All About Steve (2009)

All About Steve
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Elmer Lim Jr. Song ("Island Moon") 120859 8000022
Nikka Costa Song ("Everybody Got Their Something") 120859 8000016
Charles Brotman Song ("Island Moon") 120859 8000021
Justin Stanley Song ("Everybody Got Their Something") 120859 8000017
Nikka Costa Song Performer ("Everybody Got Their Something") 120788 8000057
Ted Caplan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Paul Massey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000023
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000022
David Giammarco Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Simon Coke Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Jose Antonio Garcia Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Eric Bautista Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000015
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Matthew Harrison Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist (Twentieth Century Fox Studios) 223 14000007
David Betancourt Foley Mixer (Twentieth Century Fox Studios) 224 14000011
Bill Stein Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000012
Chad Algarin Sound Recordist Recordist(Twentieth Century Fox Studios) 331 14000024
Tom Ozanich Rerecording Mixer Mixer(Twentieth Century Fox Studios) 120856 14000014
Gregory H Watkins Rerecording Mixer Mixer(Twentieth Century Fox Studios) 120856 14000013
Doug Jackson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Donald Sylvester Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Alan Morier Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Samantha N Bahramian Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Hector Corona Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Paul McIlvaine Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Steve Rollins Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Marc Gates Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Clint Borden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Don Duffield Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Carlos M Gallardo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Brian M Dawson Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Jonathan Fischer Grip n/a 365 15000011
Patrick D Fields Grip n/a 365 15000010
Matthew Brookman Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Paul Birk Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Joel Randel Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Raynee Borchardt Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Doug Keegan Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Chad C Barrow Key Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120946 15000006
Michael Duarte Grip n/a 365 15000009
Frederick Lawrence Grip n/a 365 15000008
Paul Goodstein Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist (Twentieth Century Fox Studios) 223 14000006
Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh Boom Operator Boom Person 215 14000005
Michele Berumen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Jacquelyn Palmquist Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Seth Yanklewitz Casting n/a 179 10000002
Juel Bestrop Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tracy Dixon Extras Casting Extras Casting Supervisor 120851 10000005
David Kramer Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000006
Elizabeth Gabler Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting (Twentieth Century Fox Studios) 189 10000009
Marc C Geschwind Extras Casting On Set Extras Coordinator 120851 10000008
Joseph Hicks Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000007
Gretchen Engel Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Mark Hunstable Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
James Fernandez Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000015
David Benavides Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000014
Erik Berentsen Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000013
William V Ryder Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Frank Piercy Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000016
Eric Smith Painter Paint Gangboss 200 9000017
Jason Vanover Greensman n/a 201 9000020
Ray Prado Illustrator Storyboard Illustrator 600 9000019
Robert Lucas Leadman n/a 433 9000018
Maria Faillace Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Jack Jason Consultant Sign Language Consultant 120784 12000001
Pamela Westmore Makeup Artist (of Ms Bullock) 120801 13000014
Sherri Simmons Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Ann Lee Masterson Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000012
Janine Rath-Thompson Hair Stylist (of Ms Bullock) 120799 13000011
Kenny Myers Makeup Artist (of Mr Church) 120801 13000015
David Lucarelli ADR ADR Recordist(Twentieth Century Fox Studios) 120912 14000001
Monique Salvato Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Susan Schakelford Dawes ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer (Twentieth Century Fox Studios) 227 14000002
Gina Bonacquista Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Nicole C Venables Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000009
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Gary Jones Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Gali Noy Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
David Kwong Consultant Cruciverbal Consultant 120784 12000002
Joel Voorhies Costumer (for Ms Bullock) 120880 13000004
Susan Lichtman Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Sabrina Calley Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Jose Hernandez Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Robin Borman-Wizan Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Scott Febbo Best Boy Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 265 15000022
Matthew Bardocz Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Kirk Corwin Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Josue Rodriguez Assistant Props Assistant Property 120904 24000002
Peter Griffith Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Roger Ames Berger Digital Effects Digital Conform(Modern Videofilm) 345 23000021
Tom Altobello Property Master Property 120805 24000004
Rod Walton Props Propmaker Gangboss 120817 24000005
Lara L Leonard Assistant (to Sandra Bullock) 120820 25000003
Rick Granville Assistant (to Phil Traill) 120820 25000002
Steven Luna Assistant (to Nick Osborne & Trevor Engelson) 120820 25000001
Augustine Mendez Jr. Props Propmaker Gangboss 120817 24000006
Scott Poche Titles Title Producer(River Road Creatives) 120825 23000020
Richie Adams Titles Title Designer(River Road Creatives) 120825 23000019
Emily Wallin Visual Effects Producer (Flash Film Works) 243 23000013
John Bavaresco Visual Effects Supervisor Co-Visual Effects Supervisor(Flash Film Works) 249 23000012
Jeremy Nelson Visual Effects Supervisor Co-Visual Effects Supervisor(Flash Film Works) 249 23000011
Alicia Suggs Visual Effects Supervisor Co-Visual Effects Supervisor(Flash Film Works) 249 23000010
Charles Belardinelli Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000014
Johnny Franco III Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Shannon Thompson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000018
Jamie Reedy Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000017
James Reedy Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000016
Dori Kancher Assistant (to Sandra Bullock) 120820 25000004
Lindsey Spaulding Assistant (to Mary McLaglen) 120820 25000005
Taylor Benavides Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Robin Brown Production Secretary n/a 367 25000019
Alex Betuel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Shawn Williamson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Michael W Fahey Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Luke Steckel Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Carol McConnaughey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Richard Wicklund Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Steve Martin Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000024
John Bocchicchio Medic Set Medic 120966 25000023
Michelle Maloney Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Rachel Jensen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Stevie Sterman Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000009
Jason Perrine Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000008
Weston Middleton Assistant (to Bradley Cooper) 120820 25000007
Allison Bergstrand Assistant (to Ted Field) 120820 25000006
Sierra D Donley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Vicki Goldsmith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Paul E Stroh Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Mark Jones Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Jimmy Ray Pickens Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
David Fogg Visual Effects Supervisor Co-Visual Effects Supervisor(Flash Film Works) 249 23000009
Don Myers Visual Effects Supervisor Co-Visual Effects Supervisor(Flash Film Works) 249 23000008
Keii Johnston Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jim Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tim Drnec Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Michelle Maloney Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Monty Simons Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Mike Washlake Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Greg Dela Riva Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Scott Cosgrove Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kevin Chase Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Natalie Mathes Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Denyse Rossi Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Michael D DeSantis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jessie Gregson Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000024
Michelle Stevens Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Joann Flores Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Casey Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Kevin Reid Stunts n/a 240 19000002
James M Arnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Weireter Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Elizabeth McMullan Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Martin Reyes Catering Cook Helper(Ann & Mario Catering) 120954 22000006
Anthony Zoric Catering Cook Helper(Ann & Mario Catering) 120954 22000005
Ann Zoric Catering Cook Helper(Ann & Mario Catering) 120954 22000004
John Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor Co-Visual Effects Supervisor(Flash Film Works) 249 23000002
Dan Novy Visual Effects Supervisor Co-Visual Effects Supervisor(Flash Film Works) 249 23000003
Ken Stranahan Visual Effects Supervisor Co-Visual Effects Supervisor(Flash Film Works) 249 23000007
Alfred Berger Visual Effects Supervisor Co-Visual Effects Supervisor(Flash Film Works) 249 23000006
Lincoln Kupchak Visual Effects Supervisor Co-Visual Effects Supervisor(Flash Film Works) 249 23000005
Toma Bowen Visual Effects Supervisor Co-Visual Effects Supervisor(Flash Film Works) 249 23000004
Mario Zoric Catering Chef(Ann & Mario Catering) 120954 22000003
Brandon Little Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
John "Bugsy" Fuess Construction Foreman Stage Foreman 277 21000002
Timothy C Jackson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Titus Reynolds Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Tamara Andrews Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Scott Vollmer Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000003
Martin Mendez Construction Foreman Labor Foreman/Tool Keeper 277 21000004
David Kasubowski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robert Morgan Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000006
Bryan Belair Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Terry Doherty Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Abraham Vorster Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Nicholas Osborne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mary McLaglen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sandra Bullock Producer n/a 3 3000001
Phil Traill Director n/a 2 2000001
Trevor Engelson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ted Field Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Eric Hedayat Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Mary McLaglen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kim Barker Screenplay (spec) 120778 4000001
Jeffrey Harlacker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Lucy Davis Actor Patient 1 1000057
Kelli Kirkland Powers Actor Receptionist 1 1000056
Darcy Flowers Actor Guest Expert 1 1000050
Larry Dorf Actor MSNBC Reporter 1 1000049
Michael Joseph Carr Actor BBC Reporter 1 1000048
Gillian Vigman Actor Misc Female News Reporter 1 1000047
Charlyne Yi Actor Young Protester 1 1000051
Tyrone Giordano Actor Dad 1 1000052
Kurt Ela Actor Reporter #1 1 1000055
Paul Beller III Actor Firefighter 1 1000054
Hollie Stenson Actor Another Reporter 1 1000053
John Tagamolila Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Angela C Tortu Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Timothy Suhrstedt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Matt Prisk Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Diana V Lara Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Eric Hooge Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Jeffrey Greeley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 232 6000003
Rigney Sackley Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Theda Streetman Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Lee Ross Camera Camera Scenic 120798 6000004
Christie Kwan Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Nicole Abranian DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Ralph Coleman Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Robyn Linh Willey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Carlos De La Torre Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
John Labrucherie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jason Miller Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Bridgette Lester Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Francesco Perlangeli Stage Manager (The Newman Stage,Twentieth Century Fox) 120797 5000012
Tom Steel Stage Manager (The Newman Stage,Twentieth Century Fox) 120797 5000011
Alvera De Leon Actor Horowitz House Reporter #3 1 1000046
Patrick Brown Actor Horowitz House Reporter #2 1 1000045
Luenell Actor Protestor Lydia 1 1000016
George Sharperson Actor Rescuer 1 1000015
Carlos Gomez Actor Rescue Supervisor 1 1000014
Jason Jones Actor Vasquez 1 1000013
Christina Carlisi Actor Teacher 1 1000017
Joe D'Angerio Actor ABC News Producer 1 1000018
P.J. Marino Actor KNYT Sound Tech 1 1000022
Stephanie Venditto Actor KNYT Reporter 1 1000021
Kerri Kenney-Silver Actor Miss Hancock 1 1000020
Shanda Laurent Actor Bus Driver 1 1000019
Delaney Hamilton Actor Little Deaf Girl 1 1000012
Holmes Osborne Actor Soloman 1 1000011
D.J. Qualls Actor Howard 1 1000005
Ken Jeong Actor Angus 1 1000004
Bradley Cooper Actor Steve 1 1000003
Thomas Haden Church Actor Hartman 1 1000002
Howard Hesseman Actor Mr Horowitz 1 1000006
Keith David Actor Corbitt 1 1000007
M.C. Gainey Actor Norm the Truck Driver 1 1000010
Katy Mixon Actor Elizabeth 1 1000009
Beth Grant Actor Mrs Horowitz 1 1000008
Wayne Grace Actor Retired Mine Supervisor 1 1000023
Mickey Giacomazzi Actor Skinny Fireman 1 1000024
Misha Di Bono Actor Paula 1 1000039
Beverly Polcyn Actor Old Lady 1 1000038
Geraldo Rivera Actor Himself 1 1000037
Jordan Green Actor Kid 1 1000036
Dori Kancher Actor Payroll Clerk 1 1000040
Bone Hampton Actor Security Guard 1 1000041
Dorie Barton Actor Horowitz House Reporter #1 1 1000044
Jordan Morris Actor Protestor Winston 1 1000043
Hari Kondabolu Actor Crossword Businessman 1 1000042
Joy Darash Actor Hipster Girl 1 1000035
Justin Grafman Actor Deaf Boy 1 1000034
Andrew Caldwell Actor Young Rescuer 1 1000028
James Martin Kelly Actor Mine Safety Expert 1 1000027
Bridget Shergalis Actor Mini Mary 1 1000026
Noah Munck Actor Large Kid 1 1000025
Bryan Moore Actor Assistant 1 1000029
Rachel Sterling Actor Booby Botanist 1 1000030
Elliot Cho Actor Daniel 1 1000033
Regino Montes Actor Maintenance Guy 1 1000032
Jackie Johnson Actor CCN Meteorologist 1 1000031
Thomas Young Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Charlie Colin Song ("Drops Of Jupiter") 120859 8000051
Scott Liggett Song ("The Classic Race") 120859 8000050
Alan Ett Song ("The Classic Race") 120859 8000049
John Weekes Song ("Home In Tennessee") 120859 8000048
Rob Hotchkiss Song ("Drops Of Jupiter") 120859 8000052
Patrick Monahan Song ("Drops Of Jupiter") 120859 8000053
Patsy Montana Song Performer ("I Want To Be A Cowboy's Sweetheart") 120788 8000058
Sam Farrar Song ("Do The Panic") 120859 8000056
Scott Underwood Song ("Drops Of Jupiter") 120859 8000055
Jim Stafford Song ("Drops Of Jupiter") 120859 8000054
Martyn Laight Song ("Home In Tennessee") 120859 8000047
Jonny Lee Redmond Song ("Hit The Road") 120859 8000046
Alex Greenwald Song ("Do The Panic") 120859 8000038
Darren Robinson Song ("Do The Panic") 120859 8000037
Bella Russell Song ("Galaxy") 120859 8000036
Nigel Beaham-Powell Song ("Galaxy") 120859 8000035
Jacques Brautbar Song ("Do The Panic") 120859 8000039
Jason Schwartzman Song ("Do The Panic") 120859 8000040
Dan Wilson Song ("Sugar") 120859 8000045
Syd Dale Song ("Sunshine Express") 120859 8000042
Felice Romani Song ("Casta Diva Che Inargenti" (from Norma)) 120859 8000041
Bob Schneider Song Performer ("Love Is Everywhere") 120788 8000059
Matt Hirt Song Performer ("Jungle Love") 120788 8000060
Austin Gorg Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Robert L Stover Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000003
Gene Serdena Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Maher Ahmad Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ely Vegh Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Michael G. Miller Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Eric Kagan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Michael Timman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Sandra Bullock Actor Mary Horowitz 1 1000001
Christophe Beck Music n/a 120781 8000072
Train Song Performer ("Drops Of Jupiter") 120788 8000071
Jez Pike Song Performer ("Bigger Picture") 120788 8000065
Cake Song Performer ("Short Skirt, Long Jacket") 120788 8000063
Little Peggy March Song Performer ("I Will Follow Him") 120788 8000062
Sam Ako Song Performer ("Hawaiian Jam") 120788 8000061
Phantom Planet Song Performer ("Do The Panic") 120788 8000066
Helga Bullock Song Performer ("Casta Diva Che Inargenti" (from Norma)) 120788 8000067
Jonny Lee Redmond Song Performer ("Hit The Road") 120788 8000070
Dan Wilson Song Performer ("Sugar") 120788 8000069
Syd Dale Song Performer ("Sunshine Express") 120788 8000068
Bob Mitchell Song ("Bigger Picture") 120859 8000034
Charles Olins Song ("Bigger Picture") 120859 8000033
Lara Khachooni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Joey Amron Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Rod Dean Editor Film Editor 172 7000002
Steve Bobertz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Mark Graham Music Music Preparation(Joann Kane Music Services) 120781 8000001
Dan DiPrima Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Kevin "Kat" Houlihan Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Nick Glennie-Smith Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Virginia Katz Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Dale Grahn Color Timer Lab Color Timer 120921 6000018
Jeb Johenning Video Assist/Playback Digital Video Assist 120899 6000012
Jared Rosen Video Playback Computer/Video Playback Operator 505 6000011
Todd Marks Video Playback Computer/Video Playback Supervisor 505 6000010
Steven Cueva Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Alicia Robbins Video Video Production Assistant 120800 6000013
Suzanne Tenner Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Joe Finley Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Modern Videofilm) 120920 6000017
Zara Roberts Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Modern Videofilm) 120850 6000016
Michelle Pizanis Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Matt Fausak Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Rick Ziegler Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000006
Franck Pourcel Song ("I Will Follow Him") 120859 8000025
Paul Mauriat Song ("I Will Follow Him") 120859 8000024
Matt Hirt Song ("Jungle Love") 120859 8000023
Matthew Cang Song ("Newshound") 120859 8000020
Jacques Plante Song ("I Will Follow Him") 120859 8000026
Arthur Altman Song ("I Will Follow Him") 120859 8000027
Jimmy Kaleth Song ("Bigger Picture") 120859 8000032
John McCrea Song ("Short Skirt, Long Jacket") 120859 8000029
Norman Gimbel Song ("I Will Follow Him") 120859 8000028
Bob Schneider Song ("Love Is Everywhere") 120859 8000019
Patsy Montana Song ("I Want To Be A Cowboy's Sweetheart") 120859 8000018
Jake Monaco Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000010
Kevin Kliesch Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000009
John Houlihan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Denis St Amand Music Engineer Engineer(The Newman Stage,Twentieth Century Fox) 120837 8000007
Peter Rotter Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000011
Noah Snyder Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000012
Jake Monaco Score Mixing Score Coordinator 120927 8000015
Casey Stone Score Mixing Recorder and Mixer 120927 8000014
Christine Sirois Recording Recordist(The Newman Stage,Twentieth Century Fox) 120578 8000013
Alexander Belfor Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Synopsis
Mary Horowitz is a cruciverbalist - a crossword puzzle constructor. Her brain spins at warp speed with an endless stream of arcane information. She can come up with the perfect word - and dozens with the same meaning - at a moment's notice, but "normal" behavior eludes her. For Mary, nothing is typical, especially relationships. When she is set up on a blind date with handsome cable news cameraman Steve, Mary thinks the chemistry is undeniable - that Steve is "the one." Steve, on the other hand, thinks Mary is crazy. Mary, who just knows she's found her soul mate, decides to do anything and go anywhere to be with him. She begins to pursue Steve relentlessly as he crisscrosses the country, covering breaking news stories. Mary's escalating infatuation with Steve is encouraged by the self-serving actions of news reporter Hartman Hughes, who enjoys torturing his insolent cameraman at every opportunity. With Mary never far behind and Hartman urging her on, Steve becomes increasingly unhinged. But when Mary becomes embroiled in the news story of the year, Steve and Hartman begin to see her differently. Hartman is plagued by guilt, knowing his game of one-upmanship with Steve has placed her squarely in harm's way, while Steve is feeling his own pangs of remorse at his callous behavior. Despite the media storm surrounding her, Mary with her upbeat, unaffected manner brings together a small community of new friends. And all who encounter Mary will realize that sometimes the ones who don't fit in are the ones who really stand out.