Rescue Dawn (2007)

Rescue Dawn
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Action, Period
Keywords 1960s, jailbreak, military, survival, Vietnam War
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ernst Reijseger Song Performer ("Dangerous Games") 120788 8000030
Ernst Reijseger Song ("Dangerous Games") 120859 8000022
Frances-Marie Uitti Song Performer ("Double 2 Bows") 120788 8000031
Jirasak Wongsaroj Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Tanya Cookingham Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Prasent "Chang" UthenLoy Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000041
Salee "Lee" Thitgratork Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000040
Gino Mifsud Best Boy Grip (Alameda Crew) 265 15000042
Marc Albanese Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Chris Carnel Stunt Coordinator Stunt Coordinator/Stunt Double(for Christian Bale) 120804 19000001
Soonthorn "Add" Nimsanea Cable Operator Cableman 120964 15000039
Maeve Mannion Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rungchai "Num" Yingsombat Electrician n/a 450 15000037
Payu "Yu" Jansri Electrician n/a 450 15000034
Surasak "Rak" Sriumka Electrician n/a 450 15000031
Kronarat "Korn" Watanakarunyap Electrician n/a 450 15000033
Thanayuth "Yut" Muhammad Electrician n/a 450 15000035
Peerapol Boonruangkao Electrician n/a 450 15000036
Somchai "Boy" Mittjarem Electrician n/a 450 15000032
Kim Kahana Stunt Double (for Steve Zahn) 120980 19000002
Prawit Hinkvang Electrician n/a 450 15000038
Supapong "Lah" Wongsang Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Anna DiNuovo Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000004
Daphne Dentz Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Executive Producer 243 23000003
Adam Howarth Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Watcharachai "Samson" Panichsuk Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Thailand) 249 23000001
Adam Ohl Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000005
Christopher F Woods Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Cinemapixel) 243 23000006
Ricky S Hayner Visual Effects VFX Assistant(Cinemapixel) 419 23000009
Don L McCoy Visual Effects Matchmover(Cinemapixel) 419 23000008
Glenn Campbell Visual Effects Matchmover(Cinemapixel) 419 23000007
Saros Sabcharoen Catering Catering Manager 120954 22000001
Prasant "Jeed" Phetpong Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000009
Wichien "Dong" Somsuabsin Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Preeda Junsomdee Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Sanoh Noomkamnerd Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Somwong Torchuer Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Suwicha Numkumnerd Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Nimitr Sornsuebsilp Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Sutan Kawinram Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Wichet "Chet" Thinmala Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Prachom "Tom" Syksamran Electrician n/a 450 15000030
Danai "Chai" Jansomwong Gaffer (Thailand) 268 15000029
Apinan Kabklangdon Rigging Grip Rig Builder 120944 15000003
Komson Phumai Rigging Grip Rigging Coordinator 120944 15000002
Suthep Chubsri Rigging Grip Rigging Supervisor 120944 15000001
Peter Austin Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Amnaj Kamjadpai Rigging Grip Rig Builder 120944 15000004
Manachai Chutom Rigging Grip Rig Man 120944 15000005
Pongnaret Seleum Rigging Grip Rig Man 120944 15000008
Apichart Kladklawdee Rigging Grip Rig Man 120944 15000007
Pradit Seleum Rigging Grip Rig Man 120944 15000006
Scott Kinsey Sound Mixer (Alameda Crew) 230 14000025
Paul Paragon Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Charles W Hamilton Rerecording Stage Recordist 120995 14000018
Steve Alterman Looping Coordinator Loop Group Actor 121122 14000017
Moosie Drier Looping Coordinator Loop Group Actor 121122 14000016
Todd Grace Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Edward C Carr III Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Marc Meyer Sound Effects Editor Sound FX Editor 327 14000023
Michael W Mitchell Sound Effects Editor Sound FX Editor 327 14000022
Kenneth D Young Sound Effects Editor Sound FX Editor 327 14000021
Somkid Kumsawat Rigging Grip Rig Man 120944 15000009
Withaya Seleum Rigging Grip Rig Man 120944 15000010
Apiwat "Rin" Samanya Grip n/a 365 15000023
Sitthipong "Ko" Kaewmarach Grip n/a 365 15000022
Phanuwat "Ae" Kongkarat Grip n/a 365 15000021
Piyapong Boondachai Grip n/a 365 15000024
Supakarit Phondej Grip n/a 365 15000025
Julian White Gaffer n/a 268 15000028
Mark Pickens Grip (Alameda Crew) 365 15000027
Sanya Ruengnead Grip n/a 365 15000026
Pongkarn Deeboonmee Grip n/a 365 15000020
Christopher Byers Key Grip Key Grip/Gaffer(Alameda Crew) 263 15000019
Patkasem Kijsanglong Rigging Grip Rig Man 120944 15000013
Manachai Chuthom Rigging Grip Rig Man 120944 15000012
Pongsak Kaewmookda Rigging Grip Rig Man 120944 15000011
Daecha Chainok Rigging Gaffer Rig Man 120937 15000014
Sayan Ponploy Key Rigging Grip Key Rig 120946 15000015
Jaruk "Tul" Thatanarm Key Grip n/a 263 15000018
Samak Ruenpetch Key Rigging Grip Key Rig 120946 15000017
Mana Namvijit Key Rigging Grip Key Rig 120946 15000016
Toby Rogers Visual Effects VFX Assistant(Cinemapixel) 419 23000010
Yoshio Kohashi Visual Effects VFX Artist(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 419 23000012
Surachate Chuman Driver Lighting Truck 1 273 25000019
Rundon Jundee Driver Utility Pickup 273 25000018
Saaya Ruengnate Driver Grip Truck 1 273 25000017
Sruang Rongmarut Driver Sound Truck 273 25000016
Pleon Kraipetch Driver Lighting Truck 2 273 25000020
Prapas "Neon" Geeta Driver Lighting Truck 3 273 25000021
Sunun "Chow" Thaiklang Driver Generator for Facility 273 25000024
Chai Geeta Driver Lighting Skatebed 273 25000023
Bunjong Na Rairum Driver Lighting Truck 4 273 25000022
Tanate Teerachaitunyasak Pilot Captain(Royal Thai Navy) 570 25000015
Konglar Toomphu Pilot Commander(Royal Thai Navy) 570 25000014
Harry Knapp Second Unit Director (Thailand) 412 25000008
Piyanit "Nok" Anthawat Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Anthony "Skip" Starr Transportation Coordinator (Alameda Crew) 271 25000006
Kiattipoom Saengthi Pilot Wing Commander(Royal Thai Air Force, Sqdn. 203, Wing 2, Lopburi) 570 25000009
Boonchai Dananuphan Pilot Wing Commander(Royal Thai Air Force, Sqdn. 203, Wing 2, Lopburi) 570 25000010
Siripong Lowsuwan Pilot Major(Thai Air Force, Wing 53, Ao Manao) 570 25000013
Kanchanok Hunhaboon Pilot Group Captain(Thai Air Force, Wing 53, Ao Manao) 570 25000012
Kialpoom Sangdhi Pilot Wing Commander(Royal Thai Air Force, Sqdn. 203, Wing 2, Lopburi) 570 25000011
Chatanun "Buoy" Buachan Driver Generator for Lighting 1 273 25000025
Weerarat "Tong" Puangkeaw Driver Generator for Lighting 2 273 25000026
Herbert Golder Archival Footage n/a 120984 26000001
Panupong "October" Dangdej Coordinator Military Coordinator 528 25000039
Phut "Doa" Thaitae Driver Mobile Toilet Maid 273 25000038
Arthit Thaitae Driver Mobile Toilet Driver 273 25000037
Sompot Chitgasompongse Other Crowd Organizer 120795 26000002
Tanapol Chuksrida Other Crowd Organizer 120795 26000003
Veerapong "Golf" Saradhuldthat Other Water and Waste Manager 120795 26000006
Taweerat Chokechaipermpoonpol Other Crowd Organizer 120795 26000005
Glen P Jeep Other Crowd Organizer 120795 26000004
Anuchart Namwong Driver Unit Van 273 25000036
Akapong "Toa" Wongsoonthorn Driver Producer Van 273 25000035
Samporn Wangshen Driver Swing Gang Pickup 273 25000029
Bang Lek Driver Props Buyer Van 273 25000028
Berklerk Sampoo Driver Art Van 273 25000027
Prayoot Mupung Driver Stand-by Prop Van 273 25000030
Too Samarai Driver Stand-by Prop Truck 273 25000031
Sakorn "Sa" Chutcha Driver Producer Motorhome 273 25000034
Song Kruanklang Driver Special Effects Truck 273 25000033
Anun Kumbangprai Driver Make-up Truck 273 25000032
Noppadol "Jeab" Jatukamnon Transportation Manager Transport Manager 121030 25000005
Jamie Bukowski Assistant (to Klaus Badelt) 120820 25000004
Santipab Moonkawe Special Effects Technician SFX Technician 242 23000025
Kunakorn Sirisuwan Special Effects Technician SFX Technician 242 23000024
Ittipol Kaweprapurt Special Effects Technician SFX Technician 242 23000023
Sarawut Moonpol Special Effects Technician SFX Senior Technician 242 23000022
Krit Nuansri Special Effects SFX Runner 168 23000026
Marc Fisher Titles DI Title Sequences 120825 23000027
Mike Becker Software Engineer n/a 121071 23000030
Karina Desin Software Engineer Data Management 121071 23000029
Kevin Chaja Software Engineer Data Management 121071 23000028
Po Ketkorn Special Effects Technician SFX Senior Technician 242 23000021
Wiroj Nuansri Special Effects Technician SFX Senior Technician 242 23000020
Owen Holdren Visual Effects VFX Artist(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 419 23000014
James Chu Visual Effects VFX Artist(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 419 23000013
April Tan Looping Coordinator Loop Group Actor 121122 14000015
Brandon Perlow Visual Effects VFX Artist(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 419 23000015
Richard Piedra Visual Effects VFX Artist(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 419 23000016
Heidi Graham Visual Effects VFX Co-ordinator(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 419 23000019
Tom Clancy Visual Effects VFX Still Plates(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 419 23000018
Go Aoyama Visual Effects VFX Intern(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 419 23000017
Erik Courtney Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 121082 23000031
Christopher Grandell Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositor(Cinemapixel) 120928 23000032
Surachet Sutisai Props Armorer 120817 24000007
Pornrisaln Ratanatham Props Armorer 120817 24000006
Pramoth Assakul Props Armorer 120817 24000005
Teera Tajandee Props Armorer 120817 24000008
Somchai "Au" Chinsirikul Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000009
Akapong "Toa" Wongsoonthorn Assistant Transport Assistant 120820 25000003
Phongphan "May" Sitti Assistant Transport Assistant 120820 25000002
Nathan S Lewis Assistant Personal Assistant(to Steve Zahn) 120820 25000001
Chring Teeko Props Armorer 120817 24000004
Kevin Chisnall Props Armorer 120817 24000003
Tom Polson CGI Artist CG Artist(Cinemapixel) 120986 23000035
Kristin Johnson Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositor(Cinemapixel) 120928 23000034
Shannon Noble Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositor(Cinemapixel) 120928 23000033
Ken Locsmandi CG Supervisor CG Supervisor/Artist(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 779 23000036
Jason Donnelly Animator (Cinemapixel) 483 23000037
Michael Stephenson Property Master (Alameda Crew) 120805 24000002
Sakarin "Beer" Petchdee Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bob Gill Visual Effects VFX Telecine Operator(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 419 23000038
David Alexander Visual Effects VFX Artist(Filmworks/FX, Inc.) 419 23000011
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Nick Newell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Nukool Nhurod Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Santi Toiparn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Tim Brenenstuhl Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Zefania Preza Assistant Director (Alameda Crew) 163 5000011
Aud "Oody" Kardsanikam Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Suwicom "Eddy" Yararit Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Paula Frankel Script Supervisor (Alameda Crew) 191 5000014
Susanna Lenton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Harry Knapp Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Abhijati Jusakul Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jimmy De Brabant Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Kami Naghdi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Michael Dounaev Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Adam Rosen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Robyn Klein Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Narimon Atibaed Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Jonathan Way Unit Production Manager (Alameda Crew) 182 5000001
Werner Herzog Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kampanart Chantasirisarn Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Ron Don Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Chanate "Nate" Intarachub Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Vachilapan "Golf" Nakata Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Wachirapan Nakata Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Thomas Vandermillen Assistant Camera (Alameda Crew) 233 6000013
Ann Lee Assistant Camera (Alameda Crew) 233 6000014
Atthawut Phulungga Loader Film Loader 120956 6000017
Lena Herzog Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Ken Bazal Assistant Camera (Alameda Crew) 233 6000015
Jarin Pengpanitch Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Sitthi "Boy" Chemugsorn Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Bernd Heinl Director of Photography (Alameda Crew) 120780 6000002
Peter Zeitlinger Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Amornwitz Em-Eam Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000018
Picha Srisansanee Director of Photography (Thailand) 120780 6000003
Ronnarong "Noom" Pongjinda Camera Operator EPK Camera Operator 239 6000004
Erik Sollner Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Picha Srisansanee Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Reg Metcalf Camera Operator Wescam(Thailand) 239 6000005
Nick Raslin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Gerald Green Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Brad Carr Actor U.S. Navy Pilot 1 1000014
James Oliver Actor Jet Pilot 1 1000013
GQ Actor Farkas 1 1000012
Saichia Wongwiroj Actor Pathet Lao Guard 1 1000015
François Chau Actor Province Governor 1 1000016
Somkuan "Kuan" Siroon Actor Nook The Rook 1 1000019
Yuttana Muenwaja Actor Crazy Horse 1 1000018
Teerawat Mulvilai Actor Little Hitler 1 1000017
Zach Grenier Actor Squad Leader 1 1000011
Kriangsak Ming-Olo Actor Jumbo 1 1000010
Marshall Bell Actor Admiral 1 1000004
Jeremy Davies Actor Gene 1 1000003
Steve Zahn Actor Duane 1 1000002
Craig Gellis Actor Grunt 1 1000005
Pat Healy Actor Norman 1 1000006
Chaiyan (Lek) Chunsuttiwat Actor Procet 1 1000009
Abhijati Jusakul Actor Phisit 1 1000008
Toby Huss Actor Spook 1 1000007
Chorn Solyda Actor Walkie Talkie 1 1000020
Galen Yuen Actor Y.C. 1 1000021
Steve Marlton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Werner Herzog Director n/a 2 2000001
Chris Butler Actor Rigger 1 1000032
Elton Brand Producer n/a 3 3000002
Werner Herzog Producer n/a 3 3000003
Elie Samaha Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Freddy Braidy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harry Knapp Producer n/a 3 3000004
Chris Tallman Actor DJ 1 1000031
Colin Crosby Actor FBI Agent 2 1 1000030
Evan Jones Actor Pilot 1 1000024
Richard Manning Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000023
Emmanuel O. Actor Corporal 1 1000022
Bonnie Z Hutchinson Actor Nurse 1 1 1000025
Seneca Shahara Brand Actor Nurse 2 1 1000026
Andy Loftus Actor FBI Agent 1 1 1000029
Katherine Roberts Actor Nurse 4 1 1000028
Stefany Putnam Actor Nurse 3 1 1000027
Chanate "Nate" Intarachub Loader Film Loader 120956 6000018
Kathleen Largay Film Lab Film Recordist 120850 6000019
Sunny Chayes Costume Supervisor (Alameda Crew) 120895 13000002
Annie Dunn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert D Bailey Consultant Digital Intermediate Consultant 120784 12000001
Jonathan Way Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Andrea Cooper Costumer (Alameda Crew) 120880 13000003
Jen Power Costumer (Alameda Crew) 120880 13000004
Danielle Lyn Saunders Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
R J McCasland Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Jennifer Owens Silva Hair Stylist (Alameda Crew) 120799 13000005
Beau Bonneau Extras Casting (Alameda Crew) 120851 10000005
Chayuti Janrakangtong Casting Assistant (Thailand) 177 10000004
Wimol Hengmee Painter n/a 200 9000008
Wichit "Ben" Chuchuan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Darrin Denlinger Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Anusorn "Sorn" Musicabutr Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Nonjuree Obsuwan Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Mitch Carter Casting Loop Group Casting 179 10000003
Raweeporn Srimonju Casting Director (Thailand) 157 10000002
Eyde Belasco Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Rob Trenton Makeup Artist Prosthetic Makeup Artist 120801 13000009
Janette Nielsen Makeup Artist (Alameda Crew) 120801 13000011
Chris Atkinson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Steffan Falesitch ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Catherine Flynn ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Fred Runner Boom Operator (Alameda Crew) 215 14000009
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Matt Adler Looping Coordinator Loop Group Actor 121122 14000013
Chris Trent Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Christian Bale Actor Dieter 1 1000001
Karyn Foster ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Sophia Green Wardrobe Wardrobe PA 120823 13000014
Conor O'Sullivan Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup 120881 13000013
Jirada Dairoekngam Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000012
Waraporn Kheawnonchai Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Preeyanan "Lin" Suwannathda Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Jay Petach ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Robert W Redpath ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Pornthep Chuenchulak Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Wallop "Tol" Chuachulak Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Dave Hartley Music Featured Musician 120781 8000002
Caroline Dale Music Featured Musician 120781 8000001
Sonny Pettijohn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Craig Eastman Music Featured Musician 120781 8000003
Vic Fraser Music Music Preparation 120781 8000004
Andy Brown Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000007
Andrew Raiher Music Arranger Arranger 121019 8000006
Ian Honeyman Music Arranger Arranger 121019 8000005
Maya Hawke Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Jen Gillaspy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Joe Bini Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Dinicola Colorist Color Assist 120920 6000021
Jan Yarbrough Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000020
Rick Souza Avid Editor Post Production Avid(Go-Edit/Fortitude Editorial) 120898 7000002
Chris Tayag Avid Editor Post Production Avid(Go-Edit/Fortitude Editorial) 120898 7000003
Ryan Delk Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ryan Gardner Avid Editor Post Production Avid(Go-Edit/Fortitude Editorial) 120898 7000005
Che Brooks Avid Editor Post Production Avid(Go-Edit/Fortitude Editorial) 120898 7000004
Scrap Marshall Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000008
Kris Burton Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000009
Frances-Marie Uitti Song ("Double 2 Bows") 120859 8000023
Jack Shaindlin Song ("Martial Crisis") 120859 8000021
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000020
Giacinto Scelsi Song ("Alleluja" (from "Three Latin Hymns")) 120859 8000025
Popol Vuh Song Performer ("Mantram Der Erdberuhung II" ("Mantra Of The Touching Heart")) 120788 8000029
Supachayawat Jiracherdnapaporn Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Arin Pinijvararak Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Peter Mayer Set Decorator (Alameda Crew) 165 9000001
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000019
Florian Fricke Song ("Mantram Der Erdberuhung II" ("Mantra Of The Touching Heart")) 120859 8000018
Robert Elhai Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Klaus Badelt Original Music Music 120838 8000011
Christopher S Brooks Music Producer Score Co-Producer 323 8000010
London Metropolitan Orchestra Original Music Orchestra 120838 8000013
Jesse White Original Score Score Tech Assistant 120839 8000014
Stephen McLaughlin Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000017
Nick Wollage Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000016
Stephen Krause Score Mixing Score Mixer(Banana Hill) 120927 8000015
Baoan Coleman Looping Coordinator Loop Group Actor 121122 14000014
Synopsis
Dieter Dengler dreamed of flying since his childhood in wartime Germany, which is why he volunteered to become a Navy pilot after his family moved to America. The only place he ever wanted to be was in the sky, but now, on his very first top-secret mission over Laos, his plane is shot down to earth. Trapped in an impassable jungle far from U.S. control, Dengler is soon captured by notoriously dangerous Pathet Lao soldiers. Though he quickly realizes he is in the most terrifying and vulnerable of circumstances, he refuses to give an inch. After a shocking initial ordeal, he is taken to a small Laotian prison camp, where he meets two American soldiers already held captive for a stultifying two years--both nearly broken in spirit. Duane can only recommend keeping quiet to stay alive, while the barely sane "Gene from Eugene" insists they are all about to be released any minute now. But Dengler has no intention of sticking around the nightmarish camp, so he begins to dream up an escape plan that takes his fellow prisoners by surprise with its savvy and audacity. Dengler doesn't even know where he is--but he knows with unwavering certainty that he must not stop fighting for his life. As he makes his way into the jungle, his journey will never let up, as it takes him from the bonds of fraternity to the brink of despair, to one of the most remarkable rescues in modern history.