Synecdoche, New York (2008)

Synecdoche, New York
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords dramedy, stage play, theater
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Charlie Kaufman Song ("Synecdoche Song") 120859 8000018
Deanna Storey Song Performer ("Gravity") 120788 8000027
Jon Brion Song ("Synecdoche Song") 120859 8000019
Parker Chehak Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000025
Alec Styborski Visual Effects Visual Effects Assistant 419 23000026
Izchel C Huerta Visual Effects Compositor and Paint Artist 419 23000024
Erik Gonzalez Visual Effects Compositor and Paint Artiat 419 23000022
Daniel Monistere Visual Effects Compositor and Paint Artist 419 23000021
Nick Paulozza Visual Effects DI Scanning/Recording(Deluxe | Efilm) 419 23000027
Olov Samuelson Visual Effects Compositor and Paint Artist 419 23000023
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000029
Ahmad Ismail Titles and Opticals Digital Optical(Deluxe | Efilm) 121075 23000032
Justin Ball Software Engineer Senior Systems Engineer(Brainstorm Digital) 121071 23000033
Motassem Younes Titles and Opticals Digital Optical(Deluxe | Efilm) 121075 23000031
Chris Mackenzie Titles and Opticals Digital Opticals(Deluxe | Efilm) 121075 23000030
Jessica Donnelly Visual Effects Compositor and Paint Artist 419 23000020
Trevor Lewis Visual Effects DI Scanning/Recording(Deluxe | Efilm) 419 23000028
Aaron Gerhard Chiesa Visual Effects Compositor and Paint Artist(Academy of Art University) 419 23000018
Roopesh Gujar Visual Effects Producer (Anibrain) 243 23000010
Rene Tougeron Visual Effects Producer (RotoFactory) 243 23000011
Paloma Anoveros Visual Effects Producer (Circle-S Studios) 243 23000009
Renuka Ballal Visual Effects Producer (Edgeworkx) 243 23000008
Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer (Brainstorm Digital) 243 23000007
Peter Armstrong Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Deluxe | Efilm) 243 23000012
Dave Muscat Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(Deluxe | Efilm) 614 23000013
Aaron Muszalski Visual Effects Roto/Paint Supervisor and Instructor(Academy of Art University) 419 23000017
Galina Rozina Software Engineer Computer Lab Manager(AAU) 121071 23000034
Preeti Sharma Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Anibrain) 419 23000016
Shaune Harrison Visual Effects Mold Maker 419 23000015
Mark Bero Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000014
Anthony Meschi Visual Effects Compositor and Paint Artist 419 23000019
Matthew Conner Matte Painter Matte Artist(Brainstorm Digital) 120959 23000036
K Shriniwas Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000054
Gauri Bhagwat Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000055
Vijay S Deshmukh Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000053
Ruchira Sharma Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000052
Vasistha Chawda Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000050
Sandeep Khedkar Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000051
Ankur Sachdev Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000056
Sujata S Choudhari Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000057
Marc Machuca Digital Effects Artist Compositor and Paint Artist 120960 23000061
Utumporn Chompen Digital Effects Artist Compositor and Paint Artist 120960 23000062
Sushil Kalyanshetti Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000060
Rahul D Kulkarni Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000059
Mohmed Ghouse Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000058
Sudhir Banekar Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000049
Karuna Makhija Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000048
Chris "Pinkus" Wesselman Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000039
Daniel Abramovich Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000040
Zachary Zirlin Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000038
Philip Buccellato Graphics Graphic Production Assistant 120826 23000037
Glenn Allen Visual Effects Producer (Brainstorm Digital) 243 23000006
Scott Minter Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000041
Aleksandar Djordjevic Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000042
Purti Pitale Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000046
P Nandakumar Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000047
Jeremiah Grant Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Circle-S Studios) 120960 23000045
Stewart Pomeroy Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000044
Jun Zhang Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000043
Garrett Eaton Matte Painter Matte Artist(Brainstorm Digital) 120959 23000035
Jesh Krishna Murthy Visual Effects Supervisor (Anibrain) 249 23000005
Gabriella Ludlow Legal Services (Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC) 120857 18000005
James Rider Motion Control Motion Control Operator 121053 19000001
Hamish Berry Legal Services (Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC) 120857 18000004
Alison Cohen Legal Services (Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC) 120857 18000003
Cassandra Barbour Legal Counsel Rights & Clearances(Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120913 18000001
Laura Sevier Legal Counsel Rights & Clearances(Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120913 18000002
Donald M Canfield Motion Control Motion Control Technician 121053 19000002
Brian Smyj Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Don J Hewitt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Steven Mann Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Don Hewitt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Jeffrey Lee Gibson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Chris Colombo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Brennan Shroff Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Frank Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Amy Kupferberg Electrician Construction Electric 450 15000026
Arthur Blum Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000027
Jonathan Lumley Gaffer n/a 268 15000025
Mark Van Rossen Generator Operator n/a 363 15000024
John Bobick Grip Company Grip 365 15000022
John Halligan Grip Company Grip 365 15000023
Christopher Skutch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000028
Richard Yacuk Best Boy Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 265 15000029
Anna Bosco Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Steve Boyle Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accounting(JFA, Inc) 120979 16000003
Sean Hogan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jeffrey A Eplett Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000031
Samuel Friedman Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000030
Erik Martin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Shawn O'Neil Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Peter Marschark Craft Service (J & P Craft) 120903 22000002
George Grenier III Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(J & P Craft) 120903 22000003
Jason Acevedo Craft Service (J & P Craft) 120903 22000001
Betsy Tanner Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000013
Benjamin White Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000011
Hoang Le Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000012
Todd Kelly Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(J & P Craft) 120903 22000004
Peter Anders Catering Chef(Henry's International Cuisine) 120954 22000005
Eric J Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor Special Visual Effects Supervisor(Brainstorm Digital) 249 23000002
John Bair Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Supervisor and Title Design(Edgeworkx) 249 23000003
Mark A Russell Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jorge Carangui Catering Chef(Henry's International Cuisine) 120954 22000007
Henry Previl Catering Chef(Henry's International Cuisine) 120954 22000006
Raymond Reddy Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000010
Paul George Divone Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000009
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer (Animal Actors Inc) 120962 20000002
Robert A Vaccariello Construction Foreman Foreman Shop Craftsman 277 21000001
Kim Krafsky Animal Trainer (Animal Actors Inc) 120962 20000001
Peter Thorell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Stephanie Smyj Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Nicholas R Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Gordon Krause Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000003
Peter Matejcyk Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000007
James Walker Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000008
Derrick Alford Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000006
Tim Montgomery Construction Best Boy Construction Grip 120900 21000005
Jonathan Graham Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000004
Scott Frankel Visual Effects Supervisor (Circle-S Studios) 249 23000004
Mauricio Valderrama Jr. Digital Effects Artist Paint Artist 120960 23000063
Ben Altarescu Apprentice Intern 120976 25000060
Laura Fine Apprentice Intern 120976 25000061
Samantha Racanelli Apprentice Intern 120976 25000059
Jesse Kates Apprentice Intern 120976 25000058
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000056
Christian Amundson Apprentice Intern 120976 25000057
Sebastian Slayter Apprentice Intern 120976 25000062
Emily Boettcher Apprentice Intern 120976 25000063
Jacob Jaffke Apprentice Intern 120976 25000067
Marylou Vetter Apprentice Intern 120976 25000068
Geoffrey Booth Apprentice Intern 120976 25000066
Shiva Shankar Bajpai Apprentice Intern 120976 25000065
Mark Harrison Apprentice Intern 120976 25000064
Joe Paprota Driver n/a 273 25000055
Kevin Flynn Driver n/a 273 25000054
Biyami Sak Driver n/a 273 25000045
Peter Costello Driver n/a 273 25000046
Brian Hogan Driver n/a 273 25000044
Richard Clark Driver n/a 273 25000043
Carl "Friendly" Hettling Driver n/a 273 25000041
Michael B Russell Driver n/a 273 25000042
Robert L Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000047
William T Stuart Driver n/a 273 25000048
Mark Dolce Driver n/a 273 25000052
Jeremy Olszewski Driver n/a 273 25000053
Steven Taranto Driver n/a 273 25000051
Kristopher Keefe Driver n/a 273 25000050
Tom Creehan Driver n/a 273 25000049
Lia Burkeman Apprentice Intern 120976 25000069
David Moshe Apprentice Intern 120976 25000070
Stephen Prouty Other Mold Maker 120795 26000002
Scott Wallace Other Mold Maker 120795 26000003
Tim Kern Other Olive's Tattoo Designer(Temptu) 120795 26000001
Rondi Scott Apprentice Intern 120976 25000088
David Yoon Apprentice Intern 120976 25000086
David Formentin Apprentice Intern 120976 25000087
Hayes Vilandry Other Mold Department 120795 26000004
Andrea Bergstol Other Mold Maker 120795 26000005
Karl Sisson Other Dirt Removal 120795 26000009
Frances Fiore Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Diana Yunsoo Yoo Other Mold Maker 120795 26000008
Chris Arnold Other Mold Maker 120795 26000007
Mike Mulligan Other Mold Maker 120795 26000006
Nick Ray Apprentice Intern 120976 25000085
Edward Bursch Apprentice Intern 120976 25000084
Dylan Correll Apprentice Intern 120976 25000075
Olivia Vanleeuwen Apprentice Intern 120976 25000076
Powers Weldon Apprentice Intern 120976 25000074
Daniel Lam Apprentice Intern 120976 25000073
Daniel Spence Apprentice Intern 120976 25000071
Inhan Cho Apprentice Intern 120976 25000072
Elizabeth Weisblatt Apprentice Intern 120976 25000077
Meghan Corea Apprentice Intern 120976 25000078
Maya Rudolph Apprentice Intern 120976 25000082
Ryan Westphal Apprentice Intern 120976 25000083
Chris Forester-Smith Apprentice Intern 120976 25000081
Hana Yoo Apprentice Intern 120976 25000080
Paloma Mele Apprentice Intern 120976 25000079
Michael D Canale Driver n/a 273 25000040
Richard Presutti Driver n/a 273 25000039
Kris Moran Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Larry Wineland Assistant Effects Assistant Editor 120820 25000001
Sandy Hamilton Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Susan Pitocchi Assistant Props Assistant Prop 120904 24000001
Chris Armstrong Animator Head of Animation and Visual Effects(AAU) 483 23000079
Katrina Whalen Animator n/a 483 23000080
Jeremy A Parrish Assistant Technical Assistant 120820 25000002
Ashley Arrison Assistant (to Jon Brion) 120820 25000003
Chantal Nong Assistant (to Mr. Horberg) 120820 25000007
Sara Murphy Assistant (to Mr Hoffman) 120820 25000008
Natalie Farrey Assistant (to Mr.Jonze) 120820 25000006
Julia Berg Assistant (to Mr.Bregman) 120820 25000005
Katrina Whalen Assistant (to Mr. Kaulman) 120820 25000004
Brett Miller CG Supervisor (Brainstorm Digital) 779 23000078
Nathan Meier CGI Artist CG Artist(Edgeworkx) 120986 23000077
Steve Mihaylov Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000068
James Pina Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000069
Eloisa Honrada Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000067
Radley Teruel Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000066
Shuichi Yoshida Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000064
Juan Melgoza Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000065
Scott Gaynos Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000070
Peter Amante Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000071
Catherine Tate Compositing Supervisor Compositing Supervisor and Instructor(Academy of Art University) 120928 23000075
Connie Conrad CGI Artist CG Artist(Edgeworkx) 120986 23000076
Nicholas Cerniglia Digital Effects Digital Effects Lead(RotoFactory) 345 23000074
Lee Hughes Digital Effects Artist DI Coordinator(Deluxe | Efilm) 120960 23000073
Sue Nelson Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000072
Jamie Buckner Production Assistant Production Coordinator 275 25000009
Mike Braun Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000010
Dana Zolli Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Jules Hulburd Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Jennifer Roberts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Melissa Messick Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Arianne Apicelli Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Ademola McMullen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Evan Sachs Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Gary Martyn Production Secretary n/a 367 25000033
Matthew Callagy Driver n/a 273 25000037
James Giblin Driver n/a 273 25000038
Johnathan Ellis Medic Set Medic 120966 25000036
Maureen Beitler Medic Set Medic 120966 25000035
T Patrick Johnson Production Production Coordinator(Academy of Art University) 120824 25000034
Mirashyam Blakeslee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Janelle Tedesco Stand-In (to Ms. Keener) 121015 25000024
Jess Magee Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000015
Kevin Keefe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Hila Katz Production Assistant Set Decorating Assistant 275 25000014
Henry Prince Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000013
John Edmundson Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000011
Matt Nickelson Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000012
Timothy Paustian Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Robert Lansing Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000018
Amelia Martin Stand-In (to Mr. Morton) 121015 25000022
Bernadette York Stand-In (to Mr. William) 121015 25000023
Scott Glascock Stand-In (to Mr. Hoffman) 121015 25000021
David Laurentin Transportation Coordinator Parking Coordinator 271 25000020
Tony Ingrassellino Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
Graham Klatt Grip Company Grip 365 15000021
Alison Barton Grip Company Grip 365 15000019
Kat Donahue Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Fred Elmes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Ginsberg Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Chris Cloud Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Carey Seward Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Eric Papa Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
David Dunlap Director of Photography DP/Operator(2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
Lukasz Jogalla Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Sebastian Almeida Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Eric P Robinson Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Anne Carson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Jack Lewars Camera DI Editor(Deluxe | Efilm) 120798 6000005
Carlos Omar Guerra Steadicam Operator Steadicom Operator/First Assistant Camera 232 6000004
Mark Hagerman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Guy Barresi Technical Operations Manager Operations Manager(Brainstorm Digital) 120834 5000010
Erica Kay Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Ray Angelic Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Charlie Kaufman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bruce Toll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Bill Horberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ray Angelic Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jennifer Truelove Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nate Grubb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kimberly Feinman Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Steve Weisberg Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jessica Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
H. H. Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Darren Ryan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist/Playback Supervisor 120899 6000009
Devin Donegan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000010
Sebastian Steinberg Music Bass 120781 8000006
Jason Freese Music Saxophone and Guitar 120781 8000007
Jim Keltner Music Drummer 120781 8000005
Eric Caudieux Music Protools Editing 120781 8000004
Julian Bratolyubov Music Music Copyist 120781 8000002
Jon Brion Music Score Conductor 120781 8000003
Bret Rausch Music Synthesizer 120781 8000008
Jim Gilstrap Music Gospel Singer 120781 8000009
Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Jon Brion Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Patrick Spain Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000012
Rouble Kapoor Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000011
Jim Schultz Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Jay Duerr Music Auricle Operator 120781 8000001
Beth Moran Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Tom Mayclim Film Lab DI Scanning/Recording(Deluxe | Efilm) 120850 6000014
Jamie Franklin Film Lab Dust Buster(Deluxe | Efilm) 120850 6000015
Terra Bliss-Alvarez Film Lab DI Producer(Deluxe | Efilm) 120850 6000013
Abbot Genser Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Dennis Green Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000011
Stephen Brown Film Lab Dust Buster(Deluxe | Efilm) 120850 6000016
Trevor Pickard Film Lab Dust Buster(Deluxe | Efilm) 120850 6000017
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Branka Mrkic-Tana Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Robert Frazen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Gawler Colorist DI Colorist(Deluxe | Efilm) 120920 6000019
Alison Schouten Film Lab Dust Buster(Deluxe | Efilm) 120850 6000018
Sidney Kimmel Producer n/a 3 3000004
Spike Jonze Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jerry Adler Actor Caden's Father 1 1000021
Lynn Cohen Actor Caden's Mother 1 1000022
Amy Wright Actor Burning House Realtor 1 1000020
Frank Girardeau Actor Plumber 1 1000019
Daniel London Actor Tom 1 1000017
Robert Seay Actor David 1 1000018
Deirdre O'Connell Actor Ellen's Mother 1 1000023
Kat Peters Actor Ellen (10 years old) 1 1000024
Deanna Storey Actor Jazz Singer 1 1000028
Elizabeth Marvel Actor Warehouse Realtor 1 1000029
Frank Wood Actor Evaluative Services Doctor 1 1000027
Amanda Fulks Actor Emergency Room Nurse 1 1000026
John Rothman Actor Dentist 1 1000025
Josh Pais Actor Opthamologist 1 1000016
Charles Techman Actor Like Clockwork Patient 1 1000015
Emily Watson Actor Tammy 1 1000006
Tom Noonan Actor Sammy Barnathan 1 1000007
Hope Davis Actor Madeleine Gravis 1 1000005
Samantha Morton Actor Hazel 1 1000004
Catherine Keener Actor Adele Lack 1 1000002
Michelle Williams Actor Claire Keen 1 1000003
Sadie Goldstein Actor (4 years old) 1 1000008
Stephen Adly Guirgis Actor Davis 1 1000009
Jennifer Jason Leigh Actor Maria 1 1000013
Peter Friedman Actor Emergency Room Doctor 1 1000014
Paul Sparks Actor Derek 1 1000012
Daisy Tahan Actor Ariel 1 1000011
Michael Medeiros Actor Eric 1 1000010
Laura Odeh Actor Toystore Clerk 1 1000030
Mark Lotito Actor Minister 1 1000031
Joe Lisi Actor Maurice 1 1000050
Alice Drummond Actor Actress Playing Frances 1 1000051
Dianne Wiest Actor Ellen Bascomb / Millicent Weems 1 1000049
William Ryall Actor Jimmy 1 1000048
Greg McFadden Actor Actor Playing Needleman Actor 1 1000046
Barbara Haas Actor Warehouse Actress 1 1000047
Michael Higgins Actor Actor Playing Man with Nose Bleed 1 1000052
Stanley Krajewski Actor Actor as Caden 1 1000053
Anthony Bregman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Charlie Kaufman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Charlie Kaufman Director n/a 2 2000001
Christopher Evan Welch Actor Pastor 1 1000055
Tom Greer Actor Medic 1 1000054
Kristen Bush Actor Actress Playing Claire 1 1000045
Tim Guinee Actor Needleman Actor 1 1000044
Amy Spanger Actor Soap Actress Nurse 1 1000035
Nick Wyman Actor Soap Actor Doctor 1 1000036
Timothy Doyle Actor Michael 1 1000034
Cliff Carpenter Actor Old Man 1 1000033
Raymond Angelic Sr. Actor German Doctor 1 1000032
Portia Actor Therapy Patient Actress 1 1000037
Dan Ziskie Actor Leg Tremor Doctor 1 1000038
Alvin Epstein Actor Man with Nose Bleed 1 1000042
Rosemary Murphy Actor Frances 1 1000043
Gerald Emerick Actor Man In Line 1 1000041
Robin Weigert Actor Adult Olive 1 1000040
Chris McGinn Actor Lady at Caden's Mom's 1 1000039
Steve Bartek Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Gina Zimmitti Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000016
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Debora LiLavois Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Paul Huntly Wig Maker Wigs Creator 121096 13000017
Peter Owen Wig Maker Wigs Creator 121096 13000018
Jessica Parks Assistant Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 222 14000005
Jeanne L Gilliland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Jamie Baker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Frank Kern Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
Mark Goodermote Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Martial Corneville Wig Maker Wigs Creator 121096 13000016
Amy Pickering Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Sasha Cummins Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Mandy Lyons Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000005
Diana Pappas Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000004
Melissa Toth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Mary C Gierczak Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Angela Mirabella Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Cara Czekanski Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
David Presto Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Assistant 120936 13000013
Arlynn Abseck Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Mike Marino Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Designer 120936 13000012
Naomi Donne Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Judy Chin Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000010
George A. Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Elisabeth Giglio Post-Production Sound (CS) 121026 14000013
Robert M Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
James DeWolf Grip Construction Grip 365 15000012
John Pannuccio Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000010
Tomas Von Rauchhaupt Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Kurt Lennig Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000007
John Billeci Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000008
Glenn Fjotland Grip Construction Grip 365 15000013
James Reid Grip Construction Grip 365 15000014
Melvin Noped Grip Construction Grip 365 15000018
Philip Seymour Hoffman Actor Caden Cotard 1 1000001
Edward James Egan III Grip Construction Grip 365 15000017
John House Grip Construction Grip 365 15000016
Kevin Egan Grip Constructon Grip 365 15000015
Kurt Lenning Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Patrick Taistra Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Eugene Gearty Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Clemence Stoloff Sound Sound Intern 120816 14000018
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Dror Gescheit Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000015
Doe Kim Post-Production Sound (CS) 121026 14000014
Phil Stockton Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor/Dialog Editor 229 14000019
Eugene Gearty Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer 229 14000020
David Rudolph Swing Company Electric 120862 15000003
John Farina Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Jim Ferris Swing Company Electric 120862 15000002
John O'Malley Swing Company Electric 120862 15000001
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Chris Ann Pappas Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Charlotte Fleck Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Rob Landoll Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Abe Costanza Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Alison Gilham Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Steven Barth Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Robert Barnett Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000013
Brad Bachtell Scenic Artist Shop Person 745 9000014
Melissa L Jackson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Nili Lerner Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000020
Mike Measimer Model Maker Mold Maker 121081 9000024
Mike Antolino Model Maker Mold Maker 121081 9000025
Hannah Price Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000023
Lisa Kennedy Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000022
Nir Gaon Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000021
Elizabeth Linn Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000012
Joe Taglairino Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Lydia Marks Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Adam Stockhausen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mark Friedberg Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sadie Goldstein Song Performer ("Synecdoche Song") 120788 8000026
Greg Koller Original Score Original Score Recorder and Mixer 120839 8000017
Deanna Storey Song ("Gravity") 120859 8000021
Kim Jennings Art Director Art Director & Storyboard Artist 183 9000004
Deborah Jensen Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Joann Atwood Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Steven Duke Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Anthony Baldasare Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Luke Cantarella Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Mark Pollard Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Jimmy Ramone Marino Model Maker Mold Maker 121081 9000026
Chris Kelly Model Maker Mold Maker 121081 9000027
Rori Bergman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Morgan Donaho Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Nicole Abellera Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jeanne McCarthy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Paul Komoda Art Department (Prosthetic Renaissance Crew) 120843 9000042
Diana Yunsoo Yoo Art Department (Prosthetic Renaissance Crew) 120843 9000043
Joanne Bloom Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Leslie Woo Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Christy Gerhart Music Executive SKE Music Executive 121033 11000003
David Berti Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Stefanie Azpiazu Production Executive (for Likely Story) 118216 11000002
Michael S Pryor Head of Production Head of Business Development(Anibrain) 120889 11000001
Heather Reidenbach Extras Casting (for Central Casting) 120851 10000007
David Fidel Art Department (Prosthetic Renaissance Crew) 120843 9000041
William Logan Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000040
Arlo Hoffman Greensman n/a 201 9000031
Richard Liebgold Greensman n/a 201 9000032
Alexander Burnham Greensman n/a 201 9000030
Nicholas Hill Greensman Lead Greensman 201 9000029
Tim Metzger Leadman n/a 433 9000028
Roman Greller Dresser n/a 120967 9000033
Heather Pendergast Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000034
Nick Paley Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000038
Cheryl Boyarsky Art Department Additional Art Department Assistant 120843 9000039
Alex DiGerlando Art Department Art Department Researcher 120843 9000037
Nora Ashkar Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000036
Heather Prendergast Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000035
Ben D'Andrea Grip Company Grip 365 15000020
Synopsis
Theater director Caden Cotard is mounting a new play. His life catering to suburban blue-hairs at the local regional theater in Schenectady, New York is looking bleak. His wife Adele has left him to pursue her painting in Berlin, taking their young daughter Olive with her. His therapist, Madeleine Gravis, is better at plugging her best-seller than she is at counseling him. A new relationship with the alluringly candid Hazel has prematurely run aground. And a mysterious condition is systematically shutting down each of his autonomic functions, one by one. Worried about the transience of his life, he leaves his home behind. He gathers an ensemble cast into a warehouse in New York City, hoping to create a work of brutal honesty. He directs them in a celebration of the mundane, instructing each to live out their constructed lives in a growing mockup of the city outside. Somewhere in Berlin, his daughter is growing up under the questionable guidance of Adele's friend, Maria. His lingering attachments to both Adele and Hazel are causing him to helplessly drive his new marriage to actress Claire into the ground. Sammy and Tammy, the actors hired to play Caden and Hazel, are making it difficult for the real Caden to revive his relationship with the real Hazel. The textured tangle of real and theatrical relationships blurs the line between the world of the play and that of Caden's own deteriorating reality. The years rapidly fold into each other, and Caden buries himself deeper into his masterpiece. As he pushes the limits of his relationships, both personally and professionally, a change in creative direction arrives in Millicent Weems, a celebrated theater actress who may offer Caden the break he needs.