December Boys (2007)

December Boys
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Foreign, Period
Keywords 1960s, adolescence, coming-of-age, novel, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Max Cullen Actor Narrator 1 1000012
Carlo Giacco Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000005
Hans Poulsen Song (There's A Light Across The Valley) 120859 8000012
Hans Poulsen Song Performer (There's A Light Across The Valley) 120788 8000020
Olivier Fontenay Colorist Digital Colourist(Atlab) 120920 6000019
Brooke Rickman Stunt Double Picture Double 120980 19000006
Derek Burgess Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
John Gloyne Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jeff Fuss Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Evanna Chesson Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Jane Stanley Stunt Double Picture Double 120980 19000004
Viron Papadopoulos Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Tony Gibbs Production Insurance Insurance Broker(H.W. Wood Australia) 120949 16000003
Robert Reeve Legal Services Production Lawyer 120857 18000001
Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ben Kasauskas Stunt Double Picture Double 120980 19000003
Rob Jones Stunt Double Fearless Riding Double 120980 19000002
Amber Manto Stunt Double Picture Double 120980 19000005
Matt Landreth Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Steve Marcus Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Matt Love Construction Foreman Foremen 277 21000012
Alex Marcus Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000002
Chris Schwarze Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Kerri Schwarze Visual Effects Producer Executive VFX Producer(Complete Post Film) 243 23000003
Clint Ingram Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Kim Howard Construction Foreman Foremen 277 21000011
Steve Craig Construction Foreman Foremen 277 21000010
Alan Pangrazio Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Kate Meyer Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Gary Tapper Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Donovan Whale Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Paul Spencer Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000009
Rick Huxholl Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
David Smith Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000009
Michael Bakaloff Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Jack Walker ADR Loop Group 120912 14000013
Tim Rosenstrauss ADR Loop Group 120912 14000012
Rob Stankovich Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
Will Sheridan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000016
Jason Hancock Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
John Simpson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Jeremy Rosenstrauss ADR Loop Group 120912 14000011
Sam Paronson ADR Loop Group 120912 14000010
Michelle Doake ADR Loop Group 120912 14000005
Linda Cropper ADR Loop Group 120912 14000004
Grant Dodwell ADR Loop Group 120912 14000006
Alan Dukes ADR Loop Group 120912 14000007
Tom Bracey ADR Loop Group 120912 14000009
Shayne Francis ADR Loop Group 120912 14000008
Gethin Creagh Rerecording Mixer Re-recording Mixer 120856 14000019
Toivo Lember Sound Sound Recordist 120816 14000020
Shane Jones Grip Assistant Grip 365 15000005
Jim Sheedy Grip n/a 365 15000004
Graeme Shelton Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Christopher Doherty Engineer n/a 120938 15000007
Marc Collister Visual Effects Editor (Complete Post Film) 614 23000004
Joe Janes Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Robbie Morgan Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Ryan Osborne Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Andrew Plain Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000022
John Kassab Sound Sound Attachment 120816 14000021
Megan Wedge Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Alicia Slusarski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Josh Axford Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Liam Price Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Elspeth Baird Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sonia Cook Visual Effects Visual Effects Co-ordinator(Complete Post Film) 419 23000005
Christine Williams Production Production Attachment 120824 25000013
Alison Parker Production Secretary n/a 367 25000012
Anna Westley Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000014
Sue Bishop Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000015
Rachael Thompson Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000017
Daniel Paleologos Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000016
Chris Langman Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000011
Tony Ursida Transportation Car Wrangler 120992 25000010
Michael Kildare Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000005
Obie O'Brien Assistant Casual Assistant 120820 25000004
Django Nou Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000006
Parry Papadopoulos Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000007
Heather-Jean Moyes Transportation Coordinator Travel Co-ordinator 271 25000009
Chris Pike Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000008
Cathy Cohen Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000018
Angela Foley Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000019
Brad Thomas Other Travel Services(The Travel Bureau) 120795 26000006
Louise Balloch Other Travel Services(Stage & Screen- Brisbane) 120795 26000005
James Mellor Other Work Experience Casuals 120795 26000007
Ric Anderson Security Safety Officer 120951 26000008
Fiona Searson Unit Publicist Unit Publicity 231 29000001
Tony Lynch Security Safety Report 120951 26000009
Rod Walker Other Travel Services(Stage & Screen- Brisbane) 120795 26000004
Anni Browning Other Completion Bond(Film Finances Inc.) 120795 26000003
Michelle Mcgowan Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000021
Julia Martin Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000020
Heather Mcmahon Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000022
Craig Llsley Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000023
Samuel Hastwell Other Work Experience Casuals 120795 26000002
Clancy Burrowes Other Work Experience Casuals 120795 26000001
Caroline Man Assistant (to Mr. Radcliffe) 120820 25000003
Sara Yates Assistant (to Mr. Hardy) 120820 25000002
Gary Fulvio Rendering Artist Render Wrangler 121098 23000015
Jarett Lee Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Complete Post Film) 121082 23000014
Simon Ingerson Modelmaker n/a 120919 23000016
Rita Zanchetta Graphics n/a 120826 23000017
Mark Bortolotto Digital Effects Artist Digital Artists(Complete Post Film) 120960 23000019
Richard Pritchard Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000018
Roger Sheng Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Complete Post Film) 121082 23000013
Simon Alberry Titles Titles Effects(Atlab) 120825 23000012
Sam Howden Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Shaun Mckenna Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Complete Post Film) 419 23000006
Dan Houweling Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Steve Rungwerth Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Michelle Hunt Titles Titles Design(Atlab) 120825 23000011
Jeff Jaffers Special Effects Visual Effects Producers(Complete Post Film) 168 23000010
Hayes Brien Digital Effects Digital VFX Designer(Complete Post Film) 345 23000020
Jonathan Dixon Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Producer(Atlab) 345 23000021
Zlatko Kasumovic Property Master Propmaster 120805 24000001
Julian Hutchings 3-D Animator (Complete Post Film) 120933 23000030
Zlatko Kasumovic Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Yuri Poetzl Props Assistant Standby Props 120817 24000003
Nina Therapou Assistant (to Mr. Becker) 120820 25000001
Joseph Mallia Props Buyer Buyer Attachment 120926 24000004
Noel Richards 3-D Animator Lead 3D Animator(Complete Post Film) 120933 23000029
Doug Roberts Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Atlab) 120928 23000028
Jamie Hediger Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Atlab) 120928 23000023
Rebecca Dunn Digital Effects Digital Supervisor(Atlab) 345 23000022
Matthew North Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Atlab) 120928 23000024
Brad Dunn Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Atlab) 120928 23000025
Chad Sandeman Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Atlab) 120928 23000027
Takahiro Suzuki Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Atlab) 120928 23000026
Bernadette Cogin ADR Loop Group 120912 14000003
Michelle Morrison Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000015
Mark Knight Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Sophie Stawaruk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Rick Beecroft Assistant Director (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 163 5000009
Colleen Clarke Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Susie Struth Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Sarah Abbey Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Bob Donaldson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Sally Clarke Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Michael Noonan Source Material (from novel: "December Boys") 120786 4000003
Ronald Kinnoch Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Nino Negrin Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Stan Leman Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Barbara Gibbs Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Barbara Gibbs Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
David Connell Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dick Tummel Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jules Wurm Focus Puller n/a 332 6000012
Ben King Loader 2nd Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
Luke Nixon Focus Puller 2nd Focus Puller 332 6000013
Simon Alberry Film Lab I/O Supervisor(Atlab) 120850 6000014
Henry Yekanians Film Lab I/O Operator(Atlab) 120850 6000016
Leo Gomez Film Lab I/O Operator(Atlab) 120850 6000015
Rob Tench Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
Matt Nettheim Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000009
Harry Panagiotidis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Peter McDougall Camera Operator Underwater Camera Operator 239 6000003
Simone Mazengarb Camera Kodak Attachment 120798 6000005
Jordan Maddocks Camera Continental Mount Technician 120798 6000006
Lisa Tomasetti Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Troy Hardy Video Video Split Operator 120800 6000007
Marc Rosenberg Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Jay Sanders Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Victoria Hill Actor Teresa 1 1000011
Sullivan Stapleton Actor Fearless 1 1000010
Paul Blackwell Actor Watson 1 1000013
Judi Farr Actor Reverend Mother 1 1000015
Carole-Anne Fooks Actor Sister Edna 1 1000017
Carmel Johnson Actor Sister Beatrice 1 1000016
Ralph Cotterill Actor Shellback 1 1000009
Frank Gallacher Actor Father Scully 1 1000008
Christian Byers Actor Sparks 1 1000003
Teresa Palmer Actor Lucy 1 1000002
Lee Cormie Actor Misty 1 1000004
James Fraser Actor Spit 1 1000005
Kris McQuade Actor Mrs. Skipper McAnsh 1 1000007
Jack Thompson Actor Bandy McAnsh 1 1000006
Rory Walker Actor Father 1 1000018
Suzie Wilks Actor Mother 1 1000019
Anna Westley Actor Cartwheeling Nun 1 1000028
Susie Struth Actor Cartwheeling Nun 1 1000027
Rod Hardy Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Becker Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jonathan Shteinman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Hal Gaba Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Kasey Willson Actor Cartwheeling Nuns 1 1000026
Laura Weston Actor Curvy Blonde 1 1000025
Mike Welton Actor Adult Spit 1 1000021
Michael Norman Actor Adult Spark 1 1000020
Kobe Donaldson Actor Willie 1 1000022
Julian Jones Actor Older Boy 1 1000023
Andy McPhee Actor Foreman 1 1000024
Jason Edwards Film Lab I/O Operator(Atlab) 120850 6000017
Adrian Hauser Colorist Lead VFX Colorist(Complete Post Films) 120920 6000018
Ann Fay Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tracey Zealand Art Department Brush Hand 120843 9000015
Marianne Jade Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Richard Gold Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Marriott Kerr Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert "Spoggy" Ward Liaison Boat & Vehicle Liaison 121064 12000001
Andy Stephens Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000014
Kerri Hudson Art Department Coordinator/Assistant Buyer 120843 9000013
Indiana James Sculptor Teresa's Sculptures Supplier 120910 9000008
Graham Davis Set Dresser Casual Set Finisher 197 9000007
Graeme Galloway Scenic Artist Artist 745 9000009
Simon Clayton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Ki Honi Keller Dresser Dresser/Buyer 120967 9000012
Lynette Binns Dresser Dresser/Buyer 120967 9000011
Robyn Elliott Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Jason Chalmers Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Fiona Rees-Jones Makeup Makeup & Hair Supervisor 353 13000012
Michelle Morrison Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000011
Christine Miller Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Jen Rossiter Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000014
Raj Sidhu ADR Loop Group 120912 14000001
Daniel Radcliffe Actor Maps 1 1000001
Jen Rossiter Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000010
Christine Miller Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000009
Nunya Glazbrook Costumes Costume Assistant Standby 120828 13000005
Heather Wallace Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000004
Giovina D'angelo Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Irene Hendrie Costumes Costume Makers 120828 13000007
Mary Partis Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000008
Leila Allain Set Dresser Set Finisher 197 9000006
Michael Swingle Set Dresser Set Finisher 197 9000005
Norman Parkhill Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Carlo Giacco Music Producer n/a 323 8000003
James K Lee Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000007
Jessica Wells Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000008
James K Lee Original Score Score Co-ordinator 120839 8000010
Alison Johnston Original Music Choir Orchestra and Choir Co-ordinator 120838 8000009
Christo Curtis Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Brett Weymark Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000001
Jenny Ward Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Dany Cooper Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bronwyn Murphy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Teena Mestres Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Basia Ozerski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
James Sdrinis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Christo Curtis Score Mixing Scoring Engineer 120927 8000011
Vanda & Young Song ("Friday On My Mind") 120859 8000013
The Easybeats Song Performer ("Friday On My Mind") 120788 8000025
Rick Price Song Performer ("Open Your Heart") 120788 8000024
Leslie Binns Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karen Hannaford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrew Walpole Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jason Segal Set Decorator Set Finisher 165 9000003
Russell Morris Song Performer ("Wings Of An Eagle") 120788 8000023
Jen Cloher Song Performer ("Who'll Stop The Rain") 120788 8000022
Russell Morris Song ("Wings Of An Eagle") 120859 8000015
John Fogerty Song ("Who'll Stop The Rain") 120859 8000014
Rick Price Song ("Nobody Knows My Name") 120859 8000016
Bruce Woodley Song ("Boom Sha La La Lo") 120859 8000018
Mitch Grainger Song Performer ("Nobody Knows My Name") 120788 8000019
Christian Barrett-Hill ADR Loop Group 120912 14000002
Synopsis
A story of four orphan teenagers growing up behind the closed doors of a catholic convent in outback Australia. For years the boys watch the younger orphaned kids leave with their newly adopted parents, and have finally come to the realization their time may never come. The Reverend Mother gives the boys something to look forward to by sending them to visit the seaside for the first time. Their long awaited vacation doesn't turn out the way they planned until they meet Teresa and Fearless, a young autocratic couple who would make the perfect parents. Now as grown men, they reflect back on the '60s when, as boys, they spent their first tumultuous summer by the sea, as they sabotaged each other's efforts to be the 'chosen one'--only to discover that the real meaning behind what it is to be a family.