Funny Games (2008)

Funny Games
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Horror, Remake
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Naomi Watts Actor Ann 1 1000001
Tim Roth Actor George 1 1000002
Brady Corbet Actor Peter 1 1000003
Devon Gearhart Actor Georgie 1 1000004
Michael Pitt Actor Paul 1 1000005
Boyd Gaines Actor Fred 1 1000006
Siobhan Hogan Actor Betsy 1 1000007
Robert LuPone Actor Robert 1 1000008
Susanne Haneke Actor Betsy's Sister-in-Law 1 1000009
Linda Moran Actor Eve 1 1000010
Michael Haneke Director n/a 2 2000001
Chris Coen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Hamish McAlpine Producer n/a 3 3000002
Hengameh Panahi Producer n/a 3 3000003
Christian Baute Producer n/a 3 3000004
Andro Steinborn Producer n/a 3 3000005
Naomi Watts Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Philippe Aigle Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Carole Siller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Douglas Steiner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Andrea Occhipinti Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Jonathan Schwartz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Rene Bastian Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Linda Moran Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Adam Brightman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Stefano Massenzi Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Charlotte Mickie Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Skady Lis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000017
Michael Haneke Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Haneke Source Material (from screenplay: "Funny Games") 120786 4000002
Nicola Westerman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Valerie Romer Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Pascal Metge Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Urs Hirschbiegel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jason Graham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Justin Ritson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Randy Manion Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Diane Hounsell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Feriel Benouarka Project Manager Film Project Manager(LTC) 120994 5000009
Jeremy Crane Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Vanessa Ciszewski Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Andreas Dobers Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Laura Berning Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Audra Gorman Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Carl Carson Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Kip Myers Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Jason Kadlec Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Rik Nagel Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Evan Gregg Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Mike O'Neill Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Jason Dean Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Josh Farley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Alain Blanchard Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Darius Khondji Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dylan Goss Camera Operator (Spacecam/Aerial Unit) 239 6000002
Brian Heller Camera Operator (Tyler Mount/Aerial Unit) 239 6000003
Olga Abramson Camera Camera Production Assistant 120798 6000004
Dennis Green Camera 24 Frame Technician 120798 6000005
Felipe Reinheimer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Marshall Steif Assistant Camera (Aerial Unit) 233 6000007
Paul McKenna Assistant Camera (Aerial Unit) 233 6000008
Vincent Camuto Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000009
Anguibe Guindo Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000010
Rico Alston Video Assist/Playback Video Assist/Microwave Tech(Aerial Unit) 120899 6000011
Brigitte Lacombe Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Nicole Rivelli Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Debbie Stampfle Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Willi Willinger Grader Digital Grader(Listo Video-Film) 121138 6000015
Megan Wroclawski Dailies Dailies Project Manager(Company 3) 120999 6000016
Tim Masick Colorist Dailies Colorist(Company 3) 120920 6000017
Serge Antony Colorist Film Colorist(LTC) 120920 6000018
Braden Belmonte Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant/B Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000019
Monika Willi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sandie Bompar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Thomas Treu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Justin Krohn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
George Handel Music n/a 120781 8000001
Pietro Mascagni Music n/a 120781 8000002
Wolfgang Mozart Music n/a 120781 8000003
John Zorn Music n/a 120781 8000004
George Handel Song ("Care Selve, Ombre Beate") 120859 8000005
Pietro Mascagni Song ("Tu Qui Santuzza") 120859 8000006
Wolfgang Mozart Song ("Quintett For Clarinett Violins, Viola & Violoncello") 120859 8000007
John Zorn Song ("Bonehead & Hellraiser") 120859 8000008
Sophie Delila Song ("All To Myself") 120859 8000009
Xavier Jamaux Song ("All To Myself") 120859 8000010
Beniamino Gigli Song Performer ("Care Selve, Ombre Beate") 120788 8000011
Renata Tebaldi Song Performer ("Tu Qui Santuzza") 120788 8000012
Jussi Bjorling Song Performer ("Tu Qui Santuzza") 120788 8000013
Sophie Delila Song Performer ("All To Myself") 120788 8000016
Xavier Jamaux Song Performer ("All To Myself") 120788 8000017
Rebecca DeMarco Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Susanne Haneke Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Hinju Kim Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Carl Ferrara Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Paul Zydel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Theo Sena Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Alexander Gorodetsky Scenic Artist Charge Scenic Artist 745 9000007
Quang Nguyen Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000008
Dan Rosenfeld Scenic Artist Scenic Shop Person 745 9000009
George Kousoulides Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000010
Christopher Weiser Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Maria Sutter Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Charlie Suter Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Nikolay Mikushkin Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Victor Morales Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Doug Anderson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Neil Driscoll Leadman n/a 433 9000017
Mark Selemon Greensman n/a 201 9000018
Zan Burnham Greensman n/a 201 9000019
Beth Kuhn Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Leann Murphy Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
John Miserendino Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000022
Monika Nguyen Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000023
Kevin Thompson Production Designer n/a 164 9000024
Johanna Ray Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Paul Schnee Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Elaine Grainger Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000004
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000005
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000006
Watari Nishida Casting Talent Wrangler 179 10000007
Jenny Jue Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Richard Gold Studio Executive (Warner Independent) 120875 11000001
Lodge Kerrigan Consultant Script Consultant 120784 12000001
Waldemar Pokromski Consultant Prosthetic Makeup Consultant 120784 12000002
Francis Perreard Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000003
Michel Monier Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000004
Tanya Blumstein Dialogue Coach ADR Dialogue Coach 538 12000005
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Lee Harper Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
David Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Francesca Paris Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000003
Thom Gonzales Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Gail McGuire Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Michal Bigger Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Rita Ogden Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Louie Zakarian Makeup Artist Makeup Effects Artist 120801 13000008
Amy Andrews Harrell Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000009
Sandi Figueroa Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Fred Mays ADR Supervisor (Mot Pour Mo) 219 14000001
Teferra McKenzie Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Lionel Le Bras Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Pascal Chauvin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Franck Tassel Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Josh Abbey Post-Production Audio Post-Recordings 120813 14000006
Thomas Varga Sound n/a 120816 14000007
Marie Guesnier Sound n/a 120816 14000008
Pierre Mertens Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Jean Mallet Sound Sound Restoration 120816 14000010
Yannick Boulot Sound Studio Assistant 120816 14000011
Edouard D'Heucqueville Sound Studio Assistant 120816 14000012
Greggory Poncelet Sound Studio Assistant 120816 14000013
Maxime Saleix Sound Studio Assistant 120816 14000014
Nadine Muse Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Jean-Pierre LaForce Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Dominique Eyraud Sound Recordist Production Sound Recordist 331 14000017
Roberto Jimenez Swing Shop Electric 120862 15000001
Francis McBride Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Robert Falcone Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000003
William Callahan Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000004
Lewis Sadler Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Tom Percarpio Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
Brian Stocklin Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000007
Philip Kathrens Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000008
Michael Gallart Lighting Technician Dimmer Board Operator 120907 15000009
Jim Boniece Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000010
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Andrew Cheung Grip Company Grip 365 15000012
Jeff Lomaglio Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
Graham Klatt Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Christopher Hensel Grip n/a 365 15000015
Klaus Schreiber Grip Construction Grip 365 15000016
Adam Novich Grip Construction Grip 365 15000017
Joe McCabe Grip Stand-by Grip 365 15000018
George McCabe Grip Stand-by Grip 365 15000019
Gene Engles Gaffer n/a 268 15000020
Rick Marroquin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Paul Candrilli Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Michael McFadden Best Boy Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 265 15000023
John Milcetic Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000024
Peter Colavito Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000025
Brian Cantaldi Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andy Wheeler Production Accountant Production Account Supervisor 282 16000002
Corinne Saglio Production Accountant Production Account Supervisor 282 16000003
Franck Sauyineau Production Accountant n/a 282 16000004
Cordula Herrmann Production Accountant n/a 282 16000005
Joan DeVilla Accountant Payroll 120802 16000006
Ross Miller Accountant Payroll Services Provider(Axium International Inc) 120802 16000007
Peter Maack Finance Manager Production Finance and GAP Facility(Commerzbank) 120941 16000008
Christine Wehrmann Finance Manager Production Finance and GAP Facility(Commerzbank) 120941 16000009
Denis Offroy Finance Manager Production Banking(Cofiloisirs) 120941 16000010
Stephane Cordier Finance Manager Production Banking(Cofiloisirs) 120941 16000011
Christopher Salter Finance Manager Production Banking(Paradigm) 120941 16000012
Liz Huizinga Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000013
Emmanuel Nguyen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000014
Nell Drake Assistant Accountant Accounting Assistant 120950 16000015
Raphaella Giugliano Assistant Accountant Accounting Assistant 120950 16000016
Wayne Kazan Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Richard Philipps Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Robert Norris Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Spyro Markesinis Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
Gero Brugmann Legal Services n/a 120857 18000005
Delphine Clot Legal Services n/a 120857 18000006
Naima Abed Legal Services n/a 120857 18000007
Karine Userovici Legal Services n/a 120857 18000008
Simon Goldberg Legal Services n/a 120857 18000009
Andreas Pense Legal Services n/a 120857 18000010
Emerson Bruns Legal Services n/a 120857 18000011
Peter Flanigan Legal Services n/a 120857 18000012
Roy Farfel Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Barnes Stunt Coordinator Marine Coordinator 120804 19000002
Jay Carrado Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Cameron Greenlee Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000005
David Januzzi Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jodi Pynn Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Kevin Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Michael Carew Stunts Safety Diver 240 19000009
Doug O'Dell Stunts Safety Diver 240 19000010
Jeff Galpin Stunts Safety Diver 240 19000011
Steven Mann Stunts Safety Diver 240 19000012
Cameron Greenlee Stunts Sail Master 240 19000013
Joe Curran Stunts Sail Master 240 19000014
Christina Potter Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Tasha Zamski Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Kenneth Brzozowksi Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Gerard Furey Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Kenneth Nelson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
John Johnston Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000004
Danielle Wilson Craft Service (Eat Catering) 120903 22000001
Rhiannon Visinsky Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Eat Catering) 120903 22000002
Leigh Friend Craft Service Craft Service Assistant(Eat Catering) 120903 22000003
Jorge Pina Catering (Gourmet To U) 120954 22000004
Hector Terrones Catering (Gourmet To U) 120954 22000005
Geoffrey Kleindorfer Visual Effects Supervisor (Listo Video-Film) 249 23000001
Stephane Martini Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Supervisor(Duboi) 249 23000002
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Carmen Campolo Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Richard Douglas Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Devin Maggio Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
John Stifanich Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Pastor Alvarado Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Harrell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Duke Scoppa Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kathrin Resetarits Assistant Creative Assistant(to Michael Haneke) 120820 25000001
Samantha Feltus Assistant Construction Assistant 120820 25000002
Jean Brettes Assistant (to Michael Haneke) 120820 25000003
Antoine Wagner Assistant (to Michael Haneke) 120820 25000004
Lauren Barnhart Assistant (to Naomi Watts) 120820 25000005
Elizabeth Newman Assistant (to Tim Roth) 120820 25000006
Theodore Brown Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Raphael Banks Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Cicely Osbourne Stand-In (for Naomi Watts) 121015 25000009
Scott Harris Stand-In (for Tim Roth) 121015 25000010
Lucas Steele Stand-In (for Michael Pitt) 121015 25000011
Mauro Bossi Stand-In (for Michael Pitt) 121015 25000012
Brett Vanderbrook Stand-In (for Brady Corbet) 121015 25000013
Jan Uczkowski Stand-In (for Devon Gearhart) 121015 25000014
Justin Geisenberger Stand-In Photo Double(for Georgie) 121015 25000015
Jules Hartley Stand-In Photo Double(for Ann) 121015 25000016
Greg Staley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Katie Dixon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Wilson Green Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Wayne Han Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Bronson Lamb Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Katie Letien Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Taryn Waldman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Clarke Williams Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Benjamin-Lew Klon Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000025
Beth Charlesworth Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000026
Craig Wood Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
David Meade Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000028
Ineke Hagedorn Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000029
Aaron Maurer Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000030
George Carney Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000031
Pamela Nullet Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000032
Greg Lewis Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000033
Matteo Peirone Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000034
Jeremy Cherson Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000035
Stephanie Wu Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000036
Kantarama Gahigiri Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000037
Adam Brown Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000038
Abraham Camacho Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000039
Jay Hayman Production Office Production Intern 120824 25000040
Sawyer Williams Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000041
Blake Davis Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000042
Leslie Collins Medic Set Medic 120966 25000043
Lisa Caracciola Medic Set Medic 120966 25000044
Jackie Brandwein Medic Set Medic 120966 25000045
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot (Aerial Unit) 121003 25000046
Glenn Carter Driver n/a 273 25000047
Paul Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000048
Dexter Roberts Driver n/a 273 25000049
Jean Antonie Driver n/a 273 25000050
Thomas McCabe Driver n/a 273 25000051
Nolan Cox Driver n/a 273 25000052
Mario Dalia Driver n/a 273 25000053
Steve Truckenmiller Driver n/a 273 25000054
David Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000055
Larry Sinclair Driver n/a 273 25000056
William Beggi Driver n/a 273 25000057
Gary O'Connell Driver n/a 273 25000058
George Campbell Driver n/a 273 25000059
James Harkerss Driver n/a 273 25000060
Richard Dennis Driver n/a 273 25000061
Gary Vlaovich Driver n/a 273 25000062
Kelly Douglas Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000063
Michael Lindgren Coordinator Boat Coordinator 528 25000064
James Shirras Other Completion Bond(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000001
Maureen Duffy Other Completion Bond(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000002
Graham Easton Other Completion Bond(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000003
Ruth Hodgson Other Completion Bond(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000004
Michelle Grignon Other Completion Bond(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000005
Elizabeth Macfarlane Other Completion Bond(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000006
Muriel Kester Tutor Set Tutor 121034 26000007
Lygia Szelwach Tutor Set Tutor 121034 26000008
Emma Cooper Unit Publicist Publicist 231 29000001
Gordon Spragg Unit Publicist Publicist 231 29000002
Synopsis
The vacation begins with Ann, George and their son Georgie on their way to their summer home. The neighbors, Fred and Eva, are already there. They make a date to play golf the next morning. It's a perfect day. Ann begins to make dinner, while her husband and son are busy with their newly restored sailboat. Suddenly, Ann finds herself face to face with a polite young man, the neighbors' guest Peter, who has come to ask for some eggs because Eva has run out. Ann is about to give Peter the eggs, but hesitates. How did he get onto their property? Peter explains that there's a hole in the fence--Fred showed it to him. Things seem strange from the beginning. Soon, violence erupts.