Changeling (2008)

Changeling
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 21mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller, Period, Mystery
Keywords 1920s, abduction, female protagonist, mother/son, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Angelina Jolie Actor Christine Collins 1 1000001
Amy Ryan Actor Carol Dexter 1 1000002
John Malkovich Actor Reverend Gustav Briegleb 1 1000003
Jeffrey Donovan Actor Captain J.J. Jones 1 1000004
Riki Lindhome Actor Examination Nurse 1 1000005
Kelly Warren Actor Rachel Clark 1 1000006
Colm Feore Actor Chief James E. Davis 1 1000007
Jason Harner Actor Gordon Northcott 1 1000008
Geoffrey Pierson Actor S.S. Hahn 1 1000009
Devon Gearhart Actor Winslow Boy 1 1000010
Sterling Wolfe Actor Briegleb's Aide 1 1000011
Wendy Worthington Actor Reception Nurse 1 1000012
Morgan Eastwood Actor Girl on Tricycle 1 1000013
Frank Wood Actor Ben Harris 1 1000014
Jim Nieb Actor Reporter at Hearing 1 1000015
Eddie Alderson Actor Sanford Clark 1 1000016
Michael Kelly Actor Detective Lester Ybarra 1 1000017
Denis O'Hare Actor Dr. Jonathan Steele 1 1000018
Peter Gerety Actor Dr. Earl W. Tarr 1 1000019
Reed Birney Actor Mayor Cryer 1 1000020
Gattlin Griffith Actor Walter Collins 1 1000021
Devon Conti Actor Arthur Hutchins 1 1000022
Michelle Martin Actor Sandy 1 1000023
Jan Devereaux Actor Operator 1 1000024
Erica Grant Actor Operator 1 1000025
Antonia Bennett Actor Operator 1 1000026
Kerri Randles Actor Operator 1 1000027
Madison Hodges Actor Neighborhood Girl 1 1000028
Ric Sarabia Actor Man at Diner 1 1000029
J Bumstead Actor Cook 1 1000030
Debra Christofferson Actor Police Matron at Train 1 1000031
Russell Edge Actor Reporter at Train 1 1000032
Steve Alvarez Actor Reporter at Train 1 1000033
Pete Rockwell Actor Reporter at Precinct 1 1000034
John Bland Actor Dr John Montgomery 1 1000035
Pamela Dunlap Actor Mrs Fox 1 1000036
Roger Hewlett Actor Officer Morelli 1 1000037
Jim Cantafio Actor Desk Sergeant 1 1000038
Maria Bembenek Actor Police Matron at Precinct 1 1000039
Dawn Flood Actor Morning Nurse 1 1000040
Dale Dickey Actor Patient 1 1000041
Michael McCafferty Actor Ticket Vendor 1 1000042
David Goldman Actor Administrator 1 1000043
Anthony DeMarco Actor Abducted Kid 1 1000044
Joshua Moore Actor Abducted Kid 1 1000045
Joe Kaprielian Actor Abducted Kid 1 1000046
Muriel Minot Actor Secretary 1 1000047
Kevin Glikmann Actor Male Orderly 1 1000048
Drew Richards Actor Holding Officer 1 1000049
Hope Shapiro Actor Medication Nurse 1 1000050
Caleb Campbell Actor Backup Detective 1 1000051
Jeff Cockey Actor Backup Detective 1 1000052
Zachary Mills Actor News Vendor 1 1000053
Colby French Actor Bob Clark 1 1000054
Scott Leva Actor Mountie 1 1000055
Rich King Actor Mountie 1 1000056
Clint Ward Actor Mountie 1 1000057
Michael Dempsey Actor Man on Street 1 1000058
Peter Breitmayer Actor Chairman Thorpe 1 1000059
Phil Van Tee Actor Councilman 1 1000060
Lily Knight Actor Mrs Leanne Clay 1 1000061
Ryan Cutrona Actor Judge 1 1000062
Mary Stein Actor Janet Hutchins 1 1000063
William Charlton Actor Prison Guard 1 1000064
Cooper Thornton Actor Prison Guard 1 1000065
E Callahan Actor Warden 1 1000066
Dalton Stumbo Actor Winslow Boy 1 1000067
Austin Mensch Actor Boy in Coop 1 1000068
Gregg Binkley Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000069
Brian Prescott Actor Courtroom Bailiff 1 1000070
Jeffrey Hutchinson Actor Mr. Clay 1 1000071
Asher Axe Actor David Clay 1 1000072
Clint Eastwood Director n/a 2 2000001
Ron Howard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brian Grazer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Lorenz Producer n/a 3 3000003
Clint Eastwood Producer n/a 3 3000004
Tim Moore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jim Whitaker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
J. Straczynski Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tim Moore Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Katie Carroll Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Donald Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Pete Dress Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Patrick Mignano Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Kerry McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Karen Shaw Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Kathryn Galberth Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Trish Pertschi Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Eddie Merino Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Jodi Leininger Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Michael Masumoto Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Tom Stern Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Campanelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Stephen Campanelli Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Tony Rivetti Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000004
Trevor Carroll-Coe Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000005
Bob Peishel Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer 120850 6000006
Mark Sahagun Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor 120850 6000007
Jill Bogdanowicz Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000008
Kurt Smith Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Robert McMahan Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000010
Bill Coe Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000011
Joel Cox Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Roach Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael Cipriano Assistant Editor Film Editor 203 7000003
Blu Murray Assistant Editor Film Editor 203 7000004
Clint Eastwood Music n/a 120781 8000001
Vincent Cirilli Music Digital Recordist 120781 8000002
Kyle Eastwood Music Arranger Special Arrangements 121019 8000003
Michael Stevens Music Arranger Special Arrangements 121019 8000004
David Low Music Contractor (Eric Stonerook Music) 121013 8000005
Lennie Niehaus Original Music Orchestrations and Conductor 120838 8000006
Robert Fernandez Score Mixing Music Mixer 120927 8000007
Robert Fernandez Score Recording Music Recorder 120840 8000008
Greg Dennon Score Recording Scoring Crew(Eastwood Scoring Stage) 120840 8000009
Ryan Robinson Score Recording Scoring Crew(Eastwood Scoring Stage) 120840 8000010
Richard Wheeler Score Recording Scoring Crew(Eastwood Scoring Stage) 120840 8000011
Jamie Olvera Score Recording Scoring Crew(Eastwood Scoring Stage) 120840 8000012
James Murakami Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gary Fettis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Patrick Sullivan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Adrian Gorton Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Dianne Wager Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
David Ladish Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
J Vasquez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Steven Ladish Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Leslie Warren Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Kai Blomberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Doug Sieck Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
George Hess Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Kate Fettis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
James Fernandez Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000014
Enrico Paronelli Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000015
Chuck Eskridge Painter Standby Painter 200 9000016
Edward Protiva Lead Person n/a 120957 9000017
Richard Boris Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000018
Pam Cartmel Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Mark Katchur Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Philippe Hartmann Art Department Massive Artist(CIS Vancouver) 120843 9000021
Ellen Chenoweth Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Amelia Rasche Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Geoffrey Miclat Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Tony Hobbs Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Claire Benjamin Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music(for Universal Pictures) 120791 11000001
Donna Langley Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Dylan Clark Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Jim Whitaker Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Audrey Chon Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Chris Wade Production Executive n/a 118216 11000006
Terry Anderson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Deborah Hopper Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Nancy McArdle Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Cheryl Scarano Costumer Women's Costumer 120880 13000004
Robert Iannaccone Costumer Men's Costumer 120880 13000005
Sabrina Calley Costumer (for Ms Jolie) 120880 13000006
Bryan Moss Costumer Extras Costumer 120880 13000007
Jack Taggart Costumes Ager/Dyer 120828 13000008
Carol o'Connell Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000009
Patricia DeHaney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Janis Clark Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Colin Jamison Hair Stylist (to Ms Jolie) 120799 13000012
Tania McComas Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000013
Jay Wejebe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Zoe Hay Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Toni G Makeup Artist (to Ms Jolie) 120801 13000016
Ann Culotta Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Corey Bronson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000018
Jo Folsom Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Felicia Molinari Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Shirley Lipscomb Tailor Cutter/Fitter 120990 13000021
Ann Thomas Tailor Cutter/Fitter 120990 13000022
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Lisa Levine ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Rupert Nadeau ADR Editor ADR Assistant Editor 220 14000004
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Juno Ellis ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000007
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000008
David Arnold ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Jim Matheny ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000011
Flash Deros Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Ryan Murphy Dubbing Mixer Mix Technician 120923 14000013
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
John Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000021
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
Gail Carroll-Coe Sound Cable Person 120816 14000023
John Fasal Sound Effects Location Sound Effects Mixer 120868 14000024
Jason King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Bill Cawley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Kevin Murray Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Walt Martin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Alan Murray Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000030
Bub Asman Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000031
Matt Floyd Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Daniel Purinton Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Casey Dunn Rigging Gaffer Best Boy Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000003
Andy Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Joseph Lyons Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Buzzy Burwell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Brian Minzlaff Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
T Scaringi Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000008
Charlie Saldana Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Paul Wilkowsky Grip n/a 365 15000010
Craig Garfield Grip n/a 365 15000011
Bruce Spellman Grip n/a 365 15000012
Mark Wojciechowski Grip n/a 365 15000013
Charlie Edwards Grip n/a 365 15000014
Greg Brooks Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Ross Dunkerley Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000016
John Lacy Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000017
Doug Wall Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Robert Chinello Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000019
Jason Gondek Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Krista Kuebler Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jennifer Pedevilla Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Stephanie Whallon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Lindsey Hennig Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Joel Tokarsky Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Buddy Van Horn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Paul Darnell Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bobby Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Brandon Loeser Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dustin Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000006
JP Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Shawn Crowder Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Davey Thompson Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Loren Dennis Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Debbi Mazor Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Chuck Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Luci Romberg Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Samuel Reynolds Stunts n/a 240 19000014
T Mooney Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Richard Bucher Stunts n/a 240 19000016
William Barillaro Stunts n/a 240 19000017
William Gideon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jerrold Brooks Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000002
Michael Muscarella Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Loren Nickloff Construction General Foreman 120900 21000004
Stephen Gindorf Construction Mill Foreman 120900 21000005
Elixandro Diaz Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000006
Nancy James Craft Service (Tony's Food Service) 120903 22000001
Brian Stuart Craft Service (Tony's Food Service) 120903 22000002
Michael Owens Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Liz Radley Visual Effects Supervisor Video & Computer Graphics Supervisor 249 23000002
Geoff Hancock Visual Effects Supervisor (CIS Vancouver) 249 23000003
Dennis Hoffman Visual Effects Supervisor of Production(CIS Vancouver) 249 23000004
Mark Freund Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 249 23000005
Steven Riley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000006
Jinnie Pak Visual Effects Producer (CIS Vancouver) 243 23000007
Alan Chuck Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Line Producer(CIS Vancouver) 243 23000008
Shauna McLeod Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(CIS Vancouver) 243 23000009
Darin Millett Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 243 23000010
Romain Bayle Visual Effects Designer Visual Effects Art Designer(CIS Vancouver) 120955 23000011
Marta Knapik Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(CIS Vancouver) 419 23000012
Luke Vallee Visual Effects Texture Artist(CIS Vancouver) 419 23000013
Dominic Ruiz Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
Ryan Senecal Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Shari Riley Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000016
David Poole Special Effects Special Effects Foreman 168 23000017
peter fiala Modelmaker Modeler(CIS Vancouver) 120919 23000018
David Hughes Modelmaker Modeler(CIS Vancouver) 120919 23000019
Doreen Austria Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000020
Jason Dowdeswell Digital Effects Artist Digital Production Supervisor(CIS Vancouver) 120960 23000021
Karl Sisson Digital Effects Artist Lighting Artist(CIS Vancouver) 120960 23000022
Abel Milanes Digital Effects Artist (CIS Vancouver) 120960 23000023
Allan Lee Digital Effects Artist Compositor(CIS Vancouver) 120960 23000024
Moritz Eiche Digital Effects Artist Compositor(CIS Vancouver) 120960 23000025
Christine Petrov Digital Effects Artist Compositor(CIS Vancouver) 120960 23000026
Debora Dunphy Compositing Supervisor Composite Supervisor(CIS Vancouver) 120928 23000027
Michael Borgstrom CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Vancouver) 120986 23000028
Earl Paraszczynec CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Vancouver) 120986 23000029
Scott Russell CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Vancouver) 120986 23000030
Christian Emond CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Vancouver) 120986 23000031
Sebastian Bilbao CG Supervisor (CIS Vancouver) 779 23000032
Michael Sexton Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Scott Anderson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John Horning Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Dennis Richardson Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000004
Deana Lou Assistant (to Mr Eastwood) 120820 25000001
Jessica Meier Assistant (to Mr Lorenz) 120820 25000002
Kimi Stein Assistant (to Mr Grazer) 120820 25000003
Natalie Hsieh Assistant (to Mr Whitaker) 120820 25000004
Holly Goline Assistant (to Ms Jolie) 120820 25000005
E Stankevich Assistant (to Mr Malkovich) 120820 25000006
Donald Kincade Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000007
Chuck Webb Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000008
Nathan Kimball Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000009
Vicki Goldsmith Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000010
Matthew Gannon Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000011
Will Ziegenhorn Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000012
Tony Deale Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000013
Hector Bueno Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000014
David Cox Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000015
jared muscarella Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000016
Annie Jewell Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000017
Holly Hagy Production Associate n/a 120822 25000018
Alana Stelling Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Dom Rodriguez Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Larry Stelling Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Ferguson Reid Medic Set Medic 120966 25000022
Linda Stelling Medic Set Medic 120966 25000023
Michael Vieira Driver (for Ms Jolie) 273 25000024
Divi Crockett Other Asset Representative 120795 26000001
Leo Hernandez Security Security Supervisor 120951 26000002
Mark Billingham Security (for Ms Jolie) 120951 26000003
Karri Mayo Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000004
Carol McConnaughey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Los Angeles, March 1928: On a beautiful Saturday morning in a working-class suburb, single mother Christine Collins says goodbye to her nine-year-old son, Walter, and leaves for her job as a telephone operator. But when Christine returns to their modest home, she is confronted with every parent's worst nightmare: her son has vanished. An exhaustive and fruitless search ensues, but Walter has disappeared without a trace--until five months later, when a child--claiming to be her boy--is returned by police who are eager to bask in the public-relations coup of reuniting mother and child. Dazed by the swirl of cops, reporters, photographers and her own conflicted emotions, Christine is persuaded to take the boy home. But in her heart, she knows he is not Walter. As she pushes authorities to keep looking for her real son, Christine learns that in Prohibition-era L.A., women don't challenge the system and live to tell their story. Slandered as delusional and unfit, she finds an ally in community activist Reverend Gustav Briegleb, who helps her fight the city to look for her missing boy. Facing corrupt police who question her sanity and a skeptical public hungry for a fairy-tale ending, Christine desperately hunts for answers. As she searches, she becomes an unlikely heroine for the poor and downtrodden who have been systematically abused and swept aside by the police state that has gripped L.A. Now, one woman's quest won't stop until she finds her son--unless those assigned to protect and serve silence her for good.