Kit Kittredge: An American Girl (2008)

Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Family, Period, Mystery
Keywords 1930s, American Girl (franchise), childhood
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Abigail Breslin Actor Kit Kittredge 1 1000001
Stanley Tucci Actor Jefferson Berk 1 1000002
Glenne Headly Actor Mrs Howard 1 1000003
Jane Krakowski Actor Miss Dooley 1 1000004
Julia Ormond Actor Margaret Kittredge 1 1000005
Wallace Shawn Actor Mr Gibson 1 1000006
Joan Cusack Actor Miss Bond 1 1000007
Chris O'Donnell Actor Jack Kittredge 1 1000008
Max Thieriot Actor Will Shepherd 1 1000009
Madison Davenport Actor Ruthie Smithens 1 1000010
Zachary Mills Actor Stirling Howard 1 1000011
Willow Smith Actor Countee 1 1000012
Colin Mochrie Actor Mr Pennington 1 1000013
Kenneth Welsh Actor Uncle Hendrick 1 1000014
Dylan Smith Actor Fredreich 1 1000015
Douglas Nyback Actor Billy 1 1000016
Dylan Roberts Actor Reporter 1 1000017
Martin Doyle Actor Teacher 1 1000018
Martin Roach Actor Hobo Doctor 1 1000019
Austin Macdonald Actor Roger 1 1000020
Brieanne Jansen Actor Frances Stone 1 1000021
Erin Hilgartner Actor Florence Stone 1 1000022
Peter MacNeill Actor Sheriff 1 1000023
Erin McMurtry Actor Garden Club Lady 1 1000024
Joanna Swan Actor Garden Club Lady 1 1000025
Eddie Huband Actor Blonde Bully 1 1000026
Frank McAnulty Actor Wallet Man 1 1000027
Anna-Louise Richardson Actor Soup Kitchen Woman 1 1000028
David Talbot Actor Neighbor 1 1000029
Darryn Lucio Actor Deputy 1 1000030
John Healy Actor Mr Stone 1 1000031
Colette Kendall Actor Mrs Stone 1 1000032
Quincy Bullen Actor Newsboy 1 1000033
Elisabeth Perez Actor Classmate 1 1000034
Jordan Rackley Actor Classmate 1 1000035
Eddie Graff Actor Sax-Playing Hobo 1 1000036
Patricia Rozema Director n/a 2 2000001
Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stephanie Langhoff Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lisa Gillan Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ellen Brothers Producer n/a 3 3000004
Julie Goldstein Producer n/a 3 3000005
Marisa Yeres Gill Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Julia Roberts Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Terry Gould Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Jodi Goldberg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Ann Peacock Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Valerie Tripp Source Material (from American Girl children's book series: "Kit Kittredge") 120786 4000002
Michael Wray Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Sarah Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Craig Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kira McCord Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000005
Jonathan Ferrantelli Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Vanessa Hayes Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Karen Perez Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Carol Pears Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Gordon Katz Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000010
Ali Soles Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Darryl Assinck Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Catherine Crawford Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Matt Graver Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
David Boyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Candide Franklyn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Roger Finlay Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Antony Ellis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Russell Bowie Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Jaclyn Young Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
Ciaran Copelin Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Zena Bielewicz Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Bradley Crosbie Assistant Camera Assistant C Camera 233 6000009
Ben Lichty Assistant Camera Assistant C Camera 233 6000010
Cylla Von Tiedemann Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Darren Spriet Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000012
Lou Levinson Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Post Logic Studios) 120920 6000013
Mato Color Timer Film Color Timer(FotoKem Film & Video) 120921 6000014
Edwin Pavey Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Julie Rogers Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ron Dulin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Noah Amos Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Joseph Vitarelli Music n/a 120781 8000001
Vincent Cirilli Music Pro Tools Operator 120781 8000002
Ron Grant Music Auricle Operator 120781 8000003
Charlie Bisharat Music Violin Solo 120781 8000004
Bruce Dukov Music Violin Solo 120781 8000005
Bridgette Bryant Music Vocalist 120781 8000006
Jorge Del Barrio Music Conductor Score Conductor and Orchestrator 120818 8000007
Lucas Richman Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000008
David Low Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Jennifer Reeve Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000010
Janet Lopez Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000011
Joseph DeBeasi Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Nicholas Viterelli Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Charlie Paakkari Music Engineer Scoring Assistant Engineer 120837 8000014
Greg Dennen Music Engineer Scoring Assistant Engineer 120837 8000015
Nicholas Viterelli Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000016
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000017
Kenneth Gruberman Music Supervisor Score Supervisor 120872 8000018
Jeff Atmajian Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000019
Lesley Barber Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Patrick Russ Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000021
Joseph Vitarelli Score Recording Score Producer and Orchestrator 120840 8000022
Bradford Ellis Score Recording Score Producer 120840 8000023
Robert Fernandez Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000024
Harry Woods Song ("Side By Side") 120859 8000025
Harold Arlen Song ("It's Only A Paper Moon") 120859 8000026
E Harburg Song ("It's Only A Paper Moon") 120859 8000027
Billy Rose Song ("It's Only A Paper Moon") 120859 8000028
Xavier Cugat Song ("My Shawl") 120859 8000029
Felix Powell Song ("Pack Up Your Troubles (In Your Old Kit Bag)") 120859 8000030
George Powell Song ("Pack Up Your Troubles (In Your Old Kit Bag)") 120859 8000031
Mark Fisher Song ("When You're Smiling (The Whole World Smiles With You)") 120859 8000032
Joe Goodwin Song ("When You're Smiling (The Whole World Smiles With You)") 120859 8000033
Larry Shay Song ("When You're Smiling (The Whole World Smiles With You)") 120859 8000034
Raymond Egan Song ("Ain't We Got Fun") 120859 8000035
Gus Kahn Song ("Ain't We Got Fun") 120859 8000036
Richard Whiting Song ("Ain't We Got Fun") 120859 8000037
Cole Porter Song ("Don't Fence Me In") 120859 8000038
Mort Dixon Song ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120859 8000039
Ray Henderson Song ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120859 8000040
Harry Warren Song ("Lullaby Of Broadway") 120859 8000041
Al Dubin Song ("Lullaby Of Broadway") 120859 8000042
The Puppini Sisters Song Performer ("Side By Side") 120788 8000043
Cliff Edwards Song Performer ("It's Only A Paper Moon") 120788 8000044
Xavier Cugat Song Performer ("My Shawl") 120788 8000045
Boshra Alsaadi Song Performer ("When You're Smiling (The Whole World Smiles With You)") 120788 8000046
Renee Olstead Song Performer ("Ain't We Got Fun") 120788 8000047
Josh Turner Song Performer ("Don't Fence Me In") 120788 8000048
Eddie Graff Song Performer ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120788 8000049
Boshra Alsaadi Song Performer ("Lullaby Of Broadway") 120788 8000050
Peter Cosco Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Odetta Stoddard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Constance Buck Set Decorator Set Supervisor 165 9000003
Michele Brady Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Tucker Doherty Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Robert Shipman Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Chris Deeley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Mike Franklin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Rossana DeCampo Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Cheryl Fisher Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Andrew Evans Painter n/a 200 9000011
Jak Oliver Painter Head Painter 200 9000012
Hamish Buchanan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Ryan Halpenny Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Yasmyn Lee Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000015
Nancy Nayor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tina Gerussi Casting n/a 179 10000002
Nadia Lubbe Casting n/a 179 10000003
Claire Simon Casting n/a 179 10000004
Kathy Kaplan Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Jane Rogers Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000006
David Ben Consultant Magic Consultant 120784 12000001
Diane Pitblado Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Marcia Bennett Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Andrew Magarian Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000004
Mary Themann Coach Rollerskating Coach 120914 12000005
Lynna Davis Coach Rollerskating Coach 120914 12000006
Sylvie Bonniere Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Trysha Bakker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Donna Butt Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Carol Wong Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000004
Loreen Lightfoot Costumes Cutter 120828 13000005
Cliona Furey Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Teresa Buccione Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Kelly Shanks Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Rita Pacitto Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Marie Nardella Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Julia Valente Makeup Artist Assistant Make-up Artist 120801 13000011
Claudia Gedge Makeup Artist Assistant Make-up Artist 120801 13000012
Cara Porter Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000013
Bruce Kitzmeyer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Daniel Korintus ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Dan Fulton Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Steve Switzer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Mariusz Glabinski Foley Editor SFX and Foley Editor 221 14000006
Marc Fishman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Tony Lamberti Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Moshe Saadon Sound Cable Puller 120816 14000009
Glen Gauthier Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Greg Townsend Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000011
Marlena Grzaslewicz Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000012
Paul Spaven Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000001
Mark Dufour Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Robert Harper Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Wilton Higgins Grip n/a 365 15000004
Andreas Waldherr Grip n/a 365 15000005
Johnny Setz Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000006
Franco Tatta Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Pierre Berube Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Vincent Borg Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Owen Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Jason McGowan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Andrew Caney Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Lee Guenette Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Dave Bouskill Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000014
Carlo Campana Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000015
Kitty Spiropoulos Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jesse Rupert Accountant Payroll 120802 16000002
Lorraine Proctor Accountant Petty Cash 120802 16000003
Hope White Accountant Accounts Payable 120802 16000004
Madeleine Meredith Post-Production Accountant (Owen & DeSalvo Co) 120979 16000005
Amy Wright Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Allison Reid Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard Parker Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Mike Butt Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Blaine Twyne Carpenter Head Carpenter 529 21000002
Robert Valeriote Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000003
Sabri Lariani Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000004
Bill Vance Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Deborah Vance Construction Construction Tracker 120900 21000006
James Burton Craft Service Craft Service Server(Star Grazing) 120903 22000001
Jackie Borosa Craft Service Craft Service Server(Star Grazing) 120903 22000002
Mike Mombourquette Visual Effects Supervisor On Set Supervisor(Soho VFX) 249 23000001
Aaron Weintraub Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr X Inc) 249 23000002
David Donaldson Visual Effects Supervisor Project Supervisor(Post Logic Studios) 249 23000003
Laird McMurray Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Mr X Inc) 243 23000005
Karen Kriss Visual Effects Producer (Mr X Inc) 243 23000006
Annalise Kurinsky Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Post Logic Studios) 243 23000007
Victoria Holt Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Mr X Inc) 419 23000008
Brenda Klassen Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Stephen Wallace Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Pamela Green Titles Main Title Sequences Designer(PIC) 120825 23000011
Sarah Coatts Titles Main Title Sequences Designer(PIC) 120825 23000012
Bao Luu Titles Main Title Sequences Designer(PIC) 120825 23000013
Jarik Van Sluijs Titles Main Title Sequences Designer(PIC) 120825 23000014
Florian Bailleul Titles Main Title Sequences Designer(PIC) 120825 23000015
Gordon Freeman Titles Main Title Sequences Designer(PIC) 120825 23000016
Julio Ferrario Titles Main Title Sequences Designer(PIC) 120825 23000017
Michal Figge Titles Main Title Sequences Designer(PIC) 120825 23000018
Daniela Roth Titles Main Title Sequences Designer(PIC) 120825 23000019
Melissa Elliott Titles End Credit Typography(PIC) 120825 23000020
Grant Janssen Software Engineer Senior Systems Engineer(Post Logic Studios) 121071 23000021
Yassar Monteleone Graphics n/a 120826 23000022
John Moran Graphics n/a 120826 23000023
Barb Benoit Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Mr X Inc) 120960 23000024
Kristy Blackwell Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Mr X Inc) 120960 23000025
Anand Dorairaj Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Mr X Inc) 120960 23000026
Mike Duffy Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Mr X Inc) 120960 23000027
Annu Gulati Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Mr X Inc) 120960 23000028
Matt Schofield Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Mr X Inc) 120960 23000029
Bill Coffin Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Post Logic Studios) 120960 23000030
Jeff Poulis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tory Bellingham Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Suzanne Hodson Props Buyer Set Decorator Buyer 120926 24000003
Anne-Marie Ferney Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Nova Smith Assistant (to Ms Goldsmith-Thomas) 120820 25000001
Sean Dooley Assistant (to Ms Goldsmith-Thomas) 120820 25000002
Sarah Christie Assistant (to Ms Rozema) 120820 25000003
Kimber Sider Assistant (to Ms Rozema) 120820 25000004
Casey Wallace Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Aishleen McCann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Kevin Allen Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000007
David Franklin Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000008
A. Reynolds Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tom Morrison Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
William Boyd Transportation Captain Picture Car Captain 272 25000011
Jazz Helie Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Trelawnie Mead Transportation Truck Supervisor 120992 25000013
Oliver Kane Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Terry Gould Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000015
Daniel Godwin Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Yerusalem Ghebrhiwet Medic Set Medic 120966 25000017
Garry Phaneuf Driver n/a 273 25000018
Robert Morrison Driver Honeywagon 273 25000019
Ken Barbet Driver n/a 273 25000020
Matthew Garland Driver n/a 273 25000021
Jeff Peebles Driver n/a 273 25000022
John Brown Driver n/a 273 25000023
Norm Henderson Driver n/a 273 25000024
John Brunt Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jim Kennedy Driver n/a 273 25000026
William Tataryn Driver n/a 273 25000027
Emily Weedon Tutor Piano Instructor 121034 26000001
Laurel Bresnahan Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Joe Everett Unit Publicist Studio Publicist 231 29000001
Synopsis
Aspiring reporter Kit Kittredge can't resist bringing home strays, whether it's Grace, an abandoned basset hound, or Will and Countee, a pair of young hobos willing to trade work for meals. Bright, inquisitive and generous, Kit is a natural born leader. But her happy childhood is abruptly interrupted when her father loses his car dealership and must leave Cincinnati to look for work. Kit and her mother Margaret are left to manage on their own, growing vegetables, selling eggs and even taking in an assortment of boarders including an itinerant magician, a vivacious dance instructor on the prowl for a husband and a zany mobile librarian. When a crime spree sweeps Cincinnati, all signs point to the local "hobo jungle," where Will and Countee live with a group of their impoverished companions. Kit, who always has her antennae out for a good news story, convinces her new friends to take her to see the hobo camp for herself and writes an article that creates a sympathetic portrait of the camp's residents. But when Kit's mother and their boarders become the latest victims in a string of robberies, Kit's loyalties are tested. Will is accused of the crimes and, with all of their savings gone, the Kittredges face losing their house to foreclosure. Determined to recover the stolen money and believing Will is innocent, Kit recruits her friends Ruthie and Stirling to help her track down the real culprit. Together they uncover a plot that goes far beyond Cincinnati!