Blow Dry (2001)

Blow Dry
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alan Rickman Actor Phil Allen 1 1000001
Natasha Richardson Actor Shelley Allen 1 1000002
Rachel Griffiths Actor Sandra 1 1000003
Rachael Cook Actor Christina Robertson 1 1000004
Josh Hartnett Actor Brian Allen 1 1000005
Bill Nighy Actor Ray Robertson 1 1000006
Rosemary Harris Actor Daisy 1 1000007
Warren Clarke Actor Tony--Mayor of Keighley 1 1000008
Hugh Bonneville Actor Louis 1 1000009
Heidi Klum Actor Jasmine 1 1000010
David Bradley Actor Noah Thwaite 1 1000011
Ben Crompton Actor Saul Thwaite 1 1000012
Ann Rye Actor Margaret Thwaite 1 1000013
Ray Brown Actor TJ 1 1000014
Mark Benton Actor George 1 1000015
Gordon Langford-Rowe Actor Stanley 1 1000016
Stephen Graham Actor Photographer 1 1000017
Peter Kay Actor Cyril the Barman 1 1000018
Elizabeth Woodcock Actor Sharon 1 1000019
Michael McElhatton Actor Robert 1 1000020
Peter McDonald Actor Vincent 1 1000021
Willie Ross Actor Pub Reject 1 1000022
Marshall Lancaster Actor Davo 1 1000023
Paul Copley Actor Ken 1 1000024
Lorraine Balinska Actor Ebony 1 1000025
Oliver Davies Actor Doctor Hamilton 1 1000026
Janet Henfrey Actor Jean 1 1000027
Ken Kitson Actor Driver 1 1000028
Tony Barton Actor Workman 1 1000029
Philip Wright Actor Workman 1 1000030
Margaret Blakemore Actor Receptionist 1 1000031
Jukka Hitunen Actor Rocker 1 1000032
Johnny Leeze Actor Journalist 1 1000033
Christopher Biggins Actor President 1 1000034
Jukka Hiltunen Actor Bike Volunteer 1 1000035
Paddy Breathnach Director n/a 2 2000001
Ruth Jackson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bill Horberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Rubin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Guy East Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Nigel Sinclair Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Julie Goldstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Meryl Poster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Mark Cooper Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
David Brown Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Simon Beaufoy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Simon Beaufoy Source Material (from screenplay: "Never Better") 120786 4000002
Richard Styles Production Manager (additional filming) 305 5000001
Richard Styles Assistant Director (additional filming) 163 5000002
Simon Moseley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sallie Hard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alexander Oakley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ben Burt Assistant Director assistant director additional 163 5000006
Miranda Jones Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Miranda Jones Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Mark Herbert Location Manager (Yorkshire) 193 5000009
David Kennaway Location Manager (London) 193 5000010
Lee Chambers Location Manager (Sheffield) 193 5000011
Caroline Lloyd-Price Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Angela Noakes Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Isobel Thomas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Emma Leslie Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Cian De Buitlear Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Hilton Director of Photography miniatures director of photography 120780 6000002
Nigel Stone Director of Photography miniatures director of photography 120780 6000003
John Palmer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Seamus Corcoran Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Liam Daniel Photography Stills 120835 6000006
Laurie Sparham Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Marc Atherfold Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000008
Alan Hall Loader Claper Loader 120956 6000009
Matthew Tucker Lighting Lightworks Assistant 798 6000010
John Gamble Focus Puller Camera Focus Puller 332 6000011
Kenny Groom Focus Puller n/a 332 6000012
Robert Palmer Focus Puller Camera Focus Puller 332 6000013
Mike Evans Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
Steve Gardner Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Tony Lawson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Daniel Laurie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Jens Baylis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Melanie Viner Cuneo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Valentina Giambanco Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Geraint Renolds Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Natasha Wilkinson Assistant Editor Editing Trainee 203 7000007
Patrick Doyle Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dario Rosetti-Bonnel Music solo guitar 120781 8000002
James Shearman Music music orchestrator/conductor 120781 8000003
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Maggie Rodford Music Producer n/a 323 8000005
Bob Last Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Heather Bownass Music Supervisor co-music supervisor 120872 8000007
Brian Gasgoigne Performer solo piano/keyboards 120819 8000008
Brendan Power Performer solo Harmonica 120819 8000009
Roger Whittaker Song Performer ("Good Morning Starshine") 120788 8000012
C Lewis Song Performer ("Sweets for My Sweet") 120788 8000013
Joey Johnson Song Performer ("Beloved") 120788 8000014
Felton Sayles Song Performer ("Beloved") 120788 8000015
Jackie Wilson Song Performer ("Spiceworm" "I Get the Sweetest Feeling") 120788 8000016
Bill Withers Song Performer ("It's a Lovely Day") 120788 8000021
Skip Scarborough Song Performer ("It's a Lovely Day") 120788 8000022
Billy Ocean Song Performer ("Get Outta My Dreams Get into My Car") 120788 8000023
Rachel Griffiths Song Performer ("Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend") 120788 8000024
Santa Esmeralda Song Performer ("Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood (Esmeralda Suite)") 120788 8000026
Sophie Becher Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Niamh Coulter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sarah Hauldren Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tom Hannam Art Director Stand-by Art Director 183 9000004
Cyrille Nomberg Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Steven Mitchell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Jason Line Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000007
Pat Bailey Painter n/a 200 9000008
Rafael Colucci Painter n/a 200 9000009
Graeme McHugh Painter n/a 200 9000010
Julia Castle Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Greg Shaw Art Department Art Department Graphics 120843 9000012
Jenny Edwards Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000013
Robinia Kelly Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000014
Jane Harwood Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000015
Nicola Barnes Art Department Production Buyer 120843 9000016
Gail Stevens Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Maureen Duff Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
William Davies Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Carole Crane Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Cherry Parker Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Terry O'Sullivan Executive (For West Eleven Films) 120806 11000001
Matthew Paine Executive (For Intermedia Films) 120806 11000002
James Rafferty Executive (For West Eleven Films) 120806 11000003
Volker Schauz Executive in Charge of Production IMF executive in charge of production(Internationale Medienund Film) 118217 11000004
Yvo Junkers Executive in Charge of Production IMF executive in charge of production(Internationale Medienund Film) 118217 11000005
Rob McEntegart Executive Senior Vice President, Business Affairs(Intermedia Films) 120806 11000006
Penny Dyer Coach Voice Coach 120914 12000001
Catherine Charlton Coach Voice Coach 120914 12000002
Julia Wilson-Dickson Coach Voice Coach 120914 12000003
Rosie Hackett Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Margie Fortune Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Neil Murphy Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Sally Puttick Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Lisa Pickering Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000005
John Henry-Gordon Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000006
Caroline Hamilton Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000007
Susan Howard Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000008
Kevin Alexander Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000009
Loulia Sheppard Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000010
Lesa Warrener Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000011
Charley McEwen Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000012
Sarah Love Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000013
Terry Jarvis Hair Wig 120794 13000014
Ivo Coveney Hair Wig 120794 13000015
Jenny Shircore Hairdresser make-up & hair designer 121014 13000016
Annabel Campbell Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Mei Coxe Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Gill Crawford Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
David Croucher Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Mark Holmes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Brian Lawler Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Sharon Long Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Samantha Mealing Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000024
Jody Overhill Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000025
Jane Lewis Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000026
Bruno De Santa Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000027
Terry Jarvis Wig Supplier wig maker 121080 13000028
Howard Halsall ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John Bateman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Noel Quinn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Michael Crouch Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Ricky Butt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Ed Colyer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Tim Cavagin Rerecording Re-Recording mixer 120995 14000008
Steve Single Rerecording Re-Recording mixer 120995 14000009
James Harris Sound Third Man 120816 14000010
Mark Auguste Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Sam Auguste Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Peter Lindsay Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000013
Davie Mayes Swing Electric Supervising Rigger 120862 15000001
Pat Miller Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Simon Alderton Rigging Electrician Stand-by Rigger 120958 15000003
Kenny Atherfold Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
David Appleby Grip n/a 365 15000005
Phil Kenyon Grip n/a 365 15000006
Phil Murray Grip n/a 365 15000007
Richard Stevens Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
James McGuire Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Mark Clayton Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Davie Mayes Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Frank Moore Electrician n/a 450 15000012
John O'Flatharta Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Steve Savage Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jason Wall Electrician n/a 450 15000015
David Cross Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000016
Jim Foley Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000017
John Howles Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000018
Terry Eden Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Linda Gregory Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christian Holden Accountant Accounts Assistant 120802 16000002
Patricia Poole Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Bruno Tonioli Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Robb Klein Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
S Berwin Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Graeme Crowther Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000001
Guy Hunt Carpenter Stand-by Carpenter 529 21000001
Gary Wishart Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Robb Anderson Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Kevin Waite Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Neil Robertson Construction Stand-by Stagehand 120900 21000005
Paul Mann Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
David Plewis Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000002
Norman McGeoch Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Joel Blesham Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Glen Moore Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
David Balfour Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
David Cheeseman Props Dressing Props Supervisor 120817 24000002
Bernard Davies Props Props Dresser(Yorksire) 120817 24000003
Alan Springfield Props Props Dresser(Yorksire) 120817 24000004
Gregor Telfer Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Mickey Pugh Props Standby Props Supervisor 120817 24000006
Keith Vowles Props Storeman 120817 24000007
Micky Woolfson Props Standby Props 120817 24000008
Shannon Kors Assistant (to William Horberg) 120820 25000001
Rebecca Murphy Assistant (to Ruth Jackson) 120820 25000002
Miura Kite Assistant (to David Rubin) 120820 25000003
Rachel O'Flanagan Assistant (to Paddy Breathnach) 120820 25000004
Laura Luchetti Production Assistant Artist Production Assistant 275 25000005
Fiona Weir Production Assistant Script Production Assistant 275 25000006
Chris Stoaling Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000007
Phil Altchin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Lewis Sturgeon Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Ben Sweet Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Claude Widtmann Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Lindsay Trousdal Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Ben Sweet Office Runner Runner 120988 25000013
Lindsay Trousdal Office Runner Runner 120988 25000014
Amanda Craggs Office Runner Art Department Runner 120988 25000015
Rom Pakenham Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000016
Gary Barnes Office Runner Runner 120988 25000017
Barnaby Braithwaite Office Runner Runner 120988 25000018
Layla Croll Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000019
Ed Roe Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000020
Seren Stoloff Office Runner Postproduction Runner 120988 25000021
Lewis Sturgeon Office Runner Runner 120988 25000022
Dathi Sveinbjamarson Office Runner Runner 120988 25000023
Sophie Tucker Office Runner Post Production Runner 120988 25000024
Claude Widtmann Office Runner Runner 120988 25000025
Ali Mears Medic Unit Medic 120966 25000026
Paula Oehlers Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000027
Jenny Messenger Medic Unit Medic 120966 25000028
Gary Barnes Driver n/a 273 25000029
Barnaby Braithwaite Driver n/a 273 25000030
Nigel Birtchnell Driver n/a 273 25000031
Bill Clareq Driver n/a 273 25000032
Rob Hanson Driver n/a 273 25000033
Roger Hardyman Driver n/a 273 25000034
Jim McGill Driver n/a 273 25000035
Maurice Newsome Driver n/a 273 25000036
Terry Rowland Driver n/a 273 25000037
Simon Saunders Driver n/a 273 25000038
Charlie Simpson Driver n/a 273 25000039
Chris Streeter Driver n/a 273 25000040
Ruth Jackson Other from idea 120795 26000001
Matthew Kelly Other synth programming 120795 26000002
Simon Greenaway Other synth programming 120795 26000003
Perry Montague-Mason Other orchestra leader 120795 26000004
Nick Wollage Other engineer 120795 26000005
Linda Gamble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Two beauty salons in the small English town of Keighley are locked in a heated rivalry over the National Hairdressing Championships. Local hairdresser Phil was once the golden boy of the competition until his wife and model Shelly left him and their son Brian to set up shop with her lover Sandra. Retired from the scene, Phil wants nothing to do with all the excitement surrounding the beautiful and stylish crowd that has flocked to the town. However, as the preparations for the big event begin to unfold, it becomes clear that the out-of-towners aren't playing by the rules, so rivals Phil, Shelly and Sandra must put aside their differences and team up to put their town back on the map and their family back on track.