Enemy At the Gates (2001)

Enemy At the Gates
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Period, Historical
Keywords WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Arslan Kodirov Actor Tchechen Sniper 1 1000057
Michael Hayward Construction assistant construction manager 120900 21000004
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Park Park Construction assistant construction manager 120900 21000003
Reginald Keywood Construction assistant construction manager 120900 21000002
John Paterson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Rudi Holzapfel Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 249 23000002
Richard Bain Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 249 23000004
John Evans Effects Supervisor floor & 2nd unit effects supervisor 120866 23000007
Paul Franklin Effects Supervisor animation & sequence supervisor(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 120866 23000008
Uli Nefzer Effects Supervisor mechanical & pyrotechnical effects supervisor 120866 23000006
Kit West Effects Supervisor mechanical & pyrotechnical effects supervisor 120866 23000005
Oliver Nopper Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Jesper Kjolsrud Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 249 23000003
Andreas Augsburg Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Renato Lotsch Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Vlad Wilanow Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Peter Haertle Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Heiko Henkel Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Alexander Rose Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Guido Kruger Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Oliver Fritsche Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Thomas Wruck Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Marko Bohme Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Mike Luft Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Thomas Schauer Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Ralf Tillman Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Sheila Dunn Effects Supervisor animation & sequence supervisor(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 120866 23000009
Michael Luppino Special Effects Foreman special effects construction foreperson 250 23000011
Peter Connelly Visual Effects domino compositor(Das Werk) 419 23000029
Nastuh Abootalebi Visual Effects domino compositor(Das Werk) 419 23000030
George Maihoefer Visual Effects domino compositor(Das Werk) 419 23000028
Markus Gratle Visual Effects inferno compositor(Das Werk) 419 23000027
Moritz Glaesle Visual Effects inferno compositor(Das Werk) 419 23000026
Paul Poetsch Visual Effects shake compositor(Das Werk) 419 23000031
Michel Jonas Visual Effects shake compositor(Das Werk) 419 23000032
Ron Hone Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000036
Jens Schmiedel Special Effects n/a 168 23000037
John S Baker Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000035
Mike Connolly Visual Effects shake compositor(Das Werk) 419 23000034
Tom Debenham Visual Effects shake compositor(Das Werk) 419 23000033
Steven C. McGee Visual Effects lead inferno compositor(Das Werk) 419 23000025
Matthew Twyford Visual Effects compositor(Das Werk) 419 23000024
Matthew Holben Visual Effects visual effects producer(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 419 23000015
Charlie Noble Visual Effects lead compositing artist(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 419 23000016
Antony Bluff Visual Effects visual effects producer(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 419 23000014
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects visual effects producer(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 419 23000013
Alex Hope Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000012
Frazer Churchill Visual Effects lead compositing artist(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 419 23000017
Paddy Eason Visual Effects lead compositing artist(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 419 23000018
Paul Riddle Visual Effects lead compositing artist(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 419 23000022
John Moffat Visual Effects compositing artist(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 419 23000023
John Hardwick Visual Effects lead compositing artist(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 419 23000021
Adrian Banton Visual Effects lead compositing artist(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 419 23000020
Richard Briscoe Visual Effects lead compositing artist(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 419 23000019
Frederik Sundquist Effects Supervisor animation & sequence supervisor(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 120866 23000010
Bernhard Schirmer Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Martin Muller Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000016
Ronnie Schwarz Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Eddy Joseph Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Chris Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Hans-Ulrich Grafe Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Peter Rabe Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Jan Brun Grip n/a 365 15000007
Sandro Eichler Grip n/a 365 15000008
Heiko Jorke Grip n/a 365 15000006
Peter Kosel Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Ralph Kulike Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Kevin Taylor Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Paul Carr ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Richard Fordham Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Nick Lowe ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Dan Grace Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000023
Linda DeVetta Makeup Artist Bob Hoskins' makeup artist & hairstylist 120801 13000022
Alex Joseph Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Sophie Cornet Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Lionel Selwyn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Peter Holt Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Jenny Lee Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Martin Muller Boom Operator boom mixer 215 14000006
David McMahon Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Edward McFadden Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Phillip Granucci Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Armin Sauer Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Anna-Lena Schmigalla Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Cordula Rakowski Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Rene Schobess Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Oliver Wiesner Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Alex Hardt Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Antje Rau Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Thomas Ernstberger Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mike Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Thorsten Papst Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Sharon Gardner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Lena-Lisa Schmigalla Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Dieter Bahr Grip n/a 365 15000014
Glen Konig Grip n/a 365 15000015
Jeffrey Skinner Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
James Crockett Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Jon Corbett Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Dietmar Haupt Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000016
Ulrich Schreiber Dolly Grip dolly grip operator 264 15000017
Jay Roberts Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Tish Johnson Production Auditor post-production auditor 120815 16000003
Roberto Penna Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Mirek Stiles Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000019
Andrew Dudman Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000018
Norbert Skodock Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000038
Norman Ernst Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000040
Thomas Gottschalk Other focus puller 120795 26000006
Martin Zillger Other cable person 120795 26000007
Jonny Feuer Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Oliver Naske Other focus puller 120795 26000004
David Morgan Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Mark Fruin Other prop storeperson 120795 26000008
Markus Bensch Other location manger 120795 26000009
Bernd Rautenberg Other armourer 120795 26000013
Veith Wunderlich Other armourer 120795 26000014
Gerd Feuchter Other armourer 120795 26000012
Sabine Schulmeyer Other location manger 120795 26000011
Klaus GR Darrelmann Other location manger 120795 26000010
Franz-Xaver Kringer Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Graham Hall Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Nicole Martens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Stefan Walkowiak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Joachim Holste von Ostau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Roman Avianus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Laura Popescu-Zeletin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Julia Dehoff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Anne Schlaich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Heinz-Werner Schneider Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000027
Stephen Elson Production head of production(Das Werk) 120824 25000028
Brian Moser Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000026
Anke Teuber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Karin Baulig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Uwe Lehmann Other armourer 120795 26000015
Uwe Bettermann Other armourer 120795 26000016
Dave Forty Other technical engineer 120795 26000034
Marcia Crayford Other concert mistress 120795 26000035
Melanie Goggelmann Other scanning recording operator(Das Werk) 120795 26000033
Matthias Scharfenberg Other scanning recording operator(Das Werk) 120795 26000032
Matthias Berndt Other scanning recording operator(Das Werk) 120795 26000031
Terry Edwards Other choir master(London Voice) 120795 26000036
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances Inc) 120879 26000037
Karsten Brunig Special Thanks (Studio Babelsberg) 120874 26000041
Patric Scott Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Rainer Schaper Special Thanks (Studio Babelsberg) 120874 26000040
Theodore N Ganas Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances Inc) 120879 26000039
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances Inc) 120879 26000038
Roger Beck Other engineer(Das Werk) 120795 26000030
Ian Chisholm Other engineer(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 120795 26000029
Marco Bittner Rosser Other draughtsperson 120795 26000020
Ludmila Gaposchko Other Russian sign writer 120795 26000021
Stephen Bream Other draughtsperson 120795 26000019
Peter Dorme Other draughtsperson 120795 26000018
Jon Billington Other draughtsperson 120795 26000017
Luke Martin Other studio teacher 120795 26000022
Stephanie Dolker Other production secretary 120795 26000023
Paul Clegg Other 35mm(film) assistan) 120795 26000027
Dean Wares Other typography designer(Fig Productions/main & end titles/special sequence montage/Eagle & Globe provider) 120795 26000028
Peter Dansie Other 35mm(film) assistan) 120795 26000026
Stefan Grandinetti Other clapper/loader 120795 26000025
Isabelle Casez Other focus puller 120795 26000024
Stephan Rothfuss Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Christoph Nussbaumeder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Dimitri Delacovias Matte Painter matte painting(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 120959 23000057
Ciaran Crowley Matte Painter matte painting(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 120959 23000058
Michael Ellis Rotoscope Animator rotoscoping & rendering(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 121082 23000056
Giuliano Vigano Rotoscope Animator rotoscoping & rendering(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 121082 23000055
Olive Segre Titles titles & special sequences producer(Fig Productions/main & end titles/special sequence montage/Eagle & Globe provider) 120825 23000054
Nicolai Holzach Matte Painter (Das Werk) 120959 23000059
Richard Morrison Main Title Design main & end titles/special sequence montage/Eagle & Globe provider(Fig Productions) 120925 23000060
Olcun Tan 3-D Artist lead 3-D artist(Das Werk) 120965 23000064
Alexander Nowotny 3-D Artist (Das Werk) 120965 23000065
Annick Hartnel-Tournier Animator (Double Negative/digital visual effects) 483 23000063
Asa Svedeberg Animator (Double Negative/digital visual effects) 483 23000062
Jake Mengers Animator (Double Negative/digital visual effects) 483 23000061
Albrecht Von Bethmann Effects Coordinator special effects unit coordinator 120917 23000053
Roland Weder Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000052
Thorsten Knapp Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000043
Olaf Will Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000044
Till Hertrich Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000042
Mirco Nied Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000041
Michael Bouterweck Makeup Artist makeup artist & hairstylist 120801 13000021
Marcus Schmidt Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000045
Christoph von Lengerke Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000046
Manfred Arlt Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000050
Jorg Brehm Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000051
Thomas Thiele Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000049
Armin Moritz Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000048
Thomas Rings Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000047
Tim Weimann 3-D Artist (Das Werk) 120965 23000066
Bjorn Holzhausen Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Carmen Topfer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Fabian Pohlmann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Robert Waclaw Czajkowksi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Gero von Braunmuhl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Christoph Renger Assistant (to Wolf Kroeger) 120820 25000003
Matthias Pasch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Georg Ilse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Roman Seeck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Katharina Klemm Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Daniela Jerassek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Teja Schwede Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Anna Schmitt-Tegge Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Lara Reyes Assistant (to Alisa Tager) 120820 25000002
Veronique Bataille Assistant (to Jean-Jacques Annaud) 120820 25000001
Axel Kahnt Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Peter Naguib Property Master unit property master 120805 24000006
Arthur Wicks Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Christoph Marquardsen Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Oskar Foschepoth Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Mark Reynolds Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Dave Midson Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Jan Rott Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000012
Christoph Kettenring Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000013
Uli Isfort Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000011
Markus Maria Thormann Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000010
Joachim Breuer Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000009
Endres Lober Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000039
Bettina Jenss Hohensee Makeup Artist makeup artist & hairstylist 120801 13000020
Derek Lambert Source Material (from novel) ("Vendetta") 120793 4000004
Yvonne Yaconelli Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
William Craig Source Material (from novel) ("Enemy at the Gates") 120793 4000003
Alain Godard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jean-Jacques Annaud Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marcus Loges Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Rolf Hanke Production Manager special effects production manager 305 5000003
Caroline Veyssiere Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Basia Baumaun Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Terry Madden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Gerry Gavigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Thomas Tannenberger Executive Producer (Das Werk) 174 3000008
Alisa Tager Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Werner Daehn Actor Politruk 1 1000063
Jean-Jacques Annaud Director n/a 2 2000001
Keta Burowa Actor Female Russian Radio Operator 1 1000062
Inna Samain Actor Sniper 1 1000060
Morin Smole Actor Sniper 1 1000059
Allen Smith Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Jean-Jacques Annaud Producer n/a 3 3000001
Frank Wegerhoff Producer (Das Werk) 3 3000005
Alain Godard Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Christian Keunstler Producer (Das Werk) 3 3000004
Natascha Pfeiffer Producer (Das Werk) 3 3000003
John D Schofield Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sabina Franke Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Claudia Wipfler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Bob Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Mikesch Groht Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Sebastian Meuschel Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Klemens Becker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Allen Smith Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Sonke Hansen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Sascha Mieke Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Florian Emmerich Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000012
David Hornle Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000013
Dorit Walbrol Camera film loader 120798 6000011
Christian Spee Camera film loader 120798 6000010
Holger Joos Camera film loader 120798 6000009
Robert Fraisse Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Stehli Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Sabine Zimmer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Lothar Albrecht Technical Supervisor (Das Werk) 120853 5000015
Laurance Duval Annaud Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Michael Saxton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Laura Mihartescu Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Julian Mann Technical Director tech director(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 491 5000016
Elie Jamaa Technical Director tech director(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 491 5000017
Alexander Stigler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Anja Wedell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Kris Olson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Peter Bebb Technical Director tech director(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 491 5000019
Martin Preston Technical Director tech director(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 491 5000018
Axel Neumann Actor Gaunt German Prisoner 1 1000058
Manfred Witt Actor Russian Noncoms 1 1000056
Claudius Freyer Actor Aide de Camp 1 1000019
Dietmar Nieder Actor Blond Captain 1 1000020
Hendrik Arnst Actor Fat Colonel 1 1000018
Lenn Kudrjawizki Actor Comrade in Train 1 1000017
Alexander Schwan Actor Young Vassili 1 1000016
Bernd Lambrecht Actor Captain with Lighter 1 1000021
Jim Dowdall Actor Stubborn Feldwebel 1 1000022
Peter Silbereison Actor Sweating Officer 1 1000026
Markus Majowski Actor Stammering Officer 1 1000027
Dan Van Husen Actor Political Officer 1 1000025
Gennadi Vengerov Actor Russian Noncom 1 1000024
Maxim Kovalevski Actor Politruk/Sniper 1 1000023
Mikhail Matveev Actor Grandfather 1 1000015
Clemens Schick Actor German Noncom 1 1000014
Ed Harris Actor Major Konig 1 1000005
Ron Perlman Actor Koulikov 1 1000006
Bob Hoskins Actor Nikita Krushchev 1 1000004
Rachel Weisz Actor Tania 1 1000003
Jude Law Actor Vassili Zaitsev 1 1000002
Eva Mattes Actor Mtoher Filipov 1 1000007
Gabriel Marshall-Thomson Actor Sacha 1 1000008
Mario Bandi Actor Anton 1 1000012
Hans Martin Stier Actor Red Army General 1 1000013
Ivan Shvedov Actor Volody 1 1000011
Sophie Rois Actor Ludmilla 1 1000010
Matthias Habich Actor General Paulus 1 1000009
Robert Stadlober Actor Spotter 1 1000028
Gotthard Lange Actor Corpse Robber 1 1000029
Birol Unel Actor Politruk 1 1000047
Grigori Kofmann Actor Politruk 1 1000048
Genia Makarov Actor Politruk 1 1000046
Jarek Wozniak Actor Politruk 1 1000045
Piotr Papierz Actor Politruk 1 1000044
Alexej Nesterov Actor Politruk 1 1000049
Vladimir Vilanov Actor Politruk 1 1000050
Michael Schenk Actor Russian Officer 1 1000054
Jury Cooper Actor Russian Noncoms 1 1000055
Andrej Kaminski Actor Russian Trench Officer 1 1000053
Gennadi Tselbiansky Actor Senior Politruk 1 1000052
Alexeji Volodin Actor Junior Politruk 1 1000051
Dana Cebulla Actor Atheleic Female Sniper 1 1000043
Natalja Bondar Actor Woman Officer 1 1000042
Mark Zak Actor Russian Captain at Headquarters 1 1000033
Thomas Petruo Actor Russian Lieutenant 1 1000034
Marc Bischoff Actor Stealing Photographer 1 1000032
Holger Handtke Actor Paulus' Aide de Camp 1 1000031
Anna Bottcher Actor Female Russian Typist 1 1000030
Dimitri Alexandrov Actor Comrade in Shelter 1 1000035
David Pagel Actor Pravda Interviewer 1 1000036
Tom Wlaschia Actor Footsoldier 1 1000040
Marischka Schubarth Actor Woman Plucking Eyebrows 1 1000041
Sergwei Tokarev Actor Russian Reporter 1 1000039
Igor Rozinskij Actor Krasnaja Zvezda Interviewer 1 1000038
Galina Dobberstein Actor Izvestija Interviewer 1 1000037
Harald Mellwig Video video operator 120800 6000014
Alex Bailey Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Paul Hayes Supervisor supervisor carpenter 120845 11000001
Denis Murray Supervisor supervisor plasterer 120845 11000002
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Iris Muller Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Stephen Page Supervisor supervisor plasterer 120845 11000003
Melvyn Coleman Supervisor supervisor plasterer 120845 11000004
Trevor Eve Supervisor supervisor painter 120845 11000008
Alan Scott Supervisor supervisor painter 120845 11000009
David Wescott Supervisor supervisor painter 120845 11000007
Colin Smith Supervisor supervisor plasterer 120845 11000006
Gordon Izod Supervisor supervisor plasterer 120845 11000005
Annette Borgmann Casting (Berlin) 179 10000003
Ros Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000002
Steven Sallybanks Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Sean Scott Painter Supervisor Painter 200 9000009
Ute Bergk Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Amaury Brumauld Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Dominic Masters Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Peter Francis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Michael Willadt Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Chris Panton Art Department compositing artist(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 120843 9000015
John Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jody Johnson Art Department compositing artist(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 120843 9000014
Sarah Soulsby Art Department compositing artist(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 120843 9000013
Roxy Konrad Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Lawrence Rashbrook Supervisor supervisor labor 120845 11000010
John Blakeley Supervisor supervisor sculptor 120845 11000011
Miriam Muschel Costumes costumer 120828 13000011
Elke Beirig Costumes costumer 120828 13000012
Jaqueline Vorberger Costumes costumer 120828 13000010
Petra Gaerstke Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Nina Hess Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Hasso von Hugo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Hasso von Hugo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Antje Langner Makeup Artist makeup artist & hairstylist 120801 13000018
Roland Kramer Makeup Artist makeup artist & hairstylist 120801 13000019
Ayten Morgenstern Makeup Artist makeup artist & hairstylist 120801 13000017
Valeska Schitthelm Makeup Artist makeup artist & hairstylist 120801 13000016
Friederike Rossler Makeup Artist makeup artist & hairstylist 120801 13000015
Julia Neubauer Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Brigitte Schwarz Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Gudrun Leyendecker Consultant consultant costume designer 120784 12000001
James Wright Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000002
Dominik Trimborn Supervisor I/O supervisor(Das Werk) 120845 11000014
Robbie Scott Supervisor model supervisor(Cutting Edge) 120845 11000013
Jim Bowers Supervisor matte painting supervisor(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 120845 11000012
Budd Carr Executive Consultant executive music consultant(Mandalay Pictures) 120785 12000003
Laurance Duval Annaud Advisor director's advisor 120821 12000004
Mary Still Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Sonia Mantel Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Carola Raum Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
David Crossman Costume Supervisor military costume supervisor 120895 13000002
Janty Yates Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Steven Lawrence Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Neil Lamont Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Dan Roberts Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Jeremy Gibbs Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Valerie Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Lars Pienkoss Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Etienne Boussac Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Barbara McDermott Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Jill Meyers Music music clearances 120781 8000006
Nikolai Schulze-Solde Music music clearances 120781 8000007
Simon Rhodes Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000005
Julyce Monbleaux Music music scoring coordinator 120781 8000004
Nancy Fogarty Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Martina Pille Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Emma Gaffney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Ingrid Lingenberg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Noelle Boisson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mikael Hakansson Lighting lighting & rendering(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 798 6000018
Martin Hill Lighting lighting & rendering(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 798 6000017
Marko Teuchert Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000016
Humphrey Dixon Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Seymour Editor visual effects editor(Double Negative/digital visual effects) 172 7000003
Renate Siegel Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Gladys Joujou Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Sanora Stier Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Steven Rosenblum Editing film editing 120901 7000004
Franz Doelle Music ("Liebe Ist ein Geheimnis!") 120781 8000008
Charles Amberg Music ("Liebe Ist ein Geheimnis!") 120781 8000009
V Goussev Song ("La Chanson des Artilleurs") 120859 8000026
Herms Niel Song n/a 120859 8000027
T Khrennikov Song ("La Chanson des Artilleurs") 120859 8000025
Bibs Ekkel & His Balalaika Band Performer ("American March (traditional)") 120819 8000024
Olexandr Derhachov Performer ("Valenki" "Korobejniki" "Cto Stois Kacajas Tonkaja Rjabina" "Step da Step Krugom (traditional)") 120819 8000023
Michael Jary Song ("Ich Weiss es Wird Einmal ein Wunder Gescheh'n") 120859 8000028
Bruno Balz Song ("Ich Weiss es Wird Einmal ein Wunder Gescheh'n") 120859 8000029
Wolf Kroeger Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Simon Wakefield Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Herms Niel Song Performer ("Fliegerkuss Marsch") 120788 8000032
Les Choers de lArmee Rouge Song Performer ("La Chanson des Artilleurs" "Hymne National de L'Urss") 120788 8000031
Zarah Leander Song ("Ich Weiss es Wird Einmal ein Wunder Gescheh'n") 120859 8000030
Sergiy Chernov Performer ("Valenki" "Korobejniki" "Cto Stois Kacajas Tonkaja Rjabina" "Step da Step Krugom (traditional)") 120819 8000022
Victor Goggol Performer ("Valenki" "Korobejniki" "Cto Stois Kacajas Rjabina" "Step da Step Krugom (traditional)") 120819 8000021
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000013
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
S Mikkhalkow Music ("Hymne National de L'Urss") 120781 8000012
A Alexandrow Music ("Hymne National de L'Urss") 120781 8000011
Aleksandr B Shalov Music ("Valenki" "Korobejniki" "Cto Stois Kacajas Tonkaja Rjabina") 120781 8000010
Joe E Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Dina Eaton Music Editor temp music editor 214 8000016
Inna Samain Performer ("Valenki" "Korobejniki" "Cto Stois Kacajas Tonkaja Rjabina" "Step da Step Krugom (traditional)") 120819 8000020
Hilde Hildebrand Performer ("Liebe Ist ein Geheimnis!" (with Begleitorchester)) 120819 8000019
J.A.C. Redford Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
James Horner Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Joseph Fiennes Actor Danilov 1 1000001
Synopsis
The true story of a duel during World War II between celebrated Russian sniper, Vassili Zaitsev, and the Nazi's best sharpshooter, Major Konig, set against the epic battle of Stalingrad. Unassuming and self-contained, Vassili is just an ordinary man who performs his duty with extraordinary skill. With Stalingrad ready to fall into German hands and the Soviet Union on the verge of collapse, there could be no better time for a hero to emerge. Realizing Vassili's potential, Soviet political officer, Danilov, creates the soldier into a national hero. However, when Danilov and Vassili fall in love with Tania, a courageous female soldier, Danilov grows to hate the man he created. Meanwhile, Vassili gains another enemy when he becomes the target of Germany's best sharpshooter, Major Konig, who has been ordered to find and kill Vassili. With exquisite patience and skill, each man stalks the other, fighting his war in solitude while countless men die around them in the rubble of Stalingrad.