Forever Strong (2008)

Forever Strong
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Family, Sports
Keywords high school, prison
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Neal McDonough Actor Coach Richard Penning 1 1000001
Sean Faris Actor Rick Penning 1 1000002
Gary Cole Actor Coach Larry Gelwix 1 1000003
Penn Badgley Actor Lars 1 1000004
Arielle Kebbel Actor Emily 1 1000005
Sean Astin Actor Marcus Tate 1 1000006
Tyler Kain Actor Tami 1 1000007
Larry Bagby Actor Coach Cal 1 1000008
Matthew Bellows Actor Highland Player #1 1 1000009
Eliot Benjamin Actor Marty 1 1000010
Leroy Teo Actor Bingham 1 1000011
Jimmy Chunga Actor Max Griffin 1 1000012
Jeremy Earl Actor Sanchez 1 1000013
Max Kasch Actor Griggs 1 1000014
Michael Pagan Actor Kurt 1 1000015
Julie Warner Actor Natalie Penning 1 1000016
Nathan West Actor Quentin 1 1000017
John Kruse Actor Tumo 1 1000018
Junior Salt Actor Peeta 1 1000019
Danor Gerald Actor Coach JT 1 1000020
Andrew Roach Actor Joey 1 1000021
William Rubio Actor Ernesto 1 1000022
Teddi Siddall Actor Cathy Gelwix 1 1000023
Olesya Rulin Actor Emily's Friend 1 1000024
Elizabeth Hansen Actor Judge Alvarez 1 1000025
Joey Miyashima Actor Defense Attorney 1 1000026
Lauren McKnight Actor Gina 1 1000027
Brian Peck Actor Colton McDonald 1 1000028
Dave Fox Actor Radio Commentator 1 1000029
Maclain Nelson Actor Scotland Player 1 1000030
Britini Bateman Actor Renee Tate 1 1000031
Taylor Bateman Actor Samatha Tate 1 1000032
Mark Ormsby Actor Field Referee #1 1 1000033
Mark Numbers Actor Field Referee #2 1 1000034
Haloti Liavaa Actor Field Referee #3 1 1000035
Larry Gelwix Actor Field Referee #4 1 1000036
Dean Grace Actor Field Referee #5 1 1000037
Mike Laws Actor Field Referee #6 1 1000038
Rick Spencer Actor Athletic Trainer 1 1000039
Irene Santiago Actor Sports Reporter #1 1 1000040
Alema Harrington Actor Sports Reporter #2 1 1000041
Devin Wolfe Actor Boy #1 1 1000042
Steve Luna Actor Guard 1 1000043
Emily Tyndall Actor Server 1 1000044
Yolanda Wood Actor Young Mother 1 1000045
Peter Tuiaki Actor Flagstaff Hooker 1 1000046
Jonathan Law Actor Flagstaff Assistant Coach 1 1000047
Ivan Bird Actor Police Officer 1 1000048
Shareece Pfeiffer Actor Marty's Girlfriend 1 1000049
Kristen Wunderlich Actor Party Girl 1 1000050
Jamey Airhart Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000051
Dave Anderson Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000052
Peter Black Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000053
David Cole Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000054
Nathan Herrscher Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000055
Ben Hill Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000056
Cameron Kiser Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000057
Trevor King Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000058
Preston Miller Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000059
Scott Nielsen Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000060
Colton Phippen Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000061
David Root Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000062
Ryan Roundy Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000063
Andrew Swindle Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000064
Jorge Portal Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000065
Sam Thorley Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000066
Fau Tuuanaiaou Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000067
Robert Wolfgramm Actor Highland Rugby Player 1 1000068
Ryan Little Director n/a 2 2000001
Ryan Little Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adam Abel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brad Pelo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Pliler Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steven Lee Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alan Williams Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000002
Dennis Light Location Manager n/a 193 5000003
Kristin Ludwin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Jill Nunley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Jonathan Roatcap Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000006
Clayton Maw Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
TC Christensen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brian Wilcox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
George Griner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Black Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jason Painter Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Joe Christensen Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Robert Price Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Dalan Granat Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Nathan Lee Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Stephen Aldridge Photography Still Photography 120835 6000010
David Forester Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Jeff Gustafson Loader n/a 120956 6000012
Arturo Lopez Film Lab Scanning Manager(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000013
Chris Thomas Film Lab Scanning Operator(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000014
James Ledesma Film Lab Scanning Operator(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000015
Julius Friede Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120920 6000016
John Lyde Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jordelle Forrester Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Christian Davis Composer Composer Assistant 120836 8000001
Bart Hendrickson Music n/a 120781 8000002
Pieter Schlosser Music n/a 120781 8000003
Clay Duncan Music n/a 120781 8000004
Randy Cox Music n/a 120781 8000005
J Bateman Music n/a 120781 8000006
Kurt Bestor Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000007
Ted Hinckley Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Tony Mortimer Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000009
Christian Davis Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000010
Katie Greathouse Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000011
Sean Fernald Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Nicholas Greer Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000013
Nathan Hofheins Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000014
Kurt Bestor Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000015
Brian Jensen Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000016
Jeff Biggers Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000017
Matt Ward Score Mixing Score Mixer Assistant 120927 8000018
Stephen Swindells Song ("Ready or Not") 120859 8000019
Malcolm Kirby Song ("Pimpin Hard") 120859 8000020
James Martin Song ("Pimpin Hard") 120859 8000021
Robert Miller Song ("Pimpin Hard") 120859 8000022
Jason Ilczynski Song ("Nothing Less") 120859 8000023
Alex Anderson Song ("Mele Kalikimaka") 120859 8000024
R Anderson Song ("Mele Kalikimaka") 120859 8000025
Rob Ringger Song ("Holo Pi'I Mai") 120859 8000026
Kaiwi Chung-Hoon Song ("Holo Pi'I Mai") 120859 8000027
Kateryna Shalayeva Song ("Corporate Logic (Pigmix)") 120859 8000028
Olexiy Ginchev Song ("Corporate Logic (Pigmix)") 120859 8000029
Quint Randle Song ("Don't Make Me Dance") 120859 8000030
Clay Duncan Song ("The Deal") 120859 8000031
kenric Frelix Song ("The Deal") 120859 8000032
Dony West Song ("Forever Strong") 120859 8000033
Jason Napier Song ("Forever Strong") 120859 8000034
Jeff Hinton Song ("Don't Make Me Dance") 120859 8000035
Basko Song Performer ("Pimpin Hard") 120788 8000037
The Travezty Song Performer ("Nothing Less") 120788 8000038
Kaiwi Chung-Hoon Song Performer ("Holo Pi'I Mai") 120788 8000040
Stereoliza Song Performer ("Corporate Logic (Pigmix)") 120788 8000041
Joshua Creek Song Performer ("Don't Make Me Dance") 120788 8000042
Clay Duncan Song Performer ("The Deal") 120788 8000043
ALLDAY Song Performer ("The Deal") 120788 8000044
Sink To See Song Performer ("Forever Strong") 120788 8000045
Gary Sivertsen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Debbie Farrer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bryan Stinson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Rob McDowell Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Scottie Meek Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Jonathan McDonald Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Jonas Sappington Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Gabriel Jessop Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Jessica Lee Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Aubrey Lee Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Anthony Straga Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Heidi Hathaway Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
D Nelson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Jennifer Mortensen Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
B Harrison Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Sharon Bialy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sherry Thomas Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Jennifer Buster Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Judith Sunga Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Sheila Erickson Extras Casting Extras Coordinator 120851 10000005
Michelle Acherman Extras Casting On Set Extras Coordinator 120851 10000006
Sara Gelwix Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Maki Doolittle Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
J Smiley Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Kent Johnson Production Executive Co-Production Executive 118216 11000002
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Larry Gelwix Technical Advisor Rugby Technical Advisor 537 12000002
Anna Findlay Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Annie Auering Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Kacie Seamons Costumer On Set Costumer 120880 13000003
Brittney Leavitt Costumer On Set Costumer 120880 13000004
Laurie Vukich Hair Hair and Makeup 120794 13000005
Brittany Moulton Hair Hair and Makeup Assistant 120794 13000006
Robin Patrick Hair Hair and Makeup Assistant 120794 13000007
Cynthia Dean Hair Hair and Makeup Assistant 120794 13000008
Jolynn Nunley Hair Hair and Makeup Assistant 120794 13000009
Tiffany Dickens Hair Stylist 1st Assistant Hair Stylist 120799 13000010
Macy McKenzie Makeup Artist 2nd Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000011
Tiffany Beckley Makeup Artist Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000012
Pauline Riley Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000013
Jenny Gelwix Wardrobe Rugby Wardrobe Coordinator 120823 13000014
Penny Johnson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Kate Holland Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Sonja Nelson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Daren Smith Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Joe Garrard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Joseph Gerrard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Ryan Purcell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Dan Carlisle Recording Engineer n/a 120942 14000005
Daren Smith Recording Engineer n/a 120942 14000006
Mike McDonough Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Scott Sandstrom Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Karl Rosengren Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Ryan Purcell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Scott Sandstrom Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Steven Laneri Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Travis Allen Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Mike McDonough Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
Glade Quinn Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tracy Keele Grip n/a 365 15000002
James Quinn Grip n/a 365 15000003
Craig Sullivan Grip n/a 365 15000004
Robert Novellino Grip n/a 365 15000005
Shawn Lacy Grip n/a 365 15000006
Richard Mitchell Grip n/a 365 15000007
Josh Kielkowski Grip n/a 365 15000008
Charles Broyles Grip n/a 365 15000009
Kelly Klindt Grip n/a 365 15000010
Rhett Fernsten Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Allen Dial Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Brett Shumway Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Mike Law Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jerome Maufas Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Fredrick Lindbeck Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Alex Boynton Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Roger Stoddard Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Brandon Ellsworth Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Kent Findlay Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Chris Kendrick Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Jon Porter Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Richard Maxey Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Kevin Kennedy Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Al Stoddard Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Myron Bouwhuis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jennifer Gabbert Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Matthew Fladell Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Brad Jessey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill McIntosh Stunt Coordinator Alternate Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000002
Matt Griff Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000003
Blake Miller Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000004
Frank Bare Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000005
Janet Prater Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000006
Terri Judkins Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000007
Kathy Jarvis Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000008
Michael Smith Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000009
Colton McDonald Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000010
Beau Mackenzie Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jason Walser Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
W Walser Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Don Draper Craft Service (Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000001
Perry Coomans Craft Service (Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000002
Paul-Ibarra-Block Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000003
Tandra Coomans Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000004
Malcolm Sonsire Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000005
Parker Coomans Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000006
Robert Squires Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000007
Connie Squires Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000008
Megan Kisner Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000009
Colby Kisner Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000010
Teina Vaught Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000011
Jack Vaught Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000012
Maximino Sanchez Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Personalized Craft Services) 120903 22000013
Scott Adams Catering Chef(Silver Screen Catering) 120954 22000014
Ernest Hernandez Catering Chef(Silver Screen Catering) 120954 22000015
Richard Allen Catering Catering Assistant(Silver Screen Catering) 120954 22000016
Stephen Sobisky Visual Effects Supervisor (Sandman Studios) 249 23000001
Alan Williams Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Intermediate Supervisor 249 23000002
Sarah Priestnall Visual Effects Supervisor Production Supervisor(Hollywood Intermediate) 249 23000003
David Waters Visual Effects Producer Senior Producer(Hollywood Intermediate) 243 23000004
Jim Delany Visual Effects Producer IO Producer(Hollywood Intermediate) 243 23000005
Jon Pehlke Visual Effects Editor (Hollywood Intermediate) 614 23000006
Michael Burrows Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Online Editor(Hollywood Intermediate) 614 23000007
Ryan Roundy Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Dennis Little Special Effects Coordinator Production Coordinator(Hollywood Intermediate) 241 23000009
Prince Bagdasarian Special Effects Coordinator Film and HD Coordinator(Hollywood Intermediate) 241 23000010
Scott Hurst Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Becky Roundy Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Stephen Pincock Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Dave Graubard Software Engineer Senior System Engineer(Hollywood Intermediate) 121071 23000014
Larry Arpin Graphic Artist Senior Graphic Artist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120985 23000015
Rachel Clements Digital Effects Artist Digital Clean-up Artist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120960 23000016
Dietz Ichishita Digital Effects Artist Digital Clean-up Artist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120960 23000017
Tyler Emery Digital Effects Artist Digital Clean-up Artist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120960 23000018
Doug Stewart Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Native Digital) 120960 23000019
Kee Miller Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bruce Wing Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Cindy Albertson Props Property Assistant 120817 24000003
Ariel Wing Props Additional Assistant 120817 24000004
Eva Miller Props Additional Assistant 120817 24000005
Melissa Brady Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000001
Mary Sivertsen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Alan Seawright Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Chris Coppel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Michael Patterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Delynn Maw Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Hafdis Blondal-Maw Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Moroni Navarro Stand-In Male Stand-In 121015 25000008
Darren Fromal Stand-In Male Stand-In 121015 25000009
David Chen Stand-In Male Stand-In 121015 25000010
Deidre Rigby Stand-In Female Stand-In 121015 25000011
Ashley Morgan Stand-In Female Stand-In 121015 25000012
Taylor Hardy Office Runner Production Office Intern 120988 25000013
Karen Boothe Medic Set Medic 120966 25000014
Wendy Peterson Medic Set Medic 120966 25000015
Denise Clarke Medic Set Medic 120966 25000016
Craig McQueen Medic Highland Team Doctor 120966 25000017
Kenny Maw Driver Honeywagon Driver #1 273 25000018
Bert Lund Driver Honeywagon Driver #2 273 25000019
Chuck Latham Driver n/a 273 25000020
Donnie Patton Driver n/a 273 25000021
Ben Lund Driver n/a 273 25000022
Chris Lund Driver n/a 273 25000023
Jason Vest Driver n/a 273 25000024
Darrell Case Driver n/a 273 25000025
Ben Fox Driver n/a 273 25000026
Stan Jensen Driver n/a 273 25000027
Colton McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000028
Chris Dastrup Driver n/a 273 25000029
Jordelle Forester Coordinator Behind the Scenes Coordinator 528 25000030
Stephen Gashler Apprentice Behind the Scenes Intern 120976 25000031
Joe Biggins Other Inflatable Crowd Owner(The Inflatable Crowd Company) 120795 26000001
Richard McIntosh Other Chief Inflatable Crowd Technician(The Inflatable Crowd Company) 120795 26000002
Chris Dastrup Other Inflatable Crowd Wrangler(The Inflatable Crowd Company) 120795 26000003
Deidre Rigby Other Inflatable Crowd Wrangler(The Inflatable Crowd Company) 120795 26000004
Eliot Schwartz Other Inflatable Crowd Wrangler(The Inflatable Crowd Company) 120795 26000005
Michael strock Other Inflatable Crowd Wrangler(The Inflatable Crowd Company) 120795 26000006
Aaron Sorensen Other Inflatable Crowd Wrangler(The Inflatable Crowd Company) 120795 26000007
Coleman Purser Security n/a 120951 26000008
Brandy Shippen Security n/a 120951 26000009
Tyrone Davies Security n/a 120951 26000010
Joshua Ligairi Security n/a 120951 26000011
Ryan Nunley Security n/a 120951 26000012
Kim Jorgensen Security n/a 120951 26000013
Mike Singles Security n/a 120951 26000014
Lisa Vickers Security n/a 120951 26000015
Rick Spencer Trainer Rugby Athletic Trainer 121109 26000016
Rachel Wagstaff Trainer Student Athletic Trainer 121109 26000017
Synopsis
Rick Penning lives life just like he plays rugby; fast, hard-hitting and intense. When life on the edge lands him in jail, prison ward Marcus Tate offers him a chance to get back in the game by playing for his rival, Highland Rugby. Reluctantly Rick joins the team where he must adopt the grueling training schedule and unique code of conduct that Coach Gelwix enforces, or finish out the season behind bars. Egos clash as bitter competitors struggle to become a team. An unlikely brotherhood is formed with his Highland teammates, just as Rick is released from jail and sent back home to rejoin his former team, coached by his overbearing father. Heading into a faceoff with Highland at the national championship, Rick is forced to choose where his loyalty lies.