George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead (2008)

George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Horror
Keywords found footage, Romero Dead Series (franchise), sequel, zombie
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tali Kalb Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Geoff Hill Special Effects On-Set Key 168 23000014
Kevin Hutchinson Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Assistant 120936 13000013
Daphne Esdaille Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Douglas McClure Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Bryan Thomas Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000021
Sam Englebardt Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Matt Birman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Taryn Ash Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Brad Bunn Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Marco Bianco Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Pauline K Quong Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000008
Sarah Baker Assistant Accountant Trainee Assistant Accountant 120950 16000007
Madeleine Wazana-Meredith Accountant (Additional Photography) 120802 16000002
Veronica Miller Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Catherine Currie Accountant (Additional Photography) 120802 16000003
Michelle Berrigan Accountant (Additional Photography) 120802 16000004
Catherine Currie Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Madeleine Wazana-Meredith Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Jericho Carbuntocan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Christopher Cordell Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Leigh Bianco Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000013
Ron Bell Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Desmond Campbell Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000014
Shane Cardwell Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000015
Darren Marsman Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000017
Tig Fong Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000016
Kevin Rushton Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Sue Parker Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000019
Chad Edwards Best Boy (Additional Photography) 120885 15000022
Liise Keeling Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Duncan McLeod Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Cheryl Quiacos Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000020
Curtis Parker Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Richard Parker Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Simon Northwood Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000018
Anthony Police Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000020
Alan deGraaf Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Adam Raley Sound Mixer Mix Assistant 230 14000014
Zenon Waschuk Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000013
Rob Matassa Swing Electric 120862 15000001
James Neill Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Terry Banting Swing Electric(Additional Photography) 120862 15000004
John Docouto Swing Electric(Additional Photography) 120862 15000003
Nathan Robitaille Sound Design n/a 120905 14000012
James Nichols Sound Dolby Sound Consultant 120816 14000011
Allan Buchok Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Regan Ramos Audio Audio Coordinator(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120810 14000005
Sid Lieberman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Erik Culp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
John Gare Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Sam Malkin Looping Coordinator ADR Loop Group Coordinator 121122 14000009
Bill Couto Swing Electric(Additional Photography) 120862 15000005
Christian Drennan Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Gary Simpson Generator Operator Genny Operator(Additional Photography) 363 15000016
Roger Bowden Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000015
Roger Bate Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
David Gibbons Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Dan Belley Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000022
Rohan Lawrence Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Greg Davis Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000014
Lincoln McRae Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000013
Jeff Harrison Grip n/a 365 15000008
Darren Boyce Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000007
ken l huff Grip n/a 365 15000009
Darcy Rodriguez Grip n/a 365 15000010
Edward Makuch Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000012
Terry Hooper Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000011
Mike Gillan Best Boy n/a 120885 15000021
John "Frenchie" Berger Stunts Gun Wrangler 240 19000024
Stuart Campbell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
James Burke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Tammy Lyn Cooper Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000001
Marc Lougheed Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000004
David Stetson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Sheila Radovancevic Transportation Truck Supervisor 120992 25000007
Jeff Steinberg Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Kim Maticiw Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Craig Williams Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Sunny Wong Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Spin) 120960 23000030
Mark Reid Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Spin) 120960 23000029
Mike Ranalletta Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Spin) 120960 23000028
Mark Betteridge Digital Effects Artist Digital I/O Specialist(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120960 23000031
Tim Sibley 3-D Artist (Spin) 120965 23000032
Lisa Amaral-Wright Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kye Yong Peck 3-D Artist (Spin) 120965 23000033
Anita Schapansky Transportation Truck Coordinator(Additional Photography) 120992 25000008
Dan Sudek Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Ernie Mackey Driver Honeywagon Opeatror 273 25000020
John "Jack" Coupland Driver Honeywagon Opeatror 273 25000019
Dave Rowsell Driver n/a 273 25000018
Tim Reilly Driver Honeywagon Opeatror 273 25000021
Alex Laframboise Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000022
Kim Yu Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Chris Radley Walters Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000023
John McIntyre Driver n/a 273 25000017
Michael Drysdale Driver n/a 273 25000016
Matt Birman Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000011
Sandy Kellerman Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Michael Felsher Production EPK Producer 120824 25000012
Yan Regis Medic On-Set Medic 120966 25000013
Roz Callahan Driver n/a 273 25000015
Brian Clark Driver n/a 273 25000014
Ash Dewan Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Spin) 120960 23000027
Eric Doiron Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Spin) 120960 23000026
Colin Davies Visual Effects Supervisor (Spin) 249 23000002
Jeff Campbell Visual Effects Supervisor (Spin) 249 23000001
Coralie Brady Craft Service Craft Server(Additional Photography) 120903 22000004
Eric Myles Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Film Supervisor(For Technicolor Creative Services) 249 23000003
Mark Ahee Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Lisa Hemeon Visual Effects Producer (Spin) 243 23000006
Neishaw Ali Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer(Spin) 243 23000005
Steve Fitzpatrick Craft Service Craft Server(Additional Photography) 120903 22000003
Alfonzo Mattuicci Craft Service Craft Server 120903 22000002
Doug Moorehouse Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Rose Gregoris Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Leandro Illescas Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dwight Doerksen Construction Manager (Additional Photography) 120983 21000003
Chris Mikolovich Craft Service Craft Server 120903 22000001
Peter Harding Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Terry Hutcheson Visual Effects Producer (Spin) 243 23000007
Rob Gyorgy Visual Effects Editor On-Line Editor(For Technicolor Creative Services) 614 23000008
Nick Perks Software Engineer System Administrator 121071 23000021
Richard Keats Software Engineer Systems Manager 121071 23000020
Tim Ferguson Special Effects Assistant (Additional Photography) 514 23000019
Steven Lewis Digital Effects Artist Senior Flame Artist(Spin) 120960 23000022
Steve Lowry Digital Effects Artist Flame Artist(Spin) 120960 23000023
James Cooper Digital Effects Artist Flame Artist(Spin) 120960 23000025
Dave McGhie Digital Effects Artist Flame Artist(Spin) 120960 23000024
Dylan Hankinson Special Effects Assistant (Additional Photography) 514 23000018
David Antonacci Special Effects Assistant (Additional Photography) 514 23000017
Brian Reid Visual Effects Manager of Digital Imaging(For Technicolor Creative Services) 419 23000010
Petra Lendvai-Lintner Visual Effects VFX Production Manager(Spin) 419 23000009
Andy Pascoe Special Effects Technician Digital Film Technician(For Technicolor Creative Services) 242 23000011
Ryan Kuba Special Effects Coordinator DI Project Coordinator(For Technicolor Creative Services) 241 23000012
Sean Armstrong Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000016
Michel Gagnon Special Effects Special Effects Key 168 23000013
Max White Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000023
Alfie Dipucchio ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Jonathan Walker Production Manager (Additional Photography) 305 5000002
D.J. Carson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
George Romero Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Martin Walters Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jack Boem Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jennifer Zabawa Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000006
Tyler Delben Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Donna Croce Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Michael Doherty Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Ara Katz Producer n/a 3 3000004
Artur Spigel Producer n/a 3 3000003
Dan Fireman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
John Harrison Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Paula Devonshire Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Steve Barnett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Michael Zenon Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000007
Jeff Musholdt Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000008
Jennifer Chovancek Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Lisa Elchuk Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Rick Whalen Location Assistant Locations PA(Additional Photography) 120947 5000017
Kyle O'Connor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Daniel Feddern Assistant Location Manager (Additional Photography) 194 5000021
Colin Hoult Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Adam Swica Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cory Bauer Location Assistant Location PA 120947 5000016
Rob Shea Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Brigitte Rabazo Lopez Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Michael Doherty Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Paula Devonshire Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Eardley Wilmot Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Donna Croce Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Philip Spurvey Location Manager (Additional Photography) 193 5000013
Sam Englebardt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Peter Grunwald Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alan Van Sprang Actor Colonel 1 1000012
Philip Riccio Actor Ridley 1 1000011
Megan Park Actor Francine Shane 1 1000010
Chris Violette Actor Gordo 1 1000013
Todd William Schroeder Actor Brody 1 1000014
Laura DeCarteret Actor Bree 1 1000016
Daniel Kash Actor Police Officer 1 1000015
Tino Monte Actor News Anchor 1 1000009
Tatiana Maslany Actor Mary 1 1000008
Scott Wentworth Actor Maxwell 1 1000003
Josh Close Actor Jason Creed 1 1000002
Michelle Morgan Actor Debra 1 1000004
Joe Dinicol Actor Eliot 1 1000005
Amy Lalonde Actor Tracy 1 1000007
George Buza Actor Biker 1 1000006
Martin Roach Actor Stranger 1 1000017
Matt Birman Actor Zombie Trooper 1 1000018
Trish Adams Actor Mrs. Moynahan 1 1000029
Jak Birman Actor Billy 1 1000028
Janet Lo Actor Cell Phone Woman 1 1000027
Ron Payne Actor Elderly Man 1 1000030
Shelley Cook Actor Elderly Woman 1 1000031
George Romero Director n/a 2 2000001
James Binkley Actor Trooper 1 1000032
Boyd Banks Actor White Man 1 1000026
Kyle Glencross Actor Bupkes the Clown 1 1000025
Donna Croce Actor Zombie Nurse 1 1000020
Gregory Nicotero Actor Zombie Surgeon 1 1000019
Nick Alachiotis Actor I.V. Zombie 1 1000021
R D Reid Actor Farmer 1 1000022
Jamie Bloch Actor Birthday Girl 1 1000024
Scott Gibson Actor Birthday Party Father 1 1000023
Brad Vos Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Kit Whitmore Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000004
Donna Dupere-Taylor Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Jason Knight Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
John Buchan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Grace Carnale-Davis Executive Sales Executive(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120806 11000001
Al Newman Executive Consultant Executive Marketing Consultant 120785 12000001
Mandy Ketcheson Contact Lenses Contact Lens Technician 121152 13000002
Stephanie Lees Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Kent McIntyre Art Department Art Department Apprentice(Additional Photography) 120843 9000015
Giles Vanderholt Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000014
Peter Waffle Set Dresser (Additional Photography) 197 9000009
Joe Susin Set Dresser (Additional Photography) 197 9000008
Andrew Kawczynski Set Dresser On-Set Dresser(Additional Photography) 197 9000010
David Fuji Painter n/a 200 9000011
Roxanne Borris Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Jesse O'Connor Dresser n/a 120967 9000012
Norm Galloway Costume Coordinator Shop Coordinator 120971 13000003
Alex Kavanagh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Jonathan Lavallee Wardrobe Shop Key 120823 13000021
Karen Eppstadt Wardrobe Breakdown Artist 120823 13000020
Kyle Glencross Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Supervisor 120881 13000019
William Ng Wardrobe Assistant (Additional Photography) 120809 13000022
Jody Hoel Wardrobe Supervisor Set Supervisor 120908 13000023
Craig Maclellan ADR ADR Assistant 120912 14000002
Shawn Roberts Actor Tony Ravello 1 1000001
Chris Bridges Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Supervisor 120881 13000018
Neil Morrill Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Supervisor 120881 13000017
Sid Armour Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Etheline Joseph Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Marika Williams Makeup Artist (Additional Photography) 120801 13000011
Gregory Nicotero Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Producer 120935 13000012
Joanne Bujouves Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Assistant(Additional Photography) 120936 13000016
Quinn Matthews Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Assistant(Additional Photography) 120936 13000015
Julian Peters Set Dresser (Additional Photography) 197 9000007
Michael Smith Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000006
Lex Batten Film Lab Project Supervisor(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120850 6000015
Craig Barnikis High Definition Systems Engineer HD Downconvert Opeator(For Technicolor Creative Services) 121129 6000014
Steve Wilkie Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000013
Mark Kueper Colorist DI Colorist(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120920 6000016
Louis Casado Color Timer (For Technicolor Creative Services) 120921 6000017
Kristin Fieldhouse Camera Trainee (Additional Photography) 120998 6000019
Mike Nieuwland Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000018
David Glasgal Stock Footage Stock Footage Researcher 120982 6000012
Mark Stevens Video Video Coordinator(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120800 6000011
David C McKane Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Laurence Bortnick Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Mark Lewandowski Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Kris Wood Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Graeme Potts Video EPK Videographer 120800 6000010
Greg Williams Video Playback n/a 505 6000009
Lori Longstaff Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant(Additional Photography) 120867 6000020
Michelle Veza Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant(Additional Photography) 120867 6000021
Rupert Lazarus Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Christine Hye-Su Kim Song Performer ("Prelude In D Flat Major") 120788 8000008
Captains Intangible Song Performer ("Any Other Way") 120788 8000007
Justin S B Craig Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jon Goulding Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Steven Ciancamerla Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Deirdre Hughes Art Director (Additional Photography) 183 9000004
Frederic Chopin Song ("Prelude In D Flat Major") 120859 8000006
Walker Song ("Any Other Way") 120859 8000005
Brigitte Rabazo Lopez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Michael Doherty Editor n/a 172 7000001
Norman Orenstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tringova Song ("Any Other Way") 120859 8000002
Thiessen Gregory Song ("Any Other Way") 120859 8000004
Parker Song ("Any Other Way") 120859 8000003
Jill Purdy ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000003
Synopsis
Jason Creed and a small crew of college filmmakers are in the Pennsylvania woods making a no-budget horror film when they hear the terrifying news that the dead have started returning to life. Led by Jason's girlfriend, Debra, the frightened young filmmakers set off in a friend's old Winnebago to try to get back to the only safety and security they know: their homes. But there is no escape from the crisis, nor any real home for them anymore. Everything they depend upon, all that they hold dear, is fractured as the plague of the living dead begins to spread. Jason documents the true-life horrors in a tense, first-person style that heightens the reality of each encounter. Even as his friends die, even as they are attacked by ravenous walking corpses at every stop along the way, Jason keeps filming, an obsessive, unflinching eye in the midst of chaos. The government first denies, then promises to quell the crisis, but can't. Technology fails. Communication with the rest of the world becomes impossible. Jason and what remains of his crew end up on their own, a handful of lucky survivors, reliant on no one but themselves to stay alive. They take final refuge in a fortress of a mansion, but their sanctuary turns out to be a trap from which there is no escape. Throughout it all, the cameras keep rolling, recording every detail for future generations--if any survive.