Pineapple Express (2008)

Pineapple Express
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy, Action, Thriller
Keywords chase, drugs, marijuana, murder, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Franco Actor Saul Silver 1 1000001
Seth Rogen Actor Dale Denton 1 1000002
Craig Robinson Actor Matheson 1 1000003
James Remar Actor General Bratt 1 1000004
Joe Lo Truglio Actor Mr. Edwards 1 1000005
Arthur Napiontek Actor Clark 1 1000006
Jonathan Spencer Actor Scientist 1 1000007
Danny McBride Actor Red 1 1000008
Amber Heard Actor Angie Anderson 1 1000009
Rosie Perez Actor Carol/Female Cop 1 1000010
Bill Hader Actor Private Miller 1 1000011
Brian Scannell Actor Thug #4 1 1000012
Eddie Rouse Actor Thug #5/Lance 1 1000013
Gary Cole Actor Ted Jones 1 1000014
Ken Jeong Actor Ken 1 1000015
Jeannetta Arnette Actor Sandra Danby 1 1000016
Adam Crosby Actor Ack 1 1000017
Robert Longstreet Actor Dr. Terrence 1 1000018
Kevin Corrigan Actor Budlofsky 1 1000019
Ed Begley Actor Robert 1 1000020
Nora Dunn Actor Shannon 1 1000021
Bobby Lee Actor Bobby 1 1000022
Cleo King Actor Police Liaison Officer 1 1000023
Dana Lee Actor Cheung 1 1000024
Howard Lefstein Actor Mark 1 1000025
Connie Sawyer Actor Faye Belogus 1 1000026
David McDivitt Actor Cop with Mole 1 1000027
Mae Laborde Actor Mrs. Mendelson 1 1000028
Kendall Browne Actor Old Woman 1 1000029
George Lew Actor Old Man 1 1000030
John Tramutola Actor Walt 1 1000031
Andrew Heald Actor Blake 1 1000032
David Cook Actor Chris Gebert 1 1000033
Carlos Aleman Actor Guy In Car 1 1000034
Omar Leyva Actor Guy In Car #2 1 1000035
Sam Carson Actor Xerox Secretary 1 1000036
Jack Kehler Actor Walter/Accountant 1 1000037
Peter Lewis Actor Thug #1/Peter 1 1000038
Steve Bannos Actor Thug #2/Jared 1 1000039
Mark Whigham Actor Thug #3 1 1000040
David Green Director n/a 2 2000001
Judd Apatow Producer n/a 3 3000001
Shauna Robertson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Seth Rogen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Evan Goldberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Dara Weintraub Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Seth Rogen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Evan Goldberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Judd Apatow Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Seth Rogen Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Evan Goldberg Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Dara Weintraub Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Christa Vausbinder Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Lisa Satriano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lisa Rowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Pete Dress Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Nick Satriano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bill Purple Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Christine Bonnem Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Ronit Ravich-Boss Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Trisha Burton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Tom Carson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Carrie Arnold Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Jeffrey Garrett Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Matt Messina Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Jonathan Lynch Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Tim Orr Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Buzz Feitshans, IV Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Lawrence Karman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Matthew Petrosky Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Michael Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Lawrence Karman Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Sean Moe Assistant Camera Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Robert McMahan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Linda Slater Assistant Camera Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000009
Bill Coe Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Thomas Vandermillen Assistant Camera Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000011
Randall Sears Assistant Camera Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000012
David Schmalz Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000013
Darren Michaels Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Michael Underwood Colorist Digital Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000015
Craig Alpert Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tim Mirkovich Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Colin Patton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ray Neapolitan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Nathan Bruner Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Russo Music Synthesizer Programming 120781 8000002
Gina Zimmitti Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
Jonathan Karp Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jonathan Karp Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Graeme Revell Original Music Orchestra Conductor 120838 8000006
Tim Simonec Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Dominic Hauser Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Peter Boyer Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Mark Curry Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000010
Eddy Grant Song ("Electric Avenue") 120859 8000011
Louis Hardin Song ("Bird's Lament") 120859 8000012
Merle Kilgore Song ("Ring Of Fire") 120859 8000013
June Carter Song ("Ring Of Fire) 120859 8000014
Shaquille O'Neal Song ("(I Know I Got) Skillz") 120859 8000015
Cecil Womack Song ("(I Know I Got) Skillz") 120859 8000017
Robert Ponger Song ("Der Kommissar") 120859 8000019
Louis Freese Song ("Dr. Greenthumb") 120859 8000020
Lawrence Muggerud Song ("Dr. Greenthumb") 120859 8000021
Felix Pappalardi Song ("Don't Look Around") 120859 8000022
Gail Collins Song ("Don't Look Around") 120859 8000023
Leslie Weinstein Song ("Don't Look Around") 120859 8000024
Sandy Palmer Song ("Don't Look Around") 120859 8000025
Clem Clempson Song ("The Fixer") 120859 8000026
Steve Marriott Song ("The Fixer") 120859 8000027
Greg Ridley Song ("The Fixer") 120859 8000028
Jerry Shirley Song ("The Fixer") 120859 8000029
Peter Tosh Song ("Wanted Dread And Alive") 120859 8000030
Elliott Straite Song ("Poison") 120859 8000031
Pierre Cour Song ("Love Is Blue") 120859 8000032
Andre Popp Song ("Love Is Blue") 120859 8000033
Bryan Blackburn Song ("Love Is Blue") 120859 8000034
Bob Marley Song ("Time Will Tell") 120859 8000035
Anthony Henderson Song ("Tha Crossroads") 120859 8000036
Steven Howse Song ("Tha Crossroads") 120859 8000037
O'Kelly Isley Song ("Tha Crossroads") 120859 8000038
Ronald Isley Song ("Tha Crossroads") 120859 8000039
Rudolph Isley Song ("Tha Crossroads") 120859 8000040
Ernie Isley Song ("Tha Crossroads") 120859 8000041
Marvin Isley Song ("Tha Crossroads") 120859 8000042
Chris Jasper Song ("Tha Crossroads") 120859 8000043
Bryon McCane Song ("Tha Crossroads") 120859 8000044
Charles Scruggs Song ("Tha Crossroads") 120859 8000045
Carlton Ridenhour Song ("Lost At Birth") 120859 8000046
Gary Rinaldo Song ("Lost At Birth") 120859 8000047
Hank Shocklee Song ("Lost At Birth") 120859 8000048
Dr. Dre Song ("Murder Rap") 120859 8000049
Arthur Goodman Song ("Murder Rap") 120859 8000050
Lawrence Goodman Song ("Murder Rap") 120859 8000051
Gregory Hutchinson Song ("Murder Rap") 120859 8000052
Kevin Gulley Song ("Murder Rap") 120859 8000053
Anthony Stewart Song ("Murder Rap") 120859 8000054
Jason Pierce Song ("I Didn't Mean To Hurt You") 120859 8000055
Robert Palmer Song ("Woke Up Laughing") 120859 8000056
Johnny Colla Song ("Pineapple Express") 120859 8000057
David Fredericks Song ("Pineapple Express") 120859 8000058
Huey Lewis Song ("Pineapple Express") 120859 8000059
Brother Noland Song ("Coconut Girl") 120859 8000060
Daniel Matousek Song ("Shaggy Dog") 120859 8000061
John Kalapana Song ("Hiilawe") 120859 8000062
Eddy Grant Song Performer ("Electric Avenue") 120788 8000063
Grace Jones Song Performer ("Ring Of Fire") 120788 8000064
Shaquille O'Neal Song Performer ("(I Know I Got) Skillz") 120788 8000065
Cypress Hill Song Performer ("Dr. Greenthumb") 120788 8000067
Peter Tosh Song Performer ("Wanted Dread And Alive") 120788 8000069
Claudine Longet Song Performer ("Love Is Blue") 120788 8000071
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony Song Performer ("Tha Crossroads") 120788 8000073
Robert Palmer Song Performer ("Woke Up Laughing") 120788 8000076
Brother Noland Song Performer ("Coconut Girl") 120788 8000078
Humble Pie Song Performer ("The Fixer") 120788 8000079
Moondog and the London Saxopho Song Performer ("Bird's Lament") 120788 8000080
Danny and the Velaires Song Performer ("Shaggy Dog") 120788 8000081
Arthur Lyman Song Performer ("Hiilawe") 120788 8000082
Chris Spellman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Kensinger Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marc Dabe Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ryan Falkner Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Eric Koo Sculptor n/a 120910 9000005
Tom Benardello Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000006
Bridget Cardenas Painter Standby Painter 200 9000007
Michael Blaich Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000008
Thierry Labbe Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Jason Vanover Greensman Key Greens 201 9000010
Stevie Sickels Greensman Standby Greens 201 9000011
Martin Milligan Dresser On-Set Dresser 120967 9000012
Robert Fechtman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Katherine Wilson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000003
Paul Schnee Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Jennifer Ricchiazzi Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Christopher Bustard Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Jonathan Kadin Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Matt Tolmach Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
John Dunn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Phyllis Corcoran-Woods Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Myron Baker Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Lorraine Crossman Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Melissa Yonkey Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000005
Soo-Jin Yoon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Cheryl Echert Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Brenda Ware Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Erin Wooldridge Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Kimberly Greene Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000010
Robert Hall Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Effects Creator(Almost Human) 120936 13000011
Erik Porn Wardrobe Key Artist(Almost Human) 120823 13000012
Larry Kemp ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
James Matheny ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Michael Haight ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Joe Schiff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Knox White Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Pamela Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Bruce Lacey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Christof Gebert Sound Production Mixer 120816 14000012
Lydia Hollyfield Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000013
Cindy Marty Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Douglas Arnold Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
David Giammarco Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Michael O'Farrell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
George Anderson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Michael O'Farrell Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Kevin Lang Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Walter Scott Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
William Ambrose Key Grip Rigging Key Grip 263 15000003
Jose Cruz Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Robert Preston Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Bob Field Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Greg Brooks Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Steven Guerrero Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Paul Schmidt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Christopher Napolitano Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000010
Ron Alexus Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000011
Coleman Hart Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Frank Montesanto Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
emile hanton Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000014
Jill Rosenblatt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ricky Cuevas Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Rob Meisenholder Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mike Smith Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Jim Churchman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Tom McComas Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Yoshio Izuka Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Laura Albert Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Gary Baxley Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mark Chadwick Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Corey Eubanks Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Debbie Evans Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Sean Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Yoshio Iizuka Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Paul Leonard Stunts n/a 240 19000013
David Wald Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Dane Farwell Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Collin Hymes Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Hiro Koda Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Ray Lykins Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jimmy Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Steve Kissick Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Brian Tipton Construction Foreman Shop Foreman 277 21000002
Edward Giron Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Karen Higgins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Chance Tassone Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joseph Milito Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Dave Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Eric Rylander Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Josh Bolin Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Yard VFX) 120960 23000004
Chris Chappell Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Yard VFX) 120960 23000005
Kim Pepe Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Yard VFX) 120960 23000006
Scott Davids Compositing Supervisor Lead Compositor(Yard FX) 120928 23000007
Jalal Jemison Compositing Supervisor Lead Compositor(Yard VFX) 120928 23000008
Ben Lock Animator (Yard VFX) 483 23000009
Kimberly Richey Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michelle Spears Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeff Barnett Props n/a 120817 24000003
Caryn Marcus Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
Joshua Locy Assistant (to Mr Green) 120820 25000001
Andrew Epstein Assistant (to Mr Apatow) 120820 25000002
Lisa Yadavaia Assistant (to Mr Apatow) 120820 25000003
Greg Cohen Assistant (to Mr Apatow) 120820 25000004
Nancy Allan Assistant (to Ms Robertson) 120820 25000005
Matthew Bass Assistant (to Mr Rogen) 120820 25000006
Matthew Bass Assistant (to Mr Goldberg) 120820 25000007
Tora Chung Assistant (to Ms Weintraub) 120820 25000008
Kate Pulley Assistant (to Mr Franco) 120820 25000009
Gunnar Moulton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Allison Schroeder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Darius Shahmir Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kathleen Rodriguez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Nathan Kimball Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
M Traylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Matthew Gannon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Schuyler Telleen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Shane Sankey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Rebecca Graves Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
John Orlebeck Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Don Poole Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
Jim Carretta Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Gary Hymes Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000023
Justin Giugno Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Ericka Bryce Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Kym Langlie Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Process server Dale Denton has a grudging business relationship with the laconic Saul Silver, deigning to visit only to purchase Saul's primo product--a rare new strain of pot called Pineapple Express. But when Dale becomes the only witness to a murder by a crooked cop and the city's most dangerous drug lord, he panics and dumps the Pineapple Express at the scene. When it's traced back to him, Dale and Saul run for their lives--and they quickly discover that they're not just suffering from weed-fueled paranoia. If they survive, these two just might become real friends. All aboard the Pineapple Express.