The Deal (2007)

Deal
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Foreign, Satire
Keywords con artist, filmmaking
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brett McDowell Grip n/a 365 15000019
Guy Micheletti Key Grip n/a 263 15000018
Robert M Fischer Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000017
Bruce Clements Rigging Electrician Trainee Sparks 120958 15000016
Damian Van Gass Grip n/a 365 15000020
Lourence Nepfumbada Grip n/a 365 15000021
Ryan Faber Grip n/a 365 15000025
Ernest Mchakazana Grip n/a 365 15000024
Kelvin Beekman Grip n/a 365 15000023
Allan Gray Grip n/a 365 15000022
Chris Clarke Rigging Electrician Trainee Sparks 120958 15000015
Philip Mhlabane Rigging Electrician Rigging Sparks 120958 15000014
Regan Glover Swing Electric 120862 15000007
Marcel Shimba Swing Electric 120862 15000006
Le Roux Swanepoel Swing Electric 120862 15000005
David Louw Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Simon Howes Swing Electric 120862 15000008
Uma Koning Swing Electric 120862 15000009
Ian Holmes Rigging Electrician Rigging Sparks 120958 15000013
Anwaar Misbach Rigging Electrician Rigging Sparks 120958 15000012
Alain Tchoufon Rigging Grip Rigging Grip Assistant 120944 15000011
Chris Harker Rigging Grip Rigging Grip Assistant 120944 15000010
Mario Eksteen Generator Operator n/a 363 15000026
Wayne Shields Gaffer n/a 268 15000027
Saafiya Halim Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Grace Dames Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Lenka Blundell Post-Production Accountant Post-Production Assistant Accountant 120979 16000006
Nancy Partheniou Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Nompumelelo Mkhontwana Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Lorri Faughnan Business Affairs (Muse Entertainment) 120792 18000001
Elton Horn Stunt Double (for Ll Cool J) 120980 19000003
Leander Lacey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Mo Marais Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sam Berliner Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Marvin Saven Finance Manager Chief Financial Officer(Moonlighting Films) 120941 16000004
Sandy Jesion Finance Manager Chief Financial Officer(Muse Entertainment) 120941 16000003
Gareth Viner Best Boy n/a 120885 15000031
Justin Patterson Best Boy n/a 120885 15000030
Khayale Marephula Electrician Load in Sparks 450 15000029
Andele Madezani Electrician Load in Sparks 450 15000028
Dudley Fillies Best Boy (Splinter Unit) 120885 15000032
Patrick Botha Best Boy (Splinter Unit) 120885 15000033
Darras David Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Joanne Goldstone Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Duncan Johnson Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000034
Lesley Manuel Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Wizeman Dinizulu Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Ronel Wagerner Tailor Pattern Cutter 120990 13000016
Nawaal Hendricks Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000015
Zelda Minnaar Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000014
Mandy Smit Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000013
Rita Rago Wardrobe (for Ms Ryan) 120823 13000017
Thomas Kilzer ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000001
Barry Douglas ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000005
Barry Donnelly ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000004
Chris Cirino ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000003
Carlos Sotolongo ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000002
Jacomina Jankowitz Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000012
Marian Williams Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000011
Leon von Solms Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Barbara Olvera Hair (to Ms Ryan) 120794 13000004
Tyron Matthee Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Leonie Roberts Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Maria Aparecida Gouveia Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Tina Earnshaw Makeup (to Ms Ryan) 353 13000007
Shaida Dramat Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000010
Talia Barak Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Meg Tanner Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Peter Cornell ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000006
Peter Waggoner ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000007
Thabo Singeni Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000022
Keith Elliott Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000021
Benoit Coallier Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000020
Jean Philippe Espantoso Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000019
Michael Gurman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
David Gertsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Jean De Kock Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Steve Gurman Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Colin MacFarlane Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Peter Lopata Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Eric "Med" Lagace Foley Artist Foley Recording Engineer 223 14000018
Paul Hubert Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Bruce Nyznik ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000011
Michelle Cloutier ADR Editor n/a 220 14000010
Nick Kray ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000009
Mitch Clyman ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000008
Jane McCulley ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000012
Scott Donald ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000013
Danielle Berard Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000016
Joel Kapend Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
France Leduc ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000014
Leander Lacey Stunt Double (for William H Macy) 120980 19000004
Willie Visagie Animal Wrangler Horse and Carriage Wrangler 120863 20000001
Malibongwe Litholi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Barni Mapongwana Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
May Taherazadeh Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Jason Rattray Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Bruce Clements Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Waldo De Kok Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Marthinus Mostert Medic n/a 120966 25000034
Alton Stoffels Medic n/a 120966 25000033
Nutan Khanna Product Placement Clearance/Prodcut Placement 121058 25000032
Sunet Buys Production Secretary n/a 367 25000031
Moreni Medi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Dale Booth Stand-In Utility Stand-In 121015 25000023
Adrian Dorasamy Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Keenan Harry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jd Van Brakel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Dylan Voogt Assistant (to Ms Hofmeyr/Moonlighting Films) 120820 25000014
Florian Stiege Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Deolinda Buanda Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000019
Hannah Barnard Stand-In (of Ms Ryan) 121015 25000022
Sean Cameron Michael Stand-In (of Mr Macy) 121015 25000021
Des Erasmus Transportation Mechanic 120992 25000020
Peter Owens Driver n/a 273 25000035
Rafeeq Thebus Driver n/a 273 25000036
Kevin Pillay Driver n/a 273 25000051
Daniel Strydom Driver n/a 273 25000050
Marcel Govender Driver n/a 273 25000049
Mogamat Esau Driver n/a 273 25000048
Daniel Francke Driver n/a 273 25000052
Hamilton Tyibelo Driver n/a 273 25000053
Betty Palik Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Paul Gagnon Other Client Services(Citelab/Global Vision) 120795 26000002
Charna Arendse Other Receptionist 120795 26000001
Steven Wash Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000054
Tendai Gurure Driver n/a 273 25000047
Salie Greeff Driver n/a 273 25000046
Johannes Moleko Thejane Driver n/a 273 25000040
Melixo Mtsomani Driver n/a 273 25000039
Johan Vermeulen Driver n/a 273 25000038
Nezaam Cigarmony Driver n/a 273 25000037
Melvin Daniels Driver n/a 273 25000041
Kenny Naidoo Driver n/a 273 25000042
Justin Van Der Spuy Driver n/a 273 25000045
Vincent "Bright" Agha Driver n/a 273 25000044
Bernard Moloi Driver n/a 273 25000043
Lawrence Ntimbane Assistant Base Camp Assistant 120820 25000013
Freddi Mulingwa Assistant Base Camp Assistant 120820 25000012
Kevin Bitters Special Effects Technician Senior Fx Technician 242 23000006
Ivan Janse Van Rensburg Special Effects Technician Senior Fx Technician 242 23000005
Gerhard Van Der Heever Special Effects Technician Senior Fx Technician 242 23000004
Eve Brunet Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Citelab/Global Vision) 419 23000003
Etienne Smits Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Donavan Waters Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Ayanda Bara Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
Edward Che Njob Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Nicolas Hemp Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Rissassi Fataki Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Benoit Touchette Visual Effects Producer (Citelab/Global Vision) 243 23000002
Max Poolman Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Ismael Samuels Construction Stage Hand 120900 21000004
Laura Willcox Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Brendan Smithers Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Brian Glaser Carpenter HOD Carpenter 529 21000001
Rocco Smith Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000005
Marine Williams Catering Food Stylist 120954 22000001
Pamela Velapi Catering Chef(Mango Catering) 120954 22000004
Miles Graham Catering Team Leader Chef(Mango Catering) 120954 22000003
Julius Chauke Catering Office Chef 120954 22000002
Sean Barnes Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
Nicolas Gauthier Titles and Opticals Digital Opticals and Titles(Citelab/Global Vision) 121075 23000014
Jocelyn Hayes-Simpson Assistant (to Mr Macy) 120820 25000005
Shawn Tanaka Assistant (to Mr Macy) 120820 25000004
Jozua Malherbe Assistant (to Mr Schachter) 120820 25000003
Nigel Tompkins Assistant (to Mr Schachter) 120820 25000002
Loic Bernard Assistant (to Ms Litinsky) 120820 25000006
Regard Voges Assistant (to Ms Litinsky) 120820 25000007
Heather Santoro Assistant (to Ms Ryan) 120820 25000011
Jill O'Hagan Assistant (to Ms Ryan) 120820 25000010
Natasha Arora Assistant (to Mr Prupas) 120820 25000009
Nadia Hammadi Assistant (to Mr Prupas) 120820 25000008
Nicci Lubbe Assistant Picture Vehicle Assistant 120820 25000001
David Van Rensburg Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Frederic Milot Digital Effects Artist Compositor Artist(Citelab/Global Vision) 120960 23000018
Lucille Wilken Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000017
Denis Dulude Titles Titles Design 120825 23000016
Maxime Levesque Titles Titles Design 120825 23000015
Daniel Gaudreau Digital Effects Artist Compositor Artist(Citelab/Global Vision) 120960 23000019
Gary Smith Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Michelle Karavoussanos Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
Wynand Smit Props On Set Props 120817 24000003
Storm Dysell Props On Set Props 120817 24000002
Diana Cilliers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Petr Vavruch Dialogue Coach (Czech) 538 12000002
Jason Berk Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Steven Schachter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
William H. Macy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Genevieve Hofmeyr Producer n/a 3 3000004
Lewin Webb Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Gary Howsam Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Pat Cox Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Christine Adzich Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Jody Kielbasa Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Matt Lane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Keri Nakamoto Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Prupas Producer n/a 3 3000002
Julia Anastasopoulos Actor Camera Assistant 1 1000051
Nik Rabinowitz Actor Lead Carpenter 1 1000050
Mudi Mudau Actor South African Airways Rep 1 1000049
Mmatjatji Ramaphala Actor Camera Assistant 1 1000048
Petr Vavruch Actor AD 1 1000052
William Richard Nasson Actor House Speaker 1 1000053
Irene Litinsky Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Schachter Director n/a 2 2000001
Dawie Ackerman Actor Man on Plane 1 1000054
Gerd Petrik Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Mary Solomon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Mick Snell Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Genevieve Dufault Post-Production Supervisor DI Post-Production Supervisor(Citelab/Global Vision) 120796 5000011
Guy Langlois Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Evan Tussman Post-Production Supervisor (Muse Entertainment) 120796 5000009
Myrto Makrides Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Pascale Dube Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Vanessa Joan Haupt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
thembela James Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Donovan Roberts-Baxter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Elissa Lewis Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000015
Georges Jardon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Christo Van Schalkwyk Assistant Director (Splinter Unit) 163 5000007
Blessing Gurure Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Peter Lefcourt Source Material (from novel: "The Deal - a Novel of Hollywood") 120786 4000003
Steven Schachter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William H. Macy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Theresa Ryan Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Sandrine Gros D'Aillon Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Michael Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jon-Luke Lourens Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Shamiel Soni Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Susan Lloyd-Roberts Actor TV Reporter 1 1000047
Tyrone Keogh Actor Bagel PA 1 1000046
Jeremy Crutchley Actor Ian Chadwick 1 1000016
LL Cool J Actor Bobby Mason 1 1000015
Elliott Gould Actor Rabbi Seth Gutterman 1 1000014
John Carson Actor Nigel Bland 1 1000013
Natasha Reese-Davies Actor Maya 1 1000017
Aidan Lithgow Actor Skip Miller 1 1000018
Todd Weeks Actor Brad Emprin 1 1000022
Jeanne Neilson Actor Claire Johnson 1 1000021
Nina Shepherd Actor Melanie Lewis 1 1000020
Sean Higgs Actor Hans 1 1000019
Sharon Reginiano Actor Levi Rosenwald 1 1000012
Matthew Roberts Actor Vladimir 1 1000011
Fiona Glascott Actor Fiona Hicks 1 1000005
Jason Ritter Actor Lionel Travitz 1 1000004
David Hunt Actor Grier Clark 1 1000003
Meg Ryan Actor Deidre Hearn 1 1000002
Kate Blumberg Actor Linda 1 1000006
Tere Morris Actor Catherine Oxenmoor 1 1000007
Anton Voster Actor Deidre's Limo Driver 1 1000010
Brett Granstaff Actor Peter 1 1000009
Adrian Galley Actor Andrei 1 1000008
George Jackos Actor Howard Draper 1 1000023
Neil McCarthy Actor Glenn 1 1000024
George Worthmore Actor Danny Turner 1 1000039
Thomas Gumede Actor George 1 1000038
Vuyisile Pandle Actor Driver 1 1000037
Keren Setton Actor Girl with Camera 1 1000036
Natalie Becker Actor Gabriella 1 1000040
Sydney Hall Actor Bobby's Assistant 1 1000041
John Van Zyl Actor Bobby's Trainer 1 1000045
Tyrel Mongezi Actor Fiona "Stunt" Double 1 1000044
Leslie Mongezi Actor Embassy Assistant 1 1000043
Christopher Clark Gates Actor American Ambassador 1 1000042
Olivia Blumberg Actor Girl with Camera 1 1000035
Jean Wingis Actor Premiere Handler 1 1000034
Darron Meyer Actor KGM Agent 1 1000028
Fred Abrahamse Actor Colin 1 1000027
Kenneth Fok Actor Wing 1 1000026
Jose Domingos Actor Mark Rovner 1 1000025
Jaymie Carter Actor KGM Agent 1 1000029
Shawn Tanaka Actor Brad's Assistant 1 1000030
Christine Adzich Actor Entertainment Reporter 1 1000033
Nikki Jackman Actor Entertainment Reporter 1 1000032
Bernard Fisher Actor Airport Cop 1 1000031
Rico Bailey Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Paul Sarossy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Birrie LeRoux Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Barry Coetzer Set Decorator On Set Decorator 165 9000004
Leon Van Der Merwe Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Emelia Roux Weavind Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Samassi Karamoko Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Keita Roger Alcide Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Jonathan Ntountani Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Toure Aboubacar Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Jean Armand Richard Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Bagate Ben Mohamed Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Guy Lalande Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ed Harcourt Song Performer ("Good Friends Are Hard To Find") 120788 8000029
Vinx Song Performer ("Sway") 120788 8000023
Sowet Gospel Choir Song Performer ("Hlohonolofatsa") 120788 8000022
Sipho Fubesi Song Performer ("Una furtiva lagrima") 120788 8000021
Ed Harcourt Song ("Good Friends Are Hard To Find") 120859 8000020
T C Moses Song Performer ("Get On Down") 120788 8000024
Miriam Makeba Song Performer ("Pata Pata") 120788 8000025
Fish Fry Music Song Performer ("Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing") 120788 8000028
Robbie Jansen Song Performer ("Robbie Bop") 120788 8000027
Murray Anderson Song Performer ("Mexican Waif") 120788 8000026
Patrick O'Connor Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Candice Borzechowski Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Susan Edelman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Kyle Young Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000027
Lisa Van Der Merwe Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000026
Zaan De Villiers Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000025
Dan Hubbard Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Jeremy Zimmermann Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Eric Vierhaus Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Coralie McDonald Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Christa Schamberger Casting (Johannesburg) 179 10000005
Ana Feyder Casting (Cape Town) 179 10000004
Mari Richmond Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000024
Carla Jackson Greensman n/a 201 9000023
Isobel Behrens Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Tamlyn Foote Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Donavan Richmond Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Sam Liversage Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Sunette Du Plessis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Nathan Honey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Mark Walker Leadman n/a 433 9000022
Patrick O'Connor Model Maker n/a 121081 9000021
Nkosiyethu Ncwasi Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000020
Franz Joseph Haydn Song ("Menuetto From String Quartet In D Major") 120859 8000019
Nickolas Ashford Song ("Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing") 120859 8000018
Manoel Ferreira Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
Neil Baillie Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
Justin Brokensha Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
Marc-Jason Maier Loader n/a 120956 6000013
Pierre Guerin Film Lab DI Engineering Supervisor(Citelab/Global Vision) 120850 6000017
Marie-Hélène Bourget Film Lab DI Technician(Citelab/Global Vision) 120850 6000018
Art Montreuil Color Timer Film Timer(Citelab/Global Vision) 120921 6000022
Julie Fontaine Color Timer Digital Color Timer(Citelab/Global Vision) 120921 6000021
Alban Berg Film Lab Laboratory Coordinator(Citelab/Global Vision) 120850 6000020
Julien Tremblay Film Lab DI Technician(Citelab/Global Vision) 120850 6000019
Khalied Manuel Loader n/a 120956 6000012
Justin Hawkins Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Garth Scholtz Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Dale Rodkin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Dale Rodkin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Trevor Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Xito Kuazangongo Videotape Operator VTO Operator 120833 6000006
David Bloomer Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Richard Bellon Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Ian Kruger Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Charlie Sperring Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Susan Maggi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matt Friedman Editor n/a 172 7000002
Stephen Lang Song ("Get On Down") 120859 8000011
Jamie Dunlap Song ("Get On Down") 120859 8000010
Norman Gimbel Song ("Sway") 120859 8000009
Pablo Beltran Ruiz Song ("Sway") 120859 8000008
Scott Nickoley Song ("Get On Down") 120859 8000012
Miriam Makeba Song ("Pata Pata") 120859 8000013
Valerie Simpson Song ("Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing") 120859 8000017
Robbie Jansen Song ("Robbie Bop") 120859 8000016
Murray Anderson Song ("Mexican Waif") 120859 8000015
Jerry Ragavoy Song ("Pata Pata") 120859 8000014
Nozipho Konate Song ("Hlohonolofatsa") 120859 8000007
Lucas Deon Bok Song ("Hlohonolofatsa") 120859 8000006
Robert Doyle Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jim Campabadal Negative Cutter (Citelab/Global Vision) 556 7000005
Linda Bourgeois Negative Cutter (Citelab/Global Vision) 556 7000004
Richard Glazerman Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Jeff Beal Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Jeff Beal Music Conductor Music Conductor, Orchestrator and Mixer 120818 8000002
Gaetano Donizetti Song ("Una furtiva lagrima") 120859 8000005
Murray Anderson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Stan Sakellaropoulos Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
William H. Macy Actor Charlie Berns 1 1000001
Synopsis
A down-and-out film producer agrees to make his nephew's film about 19th century English statesman, Benjamin Disraeli, but can only get financing if he casts a well-known action star. The production abruptly comes to a standstill when the lead actor is kidnapped from the film set. The producer, with help from with a struggling creative executive, comes up with plan to save the star and the movie.