The Guitar (2008)

Guitar
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords cancer, death
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Everyothers Song Performer ("John I'm Only Dancing") 120788 8000012
T W John House Grip n/a 365 15000018
Divine Cox Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Brandon Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000011
Jerry Butler Grip n/a 365 15000012
Paul Viselli Swing Electric 120862 15000009
Rob Smith Grip n/a 365 15000013
Derrick Still Swing Electric 120862 15000008
Tim Kelly Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Andrew Greve Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Christopher Liscinsky Swing Electric 120862 15000005
Keith McNicholas Swing Electric 120862 15000006
Jim Schwartz Swing Electric 120862 15000007
Darren Arnaud Grip n/a 365 15000014
Bob Calandro Grip n/a 365 15000016
Jason Velez Gaffer n/a 268 15000026
Michael Prisco Jr. Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000025
Mike A Jackson Electrician n/a 450 15000027
Kenneth Potter Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Michael Yetter Electrician n/a 450 15000029
Jamison Grella Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000024
Dominick Cocuzzo Grip Construction Grip 365 15000023
Alton Clinton Grip n/a 365 15000017
Francis Panuccio Grip n/a 365 15000019
Caleb Smith Grip n/a 365 15000020
John Vendetti Grip n/a 365 15000021
Robert Carnevale Grip n/a 365 15000015
John Coots Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Rebecca Edmonston Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Jessica Chaney Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Jeffrey Abell Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000009
Tonya Huskey Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Philip Perpich ADR Mixer (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 227 14000001
Sharon Ilson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Maria Maio Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Eric Daman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ann Klein Coach Guitar Coach 120914 12000002
Pamela May Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Sharon Burke Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000003
Paulette Elkind Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Sylvain Loiseau Assistant Sound Editor (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 222 14000002
William Schneiberg Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Jan McLaughlin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Paul Timothy Carden Sound Effects Editor (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 327 14000011
Chat Gunter Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Christopher Sheldon Supervising Sound Editor (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 328 14000014
Chris Cannucciari Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Sarah Payan Sound Effects Editor (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 327 14000010
Dave Raphael Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000009
John Fairlamb Foley Mixer (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 224 14000005
Vince Camuto Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Sylvain Loiseau Post-Production Sound Post Production Facility Manager(Departure Studios, Hollywood) 121026 14000006
Sergio Reyes Rerecording Mixer (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 120856 14000007
Yagmur Kaplan Rerecording Mixer (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 120856 14000008
Chris Lombardozzi Electrician Shop Electrician 450 15000030
Gary Jackiewicz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000031
Andy Shipsides Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Brendan Russell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Thalia Harithas Production Secretary n/a 367 25000011
Chad Carter Production Set Intern 120824 25000012
Richard Lynch Production Set Intern 120824 25000013
Trinidy McMahon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Christina DiCerbo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Timothy J Wood Transportation Captain Teamster Captain 272 25000003
James McGuinness Production Assistant Unit Production Assistant 275 25000002
Steven Lafferty Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Rebecca Bernard Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Benjamin Logan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Somer Stamps Production Set Intern 120824 25000014
Deliana Daskalova Production Office Intern 120824 25000015
Denielle Rose Driver Prop Truck Driver 273 25000024
Kenneth Swanson Driver HMU/Wardrobe Combi Driver 273 25000023
Robert Jean-Pierre Jr. Driver Set Dressing Truck Driver 273 25000025
David Laurentin Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000026
Allen Eichhorn Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
John Moore Driver HMU/Wardrobe Combi Driver 273 25000022
Bill Buckman Jr. Driver Electric Truck Driver 273 25000021
Laurie Gershon Product Placement n/a 121058 25000017
Denny Chou Production Office Intern 120824 25000016
Benjamin Jenkins Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Vivian Tong Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Debra Blake Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Phoebe Dunne Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000001
Dan Fisher Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Peter D. Hutchison Accountant Payroll Accountant(John Finn Associates) 120802 16000003
Donald Napoli Post-Production Accountant (John Finn Associates) 120979 16000002
Alex Murphy Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000001
Robert Keller Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Richard S Kamin Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Anna Bosco Production Accountant (John Finn Associates) 282 16000001
Ryan Webb Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000037
Jessica Kreimer-Bennett Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000033
Larhn Davitt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000032
Dana Wisher Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000034
Jonathan Stern Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000035
David Baney Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000036
Martin Kirchoff Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Pete Bundrik Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000004
Dan Lasik Catering Chef(Henry's International Cuisine) 120954 22000007
Edgar Gonzalez Catering Chef(Henry's International Cuisine) 120954 22000006
Matt Ruzga Catering Chef(Henry's International Cuisine) 120954 22000008
Jeffrey Rollins Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Anna Butwell Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Henry Previl Catering Chef(Henry's International Cuisine) 120954 22000005
Patrick Barile Catering Chef(Gourmet To U) 120954 22000004
Danny Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Rich Hebrink Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Danielle Wilson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Leigh Friend Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Angelo Pina Catering Chef(Gourmet To U) 120954 22000003
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Alexandra leal Executive in Charge of Production Executive Producer(Wild (Child)) 118217 11000001
Philippe Rebboah Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Ged Dickersin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Michael J. Brody Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Amos Poe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Louise Lovegrove Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Rose Ganguzza Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Milena Pappas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Bob Kravitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Andy Emilio Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michael Roban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Robert Lewis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Damon Martin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Michael A Moffa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Scott Larkin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Phillip Saxton Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Adam Poswolsky Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Wayne Han Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Travis Huber Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Vanessa Rieth Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Tjamal Noni Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Joshua Huffman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Maureen Norton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Inna Braude Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michelle Baker Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Stephanie Marquardt Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Alexis Wiscomb Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Bob Jason Producer n/a 3 3000005
Brad Zions Producer n/a 3 3000004
Ben Toro Actor Everyothers Bass and Vocals Player 1 1000010
Joel B Cannon Actor Everyothers Guitarist 1 1000009
John Melville Actor Everyothers Drummer 1 1000011
Reg Rogers Actor Brett 1 1000012
David Wain Actor Phone Man 1 1000013
Owen McCarthy Actor Everyothers Vocals and Guitar Player 1 1000008
Janeane Garofalo Actor Dr Murray 1 1000007
Paz De La Huerta Actor Constance "Cookie" Clemente 1 1000003
Isaach DeBankolé Actor Roscoe Wasz 1 1000002
Mark A. Keeton Actor n/a 1 1000004
Mia Kucan Actor Young Mel 1 1000005
Adam Trese Actor Mr Laffs 1 1000006
Elizabeth Marvel Actor Ma Wilder 1 1000014
Bill Camp Actor Pa Wilder 1 1000015
Amy Redford Director n/a 2 2000001
Virginia Wing Actor Ms Li 1 1000023
Amy Redford Producer n/a 3 3000001
Heyward Collins Producer n/a 3 3000002
Amos Poe Producer n/a 3 3000003
William Prince Actor Billy 1 1000022
Amitesh Manchanda Actor Punjabi Cab Driver 1 1000021
Lawrence Wayne Ballard Actor Another Doctor 1 1000017
Richard Short Actor Loser 1 1000016
Ashlie Atkinson Actor Receptionist 1 1000018
Larry Block Actor Mr Faddis 1 1000019
Lori Tan Chinn Actor Mrs Tzu 1 1000020
Bobby Bukowski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sergei Franklin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Junior Baron Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Melissa B. Miller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Giselle King Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Simmons Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Rebecca Perrenod Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000010
John McDermott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Cyrus Baron Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Deb Montgomery Song Performer ("Fly Free") 120788 8000016
Alap Momin Song Performer ("Arch Angel") 120788 8000015
Marla Weinhoff Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kelley Burney Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Heather Corbett Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000003
Melissa L Jackson Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000011
Lucienne Charles Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Leeba Zakharov Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Karen E Etcoff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Bill Tripician Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000004
Saffron Burrows Actor Melody Wilder 1 1000001
Jr Skola Art Assistant Art Intern 120974 9000019
Oskar Peacock Art Assistant Art Intern 120974 9000018
Zac Nicholson Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000014
Russell Barnes Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Alexander Hammer Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000015
Aundrea Fares Art Assistant Art Intern 120974 9000016
Chris Massi Art Assistant Art Intern 120974 9000017
Phoebe Dunne Song Performer ("Cold Hands") 120788 8000013
Jonny Savarino Song Performer ("Glancing Lovers") 120788 8000011
Lauren Haber Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000011
Jaime Segschneider Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000010
Matthew Reedy Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer 120850 6000012
Scot Olive Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000013
David Leonard Editor n/a 172 7000001
JoJo Whilden Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000009
Nicole Rivelli Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Sung Rae Cho Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Michael Burke Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Antonio Ponti Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Dennis Green Video Playback n/a 505 6000006
George Grant Video Playback Playback Engineer 505 6000007
Mike Nuget Editor Digital Intermediate Editor 172 7000002
John Wayland Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Phoebe Dunne Song ("Cold Hands") 120859 8000007
David Bowie Song ("John I'm Only Dancing") 120859 8000006
Owen McCarthy Song ("Dive With You") 120859 8000008
Alap Momin Song ("Arch Angel") 120859 8000009
Deb Montgomery Song ("Fly Free") 120859 8000010
Hiram Bronkelstein Song ("Glancing Lovers") 120859 8000005
Tracy McKnight Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Adriaan Van Zyl Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
David Mansfield Music n/a 120781 8000001
Colby Trane Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Yagmur Kaplan Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Jennifer Greenfield Executive in Charge of Production Executive Producer(Wild (Child)) 118217 11000002
Synopsis
One morning Mel, a mousy, harried New Yorker with a thankless job and an even-less-appealing boyfriend learns that the tumor in her throat is cancerous; the diagnosis is terminal, so it seems that both her job and her relationship are kaput. Rather than lying down and dying then and there, she embarks on an self-indulgent, endless spree.