Facing the Giants (2006)

Facing the Giants
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Family, Sports
Keywords christianity, faith, football
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ben McLeod Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000056
Sheila McBride Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Hubbell Payne Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000057
Stephen Kendrick Actor Wiersbe Dunn Athletic Dir. 1 1000088
Megan Piper Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000060
Jason Townsend Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000063
Casting Crowns Song Performer ("Stained Glass Masquerade") 120788 8000014
Third Day Song Performer ("Come Together") 120788 8000018
Bebo Norman Song Performer ("Our Mystery") 120788 8000015
Lisa Arnold Casting n/a 179 10000001
Terri Catt Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jim McBride Casting n/a 179 10000003
Stephen Kendrick Casting n/a 179 10000005
Alex Kendrick Casting n/a 179 10000004
Lewis Brown Greensman n/a 201 9000024
Denise Miller Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000022
Sherry Wingate Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000017
Dana Heath Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000016
Paul Fenner Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000015
Kelly Stiegel Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000018
Daniel Van Cleave Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000019
Jimmy Fields Technical Advisor (Football Unit) 537 12000001
Cynthia Overvoll Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000021
Stephen Kendrick Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000020
Hayley Catt Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000023
Terri Catt Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Carol Charles Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Kelly Griffin Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Hayley Catt Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Marie Keefe Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Caleb Amos Audio Audio Assistant 120810 14000001
Jerry Byrd Audio Audio Assistant 120810 14000002
Rob Whitehurst Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000006
Nick Palladino Sound Editor Sound FX Editor 229 14000005
Nick Palladino Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000004
Patrick Donahue Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Teresa Goode Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Shelly Brown Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Marie Keefe Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Dana Heath Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000003
Jackie Byrd Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000002
Diana Hayes Alvey Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000014
Kelly Stiegel Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Mary Ann D Smith Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Andy McLeod Wardrobe Uniforms Coordinator 120823 13000009
Curry Bushnell Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Jerilyn Byrd Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Jim Morrell Technical Advisor (Football Unit) 537 12000002
Emilee McLeod Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000012
Jen King Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Sam Hewitt Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000002
Dale Oliver Music Music Production 120781 8000001
Ryan Hensley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Mark Willard Original Music Music 120838 8000004
Johnny Mac Powell Song ("Come Together") 120859 8000005
David Carr Song ("Come Together") 120859 8000009
Samuel Tai Anderson Song ("Come Together") 120859 8000008
Bradley Avery Song ("Come Together") 120859 8000007
Mark D Lee Song ("Come Together") 120859 8000006
David Nixon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Laura Chopin On-Line Editor Online and Upconvert 120811 7000005
Johnny Cochrane Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Mark Mitchell Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Chip Monk Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Paul Youngblood Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Emilee McLeod Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Alex Kendrick Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael O Carter On-Line Editor Online and Upconvert 120811 7000004
Lee Tucker On-Line Editor Online and Upconvert 120811 7000003
Bob Jackson On-Line Editor Online and Upconvert 120811 7000002
Mark Hall Song ("Voice Of Truth") 120859 8000010
Steven Curtis Chapman Song ("Voice Of Truth") 120859 8000011
Alex Wingate Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000007
Zak Heath Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000006
Josh Heath Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000005
Lauren Fenner Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000004
Kim Stiegel Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000008
Richard VanCleave Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000009
Nick Palladino Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000007
Sarah Overvoll Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000011
Rachel Overvoll Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000010
Matt Miller Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000003
Cherie Van Cleave Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000002
Ryan Way Song Performer ("Flowershop Blues") 120788 8000020
Josh Bates Song Performer ("Never Give Up On Me") 120788 8000017
Mark Harris Song ("With You") 120859 8000013
Mark Willard Song ("With You") 120859 8000012
Jared Fowler Song Performer ("Flowershop Blues") 120788 8000021
Sean Barna Song Performer ("Flowershop Blues") 120788 8000022
Cherie Vancleave Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alex Kendrick Theme Music Theme 120848 8000025
Mark Willard Song Performer ("With You") 120788 8000024
Sheila McBride Set Decorator Set Coordinator 165 9000013
Jonathan Beaty Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Mandy Kavanaugh Production Secretary n/a 367 25000030
Mary Claire Sanders Stand-In Concession Stand(Football Unit) 121015 25000029
Taylor Glow Stand-In Concession Stand(Football Unit) 121015 25000028
Madison Keller Stand-In Concession Stand(Football Unit) 121015 25000027
Lisa Baggett Production Secretary n/a 367 25000031
Lisa Arnold Coordinator Audition Coordinator 528 25000032
Jimmy Fields Coordinator SCA Team Coordinator(Football Unit) 528 25000035
Amy Parr Coordinator Extras Coordinator 528 25000034
Janet Dapper Coordinator Extras Coordinator 528 25000033
Logan Duckworth Stand-In Concession Stand(Football Unit) 121015 25000026
Alex Wingate Stand-In Concession Stand(Football Unit) 121015 25000025
Courtney Francesca Mason Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Matt Keller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Jerry Byrd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Kelly Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Mandy Kavanaugh Stand-In Concession Stand(Football Unit) 121015 25000020
Ann Hobbs Stand-In Concession Stand(Football Unit) 121015 25000021
Denise Miller Stand-In Concession Stand(Football Unit) 121015 25000024
Matt Miller Stand-In Concession Stand(Football Unit) 121015 25000023
Matt Keller Stand-In Concession Stand(Football Unit) 121015 25000022
Andy McLeod Coordinator Opposing Teams Coordinator(Football Unit) 528 25000036
Dana Heath Coordinator SCA Cheerleading Coordinator(Football Unit) 528 25000037
Dee Kelley Other Childcare Provider 120795 26000014
Christina Kendrick Other Childcare Provider 120795 26000013
Jill Kendrick Other Childcare Provider 120795 26000012
Katy Williard Other Childcare Provider 120795 26000011
Wanda McCaskill Other Baby Wrangler 120795 26000015
Dean Diehl Other Marketing Supervisor(For Provident Films) 120795 26000016
Lewis Brown Security n/a 120951 26000019
Russell Cates Security Eternal Security Guard 120951 26000018
Kris Fuhr Other Marketing Supervisor(For Provident Films) 120795 26000017
Fred Sell Other Vehicles Provider 120795 26000010
Phil Harris Other Vehicles Provider 120795 26000009
Ann Young Other Calligraphy 120795 26000003
Steve Dapper Other Scoreboard Operator 120795 26000002
Mandy Kavanaugh Other Newspaper Articles 120795 26000001
Wendy McLeod Coordinator Prayer Coordinator 528 25000038
E M Ford Other Antique Radio Provider 120795 26000004
J Donald Mock Other Handicap Van Provider 120795 26000005
Cherie Van Cleave Other Vehicles Provider 120795 26000008
Bobby Dunn Other Vehicles Provider 120795 26000007
Mark Glow Other Vehicles Provider 120795 26000006
Michael McLendon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Matt Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Gina Dunne Finance Manager Financial Services 120941 16000002
Charlene Alvey Finance Manager Financial Services 120941 16000001
Paul Fenner Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Wayne McGuire Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Mike Craft Business Affairs Business Administration(For Provident Films) 120792 18000001
Scott Knight Business Affairs Business Administration(For Provident Films) 120792 18000002
Heather Hinkle Craft Service Catering and Craft Services Assistant 120903 22000001
Kathy Woods Legal Services Legal(For Provident Films) 120857 18000004
Terry Williamson Legal Services Legal Represantative 120857 18000003
Mark Mitchell Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Tracey Goode Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Jason Hunnewell Grip n/a 365 15000005
Joe Barnes Grip n/a 365 15000004
Ben McLeod Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Don Howell Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Brandon Ledford Grip n/a 365 15000006
Keith Slade Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Ben McLeod Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Caleb Amos Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Mike Edalgo Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Melanie Collins Craft Service Catering and Craft Services Assistant 120903 22000002
Sheila McBride Craft Service Catering and Craft Services Assistant 120903 22000003
Donny Parr Jr. Assistant (to Extras Coordinator) 120820 25000008
Vicki Parr Assistant (to Extras Coordinator) 120820 25000007
Donny Parr Sr. Assistant (to Extras Coordinator) 120820 25000006
Wendy McLeod Assistant (to Script Supervisor) 120820 25000005
Andy Seeley Assistant (to Gaffer) 120820 25000009
Jason Hunnewell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Fred Sell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Terry Lewis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kim Stiegel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kelly Johnson Assistant (to Script Supervisor) 120820 25000004
Cherie Van Cleave Assistant (to Script Supervisor) 120820 25000003
Cherie Van Cleave Props n/a 120817 24000001
Stephen Kendrick Visual Effects Visual Effects Shots 419 23000001
Kim Sancinito Catering Catering and Craft Services Director 120954 22000005
Fred Sell Craft Service Catering and Craft Services Assistant 120903 22000004
Steve Dapper Props n/a 120817 24000002
Matt Miller Props n/a 120817 24000003
Kelly Stiegel Assistant (to Script Supervisor) 120820 25000002
Kim Stiegel Assistant (to Script Supervisor) 120820 25000001
Sheila McBride Props n/a 120817 24000004
John Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Bob M Scott Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brooke Wood Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000064
Sabra Stutz Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000062
Nicholas Priest Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000061
Casey Perkins Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000059
Brian Kelley Actor Mitch 1 1000065
Karen Jorgensen Actor Mr. Prater's Secretary 1 1000066
Walter Burnett Actor Stan Shultz 1 1000070
Dan Howell Actor Game Announcer # 2 1 1000069
Jackie Everson Actor Flower Shop Owner 1 1000068
David Nixon Actor Mr. Jones 1 1000067
Kasey Pearce Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000058
Michael McLendon Actor (Shiloh Football Player) 1 1000055
Jennifer Jackson Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000049
Matt Hoover Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000048
Andrea Cechini Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000047
Bethany Baggett Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000046
Amanda Johnson Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000050
April Keefe Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000051
Rebekah Matthews Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000054
Christopher Matthews Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000053
Marie Keefe Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000052
Jerry Byrd Actor Barry Van Cleave 1 1000071
Renee Jewell Actor Jackie Ward 1 1000072
Shelly Brown Actor Results Nurse 1 1000087
Candace Howell Actor Filing Nurse 1 1000086
Cynthia Overvoll Actor Nurse Laura 1 1000085
Joshua Kendrick Actor Child In Waiting Room 1 1000084
Les Charles Actor Calvin The Ref 1 1000089
Chad Warbington Actor Line Referee 1 1000090
John Spencer Actor Good Samaritan 1 1000093
Mary Smit Actor Field Nurse 1 1000092
Andy McLeod Actor Assistant Giant's Coach 1 1000091
Anna Kendrick Actor Child In Waiting Room 1 1000083
Catherine Kendrick Actor Child In Waiting Room 1 1000082
Celia Franklin Actor Girl's Mom 1 1000076
chelsea Leiter Actor Girl In Doctor's Office 1 1000075
Kevin McDermond Actor TV Sports Announcer 1 1000074
Martha Wood Actor Mrs. Bridges 1 1000073
Steve Freese Actor Couple #1 In Waiting Room 1 1000077
Kim Freese Actor Couple #1 In Waiting Room 1 1000078
Christina Kendrick Actor Mother With Kids 1 1000081
Melissa High Actor Couple #2 In Waiting Room 1 1000080
Mark High Actor Couple #2 In Waiting Room 1 1000079
Brianne Baggett Actor Revival Scene Student 1 1000045
Missy Sanders Actor SCA Teacher 1 1000044
Stanley R Hendricks Actor Georgia Sports Voiceover 1 1000016
Chris Heape Actor (Shiloh Football Player) 1 1000015
Justin Heape Actor (Shiloh Football Player) 1 1000014
Tracy Keller Actor Claire Peterson 1 1000013
Erin Catt Actor Alicia Houston 1 1000017
Wayne McGuire Actor Man Helping With Car 1 1000018
Susan Sanders Actor Mrs. Janie Carter 1 1000021
Doris Watts Actor Sarcastic Man's Wife 1 1000020
Bennett Watts Actor Sarcastic Man 1 1000019
Bobby Jackson Actor Game Announcer # 1 1 1000012
Brandon Glow Actor (Shiloh Football Player) 1 1000011
Bailey Cave Actor David Childers 1 1000005
Tracy Goode Actor Brady Owens 1 1000004
Chris Willis Actor JT Hawkins 1 1000003
Shannen Fields Actor Brooke Taylor 1 1000002
Steve Williams Actor Larry Childers 1 1000006
James Blackwell Actor (Shiloh Football Player) 1 1000007
Ray Wood Actor Mr. Bridges 1 1000010
Mark Richt Actor Grant's Former Coach 1 1000009
Jim McBride Actor Bobby Lee Duke 1 1000008
Jason Rossi Actor Stanley 1 1000022
Kaitlin Reif Actor Matt Reif 1 1000023
Bobby Wilson Actor Father In Classroom 1 1000038
Doug Clark Actor Father In Classroom 1 1000037
Milton Turner Actor Father In Classroom 1 1000036
Mark Robiseaux Actor Father In Classroom 1 1000035
Dennis Erickson Actor Dan Ryker 1 1000039
Chris Matthews Actor (Shiloh Football Player) 1 1000040
Lindsey Sanders Actor SCA Teacher 1 1000043
Josh McFarlin Actor SCA Teacher 1 1000042
Mark Gahagan Actor (Shiloh Football Player) 1 1000041
Malcolm Tulley Actor Father In Classroom 1 1000034
Steve Dapper Actor Steve The Janitor 1 1000033
Spence Erickson Actor Allison Garrett 1 1000027
Saren Erickson Actor Ben McLeod 1 1000026
Mandy Lanier Actor (Shiloh Cheerleader) 1 1000025
Faith Fuller Actor Chelsea Leiter 1 1000024
Matt Nixon Actor Scott Erickson 1 1000028
Brittany Garrett Actor James Byrd 1 1000029
Dr. Wayne Holley Actor Dr. William Jordan 1 1000032
Bill Butler Actor Neil Prater 1 1000031
Mike Garner Actor Alvin Pervis 1 1000030
Nicholas Arnold Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000094
James Byrd Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000095
Melissa Venable Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000159
Jessica Rolling Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000158
Georgan Newsome Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000157
McKenzie Kerfoot Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000156
Summer Williams Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000160
Alex Kendrick Director n/a 2 2000001
Stephen Kendrick Producer n/a 3 3000003
Alex Kendrick Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Nixon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Hollis Johnson Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000155
Monica Hegle Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000154
Kayla Poitevint Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000148
Lead Lundin Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000147
Jennifer Jones Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000146
Bragan Hughes Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000145
Heidi Skandamis Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000149
Ashley Viques Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000150
Kaycee Griner Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000153
Brooke Geeslin Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000152
Andrea Brooks Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000151
Michael C Catt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Terry Hemmings Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jason Miller Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000010
Jim Morrell Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000009
Cherie Van Cleave Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000008
Steve Dapper Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000007
Andy McLeod Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000011
David Nixon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000999
Scot Olive Camera Color Correction 120798 6000003
Keith Slade Lighting Director n/a 120829 6000002
Alex Kendrick Actor Grant Taylor 1 1000001
Lisa Arnold Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000006
Holly Stiegel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Alex Kendrick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brad Weston Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Tracy Goode Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Jim McBride Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Stephen Kendrick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Steve Dapper Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Ben Howard Post-Production Supervisor (Provident Films) 120796 5000004
Coke Sams Post-Production Supervisor (Ruckus Films) 120796 5000003
Clarke Gallivan Post-Production Supervisor (Ruckus Films) 120796 5000002
Anna Hardie Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000144
chelsea Goodson Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000143
Casey Tucker Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000113
Chris Willis Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000112
Daniel Van Cleave Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000111
Kyle Scott Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000109
Bryan Rudolph Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000114
Christopher Rudolph Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000115
Lindsey Lamb Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000118
Katy Holloway Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000117
Ivy Carr Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000116
Tom McBride Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000108
Jonathan McGuire Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000107
Adam Snyder Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000101
Jimmy McBride Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000099
Nathan Markette Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000098
David Glow Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000096
Treavor Lokey Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000102
Philip Anderson Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000103
Kenny Loudenbarger Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000106
Joseph Haefs Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000105
Matt Davis Actor Shiloh Football Player 1 1000104
McKenzie Lawson Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000119
Marla Middleton Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000120
Jason McLeod Actor Opposing Team Player 1 1000137
Jacob Kyzar Actor Opposing Team Player 1 1000136
Joe Sheffield Actor Opposing Team Player 1 1000135
D'Vontrey Richardson Actor Opposing Team Player 1 1000134
Justin Pass Actor Opposing Team Player 1 1000138
Anthony Rivers Actor Opposing Team Player 1 1000139
Victoria Cannon Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000142
Christen Bickerstaff Actor Giants Cheerleader 1 1000141
Sammy Smith Actor Opposing Team Player 1 1000140
Lavalle Parker Actor Opposing Team Player 1 1000133
Ryan Broadhead Actor Opposing Team Player 1 1000131
Sarah McBride Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000125
Rachel Knuckles Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000124
Danielle Gonzalez Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000123
Rachel Reynolds Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000122
Lauren Nowlin Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000126
Amber Reese Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000127
Ryan Herrington Actor Opposing Team Player 1 1000130
Clark Bishop Actor Opposing Team Player 1 1000129
Hillary Smit Actor Shiloh Cheerleader 1 1000128
Chip Byrd Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Synopsis
In six years of coaching, Grant Taylor has never led his Shiloh Eagles to a winning season. After learning that he and his wife Brooke face infertility, Grant discovers that a group of fathers are secretly organizing to have him dismissed as head coach. Devastated by his circumstances, he cries out to God in desperation. When Grant receives a message from an unexpected visitor, he searches for a stronger purpose for his football team. He dares to challenge his players to believe God for the impossible on and off the field. When faced with unbelievable odds, the Eagles must step up to their greatest test of strength and courage.