Nanking (2007)

Nanking
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Documentary, Historical
Keywords murder, political, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hugo Armstrong Actor John Magee 1 1000001
Rosalind Chao Actor Chang Yu Zheng 1 1000002
Stephen Dorff Actor Lewis Smythe 1 1000003
John Getz Actor George Fitch 1 1000004
Mariel Hemingway Actor Minnie Vautrin 1 1000005
Michelle Krusiec Actor Yang Shu Ling 1 1000006
Chris Mulkey Actor Mills McCallum 1 1000007
Jurgen Prochnow Actor John Rabe 1 1000008
Sonny Saito Actor Sakai Hiroshi 1 1000009
Graham Sibley Actor Miner Searle Bates 1 1000010
Robert Wu Actor Li Pu 1 1000011
Woody Harrelson Actor Bob Wilson 1 1000012
Mark Valley Actor Stage Manager 1 1000013
William Guttentag Director n/a 2 2000001
Dan Sturman Director n/a 2 2000002
William Guttentag Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ted Leonsis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Jacobs Producer n/a 3 3000003
Violet Du Feng Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Jo Ann Jacobs Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Dylan Nelson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Katie Strand Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Izumi Tanaka Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Wakai Makiko Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
William Guttentag Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dan Sturman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Elizabeth Bentley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
William Guttentag Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Dan Sturman Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Xin-Ran Li Unit Production Manager (China) 182 5000001
Aoki Junji Unit Production Manager (Japan) 182 5000002
Dylan Nelson Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Katie Strand Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Karen Lin Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Jiakun Zhang Production Manager (China) 305 5000006
Crystal Chun Assistant Director (China) 163 5000007
Julia Mintz Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
John Junkerman Field Producer (Japan) 2564 5000009
He-Yong Kang Location Manager (China) 193 5000010
Gabi Endicott Script Supervisor (Los Angeles - Stage Reading) 191 5000011
Yu-Xing Ji Production Coordinator (China) 162 5000012
Buddy Squires Cinematographer n/a 402 6000001
Stephen Kazmierski Cinematographer (Stage Reading) 402 6000002
Chris Magee Cinematographer n/a 402 6000003
Li Baoquan Camera Operator Jib Operator(China) 239 6000004
Li Baoquan Steadicam Operator (China) 232 6000005
Yu Hou Steadicam Operator (China) 232 6000006
Yu Hou Assistant Camera Operator Assistant Jib Operator(China) 120849 6000007
Anthony Savini Assistant Camera (China) 233 6000008
Anthony Savini Assistant Camera (Japan) 233 6000009
Aoki Junji Assistant Camera (Japan) 233 6000010
Richard Moriarty Assistant Camera (Los Angeles - Stage Reading) 233 6000011
Eric Anderson Assistant Camera (Los Angeles - Stage Reading) 233 6000012
Ryan Nguyen Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Jennifer Lai Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Da-Wei Zhou Photography Still Photographer(China) 120835 6000015
Tracy Bennett Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Mike Sowa Colorist n/a 120920 6000017
Michael Schweitzer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charlton McMillan Editor n/a 172 7000002
Hibah Frisina Editor n/a 172 7000003
Bill Missett On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000004
Mike Cook Dialogue Editor Dialog Editor 204 7000005
Martin Alcala Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Sara Mineo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
David Harrington Music Violin 120781 8000001
John Sherba Music Violin 120781 8000002
Hank Dutt Music Viola 120781 8000003
Jeffrey Zeigler Music Cello 120781 8000004
Panu Aaltio Music n/a 120781 8000005
Min Yao Music ("One Happy Family") 120781 8000006
Min Yao Music ("The Speech of Love") 120781 8000007
Phil Marshall Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
William Pearson Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Phil Marshall Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Phil Marshall Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Robert Fernandez Original Music Orchestra Recorder 120838 8000013
Scott Fraser Recording Kronos Quartet Recorder 120578 8000015
Die-Yi Chen Song ("One Happy Family") 120859 8000016
Die-Yi Chen Song ("The Speech of Love") 120859 8000017
Xuan Zhou Song Performer ("One Happy Family") 120788 8000018
Xuan Zhou Song Performer ("The Speech of Love") 120788 8000019
Mike Martella Production Designer (Los Angeles - Stage Reading) 164 9000001
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000001
Venus Kanani Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ellen Kennedy Folts Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Marina Brodskaya Research n/a 458 12000001
Zachary Leonsis Research n/a 458 12000002
Wan-shun Shih Research n/a 458 12000003
Wena Poon Translator (Subtitles) 741 12000004
John Junkerman Translator (Subtitles) 741 12000005
Leisha Cai Translator Simultaneous Translator(China) 741 12000006
Yan-Zhi Shen Translator Simultaneous Translator(China) 741 12000007
Morgan Jones Translator Production Translator(China) 741 12000008
Wei-Wei Qi Translator Production Translator(China) 741 12000009
Li-Chun Tao Translator Production Translator(China) 741 12000010
Jun Wang Translator Production Translator(China) 741 12000011
Eric Ellefson Translator Simultaneous Translator(Japan) 741 12000012
Fukutani Mayo Translator Simultaneous Translator(Japan) 741 12000013
Ayano Atsumi Translator n/a 741 12000014
Li Cai-Hurteau Translator n/a 741 12000015
Joe Doyle Translator n/a 741 12000016
Ishihara Kae Translator n/a 741 12000017
Iwasaki Kumiko Translator n/a 741 12000018
Nagomi Onda Translator n/a 741 12000019
Lin Qing Translator n/a 741 12000020
Matsumoto Makiko Translator n/a 741 12000021
Mitsutani Margaret Translator n/a 741 12000022
Rayna Rusenko Translator n/a 741 12000023
Wada Yuko Translator n/a 741 12000024
Corrine Larson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Amy Brownson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Marie Silvey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Dayna Pink Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Gabi Endicott Costume Designer (Los Angeles - Stage Reading) 169 13000005
Damien Salter Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Lawrence Davis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Klexius Kolby Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Wester Cooley Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Jessica Loza Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Jon Klein Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
John Haptas Sound n/a 120816 14000003
Mark Roy Sound n/a 120816 14000004
Scott Harber Sound n/a 120816 14000005
Paul Clay Sound Design n/a 120905 14000006
Ira Spiegel Sound Design n/a 120905 14000007
Jeff Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Mark Petersen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Greg Stacy Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000010
L Phillippe Casseus Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Feng Wang Grip (China) 365 15000002
Wu Yaguang Grip (China) 365 15000003
Quan-Tong Zhang Grip (China) 365 15000004
Shigeyuki Sugiyama Grip (Japan) 365 15000005
Demetrie Cooley Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ricky Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000007
Nick Kirsten Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mike Silva Grip n/a 365 15000009
Feng Hao Gaffer (China) 268 15000010
Xavier Henselmann Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Ryan Copeland Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Xue-Jun Cai Electrician (China) 450 15000013
Zhe-Yan Hu Electrician (China) 450 15000014
Erica Kim Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Sean Prichard Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Perry Wolberger Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Martin Alcala Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kensuke Imagi Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Edwin Komen Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Takitani Koji Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000003
Oka Kunitoshi Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000004
Andreas Lichtenhahn Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000005
Yukako Wagatsuma Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000006
Judy Kim Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000007
Trevor Smith Titles Title Animation 120825 23000001
Clay Haskell Titles Photo Restoration and End Credits 120825 23000002
Kida Takahiro Production Assistant (Japan) 275 25000001
Jay Herion Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Judy Ma Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Mike Zafra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Carl Ludwig Production Associate n/a 120822 25000005
Pakk Hui Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
Kiyoka Miyazaki Production Associate n/a 120822 25000007
Emma Wang Production Associate n/a 120822 25000008
Blake Perkinson Production Associate (Los Angeles - Stage Reading) 120822 25000009
Luo-Shu Chen Production Production Intern 120824 25000010
Lanier Nelson Production Production Intern 120824 25000011
Naoko Takamori Production Production Intern 120824 25000012
Ian Jewett Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000013
Yuma Kanai Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000014
Ying-Pei Xu Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000015
Min-Yan Wang Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000016
Yong-Lin Chen Driver (China) 273 25000017
Guo-Liang Li Driver (China) 273 25000018
Bing-hu Liu Driver (China) 273 25000019
Yong Liu Driver (China) 273 25000020
Zai-Xiang Song Driver (China) 273 25000021
Dong-Biao Xie Driver (China) 273 25000022
Xian-Xi Wei Driver (China) 273 25000023
Gen-Zhu Zhao Driver (China) 273 25000024
Guo-Xing Zhang Driver (China) 273 25000025
Kato Hatsuyo Other Transcriber 120795 26000001
Taichi Hashiura Other Transcriber 120795 26000002
Sai Li Other Transcriber 120795 26000003
Lin Shi Other Transcriber 120795 26000004
Ruriko Sumi Other Transcriber 120795 26000005
Takeda Tomokazu Other Transcriber 120795 26000006
Ying-Pei Xu Other Transcriber 120795 26000007
Kelli Sager Rights & Clearances Clearance 120879 26000008
Robyn Aronson Rights & Clearances Clearance 120879 26000009
Synopsis
Tells the story of the Japanese invasion of Nanking, China, in the early days of World War II. As part of a campaign to conquer all of China, the Japanese subjected Nanking-- which was then China's capital--to months of aerial bombardment, and when the city fell, the Japanese army unleashed murder and rape on a horrifying scale. In the midst of the rampage, a small group of Westerners banded together to establish a Safety Zone where over 200,000 Chinese found refuge. Unarmed, these missionaries, university professors, doctors and businessmen--including a Nazi named John Rabe--bore witness to the events, while risking their own lives to protect civilians from slaughter.