistant (to Co-Producer) 120820 25000003
Yung Lok Billy Assistant (to D.P.) 120820 25000004
Ivy Huang Assistant (to Mr. Leung) 120820 25000005
Bruce Cheng Assistant (to Mr. Wang) 120820 25000006
Zhu Dan Assistant Assistant to Tang Wei(Shanghai) 120820 25000007
Ng Yan Heidi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Matt Glover Production Assistant (Mr. X Inc) 275 25000009
Aisha Malik Production Assistant (Mr. X Inc) 275 25000010
Ding Qiang Transportation Coordinator (Shanghai) 271 25000011
Looi Heng Transportation Coordinator Unit/Transport Coordinator(Malaysia) 271 25000012
Caleb Wisdorf Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Ben Hung Stand-In (for Tony Leung) 121015 25000014
Lee Kin Stand-In (for Tony Leung) 121015 25000015
Lu Ming Stand-In (for Tony Leung) 121015 25000016
Ye Nan Stand-In (for Tony Leung) 121015 25000017
Chu Yan Stand-In (for Tang Wei) 121015 25000018
Cindy Zhou Stand-In (for Tang Wei) 121015 25000019
Dong Yan Stand-In (for Tang Wei) 121015 25000020
Derek Wong Stand-In (for Wang Leehom) 121015 25000021
Zhang Hua Stand-In (for Wang Leehom) 121015 25000022
Li Yun Production Secretary (Shanghai) 367 25000023
Brian Hung Production Making of 120824 25000024
Cheung Cheung Production Making of 120824 25000025
Max Le Le Production Production Intern(Shanghai) 120824 25000026
Evelyn Lau Production Production Administrator(Malaysia) 120824 25000027
Richard Hoe Guan Production Making of(Penang) 120824 25000028
Yeoh Hooi Production Making of(Penang) 120824 25000029
Liew Yann Production Making of(Ipoh) 120824 25000030
Wong Fong Production Making of(Ipoh) 120824 25000031
Sew Kong Production Mock-up Tram(Malaysia) 120824 25000032
Diana Pazzano Production Studio Operations(Mr. X Inc) 120824 25000033
Hee Loy Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000034
Peh Min Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000035
Hee Seng Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000036
Tang Hoong Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000037
Ngeow Choy Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000038
Cheah Oon Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000039
Koay Yin Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000040
Tan Wai Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000041
Teng Hock Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000042
Yong Kooi Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000043
Ooi Hoong Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000044
Lee Yin Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000045
Shen Bin Office Production Assistant (Shanghai) 120909 25000046
Zhang Yuan Office Production Assistant (Shanghai) 120909 25000047
Bo Jun Office Production Assistant (Shanghai) 120909 25000048
Yip Wai Coordinator Talent Coordinator(Malaysia) 528 25000049
Charlie Hau Coordinator Japan Coordinator 528 25000050
Synopsis
Shanghai, 1942. The World War II Japanese occupation of this Chinese city continues in force. Mrs. Mak, a woman of sophistication and means, waits for a call at a cafe, as she remembers how her story began several years earlier, in 1938 China: she is not in fact Mrs. Mak, but shy Wong Chia Chi. With WWII underway, Wong has been left behind by her father, who has escaped to England. As a freshman at university, she meets fellow student Kuang Yu Min Kuang who has started a drama society to shore up patriotism. As the theater troupe's new leading lady, Wong realizes that she has found her calling, able to move and inspire audiences--and Kuang. He convenes a core group of students to carry out a radical and ambitious plan to assassinate a top Japanese collaborator, Mr. Yee. And each student has a part to play; Wong will be Mrs. Mak, who will gain Yee's trust by befriending his wife and then draw the man into an affair. Wong transforms herself utterly inside and out, and the scenario proceeds as scripted--until an unexpectedly fatal twist spurs her to flee. Shanghai, 1941. With no end in sight for the occupation, Wong--having emigrated from Hong Kong--goes through the motions of her existence. Much to her surprise, Kuang re-enters her life. Now part of the organized resistance, he enlists her to again become Mrs. Mak in a revival of the plot to kill Yee, who as head of the collaborationist secret service has become even more a key part of the puppet government. Reprising her role, Wong is drawn ever closer to her dangerous prey, as she finds her very identity being pushed to the limit.