Smart People (2008)

Smart People
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dennis Quaid Actor Lawrence Wetherhold 1 1000001
Thomas Church Actor Chuck Wetherhold 1 1000002
Sarah Parker Actor Janet Hartigan 1 1000003
Ellen Page Actor Vanessa Wetherhold 1 1000004
Camille Mana Actor Missy Chin 1 1000005
Christine Lahti Actor Nancy 1 1000006
Ashton Holmes Actor James Wetherhold 1 1000007
David Denman Actor William 1 1000008
Scott Martin Actor Weller 1 1000009
Don Wadsworth Actor Hadley 1 1000010
Robert Haley Actor Roth 1 1000011
Patrick Sebes Actor Curtis 1 1000012
Kevin Doyle Actor Rodney 1 1000013
Paul Huber Actor Ben 1 1000014
Iva Saraceni Actor Volunteer 1 1000015
Richard Walters Actor Parking Lot Attendant 1 1000016
Jane Mowder Actor Knight 1 1000017
Adam Kroloff Actor Talbot 1 1000018
Kiley Caughey Actor Linsey 1 1000019
Christy Harst Actor Waitress 1 1000020
Rick Warner Actor Bloomberg 1 1000021
Barrett Hackney Actor Joseph 1 1000022
Jose Rivas Actor Student 1 1000023
Patrick Jordan Actor Waiter 1 1000024
Amanda Cooper Actor Brooke 1 1000025
Noam Murro Director n/a 2 2000001
Bridget Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Costigan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bruna Papandrea Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael London Producer n/a 3 3000004
Bill Block Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Omar Amanat Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Steffen Aumuller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Marina Grasic Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jennifer Roth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Kenneth Orkin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Edward Rugoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Said Boudarga Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Paul Hanson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000013
Deborah Aquila Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Claus Clausen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000015
Glenn Stewart Co-Producer n/a 170 3000016
John Woldenberg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000017
Mark Poirier Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jennifer Roth Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alexis Arnold Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Richard Graves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eric Sherman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lillian Awa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Nancy Kirhoffer Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Kathy McCurdy Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Cristina Wegman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Cristina Weigmann Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Marc Dworkin Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000010
David Townsend Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Anthony Rossi Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Joshua Dragotta Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Kristin Sanctis Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000014
Will Greenfield Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Alex Hamilton Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Colby Shrefler Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Bob Ruefle Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Greg Felmey Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Toby Irwin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Terrence Burke Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brian Osmond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
R Lawrence Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000004
Douglas Stanczak Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000005
Bruce Birmelin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Doug Delaney Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Post Logic Studios) 120920 6000007
Gilbert Salas Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000008
Greg Genco Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000009
Robert Frazen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Yana Gorskaya Editor n/a 172 7000002
Danielle Fiorello Dialogue Editor (Widget Post Production) 204 7000003
Robert Getty Dialogue Editor (Widget Post Production) 204 7000004
Stuart Sperling Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Nuno Bettencourt Music n/a 120781 8000001
Charles Inouye Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Bryan Lawson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Sam Zeines Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Joseph Brown Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000005
Kaylin Frank Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Charlie Bisharat Performer Violin 120819 8000007
Cameron Stone Performer Cello 120819 8000008
Gary Cherone Song ("This is Your Life") 120859 8000009
Nuno Bettencourt Song ("This is Your Life") 120859 8000010
Gary Cherone Song ("Pursuit of Happiness") 120859 8000011
Nuno Bettencourt Song ("Pursuit of Happiness") 120859 8000012
Nuno Bettencourt Song ("Tragedy") 120859 8000013
Nici Wilson Song ("Tragedy") 120859 8000014
Anthony Resta Song ("Sad") 120859 8000015
Gary Cherone Song ("Need I Say More") 120859 8000016
Paul Mangone Song ("Need I Say More") 120859 8000017
Nuno Bettencourt Song ("Flow") 120859 8000018
Nuno Bettencourt Song ("If Only") 120859 8000019
Suze DeMarchi Song ("Make it End") 120859 8000020
Steve Elson Song ("Make it End") 120859 8000021
Dave Leslie Song ("Rush You") 120859 8000022
Eddie Parise Song ("Rush You") 120859 8000023
Suze DeMarchi Song ("Rush You") 120859 8000024
Suze DeMarchi Song ("Stitch") 120859 8000025
Gary Cherone Song ("Peace") 120859 8000026
Nuno Bettencourt Song ("Peace") 120859 8000027
Nuno Bettencourt Song ("Q.P.D.") 120859 8000028
Suze DeMarchi Song ("You Still Need Me") 120859 8000029
Andrew Ferriss Song ("You Still Need Me") 120859 8000030
Nuno Bettencourt Song ("Nothing But Trouble") 120859 8000031
Suze DeMarchi Song Performer ("This is Your Life") 120788 8000032
Nuno Bettencourt Song Performer ("This is Your Life") 120788 8000033
Suze DeMarchi Song Performer ("Pursuit of Happiness") 120788 8000034
Nuno Bettencourt Song Performer ("Pursuit of Happiness") 120788 8000035
Population 1 Song Performer ("Tragedy") 120788 8000036
Anthony Resta Song Performer ("Sad") 120788 8000037
Nuno Bettencourt Song Performer ("Sad") 120788 8000038
Paul Mangone Song Performer ("Need I Say More") 120788 8000039
Nuno Bettencourt Song Performer ("Need I Say More") 120788 8000040
Suze DeMarchi Song Performer ("Need I Say More") 120788 8000041
Nuno Bettencourt Song Performer ("Flow") 120788 8000042
Nuno Bettencourt Song Performer ("If Only") 120788 8000043
Baby Animals Song Performer ("Make it End") 120788 8000044
Baby Animals Song Performer ("Rush You") 120788 8000045
Baby Animals Song Performer ("Stitch") 120788 8000046
Nuno Bettencourt Song Performer ("Peace") 120788 8000047
Nuno Bettencourt Song Performer ("Q.P.D.") 120788 8000048
Baby Animals Song Performer ("You Still Need Me") 120788 8000049
Population 1 Song Performer ("Nothing But Trouble") 120788 8000050
Nuno Bettencourt Vocals n/a 121032 8000051
Suze DeMarchi Vocals n/a 121032 8000052
Patti Podesta Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Teresa Visinare Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ron Mason Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Darryl Henley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Paul Bucciarelli Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Robert Buncher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Timothy Barnhill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Justin Pelissero Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Eileen Garrigan Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000009
Don Hedenburg Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000010
Lauri Mancuso Painter On Set Painter 200 9000011
Lara Lampenfield Painter On Set Painter 200 9000012
Merissa Lombardo Painter On Set Painter 200 9000013
Joshua Bonnett Painter On Set Painter 200 9000014
Christopher Pierre Painter On Set Painter 200 9000015
Diana Stoughton Painter On Set Painter 200 9000016
Gary Jurysta Painter On Set Painter 200 9000017
Lauren Jurysta Painter On Set Painter 200 9000018
Lisa Bruno Painter On Set Painter 200 9000019
Kenneth Kellers Dresser n/a 120967 9000020
Ray Pivirotto Dresser n/a 120967 9000021
Kimberlee Andrews Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Deborah Aquila Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Tricia Wood Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Jennifer Smith Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Donna Belajac Casting (Pittsburgh) 179 10000004
Erin Toner Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Samantha Finkler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Amy Monroe Casting Assistant (Pittsburgh) 177 10000007
Nancy Mosser Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Katie Shenot Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Melissa Mittereder Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000010
Janice Williams Executive Vice President of Physical Production(Groundswell) 120806 11000001
Kimberly Fox Executive (QED International) 120806 11000002
Tatyana Joffe Executive (QED International) 120806 11000003
Peter Herzig Executive in Charge Chief Financial Officer(Groundswell) 120791 11000004
Juliana Farrell Production Executive (Groundswell) 118216 11000005
Roemehl Hawkins Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Amy Westcott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Steffany Bernstein Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Brigitta Romanov Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Mandy Lyons Hair Department Head Hair Artist 120794 13000005
Kelly Nelson Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000006
Judy Chin Makeup Artist Department Head Makeup Artist 120801 13000007
Ron Berkeley Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Melissa Seitzer Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer (Widget Post Production) 227 14000001
Matt Adler ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000002
Ranjani Brow ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000003
June Christopher ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000004
Romy Cutler-Lengyel ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000005
Wendy Hoffman ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000006
Elisa Pensler-Gabrielli ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000007
Richard Jannone ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000008
Jean-Michel Richaud ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000009
Kevin Schwimer ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000010
Bert Rosario ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000011
Lisa Wilhoit ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000012
Hans Tester ADR Voice Casting ADR Cast 2515 14000013
Chato Hill Assistant Sound Editor (Widget Post Production) 222 14000014
Ron Kelly Assistant Sound Editor (Widget Post Production) 222 14000015
Dennis Maitland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000016
Mamie Stein Boom Operator n/a 215 14000017
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist (Widget Post Production) 223 14000018
Pamela Kahn Foley Artist (Widget Post Production) 223 14000019
Noah Blough Foley Editor (Widget Post Production) 221 14000020
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer (Widget Post Production) 224 14000021
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer (Widget Post Production) 120856 14000022
Derek Marcil Rerecording Mixer (Widget Post Production) 120856 14000023
Brian Slack Rerecording Mixer (Widget Post Production) 120856 14000024
Brian Magerkurth Sound Mix Technician(Widget Post Production) 120816 14000025
Jon Johnson Sound Effects Editor (Widget Post Production) 327 14000026
Jim Emswiller Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000027
Sandy Gendler Supervising Sound Editor (Widget Post Production) 328 14000028
Bart Flaherty Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kevin Brady Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ralph Pivirotto Grip n/a 365 15000003
Nick Zinobile Grip n/a 365 15000004
Blane Allan Grip n/a 365 15000005
Matthew Bulleri Grip n/a 365 15000006
Steve Cohagan Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brad Garris Grip n/a 365 15000008
David Jose Grip n/a 365 15000009
Richard Schutte Grip n/a 365 15000010
Joe Colangelo Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Jarrett Buba Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Brian Powers Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jean-Pierre Nutini Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Terry Shirk Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jorgen Christensen Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Matthew Fridg Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Chris Muchow Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Sean Murray Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Brian Tilden Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Ryan Schlagbaum Electrician n/a 450 15000021
David Pfenninger Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Brian Buzzelli Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Michael Zinobile Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Jeff Vandermolen Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Teddy Au Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gina Kelly Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Kathleen Lightholder Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Tracey Grimes Accountant Account Executive(Post Logic Studios) 120802 16000004
Jared Underwood Finance Manager Production Financing Provider(Comerica Entertainment Group) 120941 16000005
Carmen Carpenter Finance Manager Production Financing Provider(Comerica Entertainment Group) 120941 16000006
Elizabeth Bergman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
David Farr Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
David Boyle Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs 120792 18000001
Sharon Steinhauser Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs 120792 18000002
Katie Apollo Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs 120792 18000003
Steven Montgomery Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs 120792 18000004
Ryan Cheevers Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs 120792 18000005
Matt Baker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Keith Brzozowski Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jim Heastings Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Joseph Manni Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Mark Kiley Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Mike Matesic Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Michael McKee Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Scott Wood Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Ronald Reitlinger Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Michael Richer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000009
Buster Pile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Paula Gregg Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Julie Moffa Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Jason Silvis Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Andrea Spring Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000004
Rick Simek Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Andrew Hainey Catering Chef 120954 22000006
Keith Cooper Catering Chef 120954 22000007
Joshua Dupre Catering Chef 120954 22000008
Eva Prelle Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Post Logic Studios) 243 23000001
Matthew Johnson Visual Effects Editor IQ Editor(Post Logic Studios) 614 23000002
Ron Ischovitsch Visual Effects Digital Intermediate Scanning Technician(Post Logic Studios) 419 23000003
Hank Addleberry Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Raymond Tasillo Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
James McPherson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Grant Janssen Software Engineer Senior Systems Engineer(Post Logic Studios) 121071 23000007
Eric Pardee Software Engineer Data Management(Post Logic Studios) 121071 23000008
Raffi Simonian Main Title Design Main Titles Designer 120925 23000009
Nau Simonian Main Title Design Main Titles Designer 120925 23000010
Patrick Phillips Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Post Logic Studios) 120960 23000011
Thomas Garrigan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Sabo Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Barbara Pastorik Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000003
Maresa Pullman Assistant (to Michael Costigan) 120820 25000001
Elizabeth Grave Assistant (to Mr. London) 120820 25000002
Cynthia Kim Assistant (to Ms. Papandrea) 120820 25000003
Tara Tortorello Assistant (to Mr. Murro) 120820 25000004
Elina Malkin Assistant (to Mr. Murro) 120820 25000005
Marie Tang Assistant (to Ms. Johnson) 120820 25000006
Beau Holden Assistant (to Mr. Quaid) 120820 25000007
Melinda Relyea Assistant (to Ms. Parker) 120820 25000008
Eric Borja Assistant (to Ms. Farrell) 120820 25000009
Craig Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Dominic Mecchia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Lauren Newhouse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Timothy Papciak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Mathew Wellins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Chris Hinton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Tonya Greenfield Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Kylie Straub Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
William Hooton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Cammi Upton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Matthew McCloskey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Jason Planitzer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Dennis Braun Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Benjamin Wiser Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000024
Thomas Dooley Stand-In (for Mr. Quaid) 121015 25000025
Dana Wilkey Product Placement n/a 121058 25000026
Carl Kent Medic Set Medic 120966 25000027
Mary Spears Medic Set Medic 120966 25000028
Daniel Dickman Driver n/a 273 25000029
Lauren Donnelly Driver n/a 273 25000030
Robert Fazio Driver n/a 273 25000031
Albert Hippert Driver n/a 273 25000032
Richard Mareno Driver n/a 273 25000033
Kenneth Jones Driver n/a 273 25000034
Thomas McCue Driver n/a 273 25000035
Timothy McLaughlin Driver n/a 273 25000036
Ron Miller Driver n/a 273 25000037
Victor Najanick Driver n/a 273 25000038
Joe Pokorny Driver n/a 273 25000039
Byron Roland Driver n/a 273 25000040
Joseph Rogers Driver n/a 273 25000041
Greg Viglione Driver n/a 273 25000042
Terence Sullivan Driver n/a 273 25000043
Tom Weifenbach Driver n/a 273 25000044
Keith Wichryk Driver n/a 273 25000045
Stella Zambrano Driver n/a 273 25000046
Ian McDade Apprentice Intern 120976 25000047
Jonathan Joseph Apprentice Intern 120976 25000048
Steve Jacks Apprentice Intern 120976 25000049
Adam Nietupski Apprentice Intern 120976 25000050
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000001
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000002
Emma Cooper Publicity Publicity Consultant 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Professor Lawrence Wetherhold might be imperiously brilliant, monumentally self-possessed and an intellectual giant--but when it comes to solving the conundrums of love and family, he's as downright flummoxed as the next guy. His collegiate son won't confide in him, his teenaged daughter is an acid-tongued overachiever who follows all too closely in dad's misery-loving footsteps, and his adopted, preposterously ne'er-do-well brother has perfected the art of freeloading. A widower who can't seem to find passion in anything anymore, not even the Victorian Literature in which he's an expert, it seems Lawrence is sleepwalking through a very stunted middle age. When his brother shows up unexpectedly for an extended stay at just about the same time as he accidentally encounters his former student Janet, the circumstances cause him to stir from his deep, deep freeze, with consequences for himself and everyone around him.