Outsourced (2007)

Outsourced
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Larry Pine Actor Bob 1 1000001
Asif Basra Actor Purohit N Virajnarianan 1 1000002
Ayesha Dharker Actor Asha 1 1000003
Josh Hamilton Actor Todd Anderson 1 1000004
Matt Smith Actor Dave 1 1000005
Arjun Mather Actor Gaurav 1 1000006
Rudolf Rodrigues Actor Rickshaw Driver 1 1000007
Jai Neeraj Purohit Actor Man Catching Train 1 1000008
Siddharth Jadhav Actor Gola Vendor 1 1000009
Sudha Shivpuri Actor Aunti Ji 1 1000010
Raghu Mama Actor Aunti Ji's Old Man 1 1000011
Sitaram Kadam Actor Shop Till You Drop 1 1000013
Feroz Actor Kid 1 1000014
Raja Kadale Actor Aunti Ji's Handyman #1 1 1000015
Harish Chandra Actor Aunti Ji's Handyman #2 1 1000016
Prashant Mahesh Actor Aunti Ji's Handyman #3 1 1000017
Bhuvanesh Shetty Actor Manmeet 1 1000018
Jeneva Talwar Actor Rani 1 1000019
Suarab Agarwal Actor Kumar 1 1000020
Darshan Singh Actor Sikh Taxi Driver 1 1000021
Ketan Mehta Actor Sanjeev 1 1000022
Dipesh Shah Actor Krishna 1 1000023
Urmi Mukherjee Actor Madhuri 1 1000024
Divya Ranganath Actor Ceramic Basket Girl 1 1000025
Bharat Adhangle Actor Anil 1 1000026
Sheikh Islam Actor Gharapuri Guide 1 1000027
Aflatun Irani Actor Hotel Kama Sutra Clerk 1 1000028
Vhitabhai Actor Toothless Old Lady 1 1000029
Arjun Mathur Actor Guarav 1 1000030
Shriti Tyagi Actor Bhagyashree 1 1000031
John Jeffcoat Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Gorai Producer n/a 3 3000001
George Wing Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Skinner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gwen Bialic Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Menno Van Wyk Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
John Jeffcoat Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
George Wing Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Abhijit Mapuskar Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Bill Hoare Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Alyson Latz Production Manager New York Production Manager 305 5000003
Kapil Sharma Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Stojan Petrov Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Nisha Murickan Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Kevin Pereira Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Tom Gorai Post-Production Supervisor Post Production Supervisor 120796 5000009
Kelli Clot-Garces Post-Production Supervisor Post Production Producer 120796 5000010
Sandeep Gondhulekar Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Ken Coble Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Diane Hounsell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Valerie Farabee Post-Production Coordinator Post Production Coordinator 120842 5000014
Kirti Chopra Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Elisabeth Compton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Anil Ahire Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Teodoro Maniaci Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ntin Rao Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Tanaji Kshirsagar Camera A Camera 1st Attendant 120798 6000003
Vijay Kotian Camera A Camera 2nd Attendant 120798 6000004
Ramesh Nare Camera A Camera 3rd Attendant 120798 6000005
A.B. Kamalakar Camera B Cameria 1st Attendant 120798 6000006
D. Ramaiah Camera B Camera 2nd Attendant 120798 6000007
Amy Silverman Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Bakul Sharma Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Aurelia Winborn Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
M. Babu Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000011
Ayesha Broacha Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Adam Weintraub Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Jean Fee Film Lab Imaging Producer 120850 6000014
Jannat Gargi Film Lab Imaging Producer 120850 6000015
Marc Brown Film Lab Digital Film Services(US) 120850 6000016
Jeff Tillotson Colorist n/a 120920 6000017
Eric Rosen Colorist n/a 120920 6000018
Sam Atkinson Colorist n/a 120920 6000019
Ray Smithwick Colorist Dailies Telecine Colorist 120920 6000020
Bill Scott Color Timer Senior Color Timer 120921 6000021
Brian Berdan Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Jeffcoat Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Helde Editor Additional Editor 172 7000003
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Nishant Radhakrishnan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kiersten Harter Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Scott McRae Music Music Prep 120781 8000001
Steve Kodish Music Arranger Music Clearance 121019 8000002
Matt Friedman Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
B.C. Smith Music Producer n/a 323 8000004
John Jeffcoat Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Tom Gorai Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
B.C. Smith Original Music Music 120838 8000007
Aloke Dasgupta Performer Sitar Trumpet 120819 8000008
Satnam Ramgotra Performer Tabla/Drum Kit/Percussion Trumpet 120819 8000009
David Philipson Performer Bansuri Trumpet 120819 8000010
David Trasoff Performer Sarode/Tampura Trumpet 120819 8000011
Gannin Arnold Performer Guitars Trumpet 120819 8000012
Billy Mohler Performer Bass Trumpet 120819 8000013
B.C. Smith Performer Keyboards and Programming Trumpet 120819 8000014
Cameron Stone Performer Cello Trumpet 120819 8000015
Dan Burns Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000016
B.C. Smith Song ("Holi Aayi") 120859 8000017
CJ Virdi Song ("Holi Aayi") 120859 8000018
B.C. Smith Song ("Ishq Mushq") 120859 8000019
CJ Virdi Song ("Ishq Mushq") 120859 8000020
Navtej Rehal Song ("Ari Ari Part II") 120859 8000021
Thomas Sardorf Song ("Ari Ari Part II") 120859 8000022
Janus Barnewitz Song ("Ari Ari Part II") 120859 8000023
B.C. Smith Song ("Chale Chalo") 120859 8000024
CJ Virdi Song ("Chale Chalo") 120859 8000025
Indivar Song ("Hum Tumhen Chahte Hain"- OST of the film Qurbani) 120859 8000026
Johal Song ("Lak Noo - Ravi Rai Remix") 120859 8000027
Eddie Vedder Song ("The Long Road") 120859 8000028
CJ Virdi Song Performer ("Holi Aayi") 120788 8000029
CJ Virdi Song Performer ("Ishq Mushq") 120788 8000030
The Bombay Rockers Song Performer ("Ari Ari Part II") 120788 8000031
CJ Virdi Song Performer ("Chale Chalo") 120788 8000032
Manhar Song Performer ("Hum Tumhen Chahte Hain" - OST of the film Qurbani) 120788 8000033
Anand Kumar Song Performer ("Hum Tumhen Chahte Hain" - OST of the film Qurbani) 120788 8000034
Kanchan Song Performer ("Hum Tumhen Chahte Hain" - OST of the film Qurbani) 120788 8000035
Johal Song Performer ("Lak Noo - Ravi Rai Remix") 120788 8000036
Eddie Vedder Song Performer ("The Long Road") 120788 8000037
Nusrat Khan Song Performer ("The Long Road") 120788 8000038
CJ Virdi Vocals n/a 121032 8000039
Paramjeet Singh Vocals n/a 121032 8000040
Brett Pierce Vocals n/a 121032 8000042
Fali Unwala Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Siraj Set Decorator Setting 165 9000002
Hiren Gandhi Art Director Assistant Art Director 183 9000003
R. Kumar Art Director Assistant Art Director 183 9000004
Christopher Swenson Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Zack Culler Set Designer Set Builder 202 9000006
Katie Rielly Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Rajendre Sculptor Moulder 120910 9000008
Surender Painter n/a 200 9000009
Krishna Painter n/a 200 9000010
Sunil Thale Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000011
Baban Adagale Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000012
Aparna Patil Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000013
Sangeeta Gaikwad Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000014
Deepak Art Department Set Supervisor 120843 9000015
Erick Knadler Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000016
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Chopin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Uma Da Cunha Casting n/a 179 10000003
Seher Latif Casting n/a 179 10000004
Sitaram Kadam Casting Junior Casting Coordinator 179 10000005
Loretta Pinto Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Dinesh Anchan Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Shabnam Thanawala Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Sharmila Anchan Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000009
Eric Zuckerman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000010
Sam Evans Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Heidi Bivens Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Veera Kapur Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Gia Bahm Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Natasha Nischol Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Virginia Holmes Hair Hair Supervisor 120794 13000005
Kamlesh Shinde Hair Hair Assistant 120794 13000006
Ailing Ciaccia Hair Stylist Key Hairstylist 120799 13000007
Natasha Nischol Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Virginia Holmes Makeup Make-up Supervisor 353 13000009
Kamlesh Shinde Makeup Make-up Assistant 353 13000010
Sabir Ali Tailor n/a 120990 13000011
Veera Kapur Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Michelle Ahern Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000013
Jaime Reyes Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Carrie Palk Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Sam Gray Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000003
Dave Howe Rerecording Mixer Re-recording Mixer 120856 14000004
Timothy Rufus Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000005
Courtney Bodett Sound Editor Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000006
Jamie Hunsdale Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Eric Diaz-Soto Sound Editor Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000008
Mike McAuliffe Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Judy Karp Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000010
Jeremiah Skender Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Ikram Hussein Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Ninad Nayampally Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Ryan Middleton Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Raju Bidhan Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kaltin Arlappa Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bruce Henderson Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kamlesh Sadrani Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Ryan Purcell Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Dan Burns Engineer n/a 120938 15000010
Brett Pierce Engineer n/a 120938 15000011
Iqbal Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000012
Manoj Electrician Shoot Electrician 450 15000013
Ryan Burdic Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Dharmender Bhurji Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Theresa Majeres Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Jordan Parhad Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Miles Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000018
Paresh Wayangankar Accountant Art Department Accountant 120802 16000001
R.N. Chavan Accountant Set Accountant 120802 16000002
Anita Gotpagar Accountant Office Accountant 120802 16000003
Ashley Vaillant Accountant Audio Accounts Coordinator 120802 16000004
John Finn Accountant n/a 120802 16000005
Peter Hutchison Accountant n/a 120802 16000006
Christina Born Finance Manager Insurance Provider 120941 16000007
Shaneen Parikh Legal Counsel Production Counsel Provider 120913 18000001
Santosh Pai Legal Counsel Production Counsel Provider 120913 18000002
Mohit Kapoor Legal Counsel Production Counsel Consultant Provider 120913 18000003
Alison Cohen Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
Gabriela Ludlow Legal Services n/a 120857 18000005
Sham Kaushal Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Harindar Singh Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Sunder Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dharmendar Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Suresh Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Anil Wath Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Harindar Singh Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Kunal Kundu Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Rambrij Construction Construction Contractor 120900 21000008
Reco Restaurant Craft Service Craft Services 120903 22000001
Christina Mcbride Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Reco Restaurant Catering A Catering 120954 22000003
Shivananda Mohili Special Effects Supervisor SFX Supervisor 545 23000001
Fred Pack Titles and Opticals Opticals 121075 23000002
Joe Wu Titles Title Design 120825 23000003
Ross Jeffcoat Graphic Artist Web Design 120985 23000004
Troy Murison Digital Effects Artist eQ Artist 120960 23000005
Shane Dillon Digital Effects Artist eQ Artist 120960 23000006
Dipika Dayal Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Seher Latif Property Master Assistant Property Master 120805 24000002
David Bowen Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
P. Mallesh Props Shooting Props In-Charge 120817 24000004
Shalivan Patil Assistant Spot Boy 120820 25000001
Chandrakant Assistant Assistant on Permissions 120820 25000002
Mahesh Assistant Assistant on Permissions 120820 25000003
Ramesh Shaha Assistant Spot Boy 120820 25000004
Lochan Saha Assistant Spot Boy 120820 25000005
Dhananjay Saha Assistant Spot Boy 120820 25000006
S. Isac Raj Assistant Spot Boy 120820 25000007
Pascal D'Souza Assistant Spot Boy 120820 25000008
Pramod Wadkar Assistant Spot Boy 120820 25000009
Jahangir Alam Assistant Spot Boy 120820 25000010
Santosh Bendre Assistant Spot Boy 120820 25000011
Vasant Gole Assistant Spot Boy 120820 25000012
Kate Wickstrom Assistant Assistant to Mr. Skinner 120820 25000013
Shonali Sarda Assistant Assistant to Mr. Gorai 120820 25000014
Valerie Farabee Assistant Assistant to Mr. Jeffcoat 120820 25000015
Karishma Menon Production Assistant Office Production Assistant 275 25000016
Kabir Kidwai Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Prakash Set Production Assistant Setting 371 25000018
Rajesh Hannurkar Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Joseph Fankhauser Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Eddie Adams Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Lee Pridemore Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Nacime Khemis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Daniel Ediger Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Prakash Agarwal Production Permissions in Charge 120824 25000025
Pradeepto Roy Office Runner Post Runner 120988 25000026
Vijay Driver Camera Car Driver 273 25000027
Gerald Curtis Driver Motorhome Driver 273 25000029
Akhil Other Typist 120795 26000001
Sagar Other Assistant Typist 120795 26000002
Allauddin Ali Other Sparks 120795 26000003
Jagdish Patil Other Sparks 120795 26000004
Mansoor Ali Other Sparks 120795 26000005
Nauroz Zariya Other Sparks 120795 26000006
Pravin Bhuuad Other Sparks 120795 26000007
Ravi Raokhande Other Sparks 120795 26000008
Shariff Ali Other Sparks 120795 26000009
Sitaram Parte Other Sparks 120795 26000010
Tukaram Chandrakan Other Sparks 120795 26000011
Tukaram Joshi Other Sparks 120795 26000012
Vijay Pavrana Other Sparks 120795 26000013
Vinayak Parab Other Sparks 120795 26000014
Salim Shaikh Other Dressman 120795 26000015
Payal Sethi Manager New York Office Manager 120827 28000001
Wendi Wills Manager Audio Services Manager 120827 28000002
Synopsis
Todd Anderson spends his days managing a customer call center for American novelty products in Seattle, until his job, along with those of the entire office, are outsourced to India. Adding insult to injury, Todd must travel to India to train his new replacement. As he lands in India, Todd is assaulted by the sights and sounds of a completely different culture. Navigating through the chaos of Bombay, Todd must train the most unlikely team in the ways of America and American novelty products. Between accent and culture training to education on the cheesehead hat and hot dog toaster, Todd frantically tries to increase the effectiveness of the Indian office, so that he can return home to Seattle. However, it is through his team of quirky yet likable Indian call center workers, including his friendly and motivated replacement, Puro, and the charming, opinionated Asha that Todd realizes that he too has a lot to learn--not only about India and America, but about himself. Todd soon discovers that being outsourced may be the best thing that ever happened to him.