Elegy (2008)

Elegy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords novella
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Troy Francis Song Performer ("Adagio From Concerto In D Minor") 120788 8000024
Kirill Bolshakov Song Performer ("Diabelli Variation Op. 120 No.24") 120788 8000027
Ludwig Van Beethoven Song ("Diabelli Variation Op. 120 No.24") 120859 8000008
Erik Satie Song ("Gnossiennes No. 3") 120859 8000010
Cecile Schott Song ("Les Ondes Silencieuses") 120859 8000018
Johann Sebastian Bach Song ("Adagio From Concerto In D Minor") 120859 8000005
Colleen Song Performer ("Les Ondes Silencieuses") 120788 8000039
Pascal Pillot-Bruhat Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Robert O'Hara Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Owen Stambuck Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Thomas Watson Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000010
Richard Zimmerman Grip n/a 365 15000007
Todd Turner Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Trevor Taylor Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Seth Hettrick Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000005
Kevin Black Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Igor Beuhler Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jeff Harvey Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000014
Aarron Brady Grip n/a 365 15000009
Sandra Matossi Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dale Menzies Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Don Engel Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
J Geoff Crosby Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000004
Jack Gauvreau Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000005
Melay Drasic Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000007
Kelly Bemben Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000006
Bob Nicholson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Michele Lee Shellenberg Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Andrew Pereszlenyi Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Richard Labossiere Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000016
Leslie Knoll Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
Kathy Edwards Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accounting 120979 16000003
Debbie Van Dusen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Mark Murphy Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000015
Ken W Anderson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Donna Bis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Susan Boyd Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Martin Samuel Hair Stylist (for Ms Cruz) 120799 13000011
Victoria Down Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Ana Lozano Makeup Artist (for Ms Cruz) 120801 13000015
Travis Mackay ADR ADR Recordist(Wildfire) 120912 14000001
Gitte Axen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Sherry Linder-Gygli Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Paulette Nelson Costumer Extras Costumer 120880 13000009
Jen Dawson Costume Supervisor Costume Set Supervisor 120895 13000004
Katia Stano Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Monique McRae Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000002
Melissa Bienvenue Woods Costumer Truck Costumer 120880 13000005
Debbie Tallman Costumer Prep Costumer 120880 13000006
Summer Dietz Costumer Prep Costumer 120880 13000008
Kathy Kertesz Costumer Prep Costumer 120880 13000007
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer (Wildfire) 227 14000002
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting (Wildfire) 2515 14000003
Melissa Corns Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Paul Timothy Carden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Martin Schloemer Sound Mix Recordist(Wildfire) 120816 14000012
Rachel Holley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Aynee Osborn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Kelly Cabral Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000018
Rob Young Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Karen Schell Sound Cable Person 120816 14000011
Todd Beckett Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire) 120856 14000010
Michael Hibberson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Robert Batha Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Edward Steidele Foley Artist (Wildfire) 223 14000006
Nancy Parker Foley Artist (Wildfire) 223 14000007
Chris David Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire) 120856 14000009
Chris Trent Foley Mixer (Wildfire) 224 14000008
John Kobylka Carpenter On-Set Carpenter 529 21000008
Johnny Dale Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000009
Tony Willett Stand-In (for Ben Kingsley) 121015 25000023
Tami Zamberg Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Kim Harmer Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Nita Gayle Stand-In (for Penelope Cruz) 121015 25000024
Tamara Grace Wiebe Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000025
Mike Thompson Medic First Aid 120966 25000027
Rick Guetre Medic First Aid 120966 25000026
Andrew O'Bray Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Kelsey Evans Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Dan Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jitka Dermiskova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Tyra Atkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Samuel Kim Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Grant Lutz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Paul Russell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
John Tsolinas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Dave Miller Driver (for Ms Coixet) 273 25000028
Ken Marsden Driver (for Mr Kingsley) 273 25000029
Wayne Power Driver Set Decoration Truck Driver 273 25000040
James Perenseff Driver Prop Truck Driver 273 25000039
David Holm Driver Hair/Makeup/Wardrobe Trailer 273 25000038
Jan Tayler Driver Set Decoration Truck Driver 273 25000041
Ted Wassenaar Driver Set Decoration Truck Driver 273 25000042
Lee Anne Muldoon Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Scott Purdy Coordinator (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 528 25000043
Ron James Driver Lighting Truck Driver 273 25000037
Jason Lapp Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000036
Brian J Madore Driver Construction Driver 273 25000031
Stephen Carr Driver (for Ms Cruz) 273 25000030
Deamo Fatovic Driver Cast Trailer Driver 273 25000032
Carrie O'Bray Driver Cast Trailer Driver 273 25000033
Al "Big" Baxter Driver Grip Truck Driver 273 25000035
Rob Vreugde Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000034
Janice Yip Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Stephen Chan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Glenn Morris Visual Effects Producer (Luma Pictures) 243 23000005
Steven Swanson Visual Effects Producer (Luma Pictures) 243 23000004
Marc Ross Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 243 23000003
John Campuzano Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 419 23000006
Unjoo Byars Main Title Design Main Title Producer(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120925 23000007
Ray Lai Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000009
Bruce Schluter Main Title Design Main Title Designer(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120925 23000008
Vincent Cirelli Visual Effects Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 249 23000002
Mark Freund Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Title And Art Studio) 249 23000001
Gerald Abrams Plasterer n/a 121097 21000012
Michel Rheault Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000011
Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Mike Thompson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jackie Andrade Craft Service Chef 120903 22000002
Luz Gabriela Rosas Rojas Craft Service Assistant Chef 120903 22000004
Tracey MacLeod Craft Service Chef 120903 22000003
Jason Locke Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000010
Brett Reyenger Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000011
Allison Adams Assistant (to Mr Kingsley) 120820 25000005
Errin Clutton Assistant (to Ms Coixet) 120820 25000004
Heather Douglas Assistant (to Mr Lamal) 120820 25000003
Kyle Leydier Assistant (to Mr Kingsley) 120820 25000006
Daniella Wells Assistant (to Ms Cruz) 120820 25000007
Morgan Brady Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Wendy Kush Assistant (to Nicholas Meyer) 120820 25000008
Scott Herbst Assistant (to Mr Lucchesi) 120820 25000002
Kate Schriver Assistant (to Mr Rosenberg) 120820 25000001
Matthew Melis Animator (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 483 23000013
Michael Degtjarewsky Compositing Supervisor Senior Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120928 23000012
Marta McLaughlin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Wayne McLaughlin Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Laurie Dobbie Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Kjose Elliott Props Prop Photos 120817 24000003
Crystine Booth Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Natasha Tony Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Brett Davies Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Louisa Phung DGA Trainee DGC Trainee 120878 5000012
Jason M Collier Location Assistant Location PA 120947 5000011
Shayne Wilson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Hans Dayal Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Isabel Coixet Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jean-Claude Larrieu Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael LesGresley Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Jennifer Metcalf Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Rhonda Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Misha M Bukowksi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Terra Abroms Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Rino Pace Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Gary Oldroyd Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Portia Belmont Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Roberto Contreras Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Greg Rodin Camera (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120798 6000004
Marc Canas Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120850 6000014
Brian Nogle Film Lab Imaging Supervisor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120850 6000013
Brent Rodin Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120850 6000015
Luke Slendebroek Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120850 6000016
Jared Ross Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120850 6000018
Tony Cammarata Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120850 6000017
Jean-Marc Saldini Loader Film Loader 120956 6000012
Eric Reid Photography Fine Art Photography 120835 6000011
Sean Harding Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Tara Salinas Camera Film IO 120798 6000005
Tyler Woeste Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Casey MacIntyre Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Diyah Pera Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Joseph Lederer Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Sandra Mayo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Penny Gibbs Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Michelle Harrison Actor 2nd Student 1 1000012
Antonio Cupo Actor Younger Man 1 1000011
Charlie Rose Actor Himself 1 1000010
Emily Holmes Actor 1st Student 1 1000013
Marci T House Actor Administration Nurse 1 1000014
Tiffany Lyndall-Knight Actor Actor #2 in Play 1 1000016
Alessandro Juliani Actor Actor #3 in Play 1 1000015
Shaker Paleja Actor 3rd Student 1 1000009
Chelah Horsdal Actor Susan Reese 1 1000008
Patricia Clarkson Actor Carolyn 1 1000003
Ben Kingsley Actor David Kepesh 1 1000002
Peter Sarsgaard Actor Dr. Kenny Kepesh 1 1000004
Dennis Hopper Actor George O'Hearn 1 1000005
Sonja Bennett Actor Beth 1 1000007
Deborah Harry Actor Amy O'Hearn 1 1000006
Laura Mennell Actor Cute Girl 1 1000017
Andre Lamal Actor Talk show host 1 1000018
Eric Reid Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Richard Wright Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Terry A McKay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Judd Malkin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Philip Roth Source Material (from novella:"The Dying Animal") 120786 4000002
Nicholas Meyer Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Andre Lamal Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tom Rosenberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Julian Richings Actor Actor in Play #1 1 1000020
Kris Pope Actor Consuela's Brother 1 1000019
Tania Saulnier Actor George's Girlfriend 1 1000021
Michael Teigen Actor Waiter 1 1000022
Gary Lucchesi Producer n/a 3 3000001
Isabel Coixet Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Amy E Duddleston Editor n/a 172 7000001
Derek Bobroff Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Lubor Cencak Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Jan Reeves Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000011
Rick Guetre Scenic Artist Scenic Helper 745 9000014
Ted Konings Scenic Artist Scenic Helper 745 9000015
Keith Esch Painter n/a 200 9000017
Mario Tomas Painter Paint Co-ordinator 200 9000016
Jennifer silver Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000010
Keith Brookes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Jay Mitchell Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Helen Jarvis Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gordon Brunner Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Jim McGill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mike Keel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Leah Gejdos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Derek Bobroff Painter On-Set Painter 200 9000018
Denyse Nelson Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Tricia Thompson Casting Casting Coordinator 179 10000005
Coreen Mayrs Casting n/a 179 10000004
Tiffany Mak Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Penélope Cruz Actor Consuela Castillo 1 1000001
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Tal Meirson Executive SVP of Production Financing 120806 11000001
Heike Brandstatter Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tricia Wood Casting n/a 179 10000002
Michael Billings Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000021
James Reddy Dresser n/a 120967 9000020
Rodrigo Segovia Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Sharon Julie Thompson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
Brent Bennett Art Department Set Dec Buyer 120843 9000024
Lin MacDonald Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Claude Pare Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jose Sabre Marroquin Song ("Déjame Recordar") 120859 8000014
Ricardo Lopez Mendez Song ("Déjame Recordar") 120859 8000013
Antonio Vivaldi Song ("Vedrò Con Mio Diletto" from 'Giustino'") 120859 8000012
Gecko Turner Song ("Guapapasea") 120859 8000015
Alan Jay Lerner Song ("Loneliness Ends With Love") 120859 8000016
Scott Senn Song ("Distant Rumor") 120859 8000019
Jose Gomez Ayala Song ("Ay Que Sospecha Tengo") 120859 8000017
Chet Baker Song ("Early Morning Mood") 120859 8000007
Leonard Cohen Song ("Dance Me To The End of Love") 120859 8000006
Justine Halliday Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Brian McNelis Music Music Consultant 120781 8000001
Eric Craig Music Music Consultant 120781 8000002
Isabel Coixet Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Angie Rubin Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Arvo Part Song ("Spiegel Im Spiegel") 120859 8000021
Max Richter Song ("Horizon Variations") 120859 8000023
Scott Senn Song Performer ("Distant Rumor") 120788 8000040
Alvarino Y Echegoyen Song Performer ("Ay Que Sospecha Tengo") 120788 8000038
Christy Carew Song Performer ("Auld Lang Syne") 120788 8000043
Steven M Stern Song Performer ("Horizon Variations") 120788 8000045
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Song Performer ("Jingle Bells") 120788 8000047
Benjamin Brown Song Performer ("Horizon Variations") 120788 8000046
Rita Montaner Song Performer ("Ay Que Sospecha Tengo") 120788 8000037
Margaret Whiting Song Performer ("Loneliness Ends With Love") 120788 8000036
Chet Baker Song Performer ("Early Morning Mood") 120788 8000026
Madeleine Peyroux Song Performer ("Dance Me To The End of Love") 120788 8000025
Philippe Jaroussky Song Performer ("Vedrò Con Mio Diletto" from 'Giustino'") 120788 8000032
Marc Artís Garcia Song Performer ("Déjame Recordar") 120788 8000033
Alan Jay Lerner Song Performer ("Loneliness Ends With Love") 120788 8000035
Gecko Turner Song Performer ("Guapapasea") 120788 8000034
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach (for Ms Cruz) 666 12000002
Synopsis
Charismatic professor David Kepesh glories in the pursuit of adventurous female students but never lets any woman get too close. When gorgeous Consuela Castillo enters his classroom, however, his protective veneer dissolves. Her ravenhaired beauty both captivates and unsettles him. Even if Kepesh declares her body a perfect work of art, Consuela is more than an object of desire. She has a strong sense of herself and an emotional intensity that challenges his preconceptions. Kepesh's need for Consuela becomes an obsession, but ultimately his jealous fantasies of betrayal drive her away. Shattered, Kepesh faces up to the ravages of time, immersing himself in work and confronting the loss of old friends. Then, two years later, Consuela comes back into his life--with an urgent, desperate request that will change everything.