Deep Water (2007)

Deep Water
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Sports, Foreign, Documentary, Historical, Interview
Keywords 1960s, boat, competition
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Harry Escott Original Music Music 120838 8000010
Molly Nyman Original Music Music 120838 8000009
Stuart Thompson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000007
Daren Clark Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000008
John Hagenstede Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000006
Christer Melen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000004
Lola Bostrom Foley Artist n/a 223 14000001
Per Bostrom Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Joakim Sundstrom Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Oliver Astles-Jones Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000005
Ricardo Renaldi Sound Recordist (Argentina) 331 14000009
John Domeney Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Saul Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Mark Campany Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Neil Blackman Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
justin denchfield Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Jem Morton Grip n/a 365 15000001
John Colley Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Ennio DiSantolo Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Bertrand Cumet Translator Translation and Interpretation 741 12000010
Gordon Pirie Translator Translation and Interpretation 741 12000008
Ulla Streib Executive Physical Production(For Darlow Smithson Productions) 120806 11000003
Kevin Phelan Head of Production Head of Post Production(for Lipsync) 120889 11000004
Orlagh Collins Head of Production Head of Physical Production(For Pathé) 120889 11000005
Himesh Kar Executive Senior Executive(For UK Film Council) 120806 11000002
Mike Runagall Executive International Sales(For Pathé) 120806 11000001
Matt Hunter Assistant Production Designer (Canary Islands) 121116 9000004
Sarah Bird Casting Director Voice Casting Director 157 10000001
Fiona Morham Head of Production (For UK Film Council) 120889 11000006
Tom Cochrane Consultant Marine Consultant 120784 12000001
Laura Zommer Translator (Argentina) 741 12000006
Monique Harvey Translator Translation and Interpretation 741 12000007
Sarah Teboul Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alix MacFarlane Research n/a 458 12000005
Sarah Golding Creative Consultant Script Consultant 120858 12000004
Cassandra Bennitt Consultant Specialist Archive Consultant 120784 12000002
Paul Gardner Consultant Archive Consultant(For Darlow Smithson Productions) 120784 12000003
Caroline Beamish Translator Translation and Interpretation 741 12000009
Simon Fawcett Finance Manager Finance Director(For Pathé) 120941 16000002
Phoebe Rudomino-Dustiacka Coordinator Driving Coordinator 528 25000006
Francoise Valentine Coordinator Underwater Co-ordinator 528 25000007
Anthony Brenner Archival Footage Archive Materials 120984 26000001
Peter Harcourt Driver Safety Driver 273 25000005
Kalen Lee Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000004
Anna Mohr-Pietsch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Charlotte Bates Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000002
Patrick Whistler Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000003
Colin Forbes Archival Footage Archive Materials 120984 26000002
Francoise Moitessier De Cazale Archival Footage Archive Materials 120984 26000003
Rafael Saralegui Other Fixer(Argentina) 120795 26000009
Chris Fox Other Captain (Hispaniola of Leath)(Canary Islands) 120795 26000010
Charles McDonald Unit Publicist (Premier PR) 231 29000001
Laura Zommer Other Fixer(Argentina) 120795 26000008
Enda Murray Other Fixer 120795 26000007
Stephan Moitessier Archival Footage Archive Materials 120984 26000004
Eve Tetley Archival Footage Archive Materials 120984 26000005
Tom Tilley Other Fixer 120795 26000006
Mark Warrington Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000006
Carl Fairweather Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000005
Chris Irvine Business Affairs Business Affairs Executive(For FilmFour) 120792 18000004
Sally Shell Business Affairs (For Darlow Smithson Productions) 120792 18000005
Reno Antoniades Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000006
Paul Grindey Business Affairs Head of Business Affairs(For FilmFour) 120792 18000003
Natalie Bassingthwaite Business Affairs Senior Business Affairs Executive(For UK Film Council) 120792 18000002
Grant Thornton Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000004
Vicky Skea Business Affairs Head of Business Affairs(For Pathé) 120792 18000001
Max Cole Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000007
Sophie Borowsky Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000008
Adam Hunter Modelmaker Models 120919 23000002
Marcus Moresby Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000003
Adam Jenns Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000004
Martin Cottis Modelmaker Models 120919 23000001
Brett Naylor Construction (Visual Scene) 120900 21000002
Mark Carnwell Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000009
Gareth Bowen Construction (Visual Scene) 120900 21000001
Rupert Allan Assistant Production Designer (Canary Islands) 121116 9000003
Jane Linz Roberts Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Katja Lazare Associate Producer (for Lipsync) 171 3000011
Jerry Rothwell Screenplay (original treatment) 120778 4000002
Gerardine O’Flynn Production Manager (For FilmFour) 305 5000001
Jerry Rothwell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Stewart Le Marechal Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Cameron McCracken Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Paul Trijbits Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jonathan Banatvala Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Dan Bentham Post-Production Supervisor (S2S Post) 120796 5000002
Chris Atkins Post-Production Supervisor (S2S Post) 120796 5000003
Simon Chapman Photography n/a 120835 6000005
Ed Rutherford Photography (Canary Islands) 120835 6000006
Ollie Upton Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000007
David Katznelson Photography Additional Photography 120835 6000004
Stuart Biddlecombe Camera EPK Camera 120798 6000003
Mike Valentine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nina Kellgren Cinematographer n/a 402 6000002
Ralph Lee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Francois Ivernel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bernard Moitessier Actor n/a 1 1000007
Francoise Moitessier De Cazale Actor Interviewee 1 1000008
Donald Kerr Actor Interviewee 1 1000009
Robin Knox-Johnston Actor Interviewee 1 1000006
Ted Hynds Actor Interviewee 1 1000005
Donald Crowhurst Actor n/a 1 1000002
Simon Crowhurst Actor Interviewee 1 1000003
Santiago Franchessie Actor Interviewee 1 1000004
Ron Winspear Actor Interviewee 1 1000010
Jean Badin Voice (of Bernard Moitessier) 475 1000011
Alison Morrow Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jonny Persey Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Smithson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jerry Rothwell Director n/a 2 2000002
Louise Osmond Director n/a 2 2000001
Simon Russell Beale Voice (of Donald Crowhurst) 475 1000012
Tilda Swinton Narrator n/a 120790 1000013
Nick Watson Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Andrew Walsh Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000009
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
Steve Orchard Music Engineer Live Recording Engineer 120837 8000006
Jimmy Robertson Music Engineer Music Mix Engineer 120837 8000007
Harry Escott Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Molly Nyman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Mark Burton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Molly Nyman Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000001
Harry Escott Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000002
Gaby Lester Original Music Orchestra leader 120838 8000008
David Clegg Performer Counter Tenor 120819 8000013
Cat Stevens Song Performer ("Crab Dance") 120788 8000018
Djam & Fam Song Performer ("She Left Home") 120788 8000019
Clare Crowhurst Actor Interviewee 1 1000001
Nick Drake Song Performer ("Cello Song") 120788 8000017
Cat Stevens Song ("Crab Dance") 120859 8000016
Nick Drake Song ("Cello Song") 120859 8000014
Djamel Yelles Song ("She Left Home") 120859 8000015
Cinzia Baldessari Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Bjorn Johnson Editorial Assistant Edit Assistant 120855 7000003
Dean Morrish Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
Adam Shawyer Film Lab Stills Scanning 120850 6000015
James Clarke Film Lab Digital Lab Supervisor 120850 6000016
Paddy Blake Focus Puller n/a 332 6000013
Peter Byrne Loader Clapper Loader(Canary Islands) 120956 6000012
Nina Kellgren Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000010
James Lewis Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
Scott Goulding Film Lab Senior Digital Lab Operator 120850 6000017
Will Foxwell Film Lab Digital Lab Operator 120850 6000018
Bonnie Elliot Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000023
Ben Lester Editor n/a 172 7000001
Justine Wright Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jamie Hammond Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Stuart Fyvie Colorist Senior Colorist 120920 6000021
Daniel Tomlinson Film Lab Digital Lab Operator 120850 6000019
Jeffrey May Film Lab Conform 120850 6000020
Ian Buchanan Set Designer Design Assistant 202 9000002
Synopsis
The voyage of Donald Crowhurst, one of the nine yachtsmen who joined a 1969 "London Times"-sponsored competition to make a highly publicized solo trip around the world. Crowhurst, a former engineer, but hardly the most experienced sailor, attempted this feat in a boat that he designed himself. A few weeks into the voyage it began leaking. Continuing through the vicious waters of Cape Horn appeared to be suicidal, but returning home meant humiliation and financial ruin.