Canvas (2007)

Canvas
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords coming-of-age, fatherhood, mental illness, parenthood
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Darlene French-White Actor n/a 1 1000006
John Elmore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Reynaldo Guimet Best Boy Electric (Florida) 259 15000014
Michael V Finuccio Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robert E Linkin Esq. Legal Services Production Legal Services(Sacher, Zelman, Van Sant, Paul, Beiley, Hartman, Rolnick & Greif, P.A.) 120857 18000001
Maria Guevarra Accountant Account Manager 120802 16000002
Heran Erazo Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Edward Jensen Best Boy Grip (Florida) 265 15000011
Juan Linares Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Francisco Zamora Jr. Electrician Electric 450 15000007
Skip McCraw Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Chris Hill Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Brad Small Legal Services (Bloom Hergott Diemer Rosenthal LaViolette & Feldman) 120857 18000002
Ricardo Barredo Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000012
A J Blandford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Allen Rundie Digital Effects Artist (2G Digital Post) 120960 23000003
Matthew Colchamiro Digital Effects Artist (2G Digital Post) 120960 23000004
Tony Brown Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer(2G Digital Post) 345 23000005
Chuck Filliettaz Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer(2G Digital Post) 345 23000006
Tony Caccioppo Digital Effects Artist (2G Digital Post) 120960 23000002
Rick Jones Visual Effects Rain FX 419 23000001
Boris Francois Rutz Electrician Electric 450 15000006
Roberto Penalver Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Erika Coello Craft Service Craft Services Assistant 120903 22000002
Maria Alessandra Gonzalez Craft Service Craft Services Assistant 120903 22000003
Robert G Weir Stunts Stunts Safety 240 19000001
Shai Goldenberg Key Grip (Florida) 263 15000004
Tiffany Griffith ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Audrey DeVallois Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000013
Alexander Parker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Mike McNamee Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Michael Lyle Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Michelle Dianne Mehn Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000012
Diana Jimenez Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000011
Nirvana Lisman Lopez Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Yaneya Rovira Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Joanna Bronson Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000009
Diana Castro Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000010
Paul Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Barry Keys Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Jeremiah T. Gurzi Swing n/a 120862 15000001
Robb Navrides Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
Mike L Germain Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Caleb Nelson Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Carolina Amenia Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Rob Freeman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Cynthia Delaney Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Matt Mondrick Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Michael Colomby Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Robert Carr Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Hugo Cardenas Sound Sound Intern 120816 14000010
Mike Clayton Grip n/a 365 15000005
Beau Higgin Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000003
Adam Hammel Second Unit Director (Florida) 412 25000032
Cassandra Windels Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Rafalie Abilla Production Boat Builder 120824 25000033
Don Ramensnyder Production Boat Builder 120824 25000034
Henry Aebirto Office Runner Runner 120988 25000035
Lucretia Louis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
James Joyner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Garrett Miner Stand-In (for Chris Marino) 121015 25000025
Jeanne Marie Fisichella Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Byron Canady Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Brett Jordan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Javier Sanchez Driver Grip/Electric Driver 273 25000036
Howard Beck Driver n/a 273 25000037
Frank Debasa Other La Bella Pazza Sail Boat 120795 26000002
Patrick Callahan Other Library Services 120795 26000003
Francesca Nannetti Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000004
Marsha Lynn Jacobson Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000005
Mike Carter Other Insert Car with Tow Big 120795 26000001
Cynthia Benitez Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000042
Thomas W M Lloyd Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000038
Carlos Vega Driver Staff Driver 273 25000039
Ryan Shipman Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000040
Michael Castro Apprentice Production Design Intern 120976 25000041
Trenton Tombs Stand-In (for Chris Marino) 121015 25000024
Justin Dec Stand-In (for John Marino) 121015 25000023
Melanie Crim Assistant (to Mr. Pantoliano) 120820 25000007
Diane Madio Assistant (to Mr. Pantoliano) 120820 25000006
Kelly Theis Assistant (to Ms. Marcia Gay Harden) 120820 25000008
Eric C Crum Assistant (to Mr. Erfurth) 120820 25000009
Beth Pertz-Aquiar Assistant (to Mr. Rolnick & Mr. Linkin) 120820 25000010
Brittney Sheffield Assistant (to Ms. Lane) 120820 25000005
D C Warburton Assistant (to Mr. Greco) 120820 25000004
Jenna Tibbetts Makeup Hair & Make-up 353 13000006
Victoria Villegas Assistant (to Production Designer) 120820 25000001
Diana Williams Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000002
David Chang Assistant (Dailies) 120820 25000003
Matthias Van Assche Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jeremy Barber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Oscar Carles Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Howard Beck Stand-In Photo Double(for John Marino) 121015 25000020
Nikki Stanzione Stand-In Photo Double(for Mary Marino) 121015 25000021
Will Herbert Stand-In Photo Double(for Chris Marino) 121015 25000022
Jason Van Brusselen Production Assistant (Florida) 275 25000018
Matthew Cohen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Sean Lunski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Juliet Primo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jasmine Ross Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Missy Stehlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Ron Stone Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Megan Graham Makeup Hair & Makeup 353 13000004
Adam Hammel Producer n/a 3 3000004
Lucy Hammel Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sharon Lane Producer n/a 3 3000005
Alan Rolnick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Eddie Mordujovich Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Joe Pantoliano Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bill Erfuth Producer n/a 3 3000001
Victoria DeBlauss Actor Tall Girl 1 1000029
Tim Ware Actor Vice Principal 1 1000030
Liz Peterson Actor Beautiful Older Woman 1 1000031
Joseph Greco Director n/a 2 2000001
George Hickenlooper Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Bruce Beresford Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Cassandra Laymon Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Laura Pinto Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Sonny Waterhouse Script Supervisor (Florida) 191 5000009
Enrique Benavides Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Mike Trainotti Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Karen Callahan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Caroline O'Brien Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Joseph Greco Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brian Moon Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Brian Moon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Carolyn Johnson Actor Florence 1 1000028
Cookie Collettti Actor Donna 1 1000027
Bill Erfurth Actor Officer Savage 1 1000010
Harriet Oser Actor Mrs. Greer 1 1000009
Barbara Sloan Actor Dawns Mother 1 1000011
Ronald Mcmullen Actor Construction Worker 1 1000012
Danny Kennedy Actor Tony 1 1000013
Julie Upton Actor Aunt JoAnne 1 1000008
Griffin Miner Actor Young Chris 1 1000007
Marcia Gay Harden Actor Mary Mariano 1 1000002
Devon Gearhart Actor Chris Marino 1 1000003
Sophia Bairley Actor Dawn 1 1000004
Marcus Johns Actor Sam 1 1000005
Christopher Campbell Actor Frank 1 1000014
Paul Lasa Actor Hector Villarosa 1 1000015
Ted Bartsch Actor Old Salt 1 1000023
Roy Eudon Actor Restaurant Manager 1 1000024
Steve DuMouchel Actor Mary's Doctor 1 1000025
Bob Small Actor Code Enforcer 1 1000026
Sandra Milliner Actor Loud Woman 1 1000021
Owen Miller Actor Police Officer #2 1 1000020
Antony Del Rio Actor Gregg 1 1000016
Casey Travers Actor Mick 1 1000017
Matt Gitkin Actor Boat Salesman 1 1000018
Emma Lockhart Actor Tiffeny 1 1000019
Jorge Kreemer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Marianne Ruane Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Eddie Belaval Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Shane Donohue Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Susan Belaval Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Aileen Desposito Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Joshua Faust Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Julio Mora Swing Gang Swing 434 9000007
Jeff Jones Swing Gang Swing 434 9000006
Candi Guterres Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Elaine Kooser Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Kurt Meisenbach Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Caleb B Mikler Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Mariana Fernandez Freire Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Rebecca T Haze Painter n/a 200 9000014
Elaine Kooser Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nancy Jarzynko Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Karina Del Bel Hair Hair & Make-up(for Marcia Gay Harden) 120794 13000003
Joe Pantoliano Actor John Marino 1 1000001
Jack Downs Consultant Sailing Consultant 120784 12000001
Michael Levy Executive V.P. Long Form Post Services(The Post Group) 120806 11000002
Paul Armbruster Graphics Coordinator Graphics 121089 9000015
Ed Arenas Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shae Jacobson Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Tyler Leshney Executive SVP of Operations 120806 11000001
Bill Cimino Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joel Goodman Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Carla Sosa Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Albert Gilbert Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Willem Van Vark Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Steve Hurson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Camilo Jaquin Assistant Camera (Florida) 233 6000008
David Bernstein Camera Digital Intermediate Producer 120798 6000003
Skip McCraw Director of Photography (Florida) 120780 6000002
Sheila Monahan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Dimitrios Rongaris Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
James Toby Burge Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Rob Sweeney Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Barry Bentro Videotape Operator Tape Operator 120833 6000009
Ed Gutentag Photography n/a 120835 6000010
Liza Cardinale Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000002
Robb Navrides Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
Paul Rolnick Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
David Bramfitt Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000003
Nina Kawasaki Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Bernstein Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000015
Paul Greco Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Jennifer Galipault Loader n/a 120956 6000012
Christos Georgekopoulos Loader (Florida) 120956 6000013
Scott Fox Dailies Dailies Transfer Colorist 120999 6000014
Sarah Morrison Makeup Make-up Intern 353 13000005
Synopsis
John Marino is a Florida construction worker struggling to make ends meet, bring up his son, Chris, and deal with the increasing irrationality of Mary, his schizophrenic wife. For Chris, his mother's erratic behavior begins to have negative consequences at school. And, after Mary's hospitalization, a lonely John begins to build a sailboat that recalls a happier time in his life. Underlying the relationship between father and son is the belief that Mary will be better and the fear that she never will.