Doubt (2008)

Doubt
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords 1960s, christianity, education, faith, stage play
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patrick Hogan Driver (for Mr Hoffman) 273 25000034
Trevanna Post Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Daniel Altieri Accountant Payroll Clerk 120802 16000003
Justen Bennett-MacCubbin Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Michelle Sarama Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Ramon A Rodriguez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer (Animal Actors International, Inc) 120962 20000001
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Tricarico Legal Services Production Legal Services Provider(Tricarico Chavez, LLP) 120857 18000001
Scotch Crisostomo Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Sal Carino Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kenneth J Burke Best Boy Construction Grip Best Boy 120885 15000034
Michael Rudolph Generator Operator Base Camp Genny Operator 363 15000027
Michael Wacks Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000026
Michael J Maurer Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000025
Scott Gregoire Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000024
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Bill O'Leary Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000029
Louis Petraglia Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000033
Joe Grimaldi Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000032
Joseph A Viano Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000031
Glen Engels Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000030
Kim Krafsky Animal Trainer (Animal Actors International, Inc) 120962 20000002
Derrick Alford Construction Foreman Shop Craft Foreperson 277 21000001
John Bair Visual Effects Supervisor (Guerilla Effects) 249 23000004
John Compuzano Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Coordinator(Pacific Title) 249 23000003
David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Title) 249 23000002
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor (Big Film Design) 249 23000001
Mark A Russell Visual Effects Supervisor (Guerilla Effects) 249 23000005
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000006
Vivian Connolly Visual Effects Producer (Guerilla Effects) 243 23000010
Emily Fenster Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title) 243 23000009
Ladd Lanford Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title) 243 23000008
Adrienne Winterhalter Visual Effects Producer (Big Film Design) 243 23000007
Andrew Crowley Catering Catering Manager(Tribe Road Catering) 120954 22000002
Sean Carroll Catering Chef(Tribe Road Catering) 120954 22000001
David Poses Construction Shop Craftsperson 120900 21000005
Betsy Tanner Construction Shop Craftsperson 120900 21000004
Gordon Krause Construction Shop Craftsperson 120900 21000003
Nicholas R Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Raymond Reddy Construction Shop Craftsperson 120900 21000006
Paul George Divone Construction Shop Craftsperson 120900 21000007
Gennaro Proscia Construction Shop Craftsperson 120900 21000010
Ronald Miller Construction Shop Craftsperson 120900 21000009
James F Walker Construction Shop Craftsperson 120900 21000008
Robert Vuolo Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000023
Jeremy Knaster Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000022
Jim Gardner Sound Strategist 120816 14000018
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Ron Bochar Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Clemence Stoloff Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000019
Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Eric Hirsch Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000024
Harry Higgins Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000023
Danny Michael Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000022
Avi Laniado Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000021
George A. Lara Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
George A. Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Debora LiLavois Assistant Sound Editor ADR Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000007
Alexa Zimmerman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Branka Mrkic-Tana ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Kira Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Gregg Harris Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Heather Gross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Kam Chan Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000010
Ron Bochar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Paul Steinberg Swing Shop Electric 120862 15000001
Cesar Baptista Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
Victor Huey Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Brent Poleski Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Wesley Battle Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
Sal Lanza Grip Company Grip 365 15000017
Charles Price Grip Company Grip 365 15000018
Daniel Woods Grip Construction Grip 365 15000021
Glenn Fjotland Grip Construction Grip 365 15000020
Jonathan Graham Grip Construction Grip 365 15000019
Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000011
Mike Oates Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Kevin Kerwick Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Rich Cohn Swing Construction Electric 120862 15000003
Brandon Odegaard Swing Construction Electric 120862 15000002
Chris Primavera Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
Richard Ford Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000007
Eric Boncher Lighting Technician Dimmer Board Operator 120907 15000010
Jason Lanci Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000009
Lance A Shepherd Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000008
Michael Kennedy Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(EFilm) 243 23000011
Roy Savoy Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000013
Edward Battista Driver (for Ms Streep) 273 25000033
Richard Fellegara Medic First Aid 120966 25000032
Kathy Fellegara Medic First Aid 120966 25000031
Ethan Duffy Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Wesley Petersen Driver (for Mr Rudin) 273 25000036
Rudy Arietta Driver n/a 273 25000037
Robert Dwyer Driver n/a 273 25000041
Robert Gallagher Driver n/a 273 25000040
Barry Sweeney Driver n/a 273 25000039
Thomas Aquino Driver n/a 273 25000038
Joey Cohen Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000029
Jodi Arneson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000028
Chris Vendetti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Bianca Belmonte Giancoli Stand-In (for Amy Adam) 121015 25000021
Tim Wilson Stand-In (for Philip Seymour Hoffman) 121015 25000020
Kim Rideout Stand-In (for Meryl Streep) 121015 25000019
Glenn Ferrara Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Steven Oppenheim Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Jim Pelligrinelli Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Maud Streep Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Jennifer Roberts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
William Curtin Driver n/a 273 25000042
Mike Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000043
Kerry Clark Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000058
James Charleston Driver n/a 273 25000057
Joe Paprota Driver n/a 273 25000056
James Popper Driver n/a 273 25000055
Wendy Cohen Rights & Clearances Clearances(Production Resources) 120879 26000001
Sally Rusk Tutor (On Location Education) 121034 26000002
Eric Myers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Meryl Finger Tutor (On Location Education) 121034 26000005
Alana Serignese Tutor (On Location Education) 121034 26000004
Kalliope Mamias Tutor (On Location Education) 121034 26000003
Ryan Cooke Driver n/a 273 25000054
Paul Kane Driver n/a 273 25000053
Paul Weiner Driver n/a 273 25000047
Pete Kreinbihl Driver n/a 273 25000046
Joseph J Buonocore Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000045
Joseph W Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000044
Michael D Canale Driver n/a 273 25000048
William Espand Driver n/a 273 25000049
Leonard Luizzi Driver n/a 273 25000052
Joseph Riso Driver n/a 273 25000051
Michael Buonocore Driver n/a 273 25000050
Louisa Forni Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
Tim Shannon Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
J John Corbett Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Big Film Design) 120960 23000027
Dawn Masi Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000026
Angie Alavez Software Engineer Data I/O Supervisor(EFilm) 121071 23000025
Devin Maggio Special Effects n/a 168 23000024
Ella Boliver Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Big Film Design) 120960 23000028
William Frazier Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Big Film Design) 120960 23000029
Carlos Rosario Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Big Film Design) 120960 23000033
Michael Queen Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Big Film Design) 120960 23000032
David Vincent Piombino Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Big Film Design) 120960 23000031
Allison Kocar Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Big Film Design) 120960 23000030
John Stifanich Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000023
Cynthia Poulsen Visual Effects Client Services Manager(EFilm) 419 23000022
Robert Montgomery Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Pacific Title) 419 23000016
Michael Bogen Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Pacific Title) 419 23000015
Maureen Healy Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Pacific Title) 419 23000014
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Josh Mossotti Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Pacific Title) 419 23000017
Vance Miller Visual Effects Particle Effects(Guerilla Effects) 419 23000018
Kyle Barrett Visual Effects Video Deliverables Manager(EFilm) 419 23000021
Patrick Clancey Visual Effects Smoke Artist(EFilm) 419 23000020
Amy Pawlowski Visual Effects Digital Intermediate Editor(EFilm) 419 23000019
Jesse Holmes Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Guerilla Effects) 120960 23000034
Scott Winston Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Guerilla Effects) 120960 23000035
Eliza Czander Assistant (to Mr Hoffman) 120820 25000011
Kori E Wilson Assistant (to Ms Streep) 120820 25000010
Keri Lederman Assistant (to Ms Costas) 120820 25000009
Lucy Shapiro Assistant (to Mr Roybal) 120820 25000008
Sara Murphy Assistant (to Mr Hoffman) 120820 25000012
Robert Noonan Assistant Set Unit Assistant 120820 25000013
James "Dinny" Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Jeannine Sloane Production Assistant Construction Production Assistant 275 25000015
Imogen Lee Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 275 25000014
Sarah Miles Assistant (to Mr Shanley) 120820 25000007
Nick Zayas Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000006
Ann L Edgeworth Props Props Buyer 120817 24000004
Tom Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Sandy Hamilton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Kris Moran Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Adam Klaff Assistant Executive Assistant(to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000001
Damon Cardasis Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000002
Fanny Schwartz Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000005
David Kennedy Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000004
andrea coles Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000003
Michael Dillon Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer(EFilm) 243 23000012
Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Elizabeth Cotnoir Production Manager Score Production Manager 305 5000003
Deb Dyer Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Celia D Costas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Patrick Shanley Source Material (from play: "Doubt") 120786 4000002
John Rusk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Amy Lauritsen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joe C Guest Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jennifer Lane Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Sean Cooney Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
John Silvestri Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
John Patrick Shanley Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Nora Skinner Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Valda Setterfield Actor Parishioner 1 1000051
Marylouise Burke Actor Mrs Deakins 1 1000050
Jack O'Connell Actor Mr McGuinn 1 1000049
Margery Beddow Actor Mrs Shields 1 1000048
Thomas J Meehan Actor Choir Singer 1 1000052
John Patrick Shanley Director n/a 2 2000001
Celia D Costas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mark Roybal Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Jessica Mazzer Technical Operations Manager Technical Service Manager(EFilm) 120834 5000011
Roger Deakins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Patrick Capone Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Matthew Kania Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Patrick Capone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Andy Harris Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000005
Scott Lipkowitz Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Andy Schwartz Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Joel Holland Video Assist/Playback Production Video Assist 120899 6000007
Angela Bellisio Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000006
Elizabeth Klenk Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Christine Putnam Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Zoran Blazevic Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
John Spady Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Alan Frey Production Coordinator Score Production Coordinator 162 5000013
Patty Willett Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Jason Fritz Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Sarah Follett Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Marcos Gonzalez Palma DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000020
Fletcher Elkington Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Phuong Thuy Pham Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Michael Puzzo Actor Father Sherman 1 1000047
Tom Toner Actor Monsignor Benedict 1 1000046
Robert P Ridgell Actor Organist 1 1000016
Frank Shanley Actor Kevin 1 1000015
Haklar Dezso Actor Zither Player 1 1000014
Mike Roukis Actor William London 1 1000013
Sarah Gionvanniello Actor Choir Singer 1 1000017
Katie Shelnitz Actor Choir Singer 1 1000018
Christina Angelina Celone Actor Choir Singer 1 1000022
Samantha Chadbourne Actor Choir Singer 1 1000021
Abigail L Dyer Actor Choir Singer 1 1000020
Aaron O'Neill Actor Choir Singer 1 1000019
John Costelloe Actor Warren Hurley 1 1000012
Carrie Preston Actor Christine Hurley 1 1000011
Lloyd Clay Brown Actor Jimmy Hurley 1 1000005
Viola Davis Actor Mrs Miller 1 1000004
Amy Adams Actor Sister James 1 1000003
Philip Seymour Hoffman Actor Father Brendan Flynn 1 1000002
Bridget Megan Clark Actor Noreen Horan 1 1000006
Joseph Foster II Actor Donald Miller 1 1000007
Susan Blommaert Actor Mrs Carson 1 1000010
Audrie Neenan Actor Sister Raymond 1 1000009
Alice Drummond Actor Sister Veronica 1 1000008
Melissa Viezel Actor Choir Singer 1 1000023
Emily Swimmer Actor Choir Singer 1 1000024
Michele Ciago Actor Sister James' Student 1 1000039
Ariana Silvestro Actor Sister James' Student 1 1000038
Gabriella Reene Dimaria Actor Sister James' Student 1 1000037
Samantha Buczek Actor Sister James' Student 1 1000036
Anna Lonczak Actor Sister James' Student 1 1000040
Brandy Panfili Actor Sister James' Student 1 1000041
Helen Stenborg Actor Sister Teresa 1 1000045
Suzanne Hevner Actor Mrs Kean 1 1000044
Lydia Jordan Actor Alice 1 1000043
Molly Chiffer Actor Sarah 1 1000042
Sabrina Costa Actor Sister James' Student 1 1000035
Thomas A Varrone Actor Sister James' Student 1 1000034
Alannah Iacovano Actor Girl in Church 1 1000028
Coby D Moran Actor Choir Singer 1 1000027
Shayne Fischman Actor Choir Singer 1 1000026
Katelyn Snell Actor Choir Singer 1 1000025
Frank Dolce Actor Ralph 1 1000029
Paulie Litt Actor Tommy Conroy 1 1000030
Thomas J Kennedy Actor Sister James' Student 1 1000033
Philip Post Actor Sister James' Student 1 1000032
Matthew Marvin Actor Raymond 1 1000031
Michael Hatzer Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000010
Chris Jensen Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist Assistant(EFilm) 120920 6000011
Joe Martin Greensman Greensperson 201 9000026
Gordon H Gertsen Greensman Greensperson 201 9000025
Will Scheck Greensman n/a 201 9000024
Stephen Caldwell Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000023
Rebecca Meis DeMarco Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000027
Adam Scher Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000028
Sophia M Costas Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate(Sylvia Fay/Lee Genick & Associates Casting) 120851 10000003
Amelia Rasche Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kay Michaels Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000029
Yongxi Chen Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000022
Judie A Juracek Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000021
Steve Gamiello Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Jon Carter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Jon F Hopkins Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Cliff Klatt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Robert Topol Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000016
Diane P Rich Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000017
Rand Angelicola Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000020
Adam Jones Scenic Artist Scenic Shopman 745 9000019
M Tony Trotta Scenic Artist On Set Scenic 745 9000018
Sister Margaret Mcentee Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000001
Steve F.B. Smith Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Karen Specht Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Jerry Popolis Hair Stylist Assistant Hairstylist 120799 13000012
Alan D'Angerio Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Louise McCarthy Makeup Artist Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000015
Benjamin Wilson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Mike Howells ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Lee Purdy Tailor n/a 120990 13000019
Dain Kalas Tailor n/a 120990 13000018
Nicole Greenbaum Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Christine Fennell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
J Roy Helland Hair Hair & Make Up(for Meryl Streep) 120794 13000009
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Remy Pearce Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000002
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
David Davenport Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Kevin Draves Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Jonathan Schwartz Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Megan Asbee Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Nina Johnston Costumer (for Ms Streep) 120880 13000006
Helen G Ripple Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
James Archer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Howard Shore Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000009
Mark Graham Music Music Librarian 120781 8000008
Sue Sinclair Music Music Preparation 120781 8000007
Angie Teo Music Protools Operator 120781 8000006
Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Ben Pedersen Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Sandy Park Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000015
Howard Shore Original Music Music Orchestrator 120838 8000014
James Sizemore Music Engineer Music Programmer 120837 8000013
Greg LaPorta Music Engineer Music Programmer 120837 8000012
Tom Hardisty Music Protools Operator 120781 8000005
Tim Starnes Music Auricle Operator 120781 8000004
Ian Blume Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Dylan Tichenor Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff Pinette Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
George Chavez Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Jordan Lindblad Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Daniel Triller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Richard Grant Music Auricle Operator 120781 8000003
Simon Rhodes Music Music Recorder and Mixer 120781 8000002
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gina Zimmitti Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000016
Eldo Di Lazzaro Song ("Reginella Campagnola") 120859 8000017
Miguel Lopez-Castillo Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Peter Rogness Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ellen Christiansen Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Gropman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Davis Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Dick Tice Set Dresser Dresser 197 9000006
Bruce E Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Joan Finlay Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Ari Schwartz Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
The Choir of Christ’s Hospital Song Performer ("Come, Thou Redeemer Of The Earth") 120788 8000028
Steven Morrell Song Performer ("March For Russell") 120788 8000027
Adryan Russ Song ("Is It Me?") 120859 8000021
Joe Lervold Song ("Is It Me?") 120859 8000020
Cynthia Weil Song ("Blame It On The Bossa Nova") 120859 8000019
Barry Mann Song ("Blame It On The Bossa Nova") 120859 8000018
Richard Cottle Song ("It Came Upon A Midnight Clear") 120859 8000022
C Bruno Song ("Reginella Campagnola") 120859 8000023
Joel Evans Song Performer ("Is It Me?") 120788 8000026
The Trinity Choristers of Trinity Wall Street Song Performer ("Ubi Caritas") 120788 8000025
Eydie Gorme Song Performer ("Blame It On The Bossa Nova") 120788 8000024
Meryl Streep Actor Sister Aloysius Beauvier 1 1000001
Synopsis
It's 1964, St. Nicholas in the Bronx. A vibrant, charismatic priest, Father Flynn, is trying to upend the school's strict customs, which have long been fiercely guarded by Sister Aloysius Beauvier, the iron-gloved Principal who believes in the power of fear and discipline. The winds of political change are sweeping through the community, and, indeed, the school has just accepted its first black student, Donald Miller. But when Sister James, a hopeful innocent, shares with Sister Aloysius her guilt-inducing suspicion that Father Flynn is paying too much personal attention to Donald, Sistery Aloysius is galvanized to begin a crusade to both unearth the truth and expunge Flynn from the school. Now, without a shred of proof or evidence except her moral certainty, Sister Aloysius locks into a battle of wills with Father Flynn, a battle that threatens to tear apart the church and school with devastating consequences.