Lust, Caution (2007)

Lust, Caution
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating NC 17
Runtime 2hr 37mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Period, Spy
Keywords erotic, espionage, short story, suspenseful, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gan Siong-king Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000007
Wong Seng Nam Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000008
Vincent Chai Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000006
Tsoi Wai Man Kubbie Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kwong Sun Yan Raymond Grip n/a 365 15000003
Leung Wing Hong Grip n/a 365 15000004
Tin Kok Yoe Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000009
Wong Kim Loong Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000010
Leung Wai Hung Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Ng Ming Hing Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Andy Ng Man Ching Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Yap Gee Yuen Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000012
Yap Kien Wai Grip (Malaysia) 365 15000011
Lau Lin Ping Grip n/a 365 15000002
Louis Jong Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Vincent Phang Sound Additional Production Sound(Malaysia) 120816 14000020
Alex Thong Sound Additional Production Sound(Malaysia) 120816 14000021
Guo Li Qi Sound Additional Production Sound(Malaysia) 120816 14000019
Zhen Yuen Wu Sound Sound Assistant(Shanghai) 120816 14000018
Tsang Tsui Shan Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000017
Jessica Parks Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000022
Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Eugene Gearty Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Phil Stockton Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Andrew Dudman Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000025
Mark Filip Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Man Chun Wing Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Ng Man Chuen Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Ng Wing Lun Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Brendan Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 249 23000001
Huang Kai Sen Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Wch Ang Peng Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Au Wing Hin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Leung Pok Yan Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ben Simons Effects Supervisor Senior Technical Supervisor(Mr. X Inc) 120866 23000002
Fiona Campbell-Westgate Visual Effects Producer (Mr. X Inc) 243 23000003
Stephen Byrne Visual Effects Producer Assistant DI Producer(Efilm) 243 23000007
Lisa Tutunjian Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(Efilm) 614 23000008
Chris Prejza Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Efilm) 243 23000006
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Mr. X Inc) 243 23000005
Sarah McMurdo Visual Effects Producer Digital Producer(Mr. X Inc) 243 23000004
Wong Wai-fai Stunt Coordinator Asst. to Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000002
Chin Ka-lok Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Fan Wai Shing Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000021
Joyce Hsieh Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Law Wing Tong Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Fok Kim Ming Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Mohan Singh Electrician (Malaysia) 450 15000018
Yang Xia Production Accountant (Shanghai) 282 16000002
Winky Wu Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Ira Schreck Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Joseph Dapello Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Tom Apler Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000006
Roger Lau Accountant Accountant from HK(Malaysia) 120802 16000005
Zhang Ye Accountant On Set Accountant(Shanghai) 120802 16000004
Eugene Gearty Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Fiona Leech Hair Assistant Hair Stylist Assistant(Malaysia) 120989 13000007
Lin Tai Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Tracy Sim Hair Assistant Hair Stylist Assistant(Malaysia) 120989 13000006
Benny Lim Hair Assistant Hair Stylist Assistant(Malaysia) 120989 13000005
Wang "Christie" Xin Hair Assistant Assistant Hair Stylist(Shanghai) 120989 13000003
Belinda Tan Hair Assistant Hair Stylist Assistant(Malaysia) 120989 13000004
Ren Hui Hair Stylist (Shanghai) 120799 13000009
Kwan Lee Na Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Zhang Hong Shuang Makeup Assistant Assistant Makeup Artist(Shanghai) 121007 13000014
Karen Tan Makeup Assistant Makeup Artist Assistant(Malaysia) 121007 13000015
Li Hui Yan Makeup Assistant Assistant Makeup Artist(Shanghai) 121007 13000013
Chen Su Yuan Makeup Assistant Assistant Makeup Artist(Shanghai) 121007 13000012
Shiga Akira Makeup Artist Geisha Makeup & Hair Stylist(Malaysia) 120801 13000011
Jiang Qing Mei Hair Assistant Assistant Hair Stylist(Shanghai) 120989 13000002
Pan Lai Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Fan Kwong Yao Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Lo Pei On Dialogue Coach Actor Training 538 12000005
To Chi Long Research Researcher 458 12000003
Jean Tsien Consultant ADR Language Consultant 120784 12000002
Shen Ji Consultant History Consultant(Shanghai) 120784 12000001
Chu Hung Chang Dialogue Coach Actor Training 538 12000006
Jessie Lee Instructor Mahjong Instructor 121095 12000007
Diana Liao Translator Script Translator 741 12000011
Peter Lee Translator Script Translator 741 12000012
Nakamura Mayuko Instructor Geisha Dance Teacher(Malaysia) 121095 12000010
Katada Kimiyo Instructor Syamisenn Teacher(Malaysia) 121095 12000009
Walter Wat Instructor Dance Instructor 121095 12000008
Nishiguchi Kumiko Makeup Assistant Katuraya Assistant(Malaysia) 121007 13000016
Boey Wong Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000017
Kang Yung Chien Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Frank Kern Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000007
Katherine Miller Assistant Sound Editor FX Assistant Editor 222 14000005
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jane McCulley ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
George A. Lara Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000008
Leslie Bloome Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000009
Koroi Oiwa Looping Coordinator n/a 121122 14000013
David Kramer Looping Coordinator n/a 121122 14000014
Reuben Simon Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Roland Vajs ADR Editor ADR Assistant Editor 220 14000002
Betty Teng ADR Editor ADR Associate Editor 220 14000001
Jing Chun Fang Wardrobe Assistant (Shanghai) 120809 13000021
Chen Ming Wardrobe Assistant (Shanghai) 120809 13000022
Luk Ha Fong Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Imai Natuko Wardrobe Kimono Kituke(Malaysia) 120823 13000019
Aiso Ayami Wardrobe Kimono Kituke(Malaysia) 120823 13000018
Zhao Han Wardrobe Assistant (Shanghai) 120809 13000023
Qu Hong Lei Wardrobe Assistant (Shanghai) 120809 13000024
Connie Au Yeung Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000028
Xi Cai Fen Wardrobe Supervisor (Shanghai) 120908 13000029
Lui Fung Shan Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000027
Sot Cheng Wardrobe Assistant (Malaysia) 120809 13000026
Wing Shum Wardrobe Assistant (Malaysia) 120809 13000025
Sarah Barber Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Mr. X Inc) 419 23000009
Chi Shui Tim Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Ben Hung Stand-In (for Tony Leung) 121015 25000014
Lee Chi Kin Stand-In (for Tony Leung) 121015 25000015
Caleb Wisdorf Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Looi Zuan Heng Transportation Coordinator Unit/Transport Coordinator(Malaysia) 271 25000012
Aisha Malik Production Assistant (Mr. X Inc) 275 25000010
Ding Qiang Transportation Coordinator (Shanghai) 271 25000011
Lu Ming Ming Stand-In (for Tony Leung) 121015 25000016
Ye Nan Stand-In (for Tony Leung) 121015 25000017
Derek Wong Stand-In (for Wang Leehom) 121015 25000021
Zhang Bao Hua Stand-In (for Wang Leehom) 121015 25000022
Dong Yan Stand-In (for Tang Wei) 121015 25000020
Cindy Zhou Stand-In (for Tang Wei) 121015 25000019
Chu Ka Yan Stand-In (for Tang Wei) 121015 25000018
Matt Glover Production Assistant (Mr. X Inc) 275 25000009
Ng Hoi Yan Heidi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Lu Gen Rong Props Firearm(Shanghai) 120817 24000020
Xu Kang Liang Props Firearm(Shanghai) 120817 24000021
Mak Hon Hung Property Master (Malaysia) 120805 24000019
Nick Wong Voon Leong Property Master (Malaysia) 120805 24000018
Liu Pei De Property Master (Shanghai) 120805 24000017
Roy Chow Assistant (to Mr. Lee/Researcher) 120820 25000001
Claudia Odiaka Assistant (to Mr. Schamus) 120820 25000002
Bruce Cheng Assistant (to Mr. Wang) 120820 25000006
Zhu Dan Assistant Assistant to Tang Wei(Shanghai) 120820 25000007
Ivy Huang Assistant (to Mr. Leung) 120820 25000005
Yung Ka Lok Billy Assistant (to D.P.) 120820 25000004
Candy Lai Assistant (to Co-Producer) 120820 25000003
Li Ling Yun Production Secretary (Shanghai) 367 25000023
Brian Hung Production Making of 120824 25000024
Teng Khoon Hock Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000042
Yong Ee Kooi Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000043
Tan Ming Wai Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000041
Koay Shu Yin Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000040
Cheah Chee Oon Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000039
Ooi Theng Hoong Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000044
Lee Chiun Yin Office Runner Production Runner(Penang) 120988 25000045
Yip Yuen Wai Coordinator Talent Coordinator(Malaysia) 528 25000049
Charlie Hau Coordinator Japan Coordinator 528 25000050
Bo Shu Jun Office Production Assistant (Shanghai) 120909 25000048
Zhang Yuan Office Production Assistant (Shanghai) 120909 25000047
Shen Bin Office Production Assistant (Shanghai) 120909 25000046
Ngeow Teng Choy Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000038
Tang Cheong Hoong Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000037
Richard Tee Hoe Guan Production Making of(Penang) 120824 25000028
Yeoh Guan Hooi Production Making of(Penang) 120824 25000029
Evelyn Lau Production Production Administrator(Malaysia) 120824 25000027
Max Yang Le Le Production Production Intern(Shanghai) 120824 25000026
Cheung Tsz Cheung Production Making of 120824 25000025
Liew Kheng Yann Production Making of(Ipoh) 120824 25000030
Wong Yuen Fong Production Making of(Ipoh) 120824 25000031
Peh Kien Min Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000035
Hee Chee Seng Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000036
Hee Ah Loy Office Runner Production Runner(Ipoh/Kampar) 120988 25000034
Diana Pazzano Production Studio Operations(Mr. X Inc) 120824 25000033
Sew Weng Kong Production Mock-up Tram(Malaysia) 120824 25000032
Ching Wai Yin Property Master n/a 120805 24000016
Lai Pak Shing Property Master n/a 120805 24000015
Ed Lee Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000029
Tamara Stone Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000030
Phillip Lange Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000028
Miklos Kozary Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000027
Annu Gulati Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000025
Timo Huber Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000026
David C Thompson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000031
Jean Phillipe Traore Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000032
Vishal Rustgi Digital Effects Artist Composting Assistant(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000036
Carolyn Shelby Digital Effects Artist Compositing Assistant(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000037
Anand Dorairaj Digital Effects Artist Compositing Assistant(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000035
Aaron Weintraub Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000034
Armando Velasquez Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000033
Omar Gudjonsson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000024
Rob Del Ciancio Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000023
Jim Maxwell Matte Painter Digital Matte Painting(Mr. X Inc) 120959 23000014
Matt Schofield Matte Painter Digital Matte Painting(Mr. X Inc) 120959 23000015
Chris Nguyen Software Engineer Systems Administration(Mr. X Inc) 121071 23000013
David Fix Software Engineer Systems Administration(Mr. X Inc) 121071 23000012
Daniel Mizuguchi Animation Supervisor (Mr. X Inc) 120918 23000011
Aaron Barclay Digital Effects Artist Compositing Lead(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000016
Kevin Quatman Digital Effects Artist Compositing Lead(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000017
Jason Chan Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000021
Ovidiu Cinazan Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000022
Kristy Blackwell Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000020
Barb Benoit Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000019
Mike Becki Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000018
Dominic Remane Digital Effects Artist Lighting(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000038
Mandy Au Digital Effects Artist Lighting(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000039
Chan Chun Ting Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000006
Yuan Lin Gen Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Shanghai) 120904 24000007
Chu Tak Keung Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000005
Bo Wai Tong Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000004
Cheung Koon Kiu Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000003
Zhang Ying Ming Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Shanghai) 120904 24000008
Wang Zheng Gen Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Shanghai) 120904 24000009
Terence Boey Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Malaysia) 120904 24000013
Wong Sai Kit Property Master n/a 120805 24000014
Soon Yong Chow Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Malaysia) 120904 24000012
Ong Wan Hoong Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Malaysia) 120904 24000011
Guan Jian Jun Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Shanghai) 120904 24000010
Leung Ying Wah Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000002
Chow Men Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000001
Wojciech Zielinski CG Supervisor (Mr. X Inc) 779 23000043
Dan Carnegie Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000044
Sean Mills Digital Effects Artist Model & Texture Artist(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000042
Mai-Ling Lee Digital Effects Artist Model & Texture Artist(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000041
Fred Chu Digital Effects Artist Model & Texture Artist(Mr. X Inc) 120960 23000040
Hubert Chan Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000045
Jason Edwardh Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000046
Jim Su Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000050
Kyle Yoneda Animator Effects Animation(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000051
Gavin Soares Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000049
Matt Ralph Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000048
Michael Mulock Animator Animation and Tracking(Mr. X Inc) 483 23000047
Tang Ya Jun Extras Casting AD Department-Extras Casting(Shanghai) 120851 10000010
Miao Liang Extras Casting AD Department-Extras Casting(Shanghai) 120851 10000009
Liu Er Dong Production Manager (Shanghai) 305 5000017
Liu Jian Hua Production Manager (Shanghai) 305 5000018
Sun Dan Production Manager (Shanghai) 305 5000016
Connie Tam Production Manager n/a 305 5000015
Yindy Leung Production Manager n/a 305 5000013
Leung Chi On Production Manager n/a 305 5000014
Guo Qiang Production Manager (Shanghai) 305 5000019
Sun Lianyu Production Manager On Set Manager(Shanghai) 305 5000020
Rosanna Ng Assistant Director n/a 163 5000024
Lam Tze-hung Assistant Director n/a 163 5000025
Yen San Lo Production Manager (Malaysia) 305 5000023
Eric Fong Production Manager Production Manager from HK(Malaysia) 305 5000022
Tsui Dan Production Manager (Shanghai) 305 5000021
Ngai Shun Choi Production Manager n/a 305 5000012
Mok Mei Fun Production Manager n/a 305 5000011
Cheung Yuk Wah Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Du Hai Lam Unit Manager (Shanghai) 120832 5000003
Tse Chi Wah Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Eileen Chang Source Material (from short story: "Lust, Caution") 120786 4000003
James Schamus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Zhang Rui Unit Manager (Shanghai) 120832 5000004
Wu Pei Dong Unit Manager (Shanghai) 120832 5000005
Pang Wai Luen Production Manager n/a 305 5000009
Lee Chiu-wah Production Manager n/a 305 5000010
Mei Ng Unit Manager (Malaysia) 120832 5000008
Wong Kam Ming Unit Manager Unit Manager from HK(Malaysia) 120832 5000007
Liu Jun Unit Manager (Shanghai) 120832 5000006
Zhang Jin Zhan Assistant Director Add'l Assistant Director-Crowds Scenes(Shanghai) 163 5000026
Shui Lei Assistant Director Additional AD Assistant-Crowds Scenes(Shanghai) 163 5000027
Alvin Tan Production Coordinator (Malaysia) 162 5000046
Lee Chung Ming Production Coordinator (Malaysia) 162 5000047
Cheng Fu Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator(Shanghai) 162 5000045
Gao Xing Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator(Shanghai) 162 5000044
John Bardswich Project Manager n/a 120994 5000042
Chan Shuk Man Joanne Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000043
Koe Gaik Cheng Location Coordinator (Penang) 120877 5000048
Oh Kar Yee Location Coordinator (Ipoh) 120877 5000049
Choi Shun Fai Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Kenny Lam Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Arthur Wong Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rodrigo Prieto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andy Black Tan Location Assistant (Malaysia) 120947 5000050
Tim Baiden Project Manager n/a 120994 5000041
Rebecca Chang Script Supervisor Script Supervisor Assistant(Shanghai) 191 5000040
Gerry Robert Byrne Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000031
Cheng Feng Lei Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000032
David Low Assistant Director (Malaysia) 163 5000030
Charlotte Lay Kuen Lim Assistant Director (Malaysia) 163 5000029
Wu Jie Assistant Director (Shanghai) 163 5000028
Meng Fan Hua Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000033
Zhao Jun Jie Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000034
Goh Wai Foo Location Manager (Ipoh) 193 5000038
Sherrie Liu Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000039
Bert Aw Location Manager (Penang) 193 5000037
Hua Rong Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000036
Liu Zhihua Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000035
Wang Hui Ling Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Stacee Lau Associate Producer (Real Films) 171 3000016
Hua Dong Actor Shanghai Yee's Amah 1 1000020
Wang Kan Actor Mr. Yee's Chauffeur 1 1000021
Wang Lin Actor Liao Tai Tai 1 1000019
Yu Ya Actor Chu Tai Tai 1 1000018
Anupam Kher Actor Jewelry Shop Manager 1 1000016
Liu Jie Actor Leung Tai Tai 1 1000017
Song Jian Hua Actor Yee Tai Tai's Chauffeur 1 1000022
Takesita Akiko Actor Japanese Tavern Boss Lady 1 1000023
Shayam Pathak Actor Jewelry Shopkeeper 1 1000027
Gu Zhang-Ping Actor Hong Kong Tailor 1 1000028
Koyama Noriko Actor Musician in Japanese Tavern 1 1000026
Seto Masumi Actor Geisha in Japanese Tavern 1 1000025
Fujki Hayato Actor Japanese Colonel Sato 1 1000024
Lisa Yen Lu Actor Mahjong Partner of Aunt 1 1000015
Fan Kuang Yao Actor Secretary Chang 1 1000014
Chu Jr Ying Actor Lai Shu Jin 1 1000005
Tou Chung Hua Actor Old Wu 1 1000006
Joan Chen Actor Yee Tai Tai 1 1000004
Leehom Wang Actor Kuang Yu Min 1 1000003
Tony Leung Actor Mr Yee 1 1000002
Kao Ying Hsuan Actor Huang Lei 1 1000007
Ko Yu Lien Actor Liang Jun Sheng 1 1000008
He Sai Fei Actor Hsiao Tai Tai 1 1000012
Song Ru Hui Actor Wang's Aunt 1 1000013
Su Yan Actor Ma Tai Tai 1 1000011
Chin Ka-lok Actor Tsao 1 1000010
Johnson Yuen Actor Auyang Ling Wen/Mr. Mak 1 1000009
Gao Bo-Wen Actor Male Ping-tan Singer 1 1000029
Yu Qun Actor Female Ping-tan Singer 1 1000030
Doris Tse Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
David Lee Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Darren Shaw Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ren Zhonglun Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Song Dai Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Xu Pengle Co-Producer (Shanghai Film Group) 170 3000009
Wang Tian Yun Co-Producer (Shanghai Film Group) 170 3000010
Lloyd Chao Associate Producer (Shaw Studios) 171 3000014
Fu Wen Xia Associate Producer (Shanghai Film Group) 171 3000015
Stephen Lam Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000013
Wang Hui Ling Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000012
Tian Feng Co-Producer (Shanghai Film Group) 170 3000011
Ang Lee Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bill Kong Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mizogomi Yoko Actor Japanese Teacher 1 1000034
Minamikata Fumika Actor Japanese Tavern Waitress 1 1000035
Yuji Kojima Actor Japanese Commander Taicho 1 1000033
Lai Yuk Ching Actor HKU Theater Audience (female) 1 1000032
Lau Yat Tung Actor HKU Theater Audience (male) 1 1000031
Anys Fatnassi Actor New Kiessling Cafe Waiter 1 1000036
Tang Ya Jun Actor Tricycle Cab Driver 1 1000037
Ang Lee Director n/a 2 2000001
James Schamus Producer n/a 3 3000001
Li Dou Actor Old Man at Bookstore 1 1000040
Deng Wei Actor Prostitute in Brothel 1 1000039
Shi Hong Actor Woman at Police Line 1 1000038
Chien Hsiang Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Ardy Lam Camera Operator SFX Camera Operator 239 6000006
Fion Li Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Olivia Chong Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Chiam Tat Siant Conceptual Illustrator Location Dresser(Malaysia) 121006 9000010
Ou Da Wei Scenery 'Se, Jei' Chop Design 121106 9000009
Bill Lui Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Eric Lam Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Lee Kin Wai Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Cinnie Fung Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Yao Jun Assistant Art Director (Shanghai) 315 9000018
Qu Ji Wei Assistant Art Director (Shanghai) 315 9000019
Zhao "Natalie" Nali Assistant Art Director (Shanghai) 315 9000017
Yu Qing Hua Assistant Art Director (Shanghai) 315 9000016
Lan Bin Assistant Art Director (Shanghai) 315 9000015
Alex Mok Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Joel Chong Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Carlos Garcia Song Performer ("Ai Maestro Con Nostalgia") 120788 8000044
Osvaldo Bellinghieri Song Performer ("A Mis Viejos") 120788 8000045
Ray Davies Song Performer ("Sentimental Portrait") 120788 8000043
Marlene Dietrich Song Performer ("You Do Something to Me") 120788 8000042
Anna Saeki Song Performer ("Donde Estas Corazon") 120788 8000041
The Mills Brothers Song Performer ("Stardust") 120788 8000046
English Symphony Orchestra Song Performer ("Stardust") 120788 8000047
Lee Pao-lin Set Decorator (Shanghai) 165 9000003
Olympic Lau Sai Wan Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Hu Zhong Quan Set Decorator (Shanghai) 165 9000002
Pan Lai Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ashok Roy Song Performer ("Raga Vasanta Mukhari:Tala Tintala") 120788 8000048
Kek Ting Lam Assistant Art Director (Malaysia) 315 9000020
Chen Yoke Pin Art Department Coordinator (Malaysia) 195 9000021
Xian Rui Qing Art Assistant Art Dept Assistant(Shanghai) 120974 9000039
Rosanna Ng Casting n/a 179 10000001
Yin Jin Liang Art Assistant Art Dept Assistant(Shanghai) 120974 9000038
Wu Ming Art Assistant Art Dept Assistant(Shanghai) 120974 9000037
Zhou Xi Art Assistant AD Dept Assistant(Shanghai) 120974 9000036
Lee Khan Casting n/a 179 10000002
Angelika Wang Casting n/a 179 10000003
Sasajima Kazuto Casting Assistant (Japan) 177 10000007
Imamura Erika Casting Assistant (Japan) 177 10000008
Nishimoto Ryuji Casting (Japan) 179 10000006
Vicky Lim Loo Lee Casting (Malaysia) 179 10000005
Lee Hsiu Luan Casting n/a 179 10000004
Lau Wing Tai Art Assistant AD Dept Assistant 120974 9000035
Cheuk Cheung Art Assistant AD Dept Assistant 120974 9000034
Chai Choon Yuen Art Department Art Helper(Ipoh) 120843 9000025
Tee Sien Wei Art Department Art Helper(Ipoh) 120843 9000026
Xie Liang Art Department Buyer(Shanghai) 120843 9000024
Weng Kan Art Department Buyer(Shanghai) 120843 9000023
Mohan Singh Art Department Coordinator (Malaysia) 195 9000022
Clarice Wong Art Department Art Helper(Ipoh) 120843 9000027
Wong Chee Keong Art Department Art Helper(Ipoh) 120843 9000028
Tan Zhi Ling Art Department Art Helper(Penang) 120843 9000032
Chong Siew Ling Art Department Art Helper(Penang) 120843 9000033
Yeoh Suat Khee Art Department Art Helper(Penang) 120843 9000031
Lai Kah Hooi Art Department Art Helper(Penang) 120843 9000030
Kong Sook Yan Art Department Art Helper(Ipoh) 120843 9000029
Ray Noble Song ("Rigoletto") 120859 8000040
Arthur Freed Song ("You Were Meant For Me") 120859 8000039
Xavier Forcioli Music Composer's Assistant 120781 8000002
Nagasaki Yukio Music Geisha Song Recording Technician 120781 8000003
Alexandre Desplat Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary Levy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Branka Mrkic-Tana Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tom Mayclim Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Christine Bergren Music Music Consulting and Legal Services 120781 8000004
Dan Lieberstein Music Music Consultant 120781 8000005
Christophe Briquet Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000009
Benjamin Caillaud Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000010
Alexandre Desplat Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Claude Romano Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000007
Gisele David Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000006
Tim Squyres Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lu Yong Wei Camera Assistant (Shanghai) 120867 6000019
Kenny Lam Focus Puller A Camera Focus Puller 332 6000010
Edmond Chan Focus Puller B Camera Focus Puller 332 6000011
Chan Kam Chuen Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
James Yazbeck Camera Operator Tele Sync Operator 239 6000008
Chan Chi-ying Camera Operator SFX Camera Operator 239 6000007
Lee Engelmann Colorist n/a 120920 6000012
Chris Hinton Colorist n/a 120920 6000013
Xie Yi Lin Camera Assistant (Shanghai) 120867 6000017
Liu Ji Hua Camera Assistant (Shanghai) 120867 6000018
Yang De Jun Camera Assistant (Shanghai) 120867 6000016
Tom Reiser Colorist DI Colorist Assistant(Efilm) 120920 6000015
Yvan Lucas Colorist DI Colorist(Efilm) 120920 6000014
Cecile Coutelier Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000011
Michael Colier Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000012
Augusto Berto Song ("Donde Estas Corazon") 120859 8000030
Cole Porter Song ("You Do Something to Me") 120859 8000031
Luis Martinez Serrano Song ("Donde Estas Corazon") 120859 8000029
Maurizio Najt Performer Piano(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000028
Mikhail Kuchuk Performer Violin(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000027
Ray Davies Song ("Sentimental Portrait") 120859 8000032
Carlos Garcia Song ("Ai Maestro Con Nostalgia") 120859 8000033
Edward Elgar Song ("Nimrod") 120859 8000037
Nacio Herb Brown Song ("You Were Meant For Me") 120859 8000038
Mitchell Parish Song ("Stardust") 120859 8000036
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Stardust") 120859 8000035
Osvaldo Bellinghieri Song ("A Mis Viejos") 120859 8000034
Tom Kirchmer Performer Bass(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000026
Kalin Ivanov Performer Cello(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000025
Max Steiner Original Score ("Intermezzo") 120839 8000016
Alain Planes Performer Piano Performer 120819 8000017
Robert Russell Bennett Original Score ("Intermezzo") 120839 8000015
Jean-Pascal Beintus Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Alexandre Desplat Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000013
Dominique LeMonnier Performer Violin 120819 8000018
Vincent Segal Performer Electric Cello 120819 8000019
Nicolas Danielson Performer Violin(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000023
Oscar Feldman Performer Saxophone(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000024
Tito Castro Performer Bandoneon(Tango Song Musician) 120819 8000022
The Traffic Quintet Performer Flutes 120819 8000021
Alexandre Desplat Performer Flutes 120819 8000020
Tang Wei Actor Wong Chia Chi/Mak Tai Tai 1 1000001
Synopsis
Shanghai, 1942. The World War II Japanese occupation of this Chinese city continues in force. Mrs. Mak, a woman of sophistication and means, waits for a call at a cafe, as she remembers how her story began several years earlier, in 1938 China: she is not in fact Mrs. Mak, but shy Wong Chia Chi. With WWII underway, Wong has been left behind by her father, who has escaped to England. As a freshman at university, she meets fellow student Kuang Yu Min Kuang who has started a drama society to shore up patriotism. As the theater troupe's new leading lady, Wong realizes that she has found her calling, able to move and inspire audiences--and Kuang. He convenes a core group of students to carry out a radical and ambitious plan to assassinate a top Japanese collaborator, Mr. Yee. And each student has a part to play; Wong will be Mrs. Mak, who will gain Yee's trust by befriending his wife and then draw the man into an affair. Wong transforms herself utterly inside and out, and the scenario proceeds as scripted--until an unexpectedly fatal twist spurs her to flee. Shanghai, 1941. With no end in sight for the occupation, Wong--having emigrated from Hong Kong--goes through the motions of her existence. Much to her surprise, Kuang re-enters her life. Now part of the organized resistance, he enlists her to again become Mrs. Mak in a revival of the plot to kill Yee, who as head of the collaborationist secret service has become even more a key part of the puppet government. Reprising her role, Wong is drawn ever closer to her dangerous prey, as she finds her very identity being pushed to the limit.