Burn After Reading (2008)

Burn After Reading
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy
Keywords caper, CIA
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tiff McGinnis Song ("Picked Up (Niyi Remix)") 120859 8000026
Tiff McGinnis Song Performer ("Picked Up (Niyi Remix)") 120788 8000042
Skip Lievsay Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Craig Berkey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Greg Orloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Peter Kurland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Craig Berkey Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Tommy Louie Sound Cableperson 120816 14000013
James Morioka Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Cha Blevins Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
MJ McGrath Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
David Davenport Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000017
Byron Wilson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Joel Dougherty Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Laurel Ann Bridges Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Johnna Chism Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Paul Steinberg Swing Shop Electric 120862 15000001
Richard Ford Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Kenneth J Burke Grip Construction Grip 365 15000015
Gregory Dressel Grip Construction Grip 365 15000014
Vincent Guarriello Grip Construction Grip 365 15000013
Michael Montgomery Grip Construction Grip 365 15000016
Bob Stevers Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000017
Vinnie Campbell Gaffer (Washington, D.C. Unit) 268 15000020
Patrick McCallister Generator Operator Genny Operator(Washington, D.C. Unit) 363 15000019
Michael Rudolph Generator Operator Base Camp Genny Operator 363 15000018
Victor Huey Grip n/a 365 15000012
Wesley Battle Grip n/a 365 15000011
Eric Boncher Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Basil "Chip" Tydings Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric(Washington, D.C. Unit) 120958 15000004
Todd Norton Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric(Washington, D.C. Unit) 120958 15000003
Scott Gregoire Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
Jeremy Knaster Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000007
Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000009
Robert Vuolo Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000008
Danielle Cadorette Tailor n/a 120990 13000016
Nicole Greenbaum Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Tobin Obst Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000024
Jeffrey D McDonald Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Deborah Jensen Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Nithya Shrinivasan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000025
Leann Murphy Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000026
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
Drew P Houpt Art Department The Walrus 120843 9000028
Moza Saracho Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000027
Carolyn Cartwright Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000021
Timothy Metzger Dresser n/a 120967 9000020
Alexander Gorodetsky Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000014
Steve Shifflette Set Dresser (Washington, D.C. Unit) 197 9000013
Carl Catanese Set Dresser (Washington, D.C. Unit) 197 9000012
Quang Nguyen Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000015
Dan Rosenfeld Scenic Artist Shop Scenic 745 9000016
J Todd Anderson Graphics Coordinator Graphite Operator 121089 9000019
Rebecca Castle Scenic Artist Scenic(Washington, D.C. Unit) 745 9000018
Jay Hendrickx Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000017
Rachel Tenner Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Waldo Sanchez Hair Stylist (to Mr Clooney) 120799 13000009
Sonia Rivera Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000007
Nomi Shichor Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Jean A Black Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000011
Patrick McGrath Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Patricia Regan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Barbara Lacy Makeup (Washington, D.C. Unit) 353 13000012
Eileen Barrett Hair (Washington, D.C. Unit) 120794 13000006
Nora Wooldridge Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Angela Morrison Executive in Charge Chief Operating Officer(For Working Title) 120791 11000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Melissa Braun Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000004
Michelle Wright Executive in Charge of Production (For Working Title) 118217 11000002
Amy T Roth Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jonathan Schwartz Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Mary Zophres Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Remy Pearce Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000002
Fionnuala Lynch Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Bill O'Leary Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000022
Nazia Khan Assistant (to Mr Pitt) 120820 25000002
Angel McConnell Assistant (to Mr Clooney) 120820 25000001
Beth Morris Props Props Assistant(Washington, D.C. Unit) 120817 24000005
Anthony Baldasare Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000004
Beth Feldman Assistant (to Ms McDormand) 120820 25000003
Chloe Dorigan Assistant (to Tim Bevan/For Working Title) 120820 25000004
Tianni L Craig Production Assistant Production Office Assistant(Washington, D.C. Unit) 275 25000007
David Meade Production Assistant Construction Production Assistant 275 25000006
Cara Shine Assistant (to Eric Fellner/For Working Title) 120820 25000005
Eric Cheripka Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000003
Diana E Burton Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Roy Savoy Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Frank Oliva Sr. Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Carmen Campolo Jr. Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Thomas Viviano Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Lorenzo Hall Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Ana Lombardo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
J John Corbett Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Big Film Design) 120960 23000011
Gregory L Hill Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000010
Michael J Regina Production Assistant Production Office Assistant(Washington, D.C. Unit) 275 25000008
Steven R Hammond Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Ethan Carlson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Patrick Sandefur Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Michael "Winn" Lewis Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Kathy Fellegara Medic Set Medic 120966 25000023
Doreen Roman Medic Set Medic 120966 25000024
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Wendy Cohen Rights & Clearances Clearance Services Provider 120879 26000001
Cort Hessler Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000025
John Sesumi Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Francesca Mannix Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Christina Schaich Transportation Coordinator Transportation Office Coordinator 271 25000012
Maurice Cabrera Transportation Coordinator Parking Coordinator 271 25000011
Peter Clores Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000010
Sage Asteak Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Stephen Clarke Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Chris Vendetti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Matt Lake Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Glenn Ferrara Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Christina Angeloudes Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Manager(For Working Title) 120792 18000002
Sheeraz Shah Business Affairs of Legal & Business Affairs(For Working Title) 120792 18000001
Santena Jenaris King Assistant Accountant (Washington, D.C. Unit) 120950 16000007
Regan Sharp Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Patricia Mary Murphy Legal Services Serious Matters 120857 18000003
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tim Buchanan Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Danny Aiello III Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Susan Strine Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Niko Godfrey Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000004
Joe Grimaldi Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Joe Viano Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000024
Glen Engels Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Russell Wicks Best Boy Electric (Washington, D.C. Unit) 259 15000026
Louis Petraglia Rigging Gaffer Best Boy Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000027
Andrew Garrett Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Chauency L Reese Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Joan Altman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
George Colucci Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Robert DiGrigoli Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000002
Frank Didio Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
David Shumbris Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Ron Petagna Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000003
Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Adrienne Winterhalter Visual Effects Producer (Big Film Design) 243 23000002
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor (Big Film Design) 249 23000001
Joseph S. Patire Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000005
Cort Hessler Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Don J Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Stephanie Finochio Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Danny Downey Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jennifer Lamb Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Joanne Lamstein Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Mick O'Rourke Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Samantha MacIvor Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Joe Tag Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
steve duke Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Joel Coen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joel Coen Director n/a 2 2000002
Ethan Coen Director n/a 2 2000001
Bart Wilder Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000052
Ethan Coen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tim Bevan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Diliberto Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Robert Graf Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Eric Fellner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Eric Richardson Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000051
Roger Rathburn Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000050
Charles Gemmill Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000044
William Fowle Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000043
Kent McNeill Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000042
Mitch Giannunzio Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000045
Cliff Goulet Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000046
Jay Parks Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000049
Tim Miller Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000048
William Grey Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000047
Joel Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ethan Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kimberly Fajen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Catherine Farrell Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Thomas R Johnston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Kimberly N Haden Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
John Spady Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Christopher Lestrange Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Dena Ghieth Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Amanda Foley Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000016
Peggy Pridemore Location Manager (Washington, D.C. Unit) 193 5000010
Lauri Pitkus Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Karen Ruth Getchell Unit Manager Unit Supervisor(Washington, D.C. Unit) 120832 5000003
Robert Graf Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Rachael Lin Gallaghan Unit Manager Unit Coordinator(Washington, D.C. Unit) 120832 5000004
Betsy Magruder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kurt Uebersax Assistant Director (Washington, D.C. Unit) 163 5000008
John Silvestri Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Bac DeLorme Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Brian McKeon Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000041
Bill Massof Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000040
Hamilton Clancy Actor Peck 1 1000014
J.R. Horne Actor Divorce Lawyer 1 1000013
Kevin Sussman Actor Tuchman Marsh Man 1 1000012
Armand Schultz Actor Olson 1 1000015
Pun Bandhu Actor Party Guest 1 1000016
Richard Poe Actor Stretching Gym Patron 1 1000019
Jeffrey DeMunn Actor Cosmetic Surgeon 1 1000018
Karla Mosley Actor Party Guest 1 1000017
Michael Countryman Actor Alan 1 1000011
Olek Krupa Actor Krapotkin 1 1000010
John Malkovich Actor Osborne Cox 1 1000004
Brad Pitt Actor Chad Feldheimer 1 1000003
Frances McDormand Actor Linda Litzke 1 1000002
Tilda Swinton Actor Katie Cox 1 1000005
Richard Jenkins Actor Ted 1 1000006
Elizabeth Marvel Actor Sandy Pfarrer 1 1000009
J.K. Simmons Actor CIA Superior 1 1000008
David Rasche Actor CIA Officer 1 1000007
Carmen M Herlihy Actor Prospective Gym Customer 1 1000020
Raul Aranas Actor Manolo 1 1000021
Ted Bouton Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000034
Robert Barry Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000033
Dermot Mulroney Actor Star of "Coming Up Daisy" 1 1000032
Bob Bowersox Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000035
Oliver Buckingham Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000036
Ron Kidd Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000039
Gary Henderson Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000038
Michael Fawcett Actor Drunken Princetonian 1 1000037
Logan Kulick Actor Four-Year-Old Patient 1 1000031
Patrick Boll Actor Sandy's Man 1 1000030
Yuri Tsykun Actor Senior Russian Embassy Man 1 1000024
Sándor Técsy Actor Russian Embassy Escort 1 1000023
Judy Frank Actor Lawyer's Secretary 1 1000022
Brian O'Neill Actor Hal 1 1000025
Robert Prescott Actor Process Server 1 1000026
Crystal Bock Actor PR Woman 1 1000029
Lori Hammel Actor Morning Show Hostess 1 1000028
Matt Walton Actor Morning Show Host 1 1000027
Bryan Scott Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Jamie Vermilye Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Tim Love Lee Song ("Getting Hotter") 120859 8000027
Patrick Dawes Song ("Funny Farm") 120859 8000025
Chris Landon Song ("On The Floor") 120859 8000024
Taryn Murphy Song ("On The Floor") 120859 8000023
Tuli Kupferberg Song ("CIA Man") 120859 8000029
John Andrew Spence Song ("Getting Hotter") 120859 8000030
Idil Biret Song Performer ("Nocturne In G Major, Op. 37, No. 2") 120788 8000033
Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra Song Performer ("Pictures At An Exhibition Promenade") 120788 8000032
Karl A Langlotz Song Performer ("Old Nassau") 120788 8000031
Bill Mays Song ("Judy") 120859 8000022
Paul Adelstein Song ("All You Need") 120859 8000021
Kenny Nolan Song ("My Eyes Adored You") 120859 8000015
Bob Crewe Song ("My Eyes Adored You") 120859 8000014
Rosemary Warren-Green Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000013
John Barry Song ("Born Free") 120859 8000016
Don Black Song ("Born Free") 120859 8000017
Frederic Chopin Song ("Nocturne In G Major, Op. 37, No. 2") 120859 8000020
Modest Mussorgsky Song ("Pictures At An Exhibition Promenade") 120859 8000019
Harlan Page Peck Song ("Old Nassau") 120859 8000018
Xiao Ying Song Performer ("Moon Over Western River") 120788 8000034
Doris Song Performer ("All You Need") 120788 8000035
Sha-Sha Shiau Set Decorator Set Decorating Coordinator 165 9000004
Rebecca Meis DeMarco Set Decorator Set Decorating Buyer 165 9000003
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Swayze Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Steve Brennan Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
George Clooney Actor Harry Pfarrer 1 1000001
Joann Atwood Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Paul Weathered Set Dresser Set Dressing Foreman 197 9000007
Jess Gonchor Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Fugs Song Performer ("CIA Man") 120788 8000046
Matt Wilson Song Performer ("Judy") 120788 8000038
Martin Wind Song Performer ("Judy") 120788 8000037
Bill Mays Song Performer ("Judy") 120788 8000036
Columbia Ballroom Orchestra Song Performer ("When The Saints Go Marching In") 120788 8000039
Taryn Murphy Song Performer ("On The Floor") 120788 8000040
Revolvo Song Performer ("Something I Shouldn't Have Had") 120788 8000044
Tim Love Lee Song Performer ("Getting Hotter") 120788 8000043
Patrick Dawes Song Performer ("Funny Farm") 120788 8000041
Isobel Griffiths Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000012
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000006
George Richmond Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Randy Greer Camera Operator Remote Head Operator(Washington, D.C. Unit) 239 6000004
Scott Tinsley Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000007
Stuart Stein Assistant Camera (Washington, D.C. Unit) 233 6000008
Yueni Zander Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000011
Macall Polay Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Brian Carmichael Video Assist/Playback Production Video Assist 120899 6000009
Peter Rosenfeld Camera Operator (Washington, D.C. Unit) 239 6000003
George Richmond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michelle McGrier DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000023
Marcy Forgang Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
Katherine Delaney Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Brette Billow Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
Katie Bailey Assistant Production Coordinator (For Working Title) 192 5000025
Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Geair Assistant Location Manager (Washington, D.C. Unit) 194 5000027
Kip Myers Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Sarah Brandes Loader (Washington, D.C. Unit) 120956 6000012
Eileen Godoy Film Lab Intermediate Producer(EFilm Original Rank: Digital) 120850 6000013
Frank Ricotti Music Drummer 120781 8000005
Paul Clarvis Music Drummer 120781 8000004
Diamond Time Music Music Clearances 120781 8000003
Gary Kettel Music Drummer 120781 8000006
Ralph Salmins Music Drummer 120781 8000007
Lucy Whalley Music Contractor Contractor 121013 8000010
Michael Farrow Music Music Recorded and Mixed(Abbey Road) 120781 8000009
Dave Hartley Music Piano 120781 8000008
Chris Robertson Music Music Clearances 120781 8000002
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Edward Button Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Steven J Scott Colorist Digital Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000015
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Advisor(Technicolor NY) 120999 6000014
Oriana Lewton-Leopold Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Ethan Coen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Katharine McQuerrey Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Neil A Stelzner Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Joel Coen Editor n/a 172 7000002
Roman Greller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Synopsis
At the headquarters of the Central Intelligence Agency in Arlington, Va., analyst Osbourne Cox arrives for a top-secret meeting. Unfortunately for Cox, the secret is soon out: he is being ousted. Cox does not take the news particularly well and returns to his Georgetown home to work on his memoirs and his drinking, not necessarily in that order. His wife Katie is dismayed, though not particularly surprised; she is already well into an illicit affair with Harry Pfarrer, a married federal marshal, and sets about making plans to leave Cox for Harry. Elsewhere in the Washington D.C. suburbs, and seemingly worlds apart, Hardbodies Fitness Centers employee Linda Litzke can barely concentrate on her work. She is consumed with her life plan for extensive cosmetic surgery, and confides her mission to can-do colleague Chad Feldheimer. Linda is all but oblivious to the fact that the gym's manager Ted Treffon pines for her even as she arranges dates via the Internet with other men. When a computer disc containing material for the CIA analyst's memoirs accidentally falls into the hands of Linda and Chad, the duo are intent on exploiting their find. As Ted frets, "No good can come of this," events spiral out of everyone's and anyone's control, in a cascading series of encounters.