The Bucket List (2007)

Bucket List
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Adventure
Keywords cancer, death, dramedy, road
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jack Nicholson Actor Edward 1 1000001
Morgan Freeman Actor Carter 1 1000002
Serena Reeder Actor Rachel 1 1000003
Jonathan Mangum Actor Richard 1 1000004
Beverly Todd Actor Virginia 1 1000005
Angela Gardner Actor Female Administrator 1 1000006
Christopher Stapleton Actor Kyle 1 1000007
Roy Vongtama Actor Doctor #1 1 1000008
Taylor Thompson Actor Edward's Granddaughter 1 1000009
Sean Hayes Actor Thomas 1 1000010
Richard McGonagle Actor Board Chairman 1 1000011
Jordan Lund Actor Tattoo Artist 1 1000012
Nikki Novak Actor Attractive Woman #2 1 1000013
Frank Maharajh Actor Sashi Olpadwala 1 1000014
Rob Morrow Actor Dr. Hollins 1 1000015
Alfonso Freeman Actor Roger 1 1000016
Rowena King Actor Angelica 1 1000017
Annton Berry Actor Kai 1 1000018
Verda Bridges Actor Chandra 1 1000019
Destiny Brownridge Actor Maya 1 1000020
Brian Copeland Actor Lee 1 1000021
Ian Dale Actor Instructor 1 1000022
Jennifer Defrancisco Actor Emily 1 1000023
Noel Gugliemi Actor Mechanic 1 1000024
Jonathan Hernandez Actor Manny 1 1000025
Hugh Holub Actor County Health Director 1 1000026
Andrea Johnson Actor Elizabeth 1 1000027
Dawn Lewis Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000028
Karen Maruyama Actor Nurse Shing 1 1000029
Amber Mead Actor Attractive Woman #1 1 1000030
John O'Brien Actor Executive #1 1 1000031
Alex Trebek Actor Himself 1 1000032
Rob Reiner Director n/a 2 2000001
Craig Zadan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neil Meron Producer n/a 3 3000002
Alan Greisman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Rob Reiner Producer n/a 3 3000004
Travis Knox Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Justin Zackham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jeff Stott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Frank Capra Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Justin Zackham Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Siegel Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jeff Stott Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Frank Capra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brian Relyea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Stephen Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Susan Novick Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Robert Goldstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kerry McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jennifer Corey Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000009
Steven Eddy Production Coordinator Asst. Production Office Coordinator 162 5000010
Michael Wesley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Isaac Ardolino Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Monique Berrenson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
John Schwartzman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ian Fox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rick Whitfield Video Playback 24 Frame Video Playback 505 6000003
Mark Hochman Video Playback 24 Frame Playback Operator 505 6000004
Robert Althoff Video Playback Digital Playback 505 6000005
David Schmalz Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Deborah Ricketts Stock Footage Stock Footage Researcher 120982 6000007
Sidney Baldwin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Melanie Banders Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000009
Scott Gregory Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000010
Stephen Nakamura Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000011
Mike Mertens Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Richard Mosier Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000013
Thom Lairson Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000014
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Stuver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Laura Atkinson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Danny Miller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Marc Shaiman Music Featured Piano 120781 8000001
Bryan Pezzone Music Featured Piano 120781 8000002
Gayle Levant Music Featured Harpist 120781 8000003
Chris Botti Music Featured Trumpet 120781 8000004
Pete Anthony Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000005
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Brett Pierce Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Greg Hayes Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000008
Brett Pierce Music Engineer Programmer 120837 8000009
Marc Shaiman Music Producer ("Tush") 323 8000010
Frank Wolf Music Producer ("Tush") 323 8000011
Marc Shaiman Music Producer ("La Vie En Rose") 323 8000012
John Mayer Music Producer ("Say") 323 8000013
Jeff Atmajian Original Music Score Orchestrator 120838 8000014
Marc Shaiman Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Peter Rotter Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000016
Frank Wolf Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000017
Frank Wolf Score Recording n/a 120840 8000018
Arthur Freed Song ("I've Got A Feelin' You're Foolin'") 120859 8000019
Nacio Brown Song ("I've Got A Feelin' You're Foolin'") 120859 8000020
Wade Hubbard Song ("It's Alright") 120859 8000021
Billy Gibbons Song ("Tush") 120859 8000022
Dusty Hill Song ("Tush") 120859 8000023
Frank Beard Song ("Tush") 120859 8000024
Marguerite Monnot Song ("Milord") 120859 8000025
Joseph Moustaki Song ("Milord") 120859 8000026
Edith Piaf Song ("La Vie En Rose") 120859 8000028
George Weiss Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000029
Hugo Peretti Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000030
Luigi Creatore Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000031
Floyd Jones Song ("On The Road Again") 120859 8000032
Alan Wilson Song ("On The Road Again") 120859 8000033
John Mayer Song ("Say") 120859 8000034
Wade Hubbard Song Performer ("It's Alright") 120788 8000035
Doug Legacy Song Performer ("Tush") 120788 8000036
Edith Piaf Song Performer ("Milord") 120788 8000037
John Mayer Song Performer ("Say") 120788 8000040
Bill Brezeski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Greenfield Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jay Pelissier Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Barbara Mesney Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
James Tocci Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Robert Greenfield Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Laurence Castello Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000008
Sean Ginevan Leadman Lead 433 9000009
Lee Runnels Greensman Greens 201 9000010
Martha Johnston Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Ilana Gordon Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jamie Castro Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Christopher Bustard Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Jeni Thornell Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Barbara Galbo Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000002
Fred Einesman Technical Advisor Medical Technical Advisor 537 12000001
Dr. Paula Whiteman Technical Advisor Medical Technical Advisor 537 12000002
Rocky Schmidt Technical Advisor Jeopardy Technical Advisor 537 12000003
Lisa Broffman Technical Advisor Jeopardy Technical Advisor 537 12000004
Galadriel Thompson Research Researcher 458 12000005
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sandy Kenyon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Demetricus Holloway Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Deborah Travis Costumer (for Mr. Nicholson) 120880 13000004
Cathie Valdovino Costumer (for Mr. Freeman) 120880 13000005
Anne Aulenta Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000006
Marie Larkin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Joy Zapata Hair Stylist (for Mr. Nicholson) 120799 13000008
Deena Adair Hair Stylist (for Mr. Freeman) 120799 13000009
Sally McCardle Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Valli O'Reilly Makeup Department Head Make-up 353 13000011
Michael Germain Makeup (for Mr. Nicholson) 353 13000012
Nancy Hancock Makeup (for Mr. Freeman) 353 13000013
Tanya Verna Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Matthew Mungle Prosthetic Makeup (for Mr. Nicholson) 120936 13000015
Howard Berger Wardrobe Tattoo Artist 120823 13000016
Tim Boggs ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Lon Bender ADR Supervisor Sound/ADR Supervisor 219 14000005
Gayle Wesley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
John Cannon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Mark Ormandy Audio n/a 120810 14000008
Dan Kerr Audio n/a 120810 14000009
Perry Dodgson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Glynna Grimala Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000011
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Marc Fishman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Tony Lamberti Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Ann Scibelli Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Bryan Bowen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Robert Eber Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000019
Rick Harris Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Les Tomita Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Brad Rea Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Dave Christensen Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
Tom Derose Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
Mike Mesirow Cable Operator Cable 120964 15000007
Dana Baker Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Michael Travers Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Eric Layne Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Cindy Nevins Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Janette Evans Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Cindy Anderson Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Ryan McDowell Prosthetics Prosthetic Lab Work 120991 19000001
Alex Daniels Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Harry Wowchuk Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Tanner Gill Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Steve Kelso Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Rick Seaman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Jophery Brown Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Hubie Kerns Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Todd Shoebotham Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Dean Bailey Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
David Majors Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Buddy Sosthand Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Rob Caster Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Craig O'Brien Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Jim Wallace Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Pat Conatser Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Austin Priester Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Michael Medina Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Dominic Sandfrey Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
John Elliott Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Todd Bennett Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000004
Willie Radcliff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Lois Radcliff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Lori Nelson Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000001
Zahida Bacchus Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000002
Corinne Villa Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000003
Scott Lingard Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Jerry Spivack Visual Effects (Ring Of Fire) 419 23000005
Gregory Anderson Visual Effects (Ring Of Fire) 419 23000006
Josh Roden Visual Effects (Ring Of Fire) 419 23000007
John Myers Visual Effects (Ring Of Fire) 419 23000008
Jason Piccioni Visual Effects (Ring Of Fire) 419 23000009
Brinton Jaecks Visual Effects (Ring Of Fire) 419 23000010
Casey Conroy Visual Effects (Ring Of Fire) 419 23000011
William Higgins Visual Effects (Ring Of Fire) 419 23000012
Kim Pepe Visual Effects (Ring Of Fire) 419 23000013
Kelvin McIlwain Visual Effects (Illusion Arts, Inc.) 419 23000014
Fumi Mashimo Visual Effects (Illusion Arts, Inc.) 419 23000015
Syd Dutton Visual Effects (Illusion Arts, Inc.) 419 23000016
Bob Scifo Visual Effects (Illusion Arts, Inc.) 419 23000017
Catherine Sudolcan Visual Effects (Illusion Arts, Inc.) 419 23000018
Collin Fowler Visual Effects (Illusion Arts, Inc.) 419 23000019
Scott Fisher Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000020
James Rollins Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000021
Donald Frazee Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000022
Jeremy Burns Digital Effects Artist Lead Visual Effects Compositor 120960 23000023
Doug DuRose Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Eugene McCarthy Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Randy Culberhouse Props Propmaker Foremen 120817 24000003
Brian Feola Props Propmaker Foremen 120817 24000004
Bostic Beard Assistant (to Mr. Reiner) 120820 25000001
Pam Jones Assistant Administrative Assistant(to Mr. Reiner) 120820 25000002
Maria Westfried Assistant (to Mr. Greisman) 120820 25000003
Laine Bateman Assistant (to Mr. Zadan) 120820 25000004
Laine Bateman Assistant (to Mr. Meron) 120820 25000005
Alice Kim Assistant (to Mr. Stott) 120820 25000006
Jared Iacino Assistant (to Mr. Knox) 120820 25000007
Christine Scott Assistant (to Mr. Nicholson) 120820 25000008
Dawn Perlin Assistant (to Mr. Nicholson) 120820 25000009
Chet Badalato Assistant Support Staff(for Mr. Nicholson) 120820 25000010
Quentin Pierre Assistant (to Mr. Freeman) 120820 25000011
Kevin Berlandi Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000012
Jennifer Carno Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000013
Sierra Donley Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000014
Alyssa Feener Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000015
Tom Hanada Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000016
Rachel Jensen Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000017
Charlie Nadler Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000018
Mark McSorley Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000019
Matthew Schoenbaum Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000020
Andrew Will Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000021
Shawn Williamson Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000022
Jeff Verdick Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Jim Petti Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
Jonathan Rosenfeld Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000025
Bryan Davis Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Deideric Irving Medic First Aid 120966 25000027
Henry Humphreys Medic First Aid 120966 25000028
Gene Starzenski Medic First Aid 120966 25000029
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A long time ago, Carter Chambers' philosophy professor suggested that his students compose a "bucket list," a collection of all the things they wanted to do, see and experience in life before they kicked the bucket. But while Carter was trying to define his private dreams and plans, reality intruded. Marriage, children, myriad responsibilities and, ultimately, a 46-year job as an auto mechanic turned his concept of a bucket list into little more than a bittersweet memory of lost opportunities and a mental exercise he occasionally thought about to pass the time. Meanwhile, corporate billionaire Edward Cole never saw a list without a bottom line. He was always too busy making money and building an empire to think about what his deeper needs might be beyond the next big acquisition or cup of gourmet coffee. Then life delivered an urgent and unexpected wake-up call to both of them. Carter and Edward found themselves sharing a hospital room with plenty of time to think about what might happen next--and about how much of that was in their hands. For all their apparent differences, they discovered they had two very important things in common: an unrealized need to come to terms with who they were and the choices they'd made, and a pressing desire to spend the time they had left doing everything they ever wanted to do. So, against doctor's orders and all good sense, these two virtual strangers check themselves out of the hospital and hit the road together for the adventure of a lifetime--from the Taj Mahal to the Serengeti, the finest restaurants to the seediest tattoo parlors, the cockpit of vintage race cars to the open door of a prop plane--with just a sheet of paper and their passion for life to guide them. Adding and crossing items off their list while taking in the grandeur and beauty of the world, they grapple with the difficult questions and the even more difficult answers that plague all of us. And, without even realizing it, become true friends.